The dog was created especially for children. He is the god of frolic.
Henry Ward Beecher
Children's Books
Anthologies
Fiction
General Nonfiction
Picture Books
Spanish-Language Books
Training and Junior Showmanship
Kids who love wolves and other wild canines will find plenty to choose from, as will youngsters interested in sled dogs. Coloring books and stickers are among our Arts and Crafts titles. For breed-specific children's books, consult the table of contents for the dog of your choice.
Fiction for Young Readers
Ball, Zachary Bristle Face New York: Holiday House, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, 206 pages, black-and-white frontispiece. The story of a country boy and the trail dog who "looks half hound, half porcupine;" set in the American South of the early 20th century. Winner: Dorothy Canfield Fisher Award (1964), William Allen White Award (1965), ALA Notable Children's Books of 1962. 1st edition. Good+ condition (ex-library: usual markings and library stamps on top, fore, and bottom edges), in good+ dust jacket in library Mylar. $7.00
Boughton, Richard Rent-a-Puppy, Inc. New York: Atheneum, 1992. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 106 pages. A boy and a girl try to avoid parting with puppies by starting a puppy-rental business; a novel with lighthearted and touching moments. For ages 8 to 12. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $9.00
Branford, Henrietta Fire, Bed, and Bone Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 122 pages. A hunting dog recounts the fate of her master and his family during the Peasant's Revolt of 14th-century England; stirring and memorable. For ages 10 to 14. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition. $12.00
Bruchac, Joseph Dog People: Native Dog Stories Golden: Fulcrum, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 64 pages, glossary of Native American terms; illustrated by Murv Jacob. Tales set long ago in what is now New England, where the Abenaki people shared a special bond with their dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Burnford, Sheila The Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1984. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 148 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Carl Burger. A bull terrier, a Labrador retriever, and a Siamese cat on a truly incredible trek, in an edition intended for teenage readers. 17th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
Calvert, Patricia Bigger New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1994. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 137 pages. A boy searches for his father in the U.S. Southwest following the Civil War; the dog Bigger, of mixed breed, is of Scottish sheepdog type. For ages 8 to 12. 1st edition/3d printing. As new (inscribed by the author on title page), in as new dust jacket. $18.00
Coatsworth, Elizabeth First Adventure New York: Macmillan, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 60 pages; illustrated by Ralph Ray. Fact-based adventure story of a boy and the spaniel Trojan, who sailed aboard the Mayflower. 7th printing (1964). Fair condition (ex-library), in fair dust jacket in Mylar. $10.00
Curwood, James Oliver Baree: The Story of a Wolf-dog New York: Newmarket Press, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 241 pages. Originally published as Baree: Son of Kazan in 1917; presented here with modern orthography. Classic novel of a wolf-dog. 3d printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.95
---- Kazan: Father of Baree New York: Newmarket Press, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 228 pages. Paperback edition, with updated spelling usage, of Kazan the Wolf Dog. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $4.95
DeJong, Meindert Hurry Home, Candy New York: HarperTrophy/Harper & Row, 1953. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 244 pages, black-and-white drawings by Maurice Sendak. Novel of a mixed breed's adventures; for preteen readers. 14th printing (1971). Good+ condition (pages faintly browned). $6.00
Dundon, Priscilla W. Wild Dog Middletown: Weekly Reader Books, 1984. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 62 pages; illustrated by Jean Meyer. Adventure novel of Lobo, a husky type, and his park ranger master in the wilds of New Brunswick, Canada. For middle readers. Fair condition. $3.00
Erickson, John R. The Case of the Black-Hooded Hangmans (vol. 24 in the Hank the Cowdog series) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 115 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. A raccoon's mischief presents a new challenge for Hank the Cowdog in his role as head of ranch security. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
---- The Case of the Car-Barkaholic Dog (vol. 17 in Hank the Cowdog series) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 116 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. Hank the Cowdog has an adventure in town, where he encounters a Great Dane who can't resist barking at cars. 2d printing. As new condition. $6.95
---- The Case of the Halloween Ghost (vol. 9 in the Hank the Cowdog series) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1990. Wraps, 12mo, 131 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. Hank the Cowdog and his sidekick Drover solve a holiday mystery. 4th printing. Very good condition (minor fading on spine and front cover). $6.50
---- The Further Adventures of Hank the Cowdog (vol. 2) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 135 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. A collie and a Doberman pinscher appear in this novel, the second in the amusing "Cowdog" series. Later printing. As new condition. $6.95
