Fiction and Literature
Short Story Collections and Anthologies
Fiction
Poetry
Wisdom and Beauty: Miniature Books
You'll find fiction and literature about wolves and other wild canines elsewhere on our site. For breed-specific reading, consult the table of contents.
Short Story Collections and Anthologies
Aymar, Brandt, and Edward Sagarin, editors The Personality of the Dog New York: Wings, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 365 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Wide-ranging fiction and some poetry, selected to portray canine traits, such as loyalty, competitiveness, fearlessness, and candor. With an introduction by the editors and reproductions by Toulouse-Lautrec, Rosa Bonheur, Sir Edwin Landseer, Winslow Homer, and other artists. Reissue of the 1964 Bonanza edition. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages browning), in very good dust jacket. $9.00
Batten, H. Mortimer Prints from Many Trails Edinburgh and London: The Ettrick Press, 1947. Red cloth binding, 12mo, 192 pages; introduction by the author citing the origins, including real-life encounters, of many of his tales; black-and-white illustrations by Vernon Stokes. Includes "Scions of the Solitudes," "Coyoteo and Coy," "White Aurora," "Despots of the Dusk," "The Vagabonds," "The Orphans," "Pilgrims of the Sna' Brew," "The Courage of Right," "Jock," "The Yellow Ring," "Rama the Snowflake," and "Silvertip." Revision of the original 1935 edition. Good+ condition (some light foxing; edgewear); no dust jacket. $18.00
Beck, Myron, photographer Dog Tales: Classic Tales About Smart Dogs New York: Viking, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 86 pages; color photos by Beck; introduction by Richard Wolters. Short fiction about dogs, by British and American writers: Benchley, Held, O. Henry, Knight, Lardner, Marquis, Parker, Saki, and Thurber. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
Berger, Todd R., editor Love of Dogs: The Ultimate Tribute to Our Best Friend Stillwater: Voyageur Press (PetLife Library series), 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, color photos throughout (many full-page) and a few black-and-white illustrations; introduction by the editor; foreword by Roger Caras. Choice anthology includes "The Coming of Lad" by Terhune, "Dog Training" by E. B. White, "The Runt" by John Taintor Foote, "Intelligent and Loyal" by Jilly Cooper, "Hermann" by James Herriot, and "Moses" by Walter D. Edmonds; with introductory text on each author and selection. 2d printing. As new condition. $20.00
Brown, John, MD Our Dogs and Other Essays Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis (Dr. John Brown Booklets III), 1914. 48-page pamphlet, 12mo; 3 full-page color plates and frontispiece by Carton Moore Park, from watercolors. Two-color printing adds to the charm of the tales of mastiff Rab and other dogs: Toby, Wylie, Wasp, Jock, Duchie, and Dick. 1st printing. Fair condition (some foxing; overall wear). $40.00
Buff, Sheila, edited by Good Dogs Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Hardcover (dog biscuit motif), 24mo, dust jacket, 72 pages. Excerpts from such authors as Kafka, McCaig, Thurber, and Terhune, and illustrations (color photos and art reproductions) by the likes of Maud Earl and Norman Rockwell. Small format; an ideal gift. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.95
Clarke, Timothy T., edited by The Dog Lover's Reader New York: Hart, 1974. Wraps, 4to, 463 pages; attractively illustrated with photos, drawings, and cartoons. Fiction, true stories, humor, an extensive glossary, even an entertaining quiz. Very good condition (minor edgewear). 1st printing. $12.00
de la Ramé [sic], Louisa [sic] [Ouida; Louise de la Ramée] A Dog of Flanders, The Nürnberg Stove and Other Stories Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1909. Red cloth (decorations and gilt stamping), 8vo, 230 pages; color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk. Memorable tale of cart dog Patrasche, who is depicted on the front cover, frontispiece, and in one full-page illustration. "The Little Earl" and "In the Apple-Country" are also included. 15th impression. Good condition (printer's blank removed). $25.00
Dennison, George Luisa Domic and Shawno: A Novel & a Novella South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 213 pages; introduction by Hayden Carruth. The "large and tawny" dog Shawno is the son of a Belgian shepherd and a bitch of greyhound type; his story is set in Maine. Masterfully told. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Dog Stories from Punch London: Clement Ingleby, 1926. Hardcover, 8vo, 94 pages, black-and-white illustrations by George Morrow. Liberally illustrated (as many as half a dozen detailed sketches per page) edition of 25 stories: "Matilda" by A. E. Beercroft; "Notes by a War-dog," "Further Notes by a War-dog," "As Between Terriers," and "On the Pedestal" by L. R. Brightwell; "The Dog That Knew Too Much" by B. W. Chandler; "Blob and the Hell-hound" by R. Colville; "A Broken Dog" by R. Corner; "A Plea for the Mongrel" by W. Fortescue; "Timon" by A. P. Garland; "Dog-Days" by A. P. Herbert; "The Old Hound" by M. I. Hope; "Towser" by L. Kirk; "Proof Positive" by E. V. Knox; "An Old Dog" by R. C. Lehmann; "He and She" by E. V. Lucas; "Enter Bingo" by A. A. Milne; "A Dog's Agreement" by H. Monro; "Dog. v. Postman" by R. Magill; "The Old Bulldog Breed" by M. Rittenberg; "Charlie" by B. E. Spender; "Cat v. Dog" A. Talbot; "A Case for the N.S.P.C.A." and "A Moving Story" by J. Walker; "Max, Ventriloquist" by E. P. White. 2d impression (November 1926). Fair condition (inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $40.00
Donovan, John A. K. The Dog in Sports Fairfax: Denlinger, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 94 pages, brief bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Dogs' participation in a host of activities from "The Sporting Novel" to "The Sport of the Barbecue Pit" (complete with recipes). 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
---- The Dogs Found in the Writings of Dickens Fairfax: Denlinger, 1989. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages; line drawings by Anne Donovan. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
---- The Dogs in Shakespeare Fairfax: Denlinger, 1980. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 112 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Anne Donovan. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
---- Dogs in the Writings of Rudyard Kipling Fairfax: Denlinger, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages, black-and-white illustrations, including original drawings by Anne Donovan. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
DuBay, Connie, compiled and edited by Speak! The Best Quips, Quotes, and Anecdotes for Dog Lovers New York: Plume, 2000. Wraps, 16mo, 203 pages. A wealth of wit, drawn from sources as diverse as Diogenes and Mel Gibson. Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
