"Histories are more full of examples of the fidelity of dogs than of friends"
Alexander Pope
History and General Nonfiction
Anthologies
Biography, Autobiography, Memoir
History 1: Social History and Commentary
History 2: Natural History -- Anthropology to Zoology
Herriot and Friends: Books by and About Veterinarians
The Performing Arts: Dogs of Stage, Screen, and Television
Politics and Political Animals
Consult Dogs at Work for the history of service dogs of all kinds.
Anthologies
Capuzzo, Michael, and Teresa Banik Capuzzo Our Best Friends: Wagging Tails to Warm the Heart New York: Bantam, 1998. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 274 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. Looks at the human-dog bond from various perspectives; culled from sources, both historical and literary, as diverse as Eugene O'Neill and the Virtual Pet Cemetery, and from some thoughtful average dog lovers. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Cooper, Paulette, and Paul Noble 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know: A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, index. 6th printing. Near fine condition. $5.00
---- 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know: A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information (revised edition) Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, index, bibliography. New edition of the entertaining book. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.00
Cuming, Tess, and David Wolstencroft Pet Power: Amazing True Stories of Animal Bravery and Devotion London: Ebury Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 127 pages, black-and-white and color photos. Heroic canines from all over the United Kingdom are prominent in these stories; the many illustrations include scenes from the British television series on which the book is based. 1st printing. As new condition. $14.00
Evans, Mark Pet Rescue London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 128 pages, black-and-white photos throughout, 16pp color photo insert; foreword by Wendy Turner. Based on the popular British television series. With facts on the RSPCA and animal care; and detailed reports on rescued individuals, including such memorable characters as a "depressed" puppy, racing greyhounds, and an abused bullmastiff. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
Jones, Tim Dog Heroes: True Stories About Extraordinary Animals Around the World Seattle: Epicenter Press, 1995. Cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Jon Van Zyle. Well-researched anecdotage, vivid artwork. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $32.95
Katz, Richard Tiere -- Tiere -- Tiere: Eine Auswahl schönster Geschichten Rüschlikon-Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag, 1970. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 244 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising (devoted to Katz's work). Extracts from Kleinode der Natur, Nur Tiere, Auf dem Amazonas, Zickzack durch Südamerika, and Mein Inselbuch. Dogs are chief among the many animals Katz admires. In German. Very good condition (bookplate and small inscription on paste-down endpaper), in very good dust jacket (spine lightly sunned). $20.00
Morn, September B., editor Best of the Best: A Celebration of the Finest in Dog Writing Marblemount: Pawprince Press, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 208 pages, black-and-white photos. Winning entries in the 1995 DWAA competition. 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
Mundis, Jerrold, editor The Dog Book New York: Arbor House, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 255 pages, black-and-white art reproductions. This collection of essays, memoirs, and tributes includes "Blue and Some Other Dogs" by John Graves; "The Dog That Bit People" by James Thurber; "Stickeen" by John Muir; "Elegy for a Dead Labrador" by Lars Gustafsson; "Kooa's Song" by Farley Mowat; "Poor Tweed" by Ian Niall; "De Re Rustica" by Marcus Terentius Varro; "A Robust Matter of Some Delicacy" by James Herriot; "A Gentleman's Dogs" by an anonymous 19th-century sportsman; "Nuptials" by J. R. Ackerley; "The Origin of the Dog" by Edwin H. Colbert; "An Honest Dog" by Donald McCaig; "Dogs, and The Tug of Life" by Edward Hoagland; "A Boston Terrier" by E. B. White; "Guard and War Dogs in History" by Jerrold Mundis; "Our Friend, the Dog" by Maurice Maeterlinck; "Lurchers" by Leslie Norris; "Rufus" by H. Allen Smith; "Dog-fighting and Baiting Sports" by Phil Drabble; "On a Spaniel Called Beau Killing a Young Bird" by William Cowper; "Laudatio Canis" by Theodore Gaza; "On Dogs and Introductions: A Letter" by John Steinbeck; "For I Will Consider Your Dog Molly" by David Lehman; "Rab and His Friends" by Dr. John Brown; "Huskies" by Robert Dovers; "Dog Days" by Konrad Lorenz; "My Last Five" by Elizabeth of the German Garden [Elizabeth von Arnim]; "The Turnspit" by Edward Jesse; "Country Matters" by Vance Bourjaily; "To the Man Who Killed My Dog" by Richard Joseph; "The Story of Two Dogs" by Doris Lessing; and "Variously, on Dogs" by John Burroughs. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar (small closed tears; light soil). $15.00
Nash, Bruce, and Allan Zullo; compiled by Muriel MacFarlane Amazing But True Dog Tales Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1994. Wraps, oblong 24mo, 124 pages, black-and-white drawings. Good reading, from heroics to high humor. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
Slowik, Teresa The Ultimate Dog Quiz Book New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 12mo, 189 pages. Serious fun. 1st printing. Very good condition (remainder mark on top edge). $4.50
Talalaj, Janusz The Strangest Cat and Dog Stories Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 146 pages. Contains more than 200 vignettes, ostensibly taken from life, from the heroic to the bizarre. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.95
Terhune, Albert Payson Real Tales of Real Dogs Akron: Saalfield, 1935. Decorated boards, 4to, 92 pages; 12 full-page etchings plus a spaniel portrait on the front and back covers by Diana Thorne. Exquisite artwork by a master of the canine genre illuminates the 24 stories of remarkable dogs, including "Aeroplane, the Dog who Turned Wolf," "Roger, the Church-Going Bloodhound," "Wallace, Glasgow's Immortal Fire Dog," and "Pegeen, the Dog who Learned to Reason." Probable 1st edition. Fair to good condition (edgewear; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; text and art clean and bright); no dust jacket. $75.00
nonfiction table of contents
Biography, Autobiography, Memoir
Alldis, James Animals as Friends: A Head Keeper Remembers London Zoo New York: Taplinger, 1973. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 127 pages, black-and-white photos. Memoir, with observations on numerous canines; photos include Himalayan and European wolves, domestic dogs in quarantine, and a fennec. 1st edition. As new condition. $11.00
Bass, Rick Colter: The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 188 pages. Memoir of the author's German shorthaired pointer, and life and sport in Montana's Yaak Valley; by the author of The Ninemile Wolves. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
Bentz, Hans G. Dogs Are Company New York: Dutton, 1953. Blue-cloth binding, 12mo, 191 pages; photos by the author; translated from the German by Marjorie Deans; introduction by Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. A spaniel, poodle mix, and terrier are the author's subjects. Stated 1st American edition. Good condition (spine worn); no dust jacket. $16.00
Bernikow, Louise Bark If You Love Me: A Woman-Meets-Dog Story Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 206 pages. A true story of contemporary life: a single woman in New York City finally meets Mr. Right, and he's a boxer named Libro. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Borland, Hal The Dog Who Came to Stay Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1961. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages. The story of the hound Pat, and his life at the Borland home in northwestern Connecticut. 3d impression, good condition (ex-library, with most evidence removed; small portion of title page excised; 1 text page clipped, with only a few words affected), in good+ dust jacket (library Mylar jacket attached to covers with discolored tape). $8.00
Bromfield, Louis Animals and Other People New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. Cloth, 8vo, 272 pages; black-and-white drawings by Paul Laune. The novelist's family of boxers includes Rex and Regina, dogs who traveled from Europe to Bromfield's Ohio home; other animals at Malabar Farm range from a mongoose to horses and geese. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor wear). $15.00
Bryant, Arthur Jimmy, the Dog of My Life London: Lutterworth Press, 1960. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by David Rock (portrait of Jimmy in color on the dust jacket, black-and-white illustrations throughout). Heartfelt story of the author's "rough-haired English terrier" in rural and urban Britain. 1st edition, good+ condition (slight warp), in good dust jacket (spine chipped) in Mylar. $25.00