---- Let Sleeping Dogs Lie (vol. 6 in the Hank the Cowdog series) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 136 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. Humor and mystery combine as the dog Hank, responsible for ranch security, pursues a chicken killer. 5th printing. As new condition. $6.95
---- The Original Adventures of Hank the Cowdog (vol. 1) Houston: Maverick/Gulf, 1983. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 136 pages; illustrated by Gerald L. Holmes. First of the popular, entertaining, and well-written series about the dog who heads ranch security involves a chicken murder and outlaw coyotes. 7th printing. As new condition. $6.95
Estes, Eleanor Ginger Pye San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1987. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 250 pages, black-and-white drawings. Classic about a brown-and-white pup, part fox terrier and part collie, who goes missing on Thanksgiving Day. Winner: Newbery Award 1952. 1st printing of a handsome reissue edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00
Girion, Barbara Misty and Me New York: Aladdin, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 139 pages. Novel of a young girl who wants a dog. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages lightly browned). $3.95
Gray, Elizabeth Janet Adam of the Road New York: Puffin Newbery Library/Penguin, 1987. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 317 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Robert Lawson. Spaniel Nick is 11-year-old Adam's constant companion on travels in 13th-century England. First published in 1942. 23d printing. Very good condition. $3.50
Griffen, Elizabeth L., adapted by The Shaggy Dog New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos from the 1960s Walt Disney film. Based on the screenplay by Bill Walsh and Lillie Hayward; a wacky spy story about a big floppy sheepdog. 7th printing (March 1975). Good+ condition (pages browned). $4.00
Hausman, Gerald and Loretta Dogs of Myth: Tales from Around the World New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 84 pages; illustrated by Barry Moser. Fine artwork illuminates dog stories based on the folklore of Africa (basenji), Asia (tales of the akita and shar-pei), Europe (tales of the curly-coated retriever, bichon frisé, poodle, spaniel, rottweiler, wolfhound, and bloodhound), Arabia (saluki), and the Navajo (coyote) and Eskimo (husky) cultures. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
Helme, Eleanor, and Nance Paul Roddy and Scuttle London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1933. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 157 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Charles Ambrose. The adventures of a little boy named Roddy and his "mongrel terrier" pup Scuttle. 1942 reprint. Good condition (boards lightly soiled), in good dust jacket (some wear and soil, one closed tear and some tiny chips) in Mylar. $15.00
Hesse, Karen Sable New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 12mo, 81 pages; illustrated by Marcia Sewall. The story of a mutt named Scrawny. For ages 7 to 10. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
Jennings, Patrick Faith and the Electric Dogs New York: Scholastic, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 12mo, 146 pages, glossary (Spanish vocabulary); with decorations by the author. Fantasy novel set in Mexico, featuring Edison, a mixed breed with remarkable skills. For ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Kjelgaard, Jim Stormy New York: Bantam, 1978. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 150 pages. Novel of a young boy, the retriever whose trust he earns, and their struggles in the wilderness. 19th printing. Very good condition. $3.00
---- Wild Trek New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 242 pages. Snow dog Chiri, a staghound/husky mix, and a trapper prevail against all odds in this wilderness adventure novel. 9th printing. Near fine condition. $3.00
Little, Jane Spook New York: Aladdin, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 113 pages; illustrated by Suzanne Kesteloo Larsen. Paperback edition of the Halloween story. Very good condition (pages lightly browned). $7.00
Little, Mary E. Fidele: The Legend of a Good Dog New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, unpaginated (48 pages); illustrated by the author. The story of St. Roch and his dog, who entered heaven; with artwork inspired by medieval illuminated manuscripts. 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains), in good dust jacket. $15.00
London, Jack The Call of the Wild New York: Dover, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 62 pages. Unabridged edition of the classic. Near fine condition. $1.00
Morey, Walt Kävik the Wolf Dog New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; black-and-white drawings by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of an Alaskan malamute/wolf cross. 13th printing, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $9.00. Another copy: 10th printing, as new condition (dust jacket in Mylar); $12.00
Morey, Walt Kävik the Wolf Dog New York: Dutton, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; illustrated by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of malamute-wolf mix in the Northwest, 1st reissued edition of the hardcover original/12th printing. As new condition. $12.00
Mowat, Farley The Dog Who Wouldn't Be New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 195 pages; drawings by Paul Galdone. Later printing. Near fine condition. $4.50
O'Donoghue, Bryan Wild Animal Rescue! New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 125 pages; black-and-white drawings by Sam Savitt. Fiction based on an African effort to save animals endangered by dam constuction in the 1950s. A black-and-white photo supplement is devoted to Rhodesia's Operation Noah, in which Crackers, the dog of the story, took part; Crackers was a dachshund mix. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chipping). $13.00