Eden, Sir Timothy, Bart. Five Dogs & Two More London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine and bulldog decoration on front cover), 8vo, 135 pages; color frontispiece and full-page and smaller text decorations by John Nicolson. Affectionate tales and evocative portraits of "David, the Aberdeen," "Meg, the Whippet," "Mrs. Bull, the Bulldog," "Titus, the Fox-terrier," "Cash, the Great Dane," "Sunday, the Wire-haired Terrier," and "The Life of Bonzo the Nurserymaid" (about an Airedale-sheepdog mix). Good condition (slight roll; boards lightly soiled; previous owner's small inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $40.00
Foote, John Taintor Dumb-bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot and Other Great Dog Stories New York: Lyons & Burford, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 363 pages; edited and with an introduction by Timothy Foote; black-and-white line drawings by Gordon Allen. This edition contains seven stories: the title stories (both about bird dogs), "Allegheny" (bull terrier), "Trub's Diary" (bull terrier), "Jing" (bird dog), "Dog Upon the Waters" (setter), and "The White Grouse" (setter). 1st edition. As new condition. $24.95
Gamble, Roberta, edited by Southern Dogs & Their People Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 130 pages; black-and-white photos by P. S. Davis; introduction by Clyde Edgerton. Selections from the rich literature of the American South, accompanied by full-page photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Geisman, Maxwell, edited by The Higher Animals: A Mark Twain Bestiary New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. Cloth, oblong 16mo, 160 pages; black-and-white drawings by Jean-Claude Suarès. 1st edition. Very good condition; no dust jacket. $18.00
Grenier, Roger The Difficulty of Being a Dog Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 131 pages; translated from the French by Alice Kaplan. Essays witty and provocative, by the prolific, prize-winning author; the dog-human rapport explored via literature (from Homer to Jack London), with insights into the dog's role in inspiring great writing. Previously published as Les larmes d'Ulysse (Paris: Gallimard, 1998). 1st American edition. As new condition. $15.00
Haddon, Celia Faithful to the End: An Illustrated Anthology About Dogs and Their Owners New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages. Elegant presentation, with fine, largely Victorian era illustrations. 1st American edition. As new condition. $18.00
Hammerton, J. A., edited by Mr. Punch with Horse and Hound London: Educational Book Company Ltd. (The New "Punch" Library, volume VIII), no date [ca. 1930]. Half-buckram binding, 8vo, 240 pages, 258 black-and-white illustrations; color frontispiece (foxhunting scene) by Frank C. Reynolds. Sporting stories and drawings collected from the pages of Punch from 1900 on; authors include Punshon, Lewis, Chalmers, Pope, Yonge, Ogilvie, Herbert, Lucas, Evoe (E. V. Knox), Legard, Bird, Macfadyn, Richardson, English, Wodehouse, Stevenson, and Boumphrey. With many drawings by G. Denholme Armour; other artists include Cecil Aldin, J. L. C. Booth, G. H. Galland, G. L. Stampa, and F. H. Townsend. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (boards show wear; some soil, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
Hausman, Gerald and Loretta The Mythology of Dogs: Canine Legend and Lore Through the Ages New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 278 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Breed-by-breed discussion of dogs' mythological and folkloric roots. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
Held, John, Jr. John Held, Jr.'s Dog Stories New York: Vanguard, 1930. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 4to, 125 pages; black-and-white illustrations by the author, including beautifully illustrated endpapers. This volume contains nine stories: "Autumn Landscape," "Il Pagliacci," "A Touch of Paradise," "'Broadway Butterfly'," "The Memoirs of a Pug Dog," "S.P.C.A. Case 280141," "'Madam'," "Mac Dunald," and "The Wearin' o' the Green." 1st edition. Fair to good condition (previous owner's inscription on printer's blank; covers show wear; text pristine), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $30.00
If you're looking for the works of the late James Herriot you can detour here for a look at what's in stock. If you'd rather wait, select "Herriot and Friends: Books by and About Veterinarians" under "History and General Nonfiction" in the table of contents.
Hobe, Phyllis, edited by Travels with Our Fellow Creatures New York: Perigee/Berkley, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 304 pages. Handsome volume covering dogs and other animals. Contents include extracts from longer works on dogs by J. R. Ackerley, Willie Morris, John Steinbeck, Hector Chevigny, et al. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages browning), in near fine dust jacket. $8.00
Jackson, Frank, edited by Faithful Friends: Dogs in Life and Literature New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 533 pages, subject and author indexes; foreword by HRH Prince Michael of Kent. Organized by theme ("Character & Variety," "Coarse Pastimes," "Curs & Mongrels," "A Dog's Worth," etc.), and drawing largely on British sources, this is a sterling collection. With a red ribbon bookmark bound in. 1st thus. As new condition. $20.00
Lewin, Michael Z. Rover's Tales: A Canine Crusader and His Travels in the Dog World New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 230 pages; illustrated by Karen Wallis. The mystery novelist's stories are told by an empathetic and diverting canine narrator. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
Lucas, E. V. "The More I See of Men..." Stray Essays on Dogs London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. Cloth, 16mo, 129 pages plus 6 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white frontispiece (cocker spaniel). Stylish selection of prose and verse. 5th edition (1928), good condition (spine worn at head); no dust jacket. $45.00
Macrone, Michael Animalogies: "A Fine Kettle of Fish" and 150 Other Animal Expressions New York: Cader Books/Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 150 pages, index; illustrated by Thorina Rose. Lots of canine references, cleverly explained. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
Merwin, Henry C. Dogs and Men Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. Cloth, 12mo, 58 pages, 5 black-and-white illustrations (4 of which are full-page) that capture the spirit of the dogs described herein. An essay first published in the Atlantic Monthly (January 1910), with "a few additional paragraphs" included; a heartfelt tribute worth reading aloud. 1st printing. Fair to good condition (ex-library; small hole through corner of some pages does not affect text); no dust jacket. $35.00
