DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
"Histories are more full of examples of the fidelity of dogs than of friends"
Alexander Pope


History and General Nonfiction

Anthologies
Biography, Autobiography, Memoir
History 1: Social History and Commentary
History 2: Natural History -- Anthropology to Zoology
Herriot and Friends: Books by and About Veterinarians
The Performing Arts: Dogs of Stage, Screen, and Television
Politics and Political Animals

Consult Dogs at Work for the history of service dogs of all kinds.

Anthologies

  • COOPER, Paulette, and Paul Noble 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know: A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, index. 6th printing. Near fine condition. $5.00
    ---- 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know: A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information (revised edition) Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, index, bibliography. New edition of the entertaining book. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.00

  • CUMING, Tess, and David Wolstencroft Pet Power: Amazing True Stories of Animal Bravery and Devotion London: Ebury Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 127 pages, black-and-white and color photos. Heroic canines from all over the United Kingdom are prominent in these stories; the many illustrations include scenes from the British television series on which the book is based. 1st printing. As new condition. $14.00

  • JONES, Tim Dog Heroes: True Stories About Extraordinary Animals Around the World Seattle: Epicenter Press, 1995. Cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Jon Van Zyle. Well-researched anecdotage, vivid artwork. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $32.95

  • KATZ, Richard Tiere -- Tiere -- Tiere: Eine Auswahl schönster Geschichten Rüschlikon-Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag, 1970. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 244 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising (devoted to Katz's work). Extracts from Kleinode der Natur, Nur Tiere, Auf dem Amazonas, Zickzack durch Südamerika, and Mein Inselbuch. Dogs are chief among the many animals Katz admires. In German. Very good condition (bookplate and small inscription on paste-down endpaper), in very good dust jacket (spine lightly sunned). $20.00

  • MUNDIS, Jerrold, editor The Dog Book New York: Arbor House, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 255 pages, black-and-white art reproductions. This collection of essays, memoirs, and tributes includes "Blue and Some Other Dogs" by John Graves; "The Dog That Bit People" by James Thurber; "Stickeen" by John Muir; "Elegy for a Dead Labrador" by Lars Gustafsson; "Kooa's Song" by Farley Mowat; "Poor Tweed" by Ian Niall; "De Re Rustica" by Marcus Terentius Varro; "A Robust Matter of Some Delicacy" by James Herriot; "A Gentleman's Dogs" by an anonymous 19th-century sportsman; "Nuptials" by J. R. Ackerley; "The Origin of the Dog" by Edwin H. Colbert; "An Honest Dog" by Donald McCaig; "Dogs, and The Tug of Life" by Edward Hoagland; "A Boston Terrier" by E. B. White; "Guard and War Dogs in History" by Jerrold Mundis; "Our Friend, the Dog" by Maurice Maeterlinck; "Lurchers" by Leslie Norris; "Rufus" by H. Allen Smith; "Dog-fighting and Baiting Sports" by Phil Drabble; "On a Spaniel Called Beau Killing a Young Bird" by William Cowper; "Laudatio Canis" by Theodore Gaza; "On Dogs and Introductions: A Letter" by John Steinbeck; "For I Will Consider Your Dog Molly" by David Lehman; "Rab and His Friends" by Dr. John Brown; "Huskies" by Robert Dovers; "Dog Days" by Konrad Lorenz; "My Last Five" by Elizabeth of the German Garden [Elizabeth von Arnim]; "The Turnspit" by Edward Jesse; "Country Matters" by Vance Bourjaily; "To the Man Who Killed My Dog" by Richard Joseph; "The Story of Two Dogs" by Doris Lessing; and "Variously, on Dogs" by John Burroughs. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; one small chip) in Mylar. $14.00

  • NASH, Bruce, and Allan Zullo; compiled by Muriel MacFarlane Amazing But True Dog Tales Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1994. Wraps, oblong 24mo, 124 pages, black-and-white drawings. Good reading, from heroics to high humor. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95

  • SLOWIK, Teresa The Ultimate Dog Quiz Book New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 12mo, 189 pages. Serious fun. 1st printing. Very good condition (remainder mark on top edge). $4.50

    nonfiction table of contents

    Biography, Autobiography, Memoir

  • ALLDIS, James Animals as Friends: A Head Keeper Remembers London Zoo New York: Taplinger, 1973. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 127 pages, black-and-white photos. Memoir, with observations on numerous canines; photos include Himalayan and European wolves, domestic dogs in quarantine, and a fennec. 1st edition. As new condition. $11.00

  • DEAN, Lou Paw Prints in My Soul: A True Story Dinosaur: Clinescot Publishing, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 161 pages. Deeply felt story of the author's country childhood and the dogs who consoled and inspired her through times of troubles. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $9.95

  • DOTY, Mark Dog Years: A Memoir New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 216 pages, illustrated endpapers. Retrievers Beau and Arden, one golden and one black, transform the poet and nonfiction author's life in a time of heartbreak. Stated 1st edition/7th printing; near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition (sole defect: remainder mark on bottom edge), in near fine dust jacket; $9.00