Palmer, C. Everard A Dog Called Houdini London: André Deutsch, 1978. Cloth, small 8vo, 101 pages; full-page and smaller black-and-white illustrations by Maurice Wilson. Novel of a cocker-terrier mix, based on the Thunder Bay dog Brownie, who avoided capture for years. 2d impression (January 1979). Good condition (ex-library: free endpaper and most other evidence removed; library stamp on half-title), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $16.00
Read, Nicholas One in a Million Vancouver: Polestar, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 143 pages; illustrated by Chum McLeod. Follows a "big, black, untrained dog" from shelter to new home; told from the dog's point of view. For ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $7.00
Roberts, Willo Davis Eddie and the Fairy Godpuppy New York: Aladdin, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 125 pages; illustrated by Leslie Morrill. Novel of a dog and an orphaned boy who longs for a family. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages lightly browned). $4.00
Sachs, Betsy The Boy Who Ate Dog Biscuits New York: Random House, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 63 pages; illustrated by Margot Apple. Can a youngster convince his parents that he's ready for a dog before the stray he loves is adopted by someone else? 4th printing. Near fine condition. $2.50
Saunders, Marshall Beautiful Joe: The True Story of a Brave Dog Seattle: Storytellers Ink, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 64 pages; retold by Quinn Currie; illustrated by Susan Heinonen. A handsome edition of the classic story, in a version for young readers. Near fine condition. $8.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. Roverandom Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 106 pages, endnotes; edited and with an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne G. Hammond; with 5 full-page color illustrations by the author. Fantasy derived from a story the author improvised to console his child for the loss of a cherished toy dog; pure enchantment! 4th printing. As new condition. $17.00
Tung, S. T. One Small Dog New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Ted Lewin. Lucky, a mixed breed, is the focus of this story set in China in the 1950s. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips, price clip, some soil) in Mylar. $25.00
Wallace, Bill A Dog Called Kitty New York: Pocket Books, 1980. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 137 pages. Set on a farm, the story tells of a boy who overcomes his fear of dogs. For ages 8 to 12. 16th printing. Very good condition (pages lightly browned). $3.50
Children's Books table of contents
Anthologies
Brown, Beth, compiled by The Wonderful World of Dogs New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Decorated cloth boards, 8vo, 261 pages; black-and-white drawings by Leonard Shortall. Contains 15 short stories and excerpts from longer works: "Blinkie" by Beth Brown; "The Lost Dog Brings a Gift" by Anne Elizabeth Wilson; "Choirboy" by Paul Annixter; "Hurry Home, Candy" by Meindert DeJong; "A Dog Like Pierre" by Ethel McCall Head; "Jean Labadie's Big Black Dog" by Natalie Savage Carlson; "Wee Joseph" by William MacKellar; "The 7th Pup" by Doris Gates; "The Christmas Hunt" by Borden Deal; "The Strange Dog" by Russell Gordon Carter; "The Comet" by Samuel A. Derieux; "The Coward," from The Critter and Other Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune; "Gun-She" by Edward Fenton; "Old Yeller" by Fred Gipson (excerpt from the novel); "Mine Enemy's Dog" by Ben Ames Williams. Fair condition (some water staining; spine and covers worn), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $8.00
Cole, Joanna, and Stephanie Calmenson, compiled by Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs New York: Scholastic, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 96 pages; original illustrations by John Speirs. For ages 7 to 10. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $15.00
Johnston, Tony It's About Dogs San Diego: Harcourt, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 48 pages; paintings by Ted Rand. Some 40 dogs are lovingly depicted in art and poetry. For ages 6 to 9. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
Nichol, Barbara Biscuits in the Cupboard Toronto: Stoddart Kids, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Philippe Beha. Droll artwork illustrates lighthearted verse that will charm dogs and children of all ages. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
Thomas, David, edited by Teen-Age Dog Stories New York: Grosset & Dunlap (The Teen-Age Library series), 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 256 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Richard N. Osborne. Fourteen stories, by Terhune, Kjelgaard, Callaghan, Cavanna, Street, Aronson, Tarkington, Person, Cousins, White, Bosher, Sherman, Elkins, and Ekrem. Good+ condition, in poor dust jacket (small inscription on free endpaper; chips and tears, but Irish setter on the front is unaffected) in Mylar. $10.00
Walsh, Caroline, selected by The Little Book of Dogs New York: Kingfisher, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 16mo, 61 pages, index (authors and first lines); illustrated by Valerie Greeley. Poetry by the likes of Robert Frost, Ogden Nash, Dylan Thomas; lovely realistic artwork sure to inspire readers ages 6 and up. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition. $7.95
Picture Books
Books are illustrated by their authors unless other artists are credited.