no author cited Mongrel, Puppy, Whelp and Hound, Being a Booklet in Praise of Dogs of All Kinds London: The Medici Society, no date [1929]. Paper-covered boards, 12mo, 79 pages. Poetry and prose selections, most from well-known British literary greats and a few charming entries of lesser renown; with "a very short preface" by the compiler. Probable 1st edition, fair condition; no dust jacket. $50.00
Morrow, Laurie, compiled, introduced, and revised by Cold Noses and Warm Hearts: Beloved Dog Stories by Great Authors Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 232 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Christopher Smith; jacket artwork by Robert K. Abbett. Originally published in 1959. Includes Kipling's "The Power of the Dog;" outdoor writer and humorist Corey Ford's "Parapups" and "The Road to Tinkhamtown," Steinbeck's "Random Thoughts," Ring Lardner's "Dogs," Thurber's "How to Name a Dog," Terhune's "The Fighting Strain," E. B. White's "The Care and Training of a Dog," Jim Corbett's "Robin," Robert Benchley's "Your Boy and His Dog," Don Marquis's "Being a Public Character," P. G. Wodehouse's "A Very Shy Gentleman," O. Henry's "Ulysses and the Dogman," J. A. Hunter's "Buffalo Hunt," Alexander Woollcott's "Verdun Belle," E. C. Keith's "Some Dogs," Theodore Roosevelt's "With the Cougar Hounds," and D. H. Lawrence's "Rex." 1st edition, as new condition; $20.00 A second copy: 2d printing (1997), very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $15.00
Mundis, Jerrold, editor The Dog Book New York: Arbor House, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 255 pages, black-and-white art reproductions. This collection of essays, memoirs, and tributes includes "Blue and Some Other Dogs" by John Graves; "The Dog That Bit People" by James Thurber; "Stickeen" by John Muir; "Elegy for a Dead Labrador" by Lars Gustafsson; "Kooa's Song" by Farley Mowat; "Poor Tweed" by Ian Niall; "De Re Rustica" by Marcus Terentius Varro; "A Robust Matter of Some Delicacy" by James Herriot; "A Gentleman's Dogs" by an anonymous 19th-century sportsman; "Nuptials" by J. R. Ackerley; "The Origin of the Dog" by Edwin H. Colbert; "An Honest Dog" by Donald McCaig; "Dogs, and The Tug of Life" by Edward Hoagland; "A Boston Terrier" by E. B. White; "Guard and War Dogs in History" by Jerrold Mundis; "Our Friend, the Dog" by Maurice Maeterlinck; "Lurchers" by Leslie Norris; "Rufus" by H. Allen Smith; "Dog-fighting and Baiting Sports" by Phil Drabble; "On a Spaniel Called Beau Killing a Young Bird" by William Cowper; "Laudatio Canis" by Theodore Gaza; "On Dogs and Introductions: A Letter" by John Steinbeck; "For I Will Consider Your Dog Molly" by David Lehman; "Rab and His Friends" by Dr. John Brown; "Huskies" by Robert Dovers; "Dog Days" by Konrad Lorenz; "My Last Five" by Elizabeth of the German Garden [Elizabeth von Arnim]; "The Turnspit" by Edward Jesse; "Country Matters" by Vance Bourjaily; "To the Man Who Killed My Dog" by Richard Joseph; "The Story of Two Dogs" by Doris Lessing; and "Variously, on Dogs" by John Burroughs. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar (small closed tears; light soil). $15.00
Parker, Eric, and A. Croxton Smith The Doglover's Week-end Book London: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., no date [1950]. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 400 pages, index, illustrated endpapers; illustrations by Mil Brown. Wide-ranging choice of poetry and prose, including some nonfiction selections. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (some wear; small tears) in Mylar. $40.00
Peterson, Florence, selected and edited by Dogs -- Heroes, Adventurers, Friends: A Collection of 30 Outstanding Stories New York: Platt & Munk, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 336 pages; foreword by Farley Mowat; black-and-white illustrations, introducing each story, by Hamilton Greene. Combines beloved short stories and excerpts from longer works: "Lassie Come Home" by Eric Knight; "Blood Will Tell" by Don Marquis; "One Minute Longer" from The Heart of a Dog by Albert Payson Terhune; "Mind-Reading Dog" from Travels with Charley by John Steinbeck; "The Dog of Pompeii" by Louis Untermeyer; "Pat'tidge Dog" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Gulliver the Great" by Walter A. Dyer; "Red Wull" from Bob, Son of Battle by Alfred Ollivant; "Dog Story" by Ludwig Bemelmans; "For the Love of a Man" from The Call of the Wild by Jack London; "Snapshot of a Dog" by James Thurber; "A Hunter's Horn" from The Trail of the Hunter's Horn by Billy C. Clark; "Stickeen" by John Muir; "Wild Dog" by Ruth Elizabeth Tanner; "Garm -- A Hostage" by Rudyard Kipling; "Buried Treasure" from Clarence Turns Sea Dog by Patricia Lauber; "Dog of Good Omen" from The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford; "Marty and the Monster" by Vera DePeugh; "Reddy as Always" from Always Reddy by Marguerite Henry; "Snap" by Ernest Thompson Seton; "A Pair of Lovers" by Elsie Singmaster; "Truest of the Breed" from Valiant, Dog of the Timberline by Jack O'Brien; "The Trail of Danger" from Luck of the Trail by E. B. Darling; "Crisis in the Storm" from Pat: The Story of a Seeing Eye Dog by Col. S. P. Meek; "Turtle Hound" from Bristle Face by Zachary Ball; "Dog for Defense" from Valiant Comrades by Ruth Adams Knight; "Battle Tactics" from The Dog Who Wouldn't Be by Farley Mowat; "Justice in the Painted Hills" by Alexander Hull; "Hector" by H. C. Bunner; "Verdun Belle" by Alexander Woollcott. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's name on free endpaper; dog photos and drawings pasted on endpapers, but text is not affected), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
Ratisseau, Elizabeth, edited by Dogs Tell Their Own Stories Seattle: Darling & Company, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 181 pages. Poetry and prose of the last 150 years, each selection from a dog's point of view. With illustrations by Cecil Aldin, Lucy Dawson, Edwina, G. L. Stampa, et al. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Rosen, Michael J., editor The Company of Dogs: 21 Stories by Contemporary Masters New York: Doubleday, 1990. Cloth, 12mo, 323 pages, bibliography. Includes an introduction and afterword by Michael J. Rosen; "Seeing Eye" by Michael Martone; "The Complete Death of a Clown Dog" by Ethan Mordden; "Dog Problems" by Antonya Nelson; "Keats" by Elizabeth Tallent; "Lying Doggo" by Bobbie Ann Mason; "Reach for the Sky" by Jim Shepard; "The Immortal Dog" by Jack Matthews; "Ramsbury: A Suite of Cartoons" by Charles Barsotti; "At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom" by Amy Hempel; "Shooting Tookey" by Barbara J. Dimmick; "A Story of a Girl and Her Dog" by Alix Kates Shulman; "Victrola" by Wright Morris; "A Folio of Photographs" by William Wegman; "The Year of the Dog" by Robert Fox; "The Neutral Love Object" by Maxine Kumin; "Distant Music" by Ann Beattie; "Where Is Garland Steeples Now?" by Lee K. Abbott; "Junhy" by Gary Gildner; "Chips Is Here" by David Leavitt; "Out on the Marsh" by David Updike; "Going to the Dogs" by Robert Gillespie; "Flight" by Thomas McGuane; "The Death of the Dog and Other Rescues" by Susan Kenney. Illustrated with a few choice cartoons and photos. 1st edition, as new; dust jacket in Mylar; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $15.00. A third copy: 2d printing, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $10.00