  • DUMAS, Alexandre Adventures with My Pets Philadelphia: Chilton, 1960. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 323 pages, index; translated from the French (Histoire de mes bêtes) by A. Craig Bell. The Scottish pointer Pritchard is prominently featured in this delightful memoir by Dumas père.. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker residue on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (1 tiny hole; chip at tail of spine) in Mylar. $28.00

  • DYE, Dan, and Mark Beckloff Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale New York: Workman, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 248 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Meg Cundiff. A Great Dane's life; set in Kansas City, by the founders of Three Dog Bakery. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • EIGHNER, Lars Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets New York: Ballantine, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed. 1st thus. Very good condition. $5.00
    ---- Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed. 2d printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket (edgewear; small tears); $10.00. A second copy: 5th printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $8.00

  • FOSTER, Stephen Walking Ollie, or, Winning the Love of a Difficult Dog New York: Perigee/Penguin, 2008. Wraps (with a color photo of Ollie on the front cover), 8vo, 177 pages, black-and-white photos. A memoir of a shelter whippet and a novelist living in London, of which the Times Literary Supplement wrote, "Foster's wryly perceptive book perfectly illustrates the truism that the only thing wrong with dogs is their owners." Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (remainder mark on bottom edge). $3.00

  • GONZALEZ, Philip, and Leonore Fleischer The Blessing of the Animals: True Stories of Ginny, the Dog Who Rescues Cats New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 177 pages, black-and-white photos. Sequel to the touching The Dog Who Rescues Cats. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00. A second copy: Stated 1st edition, near fine condition; $9.00
    ---- The Blessing of the Animals: True Stories of Ginny, the Dog Who Rescues Cats New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 177 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $7.00
    ---- The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 160 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Cleveland Amory. All about a Long Island, New York, mixed breed whose mission in life has won her countless hearts. 7th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $5.00
    ---- The Dog Who Rescues Cats: The True Story of Ginny New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 160 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Cleveland Amory. All about a Long Island, New York, mixed breed whose mission in life has won her countless hearts. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00

  • HESS, Elizabeth Lost and Found: Dogs, Cats, and Everyday Heroes at a Country Animal Shelter New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, index, black-and-white photos. An account of the daily triumphs and tragedies at an upstate New York shelter. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00

  • HUDSON, W. H. Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life New York: E. P. Dutton, 1918. Cloth, 12mo, 332 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author. One of the masters of nature writing remembers his youth in South America; rich in observation of animals, including several fascinating dogs. 23d printing (September 1931). Poor condition (tight, but spine worn and badly sunned); no dust jacket. $12.00

  • JENKINS, Peter A Walk Across America New York: William Morrow, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, maps, black-and-white and color photos. Records a once-in-a-lifetime journey that the author undertook with his dog Cooper ("half Alaskan malamute"), who appears in numerous photos. 3d printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $9.00

  • KANTOR, MacKinlay Lobo New York: World Publishing, 1957. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 110 pages; illustrated by Irene Layne. The story of the black-and-tan mixed breed who adopted Kantor when the author lived in Spain during the writing of Andersonville. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-military: U.S. Army markings on free endpaper, title page, and first text page; pocket removed), in good+ dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar. $12.00

  • KNAPP, Caroline Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs New York: Dial Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 249 pages, endnotes, black-and-white photos. Superb account of the author's relationship with Lucille, a shepherd mix, and an entertaining look at the universal dog-human love story. 1st edition/4th printing, as new condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $13.00

  • KOONTZ, Dean A Big Little Life: A Memoir of a Joyful Dog New York: Hyperion, 2009. Beige paper-covered board (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages; black-and-white text photos and color dust jacket photos by Monique Stauder. The popular author honors golden retriever Trixie, who on her retirement from a career with Canine Companions for Independence, becomes Koontz's unforgettable best friend. Stated 1st edition/1st printing; near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition/1st printing; very good condition (sole defect: small stain on top edge), in very good dust jacket; $6.50

  • LEBLANC-MAETERLINCK, Georgette Maeterlinck's Dogs New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1919. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 179 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece; black-and-white drawings by the author; translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Loving memoir of the "worthy quadrupeds" who lived with Belgian dramatist and essayist Maurice Maeterlinck. Breeds include bulldog, mastiff, Pomeranian. Charming artwork. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight roll and warp; spine worn; gilt top edge faded); no dust jacket. $35.00

  • MARGOLIS, Matthew, with Mordecai Siegal Woof! My Twenty-five Years of Training Dogs New York: Crown, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Entertaining memoir, with insights into the challenges and practicalities of training dogs. 2d printing. Very good condition (small remainder mark on top edge), in very good dust jacket. $12.00
    ---- Woof! The Funny and Fabulous Trials and Tribulations of 25 Years as a Dog Trainer New York: Crown, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00