Barracca, Debra and Sal The Adventures of Taxi Dog New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; pictures by Mark Buehner. The first of the books about Maxi, the mixed-breed dog who finds a home with a New York City cabbie. 8th printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00
Barracca, Debra and Sal Maxi, the Hero New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1991. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; pictures by Mark Buehner. Sequel to The Adventures of Taxi Dog; mixed-breed Maxi catches a thief. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip). $14.00
Barracca, Debra and Sal A Taxi Dog Christmas New York: Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 40 pages; pictures by Alan Ayers. A lovable big brown dog helps Santa; for ages 7 to 10. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1977. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 52 pages. Featuring the heroic Parisian dog Genevieve; for ages 3 to 8. Caldecott winner. Reprint edition/22d printing. As new condition. $4.99
Blake, Robert Dog New York: Philomel, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 28 pages. Dog is of setter type; exceptionally beautiful artwork. Stated 1st impression. As new condition. $14.95
Bogart, Jo Ellen Daniel's Dog New York: Scholastic, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 30 pages; illustrated by Janet Wilson. Updated "ghost dog" tale. 4th printing. As new condition. $3.95
Boyd, Liz Black Dog Red House Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 28 pages. A stunning exploration of color, aided by a winsome little black dog. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $10.00
Boynton, Sandra Doggies New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Board book, 24mo, 14 pages. These droll dogs will enchant any toddler. 8th printing. Near fine condition. $3.95
Bridwell, Norman Clifford's Big Book of Stories New York: Scholastic, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 62 pages. A collection devoted to the beloved "big red dog." 1st printing. As new condition. $9.95
---- Clifford the Big Red Dog New York: Scholastic, 1985. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). 7th printing. As new condition. $7.00
---- Clifford's First Christmas New York: Scholastic, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). 1st printing. As new condition. $2.50
---- Clifford's Manners New York: Scholastic, 1987. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). 9th printing. As new condition. $2.25
---- Clifford's Puppy Days New York: Scholastic, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). 4th printing. As new condition. $2.25
---- Clifford Takes a Trip New York: Scholastic, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). Shrinkwrapped book and audiocassette attractively packaged with a cardboard cutout of the famous Big Red Dog's smiling face. As new condition. $5.95
Children's Books table of contents
"Picture Books" continue below
Brown, Ruth Our Puppy's Vacation New York: Dutton, 1987. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (28 pages). The puppy resembles a young rottweiler. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
Burningham, John Courtney New York: Crown, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Originally published in Great Britain; the story of a big shaggy dog's impact on family life. 1st American edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00
Calmenson, Stephanie My Dog's the Best New York: Scholastic, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Marcy Dunn Ramsey. A different breed is featured on each page. For ages 3 to 6. 1st printing. As new condition. $3.50
---- Shaggy Waggy Dogs (and Others) New York: Clarion Books, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket (featuring dachshunds), 8vo, 48 pages, breed index; color photos by Justin Sutcliffe. Pithy verses introduce 30 pictured breeds; with advice for children who want a dog, and words of wisdom for those who can't have one yet. For ages 5 to 8. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Christelow, Eileen The Five-Dog Night New York: Clarion, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). A sweet story of winter, neighborliness, and dogs. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear) in Mylar. $16.00
Chekhov, Anton Kashtanka San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, folio, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by Gennady Spirin; adapted from a translation by Ronald Meyer. Immortal story by the great Russian dramatist of a cabinetmaker's dog who joins the circus. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book, 1995. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition. $16.00
Cosgrove, Stephen Rhubarb New York: Putnam, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Robin James. Rhubarb is a terrier type. 1st revised edition. As new condition. $3.95
Demuth, Barbara Brennan Pick Up Your Ears, Henry New York: Macmillan, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Bob Barner. The dog Henry resembles a beagle. 1st edition. As new condition. $13.95
Dunn, Judy The Little Puppy New York: Random House, 1984. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (30 pages); color photos by Phoebe Dunn. Featuring a sweet brown-and-white pup. 21st printing. Near fine condition. $2.50
Eastman, P. D. Big Dog...Little Dog: A Bedtime Story New York: Random House, 1973. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). The classic antics of dogs Ted and Fred. 30th printing. As new condition. $2.50
Fanelli, Sara The Doggy Book Philadelphia: Running Press, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages. Endpaper foldouts turn this clever book into a terrier. Fun for all ages, with cutouts and a bone-shaped bookmark, interpretations of barks from around the world and other canine facts, all drawn with humor and inspired whimsy. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
Fayad, Brent Doghouse Blues San Juan Capistrano: Tyke Tales, 1998. Water-resistant nylon twill binding, 12mo, 8 pages; illustrated by Joel Barbee. A story intended to be read to dogs, in a format designed to be handled by dogs as well as the people who are kind enough to read to them. 1st printing. As new condition. $13.00