Burnford, Sheila The Fields of Noon Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1964. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 175 pages. Much about dogs, including the Labrador Raimie and the bull terrier William, in these autobiographical essays by the author of The Incredible Journey. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (light wear; a single tiny chip; price clip). $18.00
Burton, Ormond Bart: The Story of a Dog London: James Clarke & Co. Ltd., 1944. Cloth, 8vo, 64 pages. Memoir of a mixed breed ("He certainly had something of the Airedale, but the rest of him was a puzzle."), set in New Zealand. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (light foxing throughout); no dust jacket. $28.00
Cooper, Leonard R. S. Surtees London: Arthur Barker Ltd. (The English Novelists Series), 1952. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes, with many observations on the foxhounds and other sporting breeds, the famous packs and kennels of the day. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips) in Mylar. $20.00
Crisp, Terri, and Samantha Glen Out of Harm's Way: The Extraordinary Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 394 pages, black-and-white photos. Includes a practical "Disaster Kit for Dogs." 1st thus. $9.00
Dean, Lou Paw Prints in My Soul: A True Story Dinosaur: Clinescot Publishing, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 161 pages. Deeply felt story of the author's country childhood and the dogs who consoled and inspired her through times of troubles. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $9.95
Dumas, Alexandre Adventures with My Pets Philadelphia: Chilton, 1960. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 323 pages, index; translated from the French (Histoire de mes bêtes) by A. Craig Bell. The Scottish pointer Pritchard is prominently featured in this delightful memoir by Dumas père.. Stated 1st American edition, very good condition (sticker residue on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (1 tiny hole; chip at tail of spine) in Mylar; $28.00. A second copy: Stated 1st American edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket (light wear; some soil) in Mylar; $30.00
Dye, Dan, and Mark Beckloff Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale New York: Workman, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 248 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Meg Cundiff. A Great Dane's life; set in Kansas City, by the founders of Three Dog Bakery. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
Eighner, Lars Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets New York: Ballantine, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed. 1st thus. Very good condition. $5.00
---- Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; $25.00. A second copy: 2d printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket (edgewear; small tears); $10.00. A third copy: 5th printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $8.00
Emery, Llewellyn Nothin' But a Pond Dog Hamilton: The Bermudian Publishing Company Limited, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 94 pages; full-page and small black-and-white drawings by Catherine Draycott. Memoir of a boy's life in 1960's Bermuda with Barker, his mixed-breed "pond dog" (a term derived from the island's Pembroke area). June 1999 reprint. As new condition. $8.00
Galsworthy, Ada The Dear Dogs New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Gilt-stamped green cloth (photo inset on front cover), 8vo, 41 pages, full-page and smaller half-tones. Memoir by author John Galsworthy's wife of their life with dogs, including cocker spaniel Chris, a dalmatian, a Scottish terrier, and a handsome Bedlington terrier. 1st American edition/later printing. Good condition (some foxing throughout; spine and covers rubbed). $25.00
Gonzalez, Philip, and Leonore Fleischer The Blessing of the Animals: True Stories of Ginny, the Dog Who Rescues Cats New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 177 pages, black-and-white photos. Sequel to the touching The Dog Who Rescues Cats. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00. A second copy: Stated 1st edition, near fine condition; $9.00
---- The Blessing of the Animals: True Stories of Ginny, the Dog Who Rescues Cats New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 177 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $7.00
---- The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 160 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Cleveland Amory. All about a Long Island, New York, mixed breed whose mission in life has won her countless hearts. 7th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $5.00
---- The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 160 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Cleveland Amory. All about a Long Island, New York, mixed breed whose mission in life has won her countless hearts. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Graydon-Egan, J. Canine Memoirs or the Dogs in My Life Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., 1975. Orange cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 68 pages, black-and-white drawings; 2 full-page maps of portions of Cornwall and Devon by Michael Gaillard-Bundy. An Englishman remembers "curly coat retriever/pointer cross" Ranter, his constant country companion of the 1930s, and fox terriers, a harrier, a Jack Russell and a Scottish terrier, among others, of the 1940s and later; with observations on hunting and the social scene of his time. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription by previous owner on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (on which Ranter is depicted) in Mylar. $125.00
Grove, Valerie Dear Dodie: The Life of Dodie Smith London: Pimlico, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 339 pages, detailed index, black-and-white photos. Details the creation of The Hundred and One Dalmatians and the author's devotion to the breed in private life; with many photos of her dogs, including the inspiring Folly and some of her 15 pups. 2d printing. As new condition. $19.95
Hattersley, Roy, "as told to" Buster's Diaries: The True Story of a Dog and His Man New York: Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 187 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Chris Riddell. Wry reminiscences of the Alsatian/Staffordshire bull terrier mix whose dog's life in London included running afoul of a goose belonging to Queen Elizabeth II. Previously published in Great Britain. Stated 1st American printing. As new condition. $15.95
Hess, Elizabeth Lost and Found: Dogs, Cats, and Everyday Heroes at a Country Animal Shelter New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, index, black-and-white photos. An account of the daily triumphs and tragedies at an upstate New York shelter. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
Hocken, Sheila Emma Forever London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos featuring the black Labrador retriever Psyche and her son, the collie/Labrador mix Pip. Memoir of the many and varied dogs cared for and trained by the author after the death of her guide dog Emma. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $30.00
Holyoake, Janet Joy Mind the Dog London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1938. Cloth, 8vo, 238 pages, kennel plans; black-and-white sketches by Angela Malden. Reminiscences and practicalities of kennel operation, with a host of memorable dogs. 1st edition. Poor to fair condition (spine sunned; corners bumped; a bit sprung and soiled); no dust jacket. $20.00
Hudson, W. H. Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life New York: E. P. Dutton, 1918. Cloth, 12mo, 332 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author. One of the masters of nature writing remembers his youth in South America; rich in observation of animals, including several fascinating dogs. 23d printing (September 1931). Poor condition (tight, but spine worn and badly sunned); no dust jacket. $12.00
Jenkins, Peter Close Friends New York: William Morrow, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 319 pages, black-and-white illustrations, color photos (many of sled dogs). An account of the author's wide-ranging travels (including Alaska and Inner Mongolia) and the animals he meets, of which the many dogs are especially memorable. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
---- A Walk Across America New York: William Morrow, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, maps, black-and-white and color photos. Records a once-in-a-lifetime journey that the author undertook with his dog Cooper ("half Alaskan malamute"), who appears in numerous photos. 2d printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip); $10.00. A second copy: 3d printing, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $9.00