  • MORRIS, Desmond Animal Days New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 232 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's tenure as curator of mammals at London's zoo. Book club edition. Fair to good condition (spine worn), in fair to good dust jacket. $7.00

  • MOWAT, Farley The Dog Who Wouldn't Be New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 195 pages; black-and-white drawings by Paul Galdone. The story of Mutt, the dog "who owned Farley Mowat during his years of boyhood on the Canadian prairies." James Herriot called Mutt "a unique canine character." 18th printing. Near fine condition. $4.50

  • MUIR, John Stickeen: A Story of a Dog Chester: Applewood, 1993. Illustrated paper-covered boards, 16mo, 74 pages. The naturalist's 1880 Alaska trek with a small black mongrel, of whom he wrote, "To me Stickeen is immortal." Handsome facsimile edition. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00

  • O'NEILL, Eugene The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00

  • PARKER, Peter Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the Alsatian, who is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker scuff on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket. $18.00

  • PITCHER, George The Dogs Who Came to Stay New York: Plume/Penguin, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 163 pages; black-and-white drawings by Tom George. Shepherd-mix dogs change the lives of two academics; utterly charming. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.95

  • QUINDLEN, Anna Good Dog. Stay. New York: Random House, 2007. Red paper-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, small 8vo, dust jacket, 85 pages; full- and double-page black-and-white photos and frontispiece of the author's Beau and his companion Bea. The bestselling novelist and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for her New York Times column remembers the black Labrador retriever love of her life. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition, in as new dust jacket. $8.00

  • ROGERS, Katharine M. First Friend: A History of Dogs and Humans New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 280 pages, index, endnotes, extensive bibliography, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations (emphasizing the dog in art, with detailed captions). A former professor of English and author of The Cat and the Human Imagination explores the bond between canines and people, from its origins to the start of the 21st century. Chapters cover such topics as "What Dogs Mean to Us," "Dogs Used as Surrogates for Humans," "The Negative Side of Our Friendship with Dogs," and "Dogs as Equals." Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $22.00

  • SHIEBLER, Gary A Search for the Perfect Dog New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 121 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Sentimental journey from boyhood with a dog named Rusty through later family life and work in humane education with a score of memorable dogs. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • SIEBERT, Charles Angus: A Memoir New York: Crown, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 173 pages. Fictionalized memoir of the brief but touching life of a Jack Russell terrier, by the author of Wickerby: An Urban Pastoral.. 1st edition. A minor manufacturing defect (a small scuff on endpapers; otherwise as new), in as new dust jacket. $12.00

  • SINGER, Peter Ethics into Action: Henry Spira and the Animal Rights Movement Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Biography and assessment of the late activist by a professor of philosophy and bioethics. Probable 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • STRETCH, Mary Jane, and Phyllis Hobe The Swan in My Bathtub & Other Adventures in the Aark New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, black-and-white photos. Anecdotal memoir of the noted Pennsylvania wildlife rehabilitation center; canines include a nurturing poodle and a red fox. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00

  • SWANBECK, Steve Disposable Dogs: Heartwarming, True Stories of Courage and Compassion Chester: White Swan Publishing, 2004. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 198 pages. A collection of 70 true stories of dogs rescued throughout the United States. Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00

  • THAYER, Helen Polar Dream New York: Delta, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 254 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's trek to the North Pole, accompanied only by her Siberian husky. 4th printing. Near fine condition. $8.00

  • VON ARNIM, Elizabeth All the Dogs of My Life London: Virago, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 221 pages, black-and-white photos. Paperback reissue of the classic memoir; dogs lovingly presented include a dachshund, Newfoundland, and fox terrier. Reprint (2000). Near fine condition. $10.00

  • WILKES, Paul Fitzgo, the Wild Dog of Central Park Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1973. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 126 pages. The true story of a brown-and-white dog, with some resemblance to a smooth fox terrier, who eventually settled with the author in Brooklyn. Stated 1st edition, good+ condition (slight rubbing to back cover), in fair dust jacket (large chip on the back), in Mylar; $12.00. A second copy: 2d printing, very good condition (inscribed by the author on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar; $20.00

  • WOOLF, Virginia Flush San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1983. Wraps, 8vo, 177 pages; introduction by Trekkie Ritchie. Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. 1st thus/later printing. As new condition. $7.00
    ---- Flush: A Biography New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages, notes, black-and-white photo frontispiece. Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. 3d printing, good+ condition (inscription on free endpaper; news clipping on a stage performance of Flush taped inside front cover); no dust jacket. $21.00

    nonfiction table of contents

    Herriot and Friends: Books by and About Veterinarians

  • BOWRING, Mary The Animals Come First New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 219 pages. Convivial tale of the author's husband Maurice, an English country veterinarian, his busy practice, and the author's role as an animal nurse. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00

  • CAMERON, Alexander Vet in the Vestry New York: St. Martin's Press, no date [1989?]. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large-print book club edition. Very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear). $10.00