Ross, Pat It's Raining Cats and Dogs New York: Viking/Penguin. 1994. Hardcover, 12mo, 64 pages. Victorian art and quotes combine for a collagelike effect. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (small chip at tail of spine) in Mylar. $9.00
Rutledge, Archibald Bird Dog Days, Wingshooting Ways Gallatin Gateway: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 174 pages; edited and compiled by Jim Casada; etchings by Brett Smith. Collects some of Old Flintlock's finest dog stories ("The Odyssey of Bolio," "The Philosopher Among Dogs," and "Then Gabriel Blew His Horn" among them), both fact-based and fiction, including some not previously available in book form. The author was poet laureate of South Carolina. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00
Schinto, Jeanne, editor The Literary Dog: Great Contemporary Dog Stories New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Illustrated wraps, large 8vo, 373 pages. Contains "Warand, the Dingo" by B. Wongar; "Strays" by Mark Richard; "The Story of Two Dogs" by Doris Lessing; "Winter Dog" by Alastair MacLeod; "Sound Is Second Sight" by Lynn Sharon Schwartz; "Heart of a Champion" by T. Coraghessan Boyle; "Black and Tan" by Madison Smartt Bell; "Dog" by Pinckney Benedict; "Where is Garland Steeples Now?" by Lee K. Abbott; "How Far She Went" by Mary Hood; "Dog Heaven" by Stephanie Vaughn; "Passengers" by Tobias Wolff; "Nashville Gone to Ashes" by Amy Hempel; "Lying Doggo" by Bobbie Ann Mason; "Canine Chateau" by Veronica Geng; "Jerry and Molly and Sam" by Raymond Carver; "Molly's Dog" by Alice Adams; "Dog People" by E. S. Goldman; "Out on the Marsh" by David Updike; "Deaths of Distant Friends" by John Updike; "The Understanding" by Mary La Chapelle; "Dog Stories" by Barbara Nodine; "Confusing the Dog" by Pamela Painter; "The Secret Dog" by Peter Cameron; "Dog Life" by Mark Strand; "Another Thursday with the Meyerhoffs" by Rod Kessler; "Reach for the Sky" by Jim Shepard; "Victrola" by Wright Morris; "The English and Their Dogs" by Jerry Bumpus; "The Penthouse Apartment" by William Trevor; "Little Brother" by John Edgar Wideman; "Distant Music" by Ann Beattie; "The Falling Dog" by Donald Barthelme; "Dogs' Lives" by Michael Bishop. Stated 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $13.95
Seton, Ernest Thompson Animal Heroes: Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Cloth, 8vo, 363 pages, 19 full-page drawings among more than 200 illustrations. Includes "Badlands Billy: The Wolf that Won," "The Winnipeg Wolf," and "Snap: The Story of a Bull-terrier." 1st impression (October 4, 1905). Good condition for its age (gold-stamped front cover and spine in very good shape; hinges weak; previous owner's name on printer's blank and partial stamp on free endpaper); in Mylar. $90.00
---- Animal Heroes: Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer Lincoln: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Wraps, 8vo, 362 pages; more than 200 black-and-white drawings by the author. Facsimile edition of the 1905 Scribner's edition. Includes "Badlands Billy: The Wolf that Won," "The Winnipeg Wolf," and "Snap: The Story of a Bull-terrier." Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $8.95
---- Lives of the Hunted New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, 360 pages. Anthology "containing a true account of the doings of five quadrupeds and three birds, and, in elucidation of the same, over 200 drawings" by the author. Featured are a dog, coyote, ram, bear, kangaroo rat, sparrow, teal, and chickadee. 7th impression (January 1910). Poor to fair condition (ex-library, with most evidence removed; boards rubbed; spine badly worn and torn; text block firm, pages clean). $20.00
Sherwood, Patricia M., edited by The Dog Fanatic: Tail-Wagging Quotes on Man's Best Friend Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 521 pages, author index. One choice literary quotation per page, organized by subject and presented in a variety of typefaces; with an 8-page introduction by the editor. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
---- The Quotable Dog Lover New York: The Lyons Press, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 272 pages, index. Wide-ranging anthology, with memorable quotations from Homer, Kafka, Evander Holyfield, and a host of other dog lovers. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Snider, Greg, compiled by The Quotable Dog: A Dog Lover's Treasury of Observations on Our Canine Companions Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 16mo, dust jacket, 122 pages, index. Collection of brief quotations, most from contemporary sources. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.95
Stephens, John Richards, editor The Dog Lover's Literary Companion Rocklin: Prima, 1992. Illustrated wraps, large 8vo, 400 pages, index, breed development chart, black-and-white illustrations. Wide-ranging anthology devoted to the dog, organized by topic: "Dog Encounters," "Puppies," "Friendship," "Loyalty," "Dogs at Work," "Call of the Wild," "Dogs and Religion," "Mysterious Powers," "Hounds of Hell," "The Nature of Dogs," "A Question of Quality," and "A Dog's Life." 1st printing. Very good condition. $15.00
Terhune, Albert Payson Real Tales of Real Dogs Akron: Saalfield, 1935. Decorated boards, 4to, 92 pages; 12 full-page etchings plus a spaniel portrait on the front and back covers by Diana Thorne. Exquisite artwork by a master of the canine genre illuminates the 24 stories of remarkable dogs, including "Aeroplane, the Dog who Turned Wolf," "Roger, the Church-Going Bloodhound," "Wallace, Glasgow's Immortal Fire Dog," and "Pegeen, the Dog who Learned to Reason." Probable 1st edition. Fair to good condition (edgewear; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; text and art clean and bright); no dust jacket. $75.00
Thenlot, Robert Contes et légendes du chien Paris: F. Carbonnel, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, 197 pages; black-and-white drawings by Jean Larrieu. Contains 45 tales, some rooted in lore, others in fact; all emphasize the dog's capacity for heroism. In French. Very good condition (inscribed by the author to Maxwell Riddle), in fair to good dust jacket (minor tears) in Mylar. $34.00