Kantor, MacKinlay Lobo New York: World Publishing, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 110 pages; illustrated by Irene Layne. The story of the black-and-tan mixed breed who adopted Kantor when the author lived in Spain during the writing of Andersonville. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-military: U.S. Army markings on free endpaper, title page, and first text page; pocket removed), in good+ dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar. $12.00
Kaufman, Max Yelper: The Biography of a Dog Privately printed, 1965. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 85 pages, black-and-white photos. A Kentucky rabbi remembers the family dog, a precocious mixed breed. Good condition (ex-library; spine worn); no dust jacket (text and author's photo from dust jacket are pasted on endpapers). $19.00
Kilcommons, Brian, and Sarah Wilson Tails from the Bark Side: True Stories from the Family Dog Files New York: Warner Books, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 236 pages. The authors recount memorable episodes from their many years of experience as dog trainers; a pleasant, anecdotal approach to the subject, with some insights into Barbara Woodhouse's work. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Knapp, Caroline Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs New York: Dial Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 249 pages, endnotes, black-and-white photos. Superb account of the author's relationship with Lucille, a shepherd mix, and an entertaining look at the universal dog-human love story. 1st edition/4th printing, as new condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $13.00
Leblanc-Maeterlinck, Georgette Maeterlinck's Dogs New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1919. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 179 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece; black-and-white drawings by the author; translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Loving memoir of the "worthy quadrupeds" who lived with Belgian dramatist and essayist Maurice Maeterlinck. Breeds include bulldog, mastiff, Pomeranian. Charming artwork. 1st edition, fair to good condition (gilt top edge; tight, but boards worn); no dust jacket; $45.00. Another copy: 1st edition, fair condition (slight roll and warp; spine worn; gilt top edge faded); no dust jacket; $35.00
Manos, Charley Rosey Runs for the Roses: She Was Just a Mutt...But! Detroit: Rosey Books, 1982. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. The story of a mixed breed who was "small and brown with sad eyes and fast tail." With letters from fans who read of Rosey's exploits in the author's newspaper column. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $20.00
Margolis, Matthew, with Mordecai Siegal Woof! My Twenty-five Years of Training Dogs New York: Crown, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Entertaining memoir, with insights into the challenges and practicalities of training dogs. 2d printing, very good condition (small remainder mark on top edge), in very good dust jacket; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00
---- Woof! The Funny and Fabulous Trials and Tribulations of 25 Years as a Dog Trainer New York: Crown, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00
Marks, Shirley Fow Please Don't Call My Dog a Dog Plantation: Distinctive Publishing, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 84 pages; full-page and smaller black-and-white drawings by Todd Friedman. The author's love for Rags, who has traits of a Lhasa apso and "cock-a-poo," and their adventures in Florida and North Carolina. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00
Morris, Desmond Animal Days New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 232 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's tenure as curator of mammals at London's zoo. Book club edition, fair to good condition (spine worn), in fair to good dust jacket. $7.00
Muir, John Stickeen: A Story of a Dog Chester: Applewood, 1993. Illustrated paper-covered boards, 16mo, 74 pages. The naturalist's 1880 Alaska trek with a small black mongrel, of whom he wrote, "To me Stickeen is immortal." Handsome facsimile edition. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
O'Neill, Eugene The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
Parker, Peter Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the Alsatian, who is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker scuff on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket. $18.00
Pitcher, George The Dogs Who Came to Stay New York: Plume/Penguin, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 163 pages; black-and-white drawings by Tom George. Shepherd-mix dogs change the lives of two academics; utterly charming. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.95
Shiebler, Gary A Search for the Perfect Dog New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 121 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Sentimental journey from boyhood with a dog named Rusty through later family life and work in humane education with a score of memorable dogs. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00. An inscribed copy: stated 1st edition, as new condition (inscribed by the author on the half-title); $18.00
Siebert, Charles Angus: A Memoir New York: Crown, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 173 pages. Fictionalized memoir of the brief but touching life of a Jack Russell terrier, by the author of Wickerby: An Urban Pastoral.. 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00 A second copy with a minor manufacturing defect: 1st edition, a small scuff on endpapers (otherwise as new), in as new dust jacket; $12.00
Singer, Peter Ethics into Action: Henry Spira and the Animal Rights Movement Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Biography and assessment of the late activist by a professor of philosophy and bioethics. Probable 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Spaid, Ora Where the Grass Is Greener and the Dogs Had Better Keep Off Milton: Limited Editions, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 203 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Steve Eberhardt. Entertaining ramble with a man whose simple life in a Midwest town is beautifully complicated by several engaging dogs, a beagle and a German shepherd among them. 1st printing. As new condition. $14.95
Stretch, Mary Jane, and Phyllis Hobe The Swan in My Bathtub & Other Adventures in the Aark New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Anecdotal memoir of the noted Pennsylvania wildlife rehabilitation center; canines include a nurturing poodle and a red fox. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00
Taber, Gladys The Stillmeadow Road Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages; black-and-white drawings by Edward Shenton. Season-by-season account of the author's life and her Stillmeadow cockers. Stated 1st edition/2d impression. Fair condition (some soiling throughout; boards worn); no dust jacket. $9.00
Thayer, Helen Polar Dream New York: Delta, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 254 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's trek to the North Pole, accompanied only by her Siberian husky. 4th printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
von Arnim, Elizabeth All the Dogs of My Life London: Virago, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 221 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback reissue of the classic memoir; dogs lovingly presented include dachshund, Newfoundland, and fox terrier. Reprint (2000). Near fine condition. $10.00
White, Stewart Edward Dog Days: Other Times, Other Dogs -- The Autobiography of a Man and His Dog Friends Through Four Decades of Changing America Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 285 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Will Crawford. Dogs portrayed include bull terrier/pit bull mix, pointer, and Llewellyn setter. Reprint (1933), good condition (previous owner's small inscription on free endpaper) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $20.00
Wilkes, Paul Fitzgo, the Wild Dog of Central Park Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1973. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 126 pages. The true story of a brown-and-white dog, with some resemblance to a smooth fox terrier, who eventually settled with the author in Brooklyn. Stated 1st edition, very good condition (previous owner's inscription on half-title), in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $15.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition, good+ condition (slight rubbing to back cover), in fair dust jacket (large chip on the back), in Mylar; $12.00. A third copy: 2d printing, very good condition (inscribed by the author on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar; $20.00
Woolf, Virginia Flush San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1983. Wraps, 8vo, 177 pages; introduction by Trekkie Ritchie. Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. 1st thus/later printing. As new condition. $7.00