Fechner, Amrei, illustrated by I Am a Little Puppy Wilton: Wishing Well Books/Joshua Morris (Little Furry Friends series), no date [1982?]. Illustrated hardcover, 24mo, unpaginated (22 pages). English-language edition of Ich bin der kleine Hund (Ravensburger Buchverlag Otto Maier, 1982). Palm-sized picture book about a St. Bernard puppy and his countryside upbringing. For beginning readers. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Feiffer, Jules Bark, George New York: Michael di Capua Books/HarperCollins, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). A smooth-coated brown pup struggles to find his own distinctive voice; eloquently and amusingly drawn. For ages 2 to 6. $14.89
Flather, Lisa Ten Silly Dogs: A Countdown Book New York: Orchard Books, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Simple verse helps readers count down from 10, as dogs romp through these cheerful pages. $15.95
Flynn, Mary Jane, MD The Lost and Found Puppy Seattle: Storytellers Ink, 1991. Illustrated wraps, oblong 12mo, 48 pages. A sweet picture story for early readers. $10.95
Gackenbach, Dick Claude the Dog: A Christmas Story New York: Clarion, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 30 pages. Claude resembles a basset hound. $4.95
George, Kristine O'Connell Little Dog Poems New York: Clarion, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 40 pages; illustrated by June Otani. A little girl and her "little dog" of terrier type spend a busy day together; in verse. $12.00
Gregory, Nan How Smudge Came New York: Walker and Company, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Ron Lightburn. A Labrador-type stray finds a home. For ages 5 and up. $6.95
Hazelaar, Cor Dogs Everywhere New York: Knopf, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, 28 pages. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book 1995. 1st printing. As new, in dust jacket. $13.00
Hazen, Barbara Shook Stay, Fang New York: Atheneum, 1990. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by Leslie Holt Morrill. Fang is a big shaggy dog of indeterminate breed. $13.95
Herman, Gail The Puppy Who Went to School New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by Betina Ogden. The dog is a black-and-white wirehaired terrier type. As new. $2.25
Herriot, James The Market Square Dog New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Ruth Brown. A modern classic by the beloved Yorkshire storyteller; especially fine artwork. $6.95
Hesse, Karen Lester's Dog New York: Crown, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Nancy Carpenter. Encounters with a dog helps a youngster conquer fear. $15.00
Hill, Eric Spot Bakes a Cake New York: Putnam, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 22 pages. The popular pup tests his cooking skills in this amusing pop-up book for toddlers. $11.95
Hoff, Syd Barkley New York: Harper & Row/Weekly Reader Books (An Early I Can Read Book), 1975. Illustrated cloth, 8vo, 32 pages. A big shaggy brown dog's circus career; humorously drawn. Good condition (minor tear on spine; small stamp on free endpaper). $6.00
Hurd, Thacher Art Dog New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. The Mona Woofa is stolen, and a clever dog (golden retriever type) saves the day; fabulous art throughout. For ages 4 to 8. $14.95
Irbinskas, Heather Morgan the Dog: The Day the Magic Began Phoenix: Morgan House Publishing, 2002. Pictorial wraps, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Andra King. The fact-based story of a mixed breed's journey from life in a shelter to a loving home. The beautifullly drawn title character resembles a corgi. As new condition. $6.00
Jennings, Linda The Dog Who Found Christmas New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 36 pages; illustrated by Catherine Walters. Homeless dog Buster resembles a wirehaired fox terrier. Originally published in Great Britain. 1st American edition. Near fine condition (previous owner's name on copyright page), in dust jacket. $11.99
Johansen, K. V. Pippin Takes a Bath Buffalo: Kids Can Press, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Bernice Lum. A mischievous yellow dog of dachshund type, who loves to play in the mud, avoids the tub until she meets a skunk. $12.95
Johnson, Janet P., retold by How Mr. Dog Got Tame: An African-American Legend Mahwah: Troll, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Charles Reasoner. Vividly drawn adventure told with humor. For ages 7 to 11. $4.95
Kalman, Maira Max in Hollywood, Baby New York: Viking, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 36 pages. 1st printing. As new, in dust jacket. $15.00
---- Max Makes a Million New York: Viking, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 34 pages. 3d printing. As new, in dust jacket. $15.99
---- Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) New York: Viking, 1991. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 36 pages. 2d printing. As new, in dust jacket. $15.00
Keats, Ezra Jack Kitten for a Day New York: Aladdin, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 26 pages. A brown puppy joins kittens for a day's play. $4.95
King-Smith, Dick Puppy Love Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Anita Jeram. The British author celebrates his own dogs (including two Great Danes and lots of dachshunds) in this exuberantly drawn picture book. For ages 4 to 8. As new. $15.99
Koehler, Phoebe Making Room New York: Bradbury Press, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 38 pages. A personable brown dog learns to "make room" for a baby. $14.95
Leemis, Ralph Smart Dog Honesdale: Caroline House/Boyds Mills Press, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Chris L. Demarest. A farmer envisions what life would be like if his companion, a comically drawn white dog with black spots, became famous. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Lidz, Jane Zak: The One-of-a-Kind Dog New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1997. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages. Through 30 hand-colored photos and pithy captions, Zak, a mixed breed, learns what makes him special. $12.95
Lish, Ted The Three Little Puppies and the Big Bad Flea Victorville: Munchweiler Press, 2001. Pictorial boards, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Charles Jordan. Pups of spaniel type star in this delightful romp. 2d printing. As new condition. $15.00
London, Jack The Call of the Wild Troll, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 48 pages; retold by Earle Hitchner; illustrated by Marie De John. Picture book version of the St. Bernard/Scotch shepherd mix's Alaskan adventure. $3.95
Mahy, Margaret Making Friends New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 24 pages; illustrated by Wendy Smith. Picture book about dogs in the city. 1st edition. As new, in dust jacket. $13.95