Thorne, Diana Dog Stories Told by Boys and Girls Akron: Saalfield, 1937. Illustrated wraps, folio, 14 pages. Seven stories about a collie, bird dog, wirehaired fox terrier, Irish and cairn terriers, "Boston bulldogs," and a samoyed; fine illustrations include 6 full-page portraits in color. 1st edition. Very good condition (small tear on corner of front cover; cover artwork is unaffected). $25.00
Uncle Frank's Animal Stories Scotia (N.Y.): Americana Review, 1960. 32-page pamphlet, 8vo, black-and-white illustrations. Stories popular in the 1870s, with period illustrations; includes "Of Course" (about a wolf), "The Disappointed Fox," "The Dog Who Rang for His Dinner," and "How the Lion Loved the Dog." Very good condition. $9.00
Watson, Brad Last Days of the Dog-Men New York: W. W. Norton, 1996. Cloth, small 8vo, dust jacket, 146 pages. Seven moving tales set in the U.S. South: "Seeing Eye," "Agnes of Bob," "A Blessing," "A Retreat," "Bill," "The Wake, "Kindred Spirits," and the memorable title story. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $19.00
Williamson, Henry The Old Stag and Other Hunting Stories London: Putnam & Company, 1933. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 286 pages; black-and-white drawings by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Foxhunting and hounds are among the attractions of this collection of nine stories written in Devon between 1921 and 1924. 1948 reprint. Very good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar. $33.00
Winokur, Jon, compiled and edited by Mondo Canine New York: Dutton, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 265 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A collection of "quotations, anecdotes, essays, and lore in celebration of doggie joie-de-vivre." 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
Wons, Tony Your Dog and My Dog Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1935. Cloth, 8vo, 123 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Verse and prose from Tony Wons' Famous Radio Scrap Book. 1st edition. Good condition (rough-cut pages; one endpaper partially removed; attractively illustrated boards); no dust jacket. $20.00
Woods, Ralph L., edited by A Treasury of the Dog New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 432 pages; indexes of authors, dog breeds, and names of individual dogs; black-and-white illustrations by Lumen Martin Winter. More than 130 selections, from quips to short stories and essays. 1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar. $15.00
Fiction and Literature table of contents
Fiction
Adams, Richard The Plague Dogs New York: Knopf, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. Book club edition, fair to good condition (minor damage to spine), in good dust jacket in Mylar; $6.00. A second copy: 1st American edition/2d printing, good condition, in good dust jacket (some soil); $10.00. A third copy: 1st American edition, good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00.
---- The Plague Dogs New York: Fawcett, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 480 pages, maps. Paperback edition of the thought-provoking novel. 19th printing. Very good condition (shows light shelf wear; otherwise a new copy). $4.00
Atkinson, Eleanor Greyfriars Bobby New York: A. L. Burt, 1912. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 292 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of Bobby begging for his supper. Sentimental classic about the fabled Skye terrier of Edinburgh, who epitomizes the loyalty of a dog. Undated reprint. Fair condition (boards and spine rubbed and worn; minor water damage on portion of front and back covers). $12.00
Auster, Paul Timbuktu New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 181 pages. Mr. Bones, a mixed breed, is the hero of this fine literary novel. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $22.00
Bakis, Kirsten Lives of the Monster Dogs New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 291 pages. New York City in the 21st century confronts a race of supremely intelligent dogs. Challenging reading. Stated 1st edition/2d printing, as new condition; $12.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition/2d printing, absolutely pristine as new condition, dust jacket in Mylar; $15.00
Blount, Margaret Animal Land: The Creatures of Children's Fiction New York: Avon, 1977. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 336 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Critical study of the genre, including analysis of the best-loved canines. 2d printing. Very good condition. $15.00
Bulgakov, Mikhail Heart of a Dog New York: Grove Press, 1968. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 123 pages; translated from the Russian by Mirra Ginsburg. The mongrel Sharik becomes a commissar in this satire of the Soviet Union. 1987 reprint; 7th printing. Near fine condition. $6.00
Burnford, Sheila The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1989. Wraps, 16mo, 145 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. A bull terrier, a Labrador retriever, and a Siamese cat on a truly incredible trek. 80th printing. Very good condition (pages very faintly browned). $3.50
Butler, Ellis Parker That Pup New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1908. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 61 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by F. Strothmann. Rib-tickling saga of a mongrel and the men determined to train him. 1909 reprint. Good+ condition. $24.00
Caesar ("The King's Dog") Where's Master? London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Decorated boards, 12mo, 54 pages; black-and-white frontispiece and cover art by Maud Earl. Edward VII's Caesar is of fox terrier type; a canine classic. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (firm; boards worn and stained, but cover art in good condition; endpapers discolored). $40.00
Carroll, Jerry Jay Top Dog New York: Ace/Berkley, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 330 pages. Fantasy; an executive is transformed into a dog; though the cover art hints at a golden retriever, the author has said that he sees the dog as a very large German shepherd. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $7.00
Cheek, Mavis Dog Days New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 223 pages. A mixed-breed dog named Brian plays an important role in this novel, whose author has been called "Jane Austen in modern dress" by the Boston Globe. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Crisp, Quentin Chog: A Gothic Fantasy London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 166 pages; 14 full-page black-and-white illustrations by Jo Lynch. A "part-time Alsatian" named Fido dominates this wicked tale set in Edwardian England. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00
See "Fiction for Young Readers" for books by James Oliver Curwood.