---- Flush: A Biography New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages, notes, black-and-white photo frontispiece. 3d printing, good+ condition (inscription on free endpaper; news clipping on a stage performance of Flush taped inside front cover); no dust jacket. $21.00
nonfiction table of contents
Herriot and Friends: Books by and About Veterinarians
Bowring, Mary The Animals Come First New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 219 pages. Convivial tale of the author's husband Maurice, an English country veterinarian, his busy practice, and the author's role as an animal nurse. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00
Cameron, Alexander Vet in the Vestry New York: St. Martin's Press, no date (1989?). Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large-print book club edition. Very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear). $10.00
Foster, Rory C. I Never Met an Animal I Didn't Like New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 201 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by T. J. Dunn, DVM. A life devoted to the care of wildlife and domestic pets, by the Wisconsin veterinarian who founded the Northwoods Wildlife Hospital and Rehabilitation Center. 1st edition. Good+ condition (library stamp on top edge), in good dust jacket. $10.00
Gutkind, Lee An Unspoken Art: Profiles of Veterinary Life New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 226 pages, index. Compelling behind-the-scenes look at veterinary practice in the United States. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
Herriot, James The Best of James Herriot: Favourite Memories of a Country Vet New York: St. Martin's Press/Reader's Digest, 1982. Decorated gilt-stamped hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 502 pages, lavishly illustrated. Stated 1st American edition. Good+ condition (bookplate on paste-down endpaper), in fair dust jacket (minor chips) in Mylar. $20.00
---- Every Living Thing New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 342 pages. Memoir by the beloved Yorkshire veterinarian; sequel to "The Lord God Made Them All." Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (a few words in pen on free endpaper), in good dust jacket. $12.00
---- James Herriot's Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 427 pages. The complete dog stories, in a handsome edition. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing, very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip); $8.00. A second copy: 4th printing, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $10.00. A third copy: stated 1st American edition/1st printing, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $14.00
---- James Herriot's Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 503 pages. Paperback edition of the author's complete dog stories. Very good condition (new copy showing slight shelf wear, faint browning). $4.50
---- James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 169 pages; watercolor illustrations by Lesley Holmes. Ten of the author's finest stories from earlier books, beautifully presented in this new edition: "Tricki Woo Goes Crackerdog," "Prince and the Card Above the Bed," "Tricki Woo: A Triumph of Surgery," "Jake Rides into Town," "Gyp: Only One Woof," "Roy: From Rags to Riches," "Tricki Woo: A Judge of Form," "Hermann: A Happy Ending," and "Brandy: The Dustbin Dog." Stated 1st American edition/1st printing, near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip); $9.00. A second copy: as new condition; $15.00
James Herriot's beloved children's stories -- Market Square Dog and Only One Woof -- are also available.
Kendall, Grant The Animals in My Life: Stories of a Country Vet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 211 pages, glossary. Dogs and horses, ducks and cats, and a couple of pigs and sheep populate these 22 true stories by a Kentucky veterinarian. 1st edition. As new; dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
Klein, Dr. Michel For the Love of Animals: The Autobiography of a Veterinary Surgeon New York: William Morrow, 1979. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 316 pages, black-and-white photos; translated from the French by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. English translation of Ces bêtes qui m'ont fait homme (France: Éditions Robert Laffont, 1975). Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (1 small chip; price clip) in Mylar. $14.00
Kritsick, Stephen, DVM, and Patti Goldstein Creature Comforts: The Adventures of a City Vet New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 250 pages. The memoirs of a New York City practitioner. 1st edition, very good condition (inscribed by Kritsick on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar; $20.00. A second copy: book club edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (some rubbing; closed tear); $9.00
Lloyd-Jones, Buster The Animals Came in One by One: An Autobiography New York: The John Day Company, 1967. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages; black-and-white drawings by Duffy Ayers. The British veterinarian whose clientele ranged from the denizens of London Zoo to Winston Churchill. Stated 1st American edition, very good condition (inscribed by Lloyd-Jones on free endpaper; illustrated boards), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar; $25.00. A second copy: Stated 1st American edition, good condition (bookplate on free endpaper; spine worn), in good dust jacket (spine worn; slightly discolored); $12.00
Logue, Jeanne The Wonder of It All New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 207 pages, glossary of medical terms. Memoir of a New York State veterinarian whose Hudson Valley practice kept her busy with farm animals as well as dogs and other domestic pets. Black-and-white sketches introduce each chapter. Stated 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chipping and scuffing), in Mylar. $14.00
Lord, Graham James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, detailed index, black-and-white and color photos. A comprehensive study of the beloved veterinarian and writer. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
Mahoney, Dr. James Saving Molly: A Research Veterinarian's Choices Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. A lost, ailing puppy helps the author explore the real meaning of humanity. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
McCormack, Dr. John Fields and Pastures New: My First Year as a Country Vet New York: Crown, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages. The adventures of an Alabama veterinarian. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $14.00
---- Fields and Pastures New: My First Year as a Country Vet New York: Ballantine, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 265 pages. Paperback edition of the Alabama veterinarian's memoir. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $9.00
---- A Friend of the Flock: Tales of a Country Veterinarian New York: Crown, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 266 pages, black-and-white drawings. Further adventures of the Alabama vet. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $14.00
Miller, Dr. Frank, DVM Wonderful World of Dogs San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 202 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Hubert Buel. From the author's popular San Francisco Chronicle column; answers to reader's questions on every imaginable topic. 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library, of which the only evidence is a tidy pocket inside the back cover; modest crease on some pages); no dust jacket. $12.00
Sawicki, Stephen Animal Hospital Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 227 pages, black-and-white photos (8-page insert). Behind the scenes at one of America's top veterinary hospitals, Boston's Angell Memorial. Stated 1st edition/1st printing near fine condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $18.00
Vine, Louis L., DVM, and Greta Silver Dogs Are People, Too (A Veterinarian's Memoir of Eccentric Dog Owners) New York: Rivercross Publishing, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 226 pages; illustrated by James Palmer. From Vine's 40 years of experience, with a practice in North Carolina, come these often amusing observations on everything from dogs who wear earrings and have their own bedrooms to the practicalities of weight problems and other everyday concerns. Stated 1st printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket. $18.00
Wasserman, Bernard, DVM The Dog Who Met the Queen & Other Stories Brooklyn: Bennington Press, 1999. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 153 pages, black-and-white photos. Entertaining recollections of a New York veterinarian and the animals who flocked to his Brooklyn Heights clinic. As new condition. $12.95
nonfiction table of contents
History 1: Social History and Commentary
Books on the history of the humane movement and related issues are located elsewhere on our site.