Markoe, Merrill The Day My Dogs Became Guys New York: Viking, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; pictures by Eric Brace. What happens when an eclipse gives a mixed breed, a dalmatian, and a Scottish terrier human bodies? Madcap fun! By the originator of TV's "Stupid Pet Tricks." For ages 3 to 8. $15.99
Masurel, Claire Ten Dogs in the Window: A Countdown Book New York: North-South, 1997. Illustrated boards, dust jacket, 8vo, 24 pages; illustrated by Pamela Paparone. One by one, the dogs in the pet shop find homes; kids will enjoy the similarities between pet and person, and the cheerful, realistic art. For ages 3 to 6. $15.95
McGeorge, Constance W. Boomer's Big Day San Francisco: Chronicle, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 24 pages; illustrated by Mary Whyte. $12.95
Children's Books table of contents
"Picture Books" continue below
Meddaugh, Susan Martha Blah Blah Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages. For ages 4 to 8. $5.95
---- Martha Calling Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages. For ages 4 to 8. $14.95
---- Martha Speaks Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages. Delightful romp, and a tribute to the power of alphabet soup! For ages 4 to 8. $13.95
---- Martha Speaks Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages. $4.95
---- Martha Walks the Dog Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages. With a parrot's help, mixed-breed Martha defends the neighborhood from a bully. For ages 4 to 8. $15.00
Meltzer, Maxine Pups Speak Up New York: Bradbury Press, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Karen L. Schmidt. Picture book for ages 4 to 8; dogs teach children how to say hello and good-bye in the languages of their native lands. Breeds featured: Chesapeake Bay retriever, chihuahua, fila, komondor, Irish setter, akita, poodle, borzoi, Pekingese, pharaoh hound, and Israel Canaan dog. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Micklethwait, Lucy Spot a Dog: A Child's Book of Art New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages; color art reproductions. A fine choice for a child's first art book. $9.95
Moore, Inga Little Dog Lost New York: Macmillan, 1991. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, 24 pages. Pip, a small white dog, gets lost in the woods. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (minor wear at head of spine). $14.95
Ness, Caroline Let's Get a Puppy New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 16mo, 18 pages; illustrated by Alex Ayliffe. As new. $5.95
Nister, Ernest The Tale of a Dog London: Methuen (Antique Library series), 1979. Illustrated hardcover, 48mo, unpaginated (16 pages), 6 full-page illustrations in color and several smaller ones in black-and-white. Children's fable of a dog and his encounters with Jack and Jill, Little Boy Blue, and other beloved characters. Facsimile of the 1890 edition. 1982 reprint. Good+ condition (some wear, especially at tail of spine); no dust jacket. $20.00
Pfloog, Jan Puppies Are Like That New York: Random House, 1975. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages. Presents a host of breeds, all realistically drawn. $2.50
Rae, Jennifer Dog Tales Berkeley: Tricycle Press, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 28 pages; illustrated by Rose Cowles. Canine versions of classic tales: "Cindersmelly" (featuring a black Labrador type), "Little Red Riding Hound" (portrayed as a dachshund), "Jack Russell and the Beanstalk," "The Princess and the Pekinese," "Rapawnzul" (about a spaniel), and "The Doberman's New Clothes." $14.95
Rascal Socrates San Francisco: Chronicle, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by Gert Bogaerts. Socrates is an appealing white dog with droopy ears. As new, in dust jacket. $13.95
Ray, Deborah Kogan My Dog, Trip New York: Holiday House, 1987. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 48pages. A motherless pup is raised by a young girl in rural West Virginia. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $22.00
Roalf, Peggy Looking at Paintings: Dogs New York: Hyperion, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 48 pages, color and black-and-white art reproductions. Fine young person's introduction to the dog in art. 1st edition. As new. $14.00
Rylant, Cynthia The Bookshop Dog New York: Blue Sky/Scholastic, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages. Labrador-type dog's experience may teach children much about being good neighbors; vividly drawn. Ages 3 and up. Recipient of the Parents' Choice Silver Honor Award. $14.95
Rylant, Cynthia Dog Heaven New York: Blue Sky/Scholastic, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages. A colorful and consoling vision of heaven for dogs, suitable for all ages. 10th printing. As new condition. $15.95
Schwartz, Amy Oma and Bobo New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. Cloth, 4to, 28 pages. Bobo, a black dog of mixed breed, learns commands from grandmother. As new, in dust jacket. $14.95
Schutzer, Dena Polka and Dot New York: Knopf, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 24 pages. Picture book about the friendship of a bird and a dog. As new, in dust jacket. $14.00
Simon, Dominique and Serge The Dog: Faithful Friend Watertown: Charlesbridge, 1998. Pictorial boards, 16mo, unpaginated (10-page board book); color photos by the authors. Captioned full-page photos introduce toddlers to the dalmatian, dachshund, German shepherd dog, English cocker spaniel, briard, poodle, Yorkshire terrier, Brittany, St. Bernard, and collie. $4.95
Singer, Marilyn It's Hard to Read a Map with a Beagle in Your Lap New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Cloth, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Clément Oubrerie. A charmer, with dogs of all kinds; for children of all ages. 1st edition. As new, in dust jacket. $18.00
Snow, Alan How Dogs Really Work! Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 29 pages, "index." Elaborate detail and great good humor make this deconstruction of the domestic dog irresistible to children and adults alike. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. 1st American edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $14.00. A second copy: 1st American edition, as new condition; $18.00
Spiegelman, Art Open Me...I'm a Dog! New York: Cotler/HarperCollins, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages. What a wonderfully clever little book! It comes on a leash, and turns into a dog! $14.95