Dewey, Byrd Spilman Bruno Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. Decorated cloth boards, 12mo, 116 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white illustrations (the dog, of setter/water spaniel descent, is depicted in all of them). Much of the action takes place in remote, wild southern Florida. 1901 reprint, good+ condition; no dust jacket. $45.00
Dutourd, Jean A Dog's Head Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 149 pages; translated from the French by Robin Chancellor; foreword by Wendy Doniger. Seriocomic novel of a spaniel-headed child; with a new preface by the author. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Dutourd, Jean Une Tête de chien Paris: Gallimard, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 155 pages. Originally published in 1950, a seriocomic tale of a charming child, born with the head of a spaniel. In French. Near fine condition. $16.00
Dyer, Walter A. Pierrot, Dog of Belgium New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. Cloth, 12mo, 112 pages; illustrated by Gordon Grant. The story of a noble cart dog during World War I. 1918 reprint. Good condition (boards rubbed). $15.00
Edgerton, Clyde Redeye: A Western New York: Penguin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 244 pages. Entertaining novel set in turn-of-the-20th-century Colorado, and featuring a bulldog mix narrator. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.95
---- Redeye: A Western Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 244 pages, illustrated endpapers. Entertaining novel set in turn-of-the-20th-century Colorado; the narrator is a bulldog mix. Stated 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket (a single small chip; some minor scoring) in Mylar; $9.00. A second copy: Stated 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition, dust jacket in Mylar; $15.00
Emanuel, Walter The Dogs of War (Wherein the Hero-worshipper Portrays the Hero and Incidentally Gives an Account of the Greatest Dogs' Club in the World) New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Cloth (decorated with some of Aldin's remarkable dogs), 8vo, 243 pages; illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Sheer delight, with exquisite artwork. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (spine scuffed; pages clean and bright), in Mylar. $110.00
Finger, Charles J. Dog at His Heel New York: Junior Literary Guild/John C. Winston, 1936. Cloth, 8vo, 304 pages, glossary ("words from far places"); illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. The story of Jock, an Australian sheepdog of apparent Airedale/Irish terrier heritage, "and what befell him and his companions on a Great Drive." Probable 1st edition. Fair condition (boards worn, frayed; ex-library, though almost all evidence has been removed) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $18.00
Foote, John Taintor Dumb-bell of Brookfield New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1917. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, 262 pages, black-and-white frontispiece; introduction by Rex Beach. Novel of a bird dog who, to quote Beach, "was more than a champion, more than a dog, he was a gallant gentleman and a philosopher, and he held as his creed a truth that many of us would do well to pause and ponder over; namely, the way to gain a friend is to be one." 1927 reprint. Good condition (slight foxing on endpapers; gilt on spine faded; pages clean and bright); no dust jacket. $17.00
Foote, John Taintor Pocono Shot: A Dog Story New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. Cloth, 12mo, 143 pages plus 1 page of publisher's advertising. Entertaining novel of a bird dog by a master of the genre. 1928 reprint (attractive gilt lettering and dog art on cover), fair condition (cover rubbed; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; pages clean) in Mylar; no dust jacket; $16.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good condition (covers rubbed; firm; pages clean); no dust jacket; $25.00
Fox, Michael W. Wild Dogs Three New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos. Fact-based tale of feral dogs Tipps, Stiffy, and Yeller, and their shared life in the city. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket. $14.00
Gipson, Fred Hound-dog Man New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 247 pages. The story of a coonhound, by the author of Old Yeller. Library binding, very good condition (blue-cloth binding: ex-library: most evidence removed), in good dust jacket (a few chips; price clip) in Mylar. $10.00
Green, Gerald Girl New York: Doubleday, 1977. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 90 pages. Novella of a smart mixed breed and network television. 1st edition. Very good condition, in fair to good dust jacket. $15.00
Gunnarsson, Gunnar The Good Shepherd Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 84 pages; 6 full-page black-and-white drawings plus frontispiece by Masha Simkovitch; translated from the Danish by Kenneth C. Kaufman. Leo the sheepdog, depicted in cover art and frontispiece, joins his Icelandic shepherd in a touching Advent story. 1st American edition, good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (chips, scuffing, numerous small tears) in Mylar; $10.00. A second copy: 1st American edition, good condition (spine frayed); no dust jacket; $8.00
Johns, Rowland All Sorts of Dogs London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1929. Cloth, 12mo, 223 pages; 18 black-and-white captioned photos, most by Eleanor Warren. Are purebred dogs or mixed breeds smarter? Two Englishmen resolve to find out, and thereby hang a good many tales. 4th edition (1935). Fair condition (erasures on free endpapers; spine worn; front-cover photo in good condition); no dust jacket. $25.00
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas Toyon: A Dog of the North and His People New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 246 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Arthur Marokvia. Adventure story set in Siberia; Toyon is "a large gray hound, resembling a wolf" of whom one character says, "This is no ordinary dog but our good spirit." 1st edition, good condition (inscribed by the author, and dated, on free endpaper; spine worn), in fair to good dust jacket (chipped), in Mylar. $50.00
Kay, Terry To Dance with the White Dog New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 239 pages. Bittersweet novel of a dog invisible to all but the man who needs her. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $4.50
Keown, Eric, and Nina Scott Langley The Complete Dog's Dudgeon, or Hard Words on the Human London: Hutchinson, no date [1938]. Red cloth binding emblazoned with a terrier's head, 12mo, 80 pages. A dog's point of view on all the important matters of life. With charming full-page, breed-specific drawings. 1st edition. Good condition (inscription on free endpaper; edgewear); no dust jacket. $45.00
London, Jack White Fang New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Famous Dog Stories series), 1933. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages. Saga of an indomitable Alaskan malamute/wolf cross. Fair to good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (price clip, slight chipping, striking cover art typical of the series is well preserved). $12.00
---- White Fang New York: Macmillan, 1935. Cloth, 12mo, 329 pages. The classic dog novel in an attractive red binding and handsome, easy-to-read typeface. 1st thus. Fair to good condition (corners bumped; pages faintly browned; penciled notes on many pages); no dust jacket. $8.00
You'll find low-priced unabridged Jack London editions listed among novels for young readers.
Mayle, Peter A Dog's Life New York: Knopf, 1995. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 192 pages; drawings by Edward Koren. The life and times of a mixed breed in Provence; entertaining fiction. 2d printing, as new condition; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar; $20.00
---- A Dog's Life New York: Vintage, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 192 pages. Paperback edition of an entertaining novel of a mixed breed in Provence. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.00
Mazza, Cris Dog People Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 285 pages. Dog training strategies applied to human relationships, a wolf-dog hybrid, and a Southern California setting, too. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
Miller, Kenn Tiger the Lurp Dog Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 214 pages. Novel of the war in Vietnam, four American servicemen of a Long Range Reconnaissance Patrol platoon (Lurp), and their mascot Tiger, a dog of indeterminate breed with a "dirty brown coat and black stripe markings." 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Mills, John The Flyers of the Hunt London: The Field, 1859. Red pebbled cloth binding with gilt stamping, 12mo, 115 pages; 5 full-page illustrations and frontispiece by John Leech. Hounds and horses abound in this novel of the British foxhunting scene. 1st edition. Good condition for its age (firm; charming inscription from 1859; dealer's embossed stamp on free endpaper; all original artwork intact). $130.00