Barker, Malcolm E., compiled by Bummer & Lazarus: San Francisco's Famous Dogs -- A True Story as Reported in the Newspapers of 1861-1865 San Francisco: Londonborn, 1984. Illustrated wraps, oblong 24mo, 80 pages, endnotes, bibliography; illustrations by Edward Jump. Two strays and their impact on the city that came to love them; includes newspaper accounts of the dogs' exploits and other tributes. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
Barloy, J. J. Man and Animals: 100 Centuries of Friendship London: Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 187 pages, detailed index, 16-page black-and-white illustration insert; translated from the French by Henry Fox. Details the interdependence of humans and other mammals (especially dogs and cats), birds, insects, and fish. Originally published as Les Animaux domestiques (Éditions France-Empire, 1974). 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (small chips) in Mylar; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, fair condition; no dust jacket; $8.00
Barnes, Duncan, editor, and AKC staff The AKC's World of the Pure-Bred Dog: A Celebration of the Pure-Bred Dog in America New York: Howell Book House, 1983. Cloth, 4to, 344 pages, index, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Liberally illustrated history of and tribute to dogs, and American dog owners and exhibitors. Apparent 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Baur, John E. Dogs on the Frontier Fairfax: Denlinger, 1982. Wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, notes, black-and-white illustrations. A history of dogs on the American frontier, from terriers and foxhounds in bear hunting to pointers and Newfoundlands as dray dogs, St. Bernards as mail carriers, and sled dogs of the Northwest. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.95
Caras, Roger A. A Celebration of Dogs New York: Times Books, 1982. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 265 pages. An affectionate and wide-ranging look at dogs, what they do, and why we love them. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $16.00. Another copy: later printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket (spine faded); $12.00
Chance, Michael Our Princesses and Their Dogs London: John Murray, 1936. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (56 pages); black-and-white photos by Studio Lisa. A three-page introduction precedes full-page photos, with text, of Britain's Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret with corgis and other dogs. 1st edition, fair condition (boards slightly warped and water stained; endpapers faintly discolored; text and photos clean and bright), in fair dust jacket (chips; light soil) in Mylar. $18.00
Comfort, David The First Pet History of the World New York: Fireside, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 320 pages, index. A lighthearted look at fact and foible. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
Derr, Mark Dog's Best Friend: Annals of the Dog-Human Relationship New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 380 pages, index, bibliography. Some fresh insights. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $14.50
Donovan, John A. K. The Dog in Philosophy Loveland: Alpine, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 65 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Tracks the dog through the thinking of ancient Egypt and Asia, through medieval and modern philosophers, to the present. As new condition. $15.00
Eckstein, Warren, with Andrea Simon The Illustrated Dog's Life New York: Fawcett/Ballantine, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, numerous color photos. Touches on all aspects of the dog, with lengthy discussion of puppies and the importance of play. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Fleig, Dr. Dieter Fighting Dog Breeds Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 221 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (many of historical interest), color photos; translated from the German by William Charlton. Masterful study that covers breeds of the past (e.g., Tibetan dog, Chincha, Molossus) and modern breeds (American pit bull terrier, American Staffordshire terrier, Boston terrier, boxer, bullmastiff, bull terrier, dogo argentino, dogue de Bordeaux, English bulldog, fila brasileiro, French bulldog, Great Dane, herding breeds, mastiff, Neapolitan mastiff, pug, Staffordshire terrier, Tibetan mastiff, Tosa inu). Profusely illustrated. Previously published as Kampfhunde II (Kynos Verlag, Germany). 1st edition. As new condition. $60.00
---- The History of Fighting Dogs Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 141 pages, index, black-and-white photos and art reproductions; preface by Ulrich Klever; translated from the German by William Charlton. Lavishly illustrated study of breeds past and present, by a leading authority. Previously published as Kampfhunde I (Kynos Verlag, Germany). 1st edition. As new condition. $60.00
Fogle, Bruce Pets and Their People New York: Viking Press, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 228 pages, brief bibliography, illustrated endpapers; black-and-white drawings by Lalla Ward. Surveys all aspects of petkeeping; especially interesting is the chapter "Pets, Health and Humor." 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (a single small chip, slight overall wear). $17.00
Foss, Valerie, and Bernard J, Hall, co-editors Treasures of The Kennel Club: Paintings, Personalities, Pedigrees and Pets London: The Kennel Club, 2000. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 4to, dust jacket, 130 pages, black-and-white and color photos, numerous art reproductions in color, London map of the club's locations since 1873; preface by Bernard J. Hall; contributors include the editors, Roger French, Meriel E. Hathaway, Brian Leonard, Helen Pollitt, Michael J. R. Stockman, Zena Thorn Andrews, Nick Waters, and Barbara Walker. Focuses on the art collection and library, including trophies and furnishings; with an overview of the club's history, activities, and officials. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $55.00
Gilbey, Sir Walter Hounds in Old Days Hindhead (U.K.): Spur Publications, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 185 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations; preface to the revised edition by Martin Scott. First published in 1913; discusses Great Britain's foxhound, harrier, Neasden harrier, staghound, beagle, Welsh hound, and otterhound. 2d edition, revised by C. M. F. Scott. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $35.00
Grossman, Loyd The Dog's Tale: A History of Man's Best Friend London: BBC Books, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 216 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white illustrations. Beautifully illustrated companion to the popular British television series. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
Hall, Libby, selected and with an introduction by Prince and Other Dogs 1850-1940 New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, 124 pages, 127 duotone photos. A revealing look at people and their dogs and their shared domestic lives. 1st American edition. As new condition. $20.00
---- Prince and Other Dogs II New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. Hardcover, 12mo, 192 pages. Duotone photos dating from 1855 to 1940 and mostly of British origin, chosen and introduced by Hall, a former press photographer. Emphasis is on portraits of dogs and their people. 1st American edition. As new condition. $14.95
Hancock, Colonel David The Heritage of the Dog Alton (U.K.): Nimrod Press, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 317 pages, glossary, numerous black-and-white illustrations. Of special interest to breed historians and sporting dog enthusiasts; enlivened by some original insights. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $37.95
Hancock, David Old Working Dogs Princes Risborough (U.K.): Shire Publications (Shire Album 123), 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, short reading list, numerous black-and-white illustrations. A concise study of the hunting, pastoral, and earth dogs of Great Britain. 2d edition. As new condition. $6.50
Hubbard, Clifford L. B. Dogs in Britain: A Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain London: Macmillan, 1948. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 8vo, 471 pages, index, glossary; illustrated with color plates by Stuart Tresilian and black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. Comprehensive and immensely readable, covering everything from the origin of the dog to railway travel. 1st edition. Good condition (spine and edges show wear; otherwise, a clean, tight copy); no dust jacket. $35.00
Hull, Denison Bingham Hounds and Hunting in Ancient Greece Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 239 pages, index, notes, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations; decorations by Virgil Burnett. Fine study of the subject; all about the breeds, their care and prey. Concludes with translations of Xenophon's Cynegeticus, excerpts from Julius Pollux's Onomasticon, and Arrian's Cynegeticus. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (slight wear) in Mylar. $70.00