  • FOSTER, Rory C. I Never Met an Animal I Didn't Like New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 201 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by T. J. Dunn, DVM. A life devoted to the care of wildlife and domestic pets, by the Wisconsin veterinarian who founded the Northwoods Wildlife Hospital and Rehabilitation Center. 1st edition. Good+ condition (library stamp on top edge), in good dust jacket. $10.00

  • GUTKIND, Lee An Unspoken Art: Profiles of Veterinary Life New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 226 pages, index. Compelling behind-the-scenes look at veterinary practice in the United States. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

  • HERRIOT, James The Best of James Herriot: Favourite Memories of a Country Vet New York: St. Martin's Press/Reader's Digest, 1982. Decorated gilt-stamped hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 502 pages, lavishly illustrated. Stated 1st American edition. Good+ condition (bookplate on paste-down endpaper), in fair dust jacket (minor chips) in Mylar. $20.00
    ---- Every Living Thing New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 342 pages. Memoir by the beloved Yorkshire veterinarian; sequel to "The Lord God Made Them All." Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (a few words in pen on free endpaper), in good dust jacket. $12.00
    ---- James Herriot's Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 427 pages. The complete dog stories, in a handsome edition. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing, very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip); $8.00. A second copy: 4th printing, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $10.00
    ---- James Herriot's Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 503 pages. Paperback edition of the author's complete dog stories. Very good condition (new copy showing slight shelf wear, faint browning). $4.50
    ---- James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 169 pages; watercolor illustrations by Lesley Holmes. Ten of the author's finest stories from earlier books, beautifully presented in this new edition: "Tricki Woo Goes Crackerdog," "Prince and the Card Above the Bed," "Tricki Woo: A Triumph of Surgery," "Jake Rides into Town," "Gyp: Only One Woof," "Roy: From Rags to Riches," "Tricki Woo: A Judge of Form," "Hermann: A Happy Ending," and "Brandy: The Dustbin Dog." Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
  • James Herriot's beloved children's stories -- Market Square Dog and Only One Woof -- are also available.

  • KENDALL, Grant The Animals in My Life: Stories of a Country Vet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 211 pages, glossary. Dogs and horses, ducks and cats, and a couple of pigs and sheep populate these 22 true stories by a Kentucky veterinarian. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00

  • KLEIN, Dr. Michel For the Love of Animals: The Autobiography of a Veterinary Surgeon New York: William Morrow, 1979. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 316 pages, black-and-white photos; translated from the French by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. English translation of Ces bêtes qui m'ont fait homme (France: Éditions Robert Laffont, 1975). Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (1 small chip; price clip) in Mylar. $14.00

  • KRITSICK, Stephen, DVM, and Patti Goldstein Creature Comforts: The Adventures of a City Vet New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 250 pages. The memoirs of a New York City practitioner. 1st edition, very good condition (inscribed by Kritsick on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar; $20.00. A second copy: book club edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (some rubbing; closed tear); $9.00

  • LLOYD-JONES, Buster The Animals Came in One by One: An Autobiography New York: The John Day Company, 1967. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages; black-and-white drawings by Duffy Ayers. The British veterinarian whose clientele ranged from the denizens of London Zoo to Winston Churchill. Stated 1st American edition, very good condition (inscribed by Lloyd-Jones on free endpaper; illustrated boards), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar; $25.00. A second copy: stated 1st American edition, good condition (bookplate inside front cover; spine worn), in good dust jacket (some discoloration and wear on spine); $12.00

  • LOGUE, Jeanne The Wonder of It All New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 207 pages, glossary of medical terms. Memoir of a New York State veterinarian whose Hudson Valley practice kept her busy with farm animals as well as dogs and other domestic pets. Black-and-white sketches introduce each chapter. Stated 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chipping and scuffing), in Mylar. $14.00

  • LORD, Graham James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, detailed index, black-and-white and color photos. A comprehensive study of the beloved veterinarian and writer. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00

  • MAHONEY, Dr. James Saving Molly: A Research Veterinarian's Choices Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. A lost, ailing puppy helps the author explore the real meaning of humanity. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • McCORMACK, Dr. John Fields and Pastures New: My First Year as a Country Vet New York: Crown, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages. The adventures of an Alabama veterinarian. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $14.00
    ---- Fields and Pastures New: My First Year as a Country Vet New York: Ballantine, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 265 pages. Paperback edition of the Alabama veterinarian's memoir. 1st thus. Near fine condition. $9.00
    ---- A Friend of the Flock: Tales of a Country Veterinarian New York: Crown, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 266 pages, black-and-white drawings. Further adventures of the Alabama vet. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $14.00

  • SAWICKI, Stephen Animal Hospital Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 227 pages, black-and-white photos (8-page insert). Behind the scenes at one of America's top veterinary hospitals, Boston's Angell Memorial. Stated 1st edition/1st printing near fine condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $18.00

  • VINE, Louis L., DVM, and Greta Silver Dogs Are People, Too (A Veterinarian's Memoir of Eccentric Dog Owners) New York: Rivercross Publishing, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 226 pages; illustrated by James Palmer. From Vine's 40 years of experience, with a practice in North Carolina, come these often amusing observations on everything from dogs who wear earrings and have their own bedrooms to the practicalities of weight problems and other everyday concerns. Stated 1st printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket. $18.00

    nonfiction table of contents

    History 1: Social History and Commentary

  • Books on the history of the humane movement and related issues are located elsewhere on our site.