Morley, Christopher Where the Blue Begins New York: Grosset & Dunlap, undated [1922?]. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 215 pages. Sweet and satirical novel of life "in that woodland suburb region called the Canine Estates." Good+ condition (small inscription on free endpaper; pages faintly browned); no dust jacket. $14.00
Mowat, Farley The Dog Who Wouldn't Be New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 195 pages; drawings by Paul Galdone. Later printing. Near fine condition. $4.50
Murphy, Robert The Pond New York: Dutton, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 254 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Teco Slagboom. Affecting story of a hound, set in 1917 Virginia. Winner: Dutton Animal Book Award 1964. 5th printing (May 1966. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (spine sunned) in Mylar. $14.00
Ollivant, Alfred Bob, Son of Battle Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Green-cloth binding (embossed type and collie head inset on front cover), 12mo, 356 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos. Classic novel of a sheepdog of Scotland. Good condition (slight cover wear). $17.00
Ollivant, Alfred Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1898. Green cloth binding, 12mo, 312 pages, frontispiece map (line-drawn plan of sheepdog trial course). Classic novel of a Scottish sheepdog; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. 1939 reprint, good condition (small inscription on free endpaper; some browning, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
---- Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, no date [ca. 1910]. Green cloth binding, 12mo, 309 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertising, frontispiece (line-drawn field trial map). Classic novel of a Scottish sheepdog; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. Fair condition (pages browned; some pages creased or wrinkled). $30.00
Ouida [Marie Louise de la Ramée] A Dog of Flanders New York: Dover, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 68 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Harriet Golden. Unabridged paperback edition of the sentimental classic of the Belgian cart dog Patrasche. Very good condition (pages slightly browned). $1.00
---- A Dog of Flanders New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Cloth, 12mo, 174 pages plus 6 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white drawings, illustrated endpapers. Notable for the black-and-white photos of the dog actor Teddy who starred in the silent film version with Jackie Coogan. Also includes "The Nürnberg Stove." Poor condition (spine worn; boards stained; inscription on half-title); no dust jacket. $16.00
---- A Dog of Flanders Akron: Saalfield (Every Child's Library edition), 1927. Cloth (pictorial front cover), 12mo, unpaginated (approximately 244 pages); illustrated by Frances Brundage. In addition to the title story of the immortal Belgian cart dog Patrasche, this edition includes Ouida's "The Nürnberg Stove" and Ruskin's "The King of the Golden River." Good condition; no dust jacket. $20.00
Rooke, Leon Shakespeare's Dog New York: Ecco Press, 1986. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. The Bard's early life, as revealed by Mr. Hooker, a perspicacious mixed breed. Very good condition. $10.00
Roothaert, A. Dutch Vet: A Novel New York: Macmillan, 1940. Cloth, 8vo, 437 pages; translated from the Dutch by Fernand G. Renier and Anne Cliff. Novel of a veterinarian in the Netherlands. 2d printing. Fair to good condition (ex-library, though little evidence remains; clean and firm), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $12.00
Saunders, Marshall Beautiful Joe: An Autobiography Philadelphia: Charles H. Banes (Phoenix Edition), 1896. Cloth, 16mo, 359 pages plus 5 pages of publisher's advertising. Early mass market edition of a classic story that had a powerful influence on the humane movement. Poor condition but retains some charm (foxed; hinges weakening) in Mylar. $30.00
---- Beautiful Joe: An Autobiography Philadelphia: Judson Press (Phoenix Editions), 1893. Red cloth boards, 16mo, 359 pages; introduction by Hezekiah Butterworth. Early mass market edition of the classic dog story, which had an impact on public perception of the treatment of animals. March 1903 reprint. Fair condition (previous owner's name on free endpaper; black-and-white frontispiece of the author and Joe from another edition pasted inside front cover). $25.00
---- Beautiful Joe: The Autobiography of a Dog London: Jarrold & Sons, 1906. Cloth, 12mo, 304 pages, black-and-white frontispiece (photo of the author and Joe). This early British edition is introduced by an extract from the Countess of Aberdeen's letter in praise of the Canadian edition. Fair condition (hinges weakening). $45.00
---- Beautiful Joe: The Autobiography of a Dog London: Jarrold & Sons, nd (ca. 1908?). Cloth, 12mo, 304 pages, 3 full-page black-and-white illustrations and photo of Joe (frontispiece); introduction by Hezekiah Butterworth. Attractive rustic motif decorates front cover and spine. Poor condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; chips on title page and a few others; corner chewed on front cover). $25.00
---- The Story of an Eskimo Dog London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1906. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 64 pages, numerous black-and-white illustrations. Sentimental novel, set in Canada, of the white, wolflike dog Alpatok. 1st edition. Very good condition for its age (free endpaper removed; 2 of 4 full-page plates missing, but text is not affected). $55.00
Shurtleff, Bertrand Long Lash Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 273 pages; jacket art and other illustrations by Diana Thorne. A malamute/German shepherd mix; set in Alaska. Fine artwork. 1st edition. Good condition, in Mylar; no dust jacket. $24.00
---- Two Against the North: A Story of Huskie and Spareribs Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 274 pages; jacket drawing and illustrations by Diana Thorne. Further adventures of the dog introduced in Long Lash. Fine artwork. 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's small inscription on free endpaper) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $30.00
Surtees, R. S. Handley Cross, or Mr. Jorrocks' Hunt London: Lawrence and Bullen (Sportsman's Pocket Series), 1898. Red cloth binding decorated with foxhunting motifs, small 8vo two volume set (568 pages); illustrated by John Leech. First published in 1843; one of the popular sporting journalist's most successful novels, with foxhounds and other dogs aplenty and vivid artwork. Fair to good condition (spines worn at head and tail; endpapers discolored; text and art clean). $90.00
Surtees, R. S. Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities London: Downey & Co. Limited, 1901. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding and gilt top edge, 4to, 356 pages; introduction by Joseph Grego; 31 full-page plates, with tissue overlays, and 9 smaller text illustrations by H. Alken, Phiz, and W. Heath. Subtitled "The Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street." Hard-to-find novel, serialized between 1831 and 1834 and first issued complete in 1838; rich in hounds (foxhounds and staghounds abound) and the ambiance of the hunt. Fair condition (boards weathered; some modest foxing, especially on endpapers; previous owner's inscription inside front cover; text and art clean and bright). $95.00
[Surtees, R. S.] by the author of "Handley Cross," "Romford's Hounds," "Sponge's Sporting Tour," etc., etc. "Ask Mamma," or, The Richest Commoner in England Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. Decorated blue cloth binding, 8vo, 423 pages; illustrated with 19 full-page and numerous smaller engravings on wood by John Leech. A novel of foxhounds and other sporting matters; first published in 1858. Fair condition (slightly shaken; all art intact and pristine; covers water-stained); no dust jacket. $20.00
Terhune, Albert Payson A Dog Named Chips: The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Blue cloth binding with a dog's head decoration on front cover, 4to, 267 pages; frontispiece of Chips in color by Robert L. Dickey. Attractively designed edition of this novel of a lovable canine rascal. Reprint (1933). Good+ condition (some foxing and light soil); no dust jacket. $11.00
You'll find other titles by Terhune under More About Collies in our breed book department.