Kendig, Frank Big Dogs, Little Dogs: The World of Our Canine Companions (The Companion Volume to the A & E Special Presentation) New York: Lookout Books, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 190 pages, color and black-and-white illustrations. Handsomely illustrated, with numerous full-page color photos; parallels the television program's scope. Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
Klever, Ulrich Keysers Hundebrevier Heidelberg: Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1960. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 212 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color illustrations. Stylish account of canine history, from legendary times to the 19th century, with fine illustrations. In German. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor tears) in Mylar. $35.00
Leighton, Robert, "assisted by eminent authorities on the various breeds" Dogs and All About Them London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1914. Brown cloth binding, 12mo, 344 pages, index, 17 full-page plates (frontispiece in color shows St. Bernard Ch. The Viking from the painting by Lilian Cheviot; black-and-white photos of examples of many breeds, all identified). History, personalities, standards, and opinions on more than 50 breeds, plus perspectives on care, breeding, and legal concerns of almost a century ago. 1st edition. Fair condition (front cover cracked; slightly rolled; previous owner's name inscribed discreetly but repeatedly on endpapers; some pages waterstained, but all readable; all art intact). $40.00
Lewinsohn, Richard Animals, Men and Myths: An Informative and Entertaining History of Man and the Animals Around Him New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, 422 pages, index, bibliographic notes, black-and-white photos and other illustrations; introduction by C. W. Ceram. English translation (uncredited) of Eine Geschichte der Tiere (Germany: Morus, nd). Ranges from the dinosaurs to pet dogs, from animals in cave paintings to the Chicago slaughterhouses. Stated 1st American edition. Good condition; no dust jacket. $12.00
Loxton, Howard, editor Dogs Dogs Dogs Dogs London: Hamlyn, 1962. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 151 pages, numerous black-and-white and color photos, art reproductions, and cartoons. From the dog's origins by Clifford L. B. Hubbard and dog shows by Stanley Dangerfield to essays on dogs and the law and in art (Joseph Hyams); other contributors range from Homer and Shakespeare to Juliana Berners and Ronald Searle. 3d impression (1965). Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
Lufkin, Elise Found Dogs: Tales of Strays Who Landed on Their Feet Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2005. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 125 pages, 1-page recommended reading list, list of organizations (adoption and pet activities); full-page and smaller black-and-white photos by Diana Walker. Inspiring true stories of adopted dogs and their rescuers; fine photography. 1st thus/3d printing. As new condition. $10.00
---- Second Chances: More Tales of Found Dogs Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2003. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 180 pages, recommended reading list, list of organizations (adoption and pet activities); foreword by Jamie Lee Curtis; black-and-white photos by Diana Walker. Fine full-page photos complement true stories of dog adoption. Includes a thoughtful discussion of adoption issues. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00
MacDonogh, Katharine Reigning Cats and Dogs: A History of Pets at Court Since the Renaissance New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 304 pages, index, endnotes, color and black-and-white illustrations. Good for anecdote and its many illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $17.00
McLoughlin, John C. The Canine Clan: A New Look at Man's Best Friend New York: Viking, 1983. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 162 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations by the author. Canine evolution from prehistory to the wild canids of today and the domestic dog; insights into the human-canine experience, too, and distinctive artwork throughout. 1st edition, good condition (some cover soil); no dust jacket; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good condition, in very good dust jacket (slight chipping) in Mylar; $25.00
Méry, Fernand The Life, History and Magic of the Dog New York: Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, 235 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions. Profusely illustrated, comprehensive and entertaining study of the dog. Previously published as Le Chien (Paris: Robert Laffont, 1968). Very good condition (boards show modest wear), in good+ dust jacket (price clip; a few small chips) in Mylar. $12.00
Muncaster, Alice L., and Ellen Sawyer The Dog Made Me Buy It! A Treasury of Dogs Who Sold Yesterday's Products New York: Crown, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 96 pages. With 130 color illustrations tracing the dog's role in advertising. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
Murdock, Marianne Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West Minocqua: Willow Creek Pres, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. Border collies, Australian shepherds, a Catahoula, a heeler, and mixed breeds are featured. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Papashvily, George and Helen Dogs and People Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1954. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 283 pages, bibliography. Marguerite Kirmse's black-and-white drawings, 24 in all, add charm to this general history. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (small inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (price clip, small chips, minor edgewear) in Mylar. $40.00
Pferd, William, III Dogs of the American Indian Fairfax: Denlinger, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, maps, black-and-white illustrations. Fascinating study of the development and cultural significance of North and South American native dogs, from the Ice Age to the late 19th century. As new condition. $12.95
Reitman, Judith Stolen for Profit: The True Story Behind the Disappearance of Millions of America's Beloved Pets (new revised edition) New York: Kensington, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 307 pages, index, 16-page black-and-white photo insert; introduction by Dr. Michael W. Fox. An unflinching exposé of the pet theft industry. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.00
Riddle, Maxwell Dogs Through History Fairfax: Denlinger, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, maps, black-and-white reproductions from archeological and art sources. Global perspective on the domestic dog, "designed to show that highly intelligent people and their dogs wandered the world long before the beginning of recorded history." As new condition. $14.95
Ritchie, Carson I. A. The British Dog: Its History from Earliest Times London: Robert Hale, 1981. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 208 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. A study of the dog's often pivotal role in British history. With a "short chronology" of the dog in the British Isles from Neolithic times up to 1901. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $40.00
Ritvo, Harriet The Animal Estate: The English and Other Creatures in the Victorian Age Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 347 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Stirring reading, with much on pets in general and dogs specifically, plus the era's humane movement, dog shows, the fear of rabies and its consequences. 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket. $16.00
Sagacity and Fidelity of the Dog; Illustrated by Interesting Anecdotes New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, no date [ca. 1870]. 24-page pamphlet, 16mo, 11 engravings. Compendium of touching stories, apparently collected from press and personal reports. Poor to fair condition (fragile; foxed and stained). $55.00
Schwartz, Marion A History of Dogs in the Early Americas New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 233 pages, index, bibliographic references, notes, maps, black-and-white and color illustrations; selected drawings by Susan Hochgraf. Richly detailed study of more than 12,000 years of canine presence in the Western Hemisphere; with exceptional illustrations and an appendix on "Words for Dogs and Related Concepts in Selected Native American Languages." 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
Serpell, James In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 215 pages, index, notes, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Highly recommended for its perspectives on the complex social aspects of pets and other animals. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket. $15.00
---- In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 283 pages, notes; with a new preface and expanded bibliography. Welcome reissue of an important book; recommended for its perspectives on the complex social aspects of pets and other animals. 1st thus. As new condition. $13.95