  • BARKER, Malcolm E., compiled by Bummer & Lazarus: San Francisco's Famous Dogs -- A True Story as Reported in the Newspapers of 1861-1865 San Francisco: Londonborn, 1984. Illustrated wraps, oblong 24mo, 80 pages, endnotes, bibliography; illustrations by Edward Jump. Two strays and their impact on the city that came to love them; includes newspaper accounts of the dogs' exploits and other tributes. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95

  • BARLOY, J. J. Man and Animals: 100 Centuries of Friendship London: Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 187 pages, detailed index, 16-page black-and-white illustration insert; translated from the French by Henry Fox. Details the interdependence of humans and other mammals (especially dogs and cats), birds, insects, and fish. Originally published as Les Animaux domestiques (Éditions France-Empire, 1974). 1st edition. Fair condition; no dust jacket. $8.00

  • BAUR, John E. Dogs on the Frontier Fairfax: Denlinger, 1982. Wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, notes, black-and-white illustrations. A history of dogs on the American frontier, from terriers and foxhounds in bear hunting to pointers and Newfoundlands as dray dogs, St. Bernards as mail carriers, and sled dogs of the Northwest. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.95

  • CARAS, Roger A. A Celebration of Dogs New York: Times Books, 1982. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 265 pages. An affectionate and wide-ranging look at dogs, what they do, and why we love them. Later printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (spine faded). $12.00

  • COMFORT, David The First Pet History of the World New York: Fireside, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 320 pages, index. A lighthearted look at fact and foible. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $8.00

  • FLEIG, Dr. Dieter Fighting Dog Breeds Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 221 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (many of historical interest), color photos; translated from the German by William Charlton. Masterful study that covers breeds of the past (e.g., Tibetan dog, Chincha, Molossus) and modern breeds (American pit bull terrier, American Staffordshire terrier, Boston terrier, boxer, bullmastiff, bull terrier, dogo argentino, dogue de Bordeaux, English bulldog, fila brasileiro, French bulldog, Great Dane, herding breeds, mastiff, Neapolitan mastiff, pug, Staffordshire terrier, Tibetan mastiff, Tosa inu). Profusely illustrated. Previously published as Kampfhunde II (Kynos Verlag, Germany). 1st edition. As new condition. $60.00

  • GROSSMAN, Loyd The Dog's Tale: A History of Man's Best Friend London: BBC Books, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 216 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos and other illustrations. Beautifully illustrated companion to the popular British television series. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00

  • HANCOCK, David Old Working Dogs Princes Risborough (U.K.): Shire Publications (Shire Album 123), 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, short reading list, numerous black-and-white illustrations. A concise study of the hunting, pastoral, and earth dogs of Great Britain. 2d edition. As new condition. $6.50

  • LUFKIN, Elise Found Dogs: Tales of Strays Who Landed on Their Feet Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2005. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 125 pages, 1-page recommended reading list, list of organizations (adoption and pet activities); full-page and smaller black-and-white photos by Diana Walker. Inspiring true stories of adopted dogs and their rescuers; fine photography. 1st thus/3d printing. As new condition. $10.00
    ---- Second Chances: More Tales of Found Dogs Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2003. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 180 pages, recommended reading list, list of organizations (adoption and pet activities); foreword by Jamie Lee Curtis; black-and-white photos by Diana Walker. Fine full-page photos complement true stories of dog adoption. Includes a thoughtful discussion of adoption issues. 2d printing. As new condition. $10.00

  • MacDONOGH, Katharine Reigning Cats and Dogs: A History of Pets at Court Since the Renaissance New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 304 pages, index, endnotes, color and black-and-white illustrations. Good for anecdote and its many illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $17.00

  • McLOUGHLIN, John C. The Canine Clan: A New Look at Man's Best Friend New York: Viking, 1983. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 162 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations by the author. Canine evolution from prehistory to the wild canids of today and the domestic dog; insights into the human-canine experience, too, and distinctive artwork throughout. 1st edition. Good condition (some cover soil); no dust jacket. $20.00

  • PFERD, William, III Dogs of the American Indian Fairfax: Denlinger, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, maps, black-and-white illustrations. Fascinating study of the development and cultural significance of North and South American native dogs, from the Ice Age to the late 19th century. As new condition. $12.95

  • RIDDLE, Maxwell Dogs Through History Fairfax: Denlinger, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, maps, black-and-white reproductions from archeological and art sources. Global perspective on the domestic dog, "designed to show that highly intelligent people and their dogs wandered the world long before the beginning of recorded history." As new condition. $14.95