Stadler, John Hector the Accordion-Nosed Dog New York: Aladdin, 1983. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 28 pages. Very good condition (spine shows wear). $4.50
Stern, Mark It's a Dog's Life New York: Atheneum, 1978. Cloth, 4to, 24 pages. A mixed breed of Border collie type dreams up a new dog food; there's also a bulldog in the tale. 1st American edition, good+ condition (slightly rolled; some edgewear), in good+ dust jacket (shows minor shelfwear). $10.00
Taylor, Judy My Dog New York: Aladdin, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 20 pages; illustrated by Reg Cartwright. Picture book about a little girl and her new dog. As new. $3.95
Tildes, Phyllis Limbacher Calico Picks a Puppy Watertown: Charlesbridge, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). Looking for a pet dog, the cat Calico describes many breeds, all realistically drawn. $6.95
Trivias, Eugene The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 30 pages; illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. $15.95
Vassilovitch, Ivan Beatrice the Ballerina New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 16mo, 64 pages; full-page black-and-white captioned drawings by the author. Funny and sophisticated tale of Beatrice's passion for dance; she's a borzoi-English bulldog mix. 1st edition. Poor to fair condition. $38.00
Wells, Rosemary Bingo New York: Scholastic Press (Bunny Reads Back series), 1999. Board book, 24mo, 16 pages. Sprightly Bingo is of terrier type and a farmer's dog. For ages 6 months to 4 years. $4.95
Wilhelm, Hans Schnitzel's First Christmas New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1989. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, 32 pages. Mixed-breed Schnitzel doesn't know what he wants for Christmas until he gets a best friend: another pup. 1st thus. As new. $35.00
Yorinks, Arthur Hey, Al New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 28 pages; illustrated by Richard Egielski. All about a white terrier type in New York City. $4.95
Ziefert, Harriet Sleepy Dog New York: Random House, 1984. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Norman Gorbaty. $3.50
Zion, Gene Harry and the Lady Next Door New York: Harper & Row, 1960. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; pictures by Margaret Bloy Graham. Early edition of the impish mixed breed's adventures. Good condition (spine worn); $6.00. A second copy: fair condition (ex-library; boards soiled and worn); $4.00
---- Harry by the Sea New York: HarperCollins, 1976. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 28 pages; illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. $4.95
---- No Roses for Harry New York: HarperCollins, 1986. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. $4.95
Children's Books table of contents
General Nonfiction
Baillie, Marilyn My Dog: A Scrapbook of Drawings, Photos, and Facts Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Brenda Clark. Constructive fun for kids. As new. $6.95
Boorer, Wendy All About Dogs Nutmeg Press, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, index; color drawings by Roy Coombs. A young person's guide to dogs of all types; with simple, illustrated text on general dog care and training. Good condition. $4.00
Bronson, Wilfrid S., written and illustrated by Dogs: Best Breeds for Young People New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 96 pages, bibliography. Numerous fine illustrations; with a chapter on reading about dogs. 1st edition, good+ condition; no dust jacket. $10.00
Burger, Carl All About Dogs New York: Allabout Books/Random House, 1962. Pictorial cloth (basset hounds adorn the front cover), 8vo, 144 pages, index, brief bibliography, illustrated endpapers, numerous black-and-white photos; drawings by the author; foreword by Lee S. Crandall, general curator emeritus, New York Zoological Park. Good reference and general history of the entire canine family. Good+ condition (some soil); no dust jacket. $12.00
Carmer, Carl Pets at the White House New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959. Cloth, 8vo, 101 pages; black-and-white text drawings and dust jacket art in color by Sam Savitt. President Harding's Laddie and FDR's Fala are among the dogs represented in this children's history of White House pets. Revised edition (1962), good condition (ex-library: free endpaper and most other evidence removed), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $9.00
Carey, Scott Puppies New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 37 pages, index, a few "useful addresses," illustrated endpapers (close-up of Old English sheepdog). Facts and fabulous color photos of pups in action on every page. A fine beginner's encyclopedia. $12.95
Clutton-Brock, Juliet Dog New York: Knopf (Eyewitness series), 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, index, color photos and illustrations. General-interest reference book for ages 10 and up. As new. $19.00
Cole, Joanna My Puppy Is Born New York: Mulberry/William Morrow, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 4to, unpaginated (44 pages); color photos by Margaret Miller. A Norfolk terrier and her pups are the focus of this picture book for children who want to understand how puppies are born and grow. 1st thus/4th printing. Near fine condition. $5.00
The Complete Dog Book for Kids Official Publication of the American Kennel Club New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 274 pages, index, color photos of each breed, black-and-white training photos. Excellent graphics and organization of facts; includes excerpts from the AKC standard, puppy choice and health sections; photos by Mary Bloom. For ages 8 to 12. $22.95
Darling, Kathy ABC Dogs New York: Walker and Company, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); color photos by Tara Darling. Alphabet book for children, featuring 26 dog breeds, from Afghan hound to Zaire dog (basenji). 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Davidson, Margaret Five True Dog Stories New York: Scholastic, 1977. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 47 pages; illustrated by Susanne Suba and Lisa McCue. $2.95
no author cited Dogs London: Macdonald Educational (Macdonald Starter series), 1971. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 25 pages; color illustrations by Tony Herbert. Small-format reference book for early readers; with an interesting "visual" glossary. Good+ condition; no dust jacket. $10.00