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall Certain Poor Shepherds: A Christmas Tale New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 128 pages; black-and-white drawings by Andrew Davidson. A sheepdog journeys to Bethlehem; a simple, touching story. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Vane, Sutton Outward Bound New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1930. Cloth, 8vo, 302 pages; based on the author's 1924 play. The dog is a minor but unforgettable character. 1st U.S. edition. Fair to good condition (spine faded); no dust jacket. $20.00
Fiction and Literature table of contents
Poetry
Cole, William, selected by The Birds and the Beasts Were There: Animal Poems Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1963. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 320 pages, author and title index; woodcut illustrations by Helen Siegal. Attractively designed anthology of verse on dogs and other animals. Good condition (ex-library: stamps; free endpaper and pocket removed), in good dust jacket. $10.00
Cook, Ferris, illustrations by Bark: Selected Poems About Dogs Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 2000. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 64 pages, full-page and smaller illustrations. Cook's perceptive charcoal drawings of dogs, including one of this handsome book's front cover, are drawn from life and add charm to an eclectic collection of verse, much of it written in the last century. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $18.95
Doggerel: Great Poets on Remarkable Dogs San Francisco: Chronicle, 1990. Cloth, oblong 12mo, dust jacket, 64 pages; introduction by Ogden Nash; linecuts by Martha Paulos. Striking full-page artwork and decorations; poetry by John Ciardi, Dorothy Parker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Raymond Carver, William Cowper, Don Marquis, Irene Rutherford McLeod, Dylan Thomas, Christopher Morley, Stephen Foster, Robert Frost, Scott Spencer, Robert Burns, Ezra Pound, Erica Jong, Carl Sandburg, Ogden Nash, E. B. White, and William Dickey. 2d printing. As new condition. $12.00
Dogs: A Classic Illustrated Treasury San Francisco: Chronicle, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 26 pages, fine arts reproductions (including full-page works by Cecil Aldin and Maud Earl). Fourteen poems, by as many authors; an eclectic selection, stylishly produced. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.95
Duemer, Joseph, and Jim Simmerman, editors Dog Music: Poetry About Dogs New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 274 pages, black-and-white photos. More than 160 poems by 100 poets, including Elizabeth Bishop, William Carlos Williams, Denise Levertov, Adrienne Rich, and other as well known and some obscure but well worth reading. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
Fred and His Dog New York: Merrimack, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 12 pages; facsimile shapebook. Victorian-era verse about dogs and other animals, with period illustrations, in color and black-and-white, on every page. Very good condition. $12.00
George, Kristine O'Connell Little Dog Poems New York: Clarion, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 40 pages; illustrated by June Otani. A little girl and her "little dog" of terrier type spend a busy day together; for children. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Goodbody, Mary, editor The Dog Book Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 40 pages. Combines fine art (including a splendid bulldog on the front cover and dust jacket) and verse. 1st edition. As new condition. $5.00
Hempel, Amy, and Jim Shepard, edited by Unleashed New York: Crown, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 175 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Contemporary verse on the dog. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00. A second copy: 2d printing, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $14.00
Hempel, Amy, and Jim Shepard, edited by Unleashed New York: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 175 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Paperback edition of the popular collection of contemporary dog-centered poetry. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
Johnston, Tony It's About Dogs San Diego: Harcourt, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 48 pages; paintings by Ted Rand. Some 40 dogs are lovingly depicted in art and poetry. Children's picture book for ages 6 to 9. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
Klein, Arlene I Never Wanted to Say Goodbye: A Collection of Poems Moorestown: Nu-Sounds, Inc., 1995. Wraps (with a sweet Yorkshire terrier visage on the front cover), 8vo, 32 pages; black-and-white photos of Yorkshire terriers by Bernard Kernan; black-and-white line drawings by Ronald L. Klein; foreword by Betty White Ludden. For Yorkie fanciers, and all those who grieve for the loss of a pet. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00
Pearlberg, Gerry Gomez, edited by Queer Dog: Homo Pup Poetry San Francisco: Cleis Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 143 pages; introduction by the editor. Contributors range from W. H. Auden and Gertrude Stein to contemporary poets. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
Rutter, Owen, compiled and arranged by Dog Days: An Anthology of Dog Poems London: Clement Ingleby, no date [1925]. Cloth-covered boards (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 97 pages; decorations by Dilys Watkin; introduction by Rutter. Authors include Juliana Berners, Patrick Chalmers, Hilton Brown, William Cowper, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, R. D. Lehmann, W. H. Ogilvie, Dorothy Margaret Stuart, Shakespeare, Swinburne, and Wordsworth. A book as pleasant to handle as it is to read. Indexed by author, title, and breed. 2d impression. Good+ condition (some light foxing), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $40.00
Fiction and Literature table of contents
Wisdom and Beauty: Miniature Books
Ball, Tevvy Puppy Love Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Reminiscence, practical advice, and selected quotes. Fine photos include a boxer pup on the dust jacket. 1st printing. As new condition. $4.95
Eisen, Armand Dogs Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1992. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages. An elegant compendium of fine art reproductions and famous quotations. Multiple copies (3d and 4th printings). As new condition. $4.95
Hancock, Shawn Hartley Dogs Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel ("Tiny Tomes" series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 64mo, dust jacket, 127 pages. The smallest book in our shop has marbled endpapers, a crisp little dust jacket, an amazing amount of lore, color art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
Hoff, Mark Wolves: The Howl of the Wild Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews McMeel, 1997. Decorated cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Robert E. Barber. Concise natural history, statistics, fable in handsome format. 1st printing. As new condition. $4.95
Miniature Breed Books Fine photography graces every volume ($4.95 each) in this palm-sized, dust-jacketed series (48mo). Titles available are Basset Hounds,
Boxers, Cocker Spaniels,
Dalmatians, German Shepherds, Golden Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers, Mutts, Poodles, and Rottweilers.
Nister, Ernest The Tale of a Dog London: Methuen (Antique Library series), 1979. Illustrated hardcover, 48mo, unpaginated (16 pages), 6 full-page illustrations in color and several smaller ones in black-and-white. Children's fable of a dog and his encounters with Jack and Jill, Little Boy Blue, and other beloved characters. Facsimile of the 1890 edition. 1982 reprint. Good+ condition (some wear, especially at tail of spine); no dust jacket. $20.00
Taylor, David Dogs New York: Dorling Kindersley (DK Pocket series), 1997. Pictorial French fold, 32mo, 128 pages, index, color (and a few black-and-white) photos and drawings. A little gem of a reference book, profusely illustrated with exceptionally fine photography. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
Thomsen, Susan, edited by A Little Book of Puppies Kansas City: Ariel/Andrews McMeel, 1997. Cloth, 64mo, dust jacket, 126 pages; color photography by Isabelle Français. Picture-packed anthology of puppy-related quotations, most as cute as the pups themselves. The tiny dust jacket boasts a chocolate Labrador on the front, a bulldog on the back. 1st printing. As new condition. $3.95
Fiction and Literature table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-08-02
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/lit.htm