  • RITVO, Harriet The Animal Estate: The English and Other Creatures in the Victorian Age Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 347 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Stirring reading, with much on pets in general and dogs specifically, plus the era's humane movement, dog shows, the fear of rabies and its consequences. 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket. $16.00

  • SCOTT, Traer Shelter Dogs London and New York: Merrell Publishers Limited, 2006. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 96 pages, illustrated endpapers, list of international charitable organizations. Fine black-and-white portraits capture the nobility and beauty of dogs who have endured homelessness; with brief text by the photographer and biographies of each dog pictured. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $20.00

  • SCHWARTZ, Marion A History of Dogs in the Early Americas New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 233 pages, index, bibliographic references, notes, maps, black-and-white and color illustrations; selected drawings by Susan Hochgraf. Richly detailed study of more than 12,000 years of canine presence in the Western Hemisphere; with exceptional illustrations and an appendix on "Words for Dogs and Related Concepts in Selected Native American Languages." 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00

  • SHAFFER, Michael One Nation Under Dog: Adventures in the New World of Prozac-Popping Puppies, Dog-Park Politics, and Organic Pet Food New York: Henry Holt, 2009. Blue paper-covered boards (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, notes, a few black-and-white photos. This exploration of the cultural phenomenon that America's love of affair with pets has become ranges from the emotional to the professional, with observations and insights that inform as much as they entertain. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $15.00

  • SHEEHAN, Laurence, with Carol Sama Sheehan and Kathryn George Precourt Living with Dogs: Collecting and Traditions at Home and Afield New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Hardcover, folio, dust jacket, 232 pages, index, resources (dealers, libraries, museums, artists, and other sources of dog-related art, antiques, literature, and memorabilia); color photography by William Stites. Captures the many expressions of devotion to dogs, with some 400 illustrations and text on events, individuals, and collections. 4th printing. As new condition. $50.00

  • VESEY-FITZGERALD, Brian The Domestic Dog: An Introduction to Its History London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 226 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations (photos and art reproductions). The author calls this readable and often opinionated work "an introduction to what is known about the domestic dog, with special reference to the domestic dog in Britain." Includes the dog in literature, sport, art, and the canine occupations. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear); no dust jacket. $22.00

    nonfiction table of contents

    History 2: Natural History -- Anthropology to Zoology

  • ALLEN, R. L. Domestic Animals: History and Description of the Horse, Mule, Cattle, Sheep, Swine, Poultry, and Farm Dogs, with Directions for Their Management, Breeding, Crossing, Rearing, Feeding, and Preparation for a Profitable Market New York: C. M. Saxton, 1853. Decorated, gilt-stamped boards, 12mo, 227 pages plus 12 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white frontispiece (Durham bull), black-and-white and color etchings throughout. There are three illustrations of dogs: a Newfoundland and shepherd's and drover's dogs. The book discusses animal diseases and remedies and "full directions for the management of the dairy." Good+ condition (original boards; previous owner's stamp on free endpaper and printer's blank; initials on title page; handwritten name on printer's blank). $60.00

  • AMORY, Cleveland Animail New York: Windmill Books/E. P. Dutton, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 210 pages; introduction by Mary Tyler Moore; black-and-white drawings by Robert Kraus. Interesting miscellany on pets. Stated 1st edition, good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips); $9.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00

  • ARDREY, Robert The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations New York: Kodansha, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 388 pages, index, bibliography; new introduction by Irven DeVore; black-and-white drawings by Berdine Ardrey. The classic text, in a new paperback edition. 1st thus. As new condition. $16.00

  • BRELAND, Osmond P. Animal Life and Lore New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 388 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff. Well-referenced introduction to all species, from mammals to protozoans. Compiled in part from the author's Animal Facts and Fallacies (1948) and Animal Friends and Foes (1957). Stated 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's stamp on free endpaper; spine worn and sunned); no dust jacket. $12.00

  • CARAS, Roger A. Last Chance on Earth: A Requiem for Wildlife Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1966. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 209 pages, bibliography; color frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations throughout by Charles Fracé. Details on 40 birds and animals, including the red wolf; contains "A Voice Crying in the Wilderness," the conservation creed by Peter Scott of World Wildlife Fund. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a few minor chips) in Mylar. $20.00

  • CAIUS, Dr. Johannes Of Englishe Dogges Washington, D.C.: Milo G. Denlinger, no date [1947]. Wraps (with a facsimile of the 1576 edition on the front cover), 8vo, 52 pages. A facsimile of the 1880 London edition of the first English-language book on dogs. Caius, "Doctor of Physicke in the Universitie of Cambridge," wrote of "the diversities, the names and properties" of the dog; his Latin text was "newly drawne into Englishe by Abraham Fleming, student" for the 1576 publication. With a dedicatory poem and introduction by Fleming. Apparent 1st printing. Near fine condition. $70.00