----, editor The Domestic Dog: Its Evolution, Behaviour, and Interactions with People Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 268 pages, index, extensive references; pencil drawings by Priscilla Barrett. Just as readable as it is scholarly, with top contributors on subjects ranging from early domestication and every aspect of behavior to Italy's feral dogs and the pariah dogs of the world. 1999 reprint. As new condition. $35.00
Sheehan, Laurence, with Carol Sama Sheehan and Kathryn George Precourt Living with Dogs: Collecting and Traditions at Home and Afield New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Hardcover, folio, dust jacket, 232 pages, index, resources (dealers, libraries, museums, artists, and other sources of dog-related art, antiques, literature, and memorabilia); color photography by William Stites. Captures the many expressions of devotion to dogs, with some 400 illustrations and text on events, individuals, and collections. 4th printing. As new condition. $50.00
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Domestic Dog: An Introduction to Its History London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 226 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations (photos and art reproductions). The author calls this readable and often opinionated work "an introduction to what is known about the domestic dog, with special reference to the domestic dog in Britain." Includes the dog in literature, sport, art, and the canine occupations. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear); no dust jacket. $22.00
Williams, The Rev. Charles Dogs and Their Ways London: George Routledge & Sons, 1863. Gilt-stamped cloth (handsomely decorated front cover and spine), 16mo, 376 pages; woodcuts depicting the foxhound, St. Bernard, greyhound, gundogs, and spaniels. Fascinating volume "illustrated by numerous anecdotes compiled from authentic sources." 1st edition. Good condition (tight; some wear on spine; some light foxing; previous owner's faint inscriptions on endpapers and printer's blank). $110.00
nonfiction table of contents
History 2: Natural History -- Anthropology to Zoology
Allen, R. L. Domestic Animals: History and Description of the Horse, Mule, Cattle, Sheep, Swine, Poultry, and Farm Dogs, with Directions for Their Management, Breeding, Crossing, Rearing, Feeding, and Preparation for a Profitable Market New York: C. M. Saxton, 1853. Decorated, gilt-stamped boards, 12mo, 227 pages plus 12 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white frontispiece (Durham bull), black-and-white and color etchings throughout. There are three illustrations of dogs: a Newfoundland and shepherd's and drover's dogs. The book discusses animal diseases and remedies and "full directions for the management of the dairy." Good+ condition (original boards; previous owner's stamp on free endpaper and printer's blank; initials on title page; handwritten name on printer's blank). $60.00
Amory, Cleveland Animail New York: Windmill Books/E. P. Dutton, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 210 pages; introduction by Mary Tyler Moore; black-and-white drawings by Robert Kraus. Interesting miscellany on pets. Stated 1st edition, good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips); $9.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00
Ardrey, Robert The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations New York: Kodansha, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 388 pages, index, bibliography; new introduction by Irven DeVore; black-and-white drawings by Berdine Ardrey. The classic text, in a new paperback edition. 1st thus. New. $16.00
Breland, Osmond P. Animal Life and Lore New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 388 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff. Well-referenced introduction to all species, from mammals to protozoans. Compiled in part from the author's Animal Facts and Fallacies (1948) and Animal Friends and Foes (1957). Stated 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's stamp on free endpaper; spine worn and sunned); no dust jacket. $12.00
Caras, Roger A. Last Chance on Earth: A Requiem for Wildlife Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1966. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 209 pages, bibliography; color frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations throughout by Charles Fracé. Details on 40 birds and animals, including the red wolf; contains "A Voice Crying in the Wilderness," the conservation creed by Peter Scott of World Wildlife Fund. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a few minor chips) in Mylar. $20.00
Croke, Vicki The Modern Ark: The Story of Zoos: Past, Present and Future New York: Scribner, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, index, bibliography, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The history of zoos, and their likely evolution. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Dembeck, Hermann Animals and Men: An Informal History of the Animal as Prey, as Servant, as Companion Garden City: The Natural History Press, 1965. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 390 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations; translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Previously published as Mit Tieren Leben (Dusseldorf and Vienna: Econ-Verlag GmbH, 1961); English-language edition issued for the American Museum of Natural History. Topics range from "The Alliance with Dog and Horse" to a history of zoos and a look at goldfish and hamsters. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
Dog Dorling Kindersley/BBC Lionheart (Eyewitness Series). Stereo VHS. Stunning visual effects and emphasis on the natural history of the canine, domestic and wild. Narrated by Martin Sheen. 35 minutes. $14.95
Hays, H. R. Birds, Beasts, and Men: A Humanist History of Zoology New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 383 pages, index, bibliography. By the author of From Ape to Angel, a guided tour of zoology, "from the first investigations into the mysteries of animal life to the discovery of the double helix." 1st edition. Good condition (slight cover wear), in good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $15.00
Johnson, E. D. H., edited by The Poetry of Earth: A Collection of Nature Writings from Gilbert White of Selborne to Richard Jefferies New York: Atheneum, 1966. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 432 pages, endpaper maps; illustrations by contributors' contemporaries. With an introduction and "critical prefaces" by the editor. Irresistible reading, from Gilbert White's disquisition on his tortoise to Dorothy Wordsworth's description of a Lake Country walk with brother William. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Koenig, Lilli Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages; black-and-white drawings and 24 full-page black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by Konrad Lorenz; translated from the German by Marjorie Latzke. Blondi, a cocker spaniel, and a fennec are among the author's companions, all of whom are keenly observed and portrayed. Originally published as Die klaren Augen (Vienna: Verlag Waldheim-Eberle, 1951). 1st printing. Very good condition (spine shows wear), in good dust jacket (price clip; small tears). $12.00
Milne, Lorus and Margery The Senses of Animals and Man New York: Atheneum, 1962. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 305 pages, index, chapter-by-chapter endnotes and bibliography; 30 black-and-white line drawings by Kenneth Gosner. Impressive comparative study. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (some rubbing, but embossed front cover preserved), in fair dust jacket (tears) in Mylar. $15.00
Murphy, Terry Some of My Best Friends Are Animals New York and London: Paddington Press, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 254 pages; more than 100 black-and-white photos by the author. The director of the Dublin Zoo recounts his life and work, and remembers the many animals he served and befriended over the years. 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-library, with stamps and pocket on endpapers, one of which is reinforced with tape; library stamps on half-title and title pages; corners bumped), in good+ dust jacket (library Mylar taped to covers). $7.00
Noske, Barbara Beyond Boundaries: Humans and Animals Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Challenging discussion of view of animals in Western thought. 1st thus, As new condition. $18.00
Perkins, Marlin My Wild Kingdom: An Autobiography New York: E. P. Dutton, 1983. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 263 pages, index, 51 black-and-white photos. A lifetime devoted to animals, by the wildlife authority and host of television's Wild Kingdom. Book club edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $8.00
Rensberger, Boyce The Cult of the Wild New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 279 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Betty Fraser. A New York Times science writer looks at wildlife conservation; with a chapter on wolves. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (small chips). $12.00