  • CROKE, Vicki The Modern Ark: The Story of Zoos: Past, Present and Future New York: Scribner, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, index, bibliography, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The history of zoos, and their likely evolution. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • DARWIN, Charles, Alfred R. WALLACE, Thomas H. HUXLEY, Leland O. HOWARD, and George ILES The Naturalist as Interpreter and Seer (Little Masterpieces of Science series) New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Blindstamped red cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 16mo, 173 pages, a few black-and-white drawings, frontispiece of Darwin with tissue overlay; with a preface by series editor George Iles. Contains "The Origin of Species in Summary," "How 'The Origins of Species' Came to Be Written," and "The Descent of Man: The Argument in Brief" by Darwin; "Mimicry and Other Protective Resemblances Among Animals" by Wallace; "Evolution of the Horse" by Huxley; "Fighting Pests with Insect Allies" by Howard; and "The Strange Story of the Flowers: A Chapter in Modern Botany" by Iles. 1st edition. Good condition (boards worn and water-spotted; faint bleeding of cover's red cloth onto endpapers; text clean). $20.00

  • DEMBECK, Hermann Animals and Men: An Informal History of the Animal as Prey, as Servant, as Companion Garden City: The Natural History Press, 1965. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 390 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations; translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Previously published as Mit Tieren Leben (Dusseldorf and Vienna: Econ-Verlag GmbH, 1961); English-language edition issued for the American Museum of Natural History. Topics range from "The Alliance with Dog and Horse" to a history of zoos and a look at goldfish and hamsters. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

  • Dog Dorling Kindersley/BBC Lionheart (Eyewitness Series). Stereo VHS. Stunning visual effects and emphasis on the natural history of the canine, domestic and wild. Narrated by Martin Sheen. 35 minutes. $14.95

  • DRABBLE, Phil Phil Drabble's Country Scene London: Pelham Books, 1974. Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped spine, 8vo, dust jacket, 216 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Dogs are among the memorable characters encountered in the British naturalist's "Country Scene" columns from the Birmingham Evening Mail (published from 1967 to 1970); subjects include game and gameskeepers, foxes and fox hunters, birds and badgers, and such breeds as the lurcher, German shorthaired pointer, whippet, and Staffordshire bull terrier are portrayed. Good+ condition (lacks title/copyright page; minor soil on endpapers; text pages clean and crisp), in very good dust jacket (price clip). $12.00

  • HAYS, H. R. Birds, Beasts, and Men: A Humanist History of Zoology New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 383 pages, index, bibliography. By the author of From Ape to Angel, a guided tour of zoology, "from the first investigations into the mysteries of animal life to the discovery of the double helix." 1st edition. Good condition (slight cover wear), in good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $15.00

  • JOHNSON, E. D. H., edited by The Poetry of Earth: A Collection of Nature Writings from Gilbert White of Selborne to Richard Jefferies New York: Atheneum, 1966. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 432 pages, endpaper maps; illustrations by contributors' contemporaries. With an introduction and "critical prefaces" by the editor. Irresistible reading, from Gilbert White's disquisition on his tortoise to Dorothy Wordsworth's description of a Lake Country walk with brother William. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00

  • KOENIG, Lilli Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages; black-and-white drawings and 24 full-page black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by Konrad Lorenz; translated from the German by Marjorie Latzke. Blondi, a cocker spaniel, and a fennec are among the author's companions, all of whom are keenly observed and portrayed. Originally published as Die klaren Augen (Vienna: Verlag Waldheim-Eberle, 1951). 1st printing. Very good condition (spine shows wear), in good dust jacket (price clip; small tears). $12.00

  • MILNE, Lorus and Margery The Senses of Animals and Man New York: Atheneum, 1962. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 305 pages, index, chapter-by-chapter endnotes and bibliography; 30 black-and-white line drawings by Kenneth Gosner. Impressive comparative study. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (some rubbing, but embossed front cover preserved), in fair dust jacket (tears) in Mylar. $15.00

  • MURPHY, Terry Some of My Best Friends Are Animals New York and London: Paddington Press, 1979. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 254 pages; more than 100 black-and-white photos by the author. The director of the Dublin Zoo recounts his life and work, and remembers the many animals he served and befriended over the years. 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-library, with stamps and pocket on endpapers, one of which is reinforced with tape; library stamps on half-title and title pages; corners bumped), in good+ dust jacket (library Mylar taped to covers). $7.00

  • NOSKE, Barbara Beyond Boundaries: Humans and Animals Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Challenging discussion of view of animals in Western thought. 1st thus. As new condition. $18.00

  • PERKINS, Marlin My Wild Kingdom: An Autobiography New York: E. P. Dutton, 1983. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 263 pages, index, 51 black-and-white photos. A lifetime devoted to animals, by the wildlife authority and host of television's Wild Kingdom. Book club edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $8.00

  • RENSBERGER, Boyce The Cult of the Wild New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 279 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Betty Fraser. A New York Times science writer looks at wildlife conservation; with a chapter on wolves. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (small chips). $12.00

  • SOMAN, W. V. The Indian Dog Bombay: G. R. Bhatkal for Popular Prakashan, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 127 pages, glossary of dog terms, bibliography, foldout "Table of Food Values"; more than 40 black-and-white illustrations; foreword by Shri Sri Prakasa, Governor of Maharashtra. Explores the origin, history, and development of Indian dogs (and those of Pakistan and Tibet), including specific breeds (saluki, Afghan hound, Koochi or Powinder, Vikhan, Tibetan mastiff, the Himalayan sheepdog known as the Bhotia, Lhasa apso, Tibetan terrier, Tibetan spaniel, the Shikari dog of Kumaon, Kanawar, Bisben, Nepal dogs of Tibet, Sindh hounds, Rampur hounds, Tipuri dogs, Vaghari dogs, Banjara or Vanjari hound, Mudhol hound, Dhangaris of Maharashtra, Kaikadis, Tibetan hound, Shenkottah, Kombai, Rajapalayam, Poligar, Chippiparaj, Alangu, the hairless miniature Alunk, the long-coated Kuchi, and Patti), wild dogs (the dhole, the Buansu of Nepal, and the Deccan), pariah dogs, and the mongrel. Chapters cover such topics as dog-related Sanskrit vocabulary, the dogs of the Vedas and the Hindu deities, the breeding of dogs from "Ancient India" to the 20th century, training and feeding, and the role of dogs in the military. Appendices include extracts from Hindu sacred texts, reports of historical events, and a "List of Pet Names Used for House-Dogs in Different Parts of India." 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (some soil; a few chips) in Mylar. $75.00

  • WALTERS, Mark Jerome The Dance of Life: Courtship in the Animal Kingdom New York: Arbor House/William Morrow, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 198 pages, index, endnotes, 16-page black-and-white photo insert. Mating practices, and their implications. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00

    nonfiction table of contents

    The Performing Arts: Dogs of Stage, Screen, and Television

  • BERLONI, William, and Allison Thomas Sandy: The Autobiography of a Star New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 94 pages, black-and-white photos. The charismatic mixed breed best known for his role in the musical Annie. Book club edition. Good+ condition, in poor dust jacket (lower portion of dust jacket's front panel is missing), in Mylar. $10.00

  • STRAIN, Jim Bingo: The Illustrated Rhyme Book Portland: Graphic Arts, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Warren Hile. Based on the film Bingo, the story, featuring a golden retriever, is told in lighthearted verse and based on the original screenplay. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

    nonfiction table of contents

    Politics and Political Animals

  • BARNES, Clare, Jr. Political Zoo Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 78 pages. Dogs and other species appear in captioned black-and-white photos spoofing the 1952 political scene. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition. $12.00

  • BRYANT, Traphes, with Frances Spatz Leighton Dog Days at the White House: The Outrageous Memoirs of the Presidential Kennel Keeper New York: Macmillan, 1975. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 343 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The story of a man who began his White House career as resident electrician and the First Family pets to whom he became an indispensable companion and caregiver. Stated 1st printing. Good+ condition; no dust jacket. $12.00

  • BUSH, Millie, as dictated to Barbara Bush Millie's Book New York: William Morrow, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 140 pages, color photos. The story of the late former First Dog, an English springer spaniel. 1st edition/8th printing; as new condition; $18.00. A second copy: 1st edition/4th printing; near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $15.00
    ---- Millie's Book New York: Quill, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 140 pages, color photos. Paperback edition of the above title. 3d printing. As new condition. $9.00

  • CLINTON, Hillary Rodham Dear Socks, Dear Buddy: Kids' Letters to the First Pets New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 205 pages, black-and-white and color photos and children's artwork. Read all about America's First Cat and Buddy, his chocolate Labrador retriever sidekick; with history on pets in the White House and absolutely charming correspondence. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • KELLY, Niall Presidential Pets New York: Abbeville, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 108 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Good historical photos of some very important pets, including numerous dogs and a list of breeds that have occupied the White House. Stated 1st printing, very good condition (scuff on front paste-down endpaper), in very good dust jacket (1 chip on spine) in Mylar; $14.00. A second copy: stated 1st printing, as new condition; $15.00. A third copy: stated 1st printing, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $12.00

    People who run for public office should not throw rocks at dogs. --- Former New York City Mayor Edward I. Koch, quoted in The New York Times, August 22, 1996

    ROWAN, Roy, and Brooke Janis First Dogs: American Presidents and Their Best Friends Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 162 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Lively, well-illustrated record of White House canines from the time of Washington. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00

  • SUCKLEY, Margaret, and Alice Dalgliesh The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier -- at Hyde Park, the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. A welcome reissue of the 1942 classic biography. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
    ---- The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00

  • TEAGUE, Mark LaRue for Mayor: Letters from the Campaign Trail New York: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic, 2008. Illustrated laminate boards, folio, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Terrierlike Ike LaRue is at his feisty best as he romps through local politics. Stated 1st printing (March 2008). Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $18.00

    History and General Nonfiction table of contents

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2010, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2010-09-01
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/nf.htm