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian About Dogs London: Faber and Faber, 1963. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 79 pages, index, 53 black-and-white photos. The pariah dog is cited as the dog's ultimate ancestor in this "introduction to the dog as an animal and not just as a household pet." With observations on canine intelligence and puppy training. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $16.00
Walters, Mark Jerome The Dance of Life: Courtship in the Animal Kingdom New York: Arbor House/William Morrow, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 198 pages, index, endnotes, 16-page black-and-white photo insert. Mating practices, and their implications. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00
nonfiction table of contents
The Performing Arts: Dogs of Stage, Screen, and Television
Ansell, Mary Dogs and Men New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Cloth (dog's head embossed on front cover), 12mo, 152 pages. The Newfoundland Luath, prominent in this memoir, created the part of Nana in Barrie's Peter Pan. The author's Saint Bernard Porthos is another memorable presence. 1st edition. Very good condition (endpapers browned), in very good dust jacket (two tiny chips) in Mylar. $75.00
Berloni, William, and Allison Thomas Sandy: The Autobiography of a Star New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 94 pages, black-and-white photos. The charismatic mixed breed best known for his role in the musical Annie. Book club edition, good+ condition, in poor dust jacket (lower portion of dust jacket is missing), in Mylar; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (worn overall; small tears); $12.00
Boone, J. Allen Letters to Strongheart New York: Prentice-Hall, 1939. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 241 pages, black-and-white frontispiece. Heartfelt correspondence, written after the death of the German shepherd dog who was a leading canine star of early film history. 5th printing (September 1941), very good condition; no dust jacket. $30.00
Burbidge, Claude Scruffy: The Adventures of a Mongrel in Movieland London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1937. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages plus 24 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white photos. Biography of the mixed breed star of the British film Storm in a Teacup; delightful photos. 1st edition. Poor condition (free endpaper and 1 plate missing); no dust jacket. $20.00
Cain, Dana Film & TV Animal Star Collectibles Norfolk: Antique Trader Books, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 207 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Indispensable guide for fans of Nipper, Lassie, Rin Tin Tin, Toto, Chinook, Disney movie dogs, Spuds MacKenzie, Wishbone, et al. With essays on many of the star dogs and a list of Patsy Award winners (1951-1986). $26.95
Daly, Macdonald The Story of Jasper, the TV Pup London: W. H. Allen, no date [1953]. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 160 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos, smaller black-and-white cartoon drawings. Dog expert and show judge Daly's account of his pup Jasper's first nine months, and their television appearances. 1st edition. Good+ condition (small area of fading on spine and front cover), in poor dust jacket (several largish chips) in Mylar. $14.00
Inn, Frank Joe Camp's The Phenomenon of Benji New York: Bantam, 1977. Pictorial wraps, oblong 12mo, 48 pages, black-and-white photos. Scrapbook-style tribute to the lovable mixed breed of movie fame. 1st printing. Fair condition (pages lightly browned). $8.00
Leder, Jane Mersky Stunt Dogs Mankato: Crestwood House (Working Dogs series), 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. Children's book on dogs in television and motion pictures. 1st edition. Fair condition (ex-library, but most evidence removed). $8.00
Martin, Al Dog Gone Hollywood Hollywood: Martin Publishing Co., 1930. Illustrated boards, 12mo, 47 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jud Wright. Saucy epistolary novel of Major, a German shepherd who travels to Hollywood in pursuit of a film career. 1st edition. Fair condition (lightly foxed; slight water staining on endpapers; spine scuffed), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $15.00
Needles, Colleen, and Kit Carlson Working Dogs: Tales from Animal Planet's K-9 to 5 World New York: Discovery Books, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 95 pages, resources; black-and-white photos by Kim Levin. Good photography, with many full-page portraits, adds to these profiles of dogs active in service and performing careers. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Strain, Jim Bingo: The Illustrated Rhyme Book Portland: Graphic Arts, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Warren Hile. Based on the film Bingo, the story, featuring a golden retriever, is told in lighthearted verse and based on the original screenplay. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Thomas, Allison Benji New York: Pyramid, 1975. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 125 pages, color cover photo of the canine movie hero; novelization of the Joe Camp screenplay. Benji is an all-American mixed breed. 11th printing (January 1977). Fair condition (pages lightly browned; an acceptable reading copy). $3.00
nonfiction table of contents
Politics and Political Animals
Barnes, Clare, Jr. Political Zoo Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 78 pages. Dogs and other species appear in captioned black-and-white photos spoofing the 1952 political scene. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition. $12.00
Bryant, Traphes, with Frances Spatz Leighton Dog Days at the White House: The Outrageous Memoirs of the Presidential Kennel Keeper New York: Macmillan, 1975. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 343 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The story of a man who began his White House career as resident electrician and the First Family pets to whom he became an indispensable companion and caregiver. 1st edition, good+ condition; no dust jacket; $12.00. Another copy: 1st edition, good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar; $20.00
Bush, Millie, as dictated to Barbara Bush Millie's Book New York: William Morrow, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 140 pages, color photos. The late former First Dog's story. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
---- Millie's Book New York: Quill, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 140 pages, color photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 3d printing. As new condition. $9.00
Carmer, Carl Pets at the White House New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 101 pages; black-and-white text drawings and dust jacket art in color by Sam Savitt. President Harding's Laddie and FDR's Fala are among the dogs represented in this children's history of White House pets. Revised edition (1962). Good condition (ex-library: free endpaper and most other evidence removed), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $9.00
Clinton, Hillary Rodham Dear Socks, Dear Buddy: Kids' Letters to the First Pets New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 205 pages, black-and-white and color photos and children's artwork. Read all about America's First Cat and Buddy, his chocolate Labrador retriever sidekick; with history on pets in the White House and absolutely charming correspondence. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Kelly, Niall Presidential Pets New York: Abbeville, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 108 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Good historical photos of some very important pets, including numerous dogs and a list of breeds that have occupied the White House. Stated 1st printing, very good condition (scuff on front paste-down endpaper), in very good dust jacket (1 chip on spine) in Mylar; $14.00. A second copy: stated 1st printing, as new condition; $15.00. A third copy: stated 1st printing, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $12.00
Mayer, Andy, Jim Becker, and Mary Kittilä Good Dog, Millie: A Day in the Life of America's Most Influential Canine New York: Macmillan, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). Cartoon spoof of Millie Bush's book. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.95
Rowan, Roy, and Brooke Janis First Dogs: American Presidents and Their Best Friends Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 162 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Lively, well-illustrated record of White House canines from the time of Washington. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
Suckley, Margaret, and Alice Dalgliesh The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier -- at Hyde Park, the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. A welcome reissue of the 1942 classic biography. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
---- The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
History and General Nonfiction table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-08-02
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/nf.htm