Evans, Mark Puppy (ASPCA Pet Care Guides for Kids) New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 45 pages, index, color photos; foreword by Roger Caras. $9.95
Foster, Sally, text and photographs by A Pup Grows Up New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. Cloth, 4to, 64 pages, black-and-white photos. Shows 15 breeds as pups and working adults. The author's first book. 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed on title page), in good+ dust jacket (spine sunned) in Mylar. $30.00
Hess, Lilo A Dog by Your Side New York: Scribner's, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 89 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Good information on dog ownership, selection, and showing for preteens. Poor condition (ex-library; spine shaken, shows considerable wear), in fair to good dust jacket (some chipping) in Mylar. $12.00
Kuklin, Susan Taking My Dog to the Vet New York: Bradbury, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, 30 pages; color photos by the author. A child's introduction to a dog's health needs. As new, in dust jacket. $12.95
Kunhardt, Edith I'm Going to Be a Vet New York: Scholastic, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, color photos. $2.99
Marchant, R. A. Man and Beast New York: Macmillan, 1968. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 177 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. History, with emphasize on animal welfare. For ages 12 and up. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Morley, Christine, and Carole Orbell Me and My Pet Dog Chicago: World Book/Two-Can, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, glossary; color illustrations by Brita Granström. Care and training for early readers; with a chapter on "Amazing Dogs" that kids will especially enjoy. $5.95
Newman, Matthew Watch/Guard Dogs New York: Macmillan (Working Dogs series), 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. As new. $12.95
Paulsen, Gary My Life in Dog Years New York: Delacorte, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 137 pages; drawings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. The popular author remembers the dogs he's loved over the years. For ages 10 and up. $15.95
Petty, Kate Puppies Hauppauge: Barron's(Baby Animals series), 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, index, color photos and drawings. Features purebreds and mixed breeds; organized thematically, from "mischief" to "first impressions." $3.95
Rinard, Judith E. Puppies Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society (Books for Young Explorers series), 1982. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 32 pages; color photos by Joseph H. Bailey. Emphasis on care of pups by mothers and their selection as pets. Good condition (inscription on free endpaper; spine lightly sunned). $9.00
Ring, Elizabeth Companion Dogs: More than Best Friends Brookfield: Millbrook Press (Good Dogs! series), 1994. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, reading list, black-and-white and color illustrations. A young person's guide to dogs. As new. $19.00
Rock, Maxine Totally Fun Things to Do with Your Dog John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Wraps, oblong 12mo, 122 pages; cartoon illustrations by Ed Shems. All kinds of games and sports for youngsters and their best friends. For ages 8 and up. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
Rosen, Michael J. Kids' Best Dog Book and Field Guide to Neighborhood Dogs New York: Workman. Shrink-wrapped kit includes 128-page book on basic care and training, 64-page guide to more than 70 breeds, reflector tag for dog's collar. Ages 8 to 12. $12.95
Rosenthal, Lisa A Dog's Best Friend: An Activity Book for Kids and Their Dogs Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, oblong 12mo, 166 pages, reading list, resources, black-and-white drawings. All kinds of dog- and kid-appropriate activities and crafts. $12.95
Sanderson, Jeannette War Dog Heroes: True Stories of Dog Courage in Wartime New York: Scholastic, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos. Facts on military dogs from ancient times to the Gulf war. For ages 8 to 12. $3.50
Selsam, Millicent E. How Puppies Grow New York: Scholastic, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 40 pages; color photos by Neil Johnson. Features Spitz-type dogs. As new. $2.50
Singer, Marilyn A Dog's Gotta Do What a Dog's Gotta Do New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket (featuring a golden retriever), 86 pages, index, black-and-white photos. How dogs use intelligence and physical ability to help people, from catching burglars to cheering sick children. For ages 7 to 10. $16.00
Spiotta-DiMare, Loren Caesar: On Deaf Ears: A True Story Fairfield: Benefactory/The Humane Society of the United States, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 32 pages, brief glossary, color photo of the real Caesar; illustrated by Kara Lee. A mixed breed's triumph over deafness, beautifully illustrated; discusses methods used to sight train a deaf dog. For ages 5 to 10. $12.95
Squire, Dr. Ann Understanding Man's Best Friend: Why Dogs Look and Act the Way They Do New York: Macmillan, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 119 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Canine development and behavior for young readers. As new, in dust jacket. $14.95
Storer, Pat Your Puppy, Your Dog: A Kid's Guide to Raising a Happy, Healthy Dog Pownal: Storey Publishing, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 172 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos, drawings, and diagrams. Nicely formatted guide; even includes a few recipes kids can prepare for their dogs. $14.95
Taber, Gladys The First Book of Dogs New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 45 pages; more than 60 black-and-white and color drawings by Bob Kuhn. Natural history to general care of dogs, for early readers; once adapted as a textbook by the State of California. 9th printing, good condition (edgewear); no dust jacket. $17.00
Taylor, David Dogs New York: Dorling Kindersley (DK Pockets series), 1997. Pictorial French fold, 32mo, 128 pages, index, glossary, color and black-and-white illustrations. An amazing amount of factual information for a pocket-size guide, with superb, detailed photos and diagrams. For ages 12 and up. $6.95
Training and Junior Showmanship
Benjamin, Carol Lea Dog Training for Kids (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages; black-and-white photos by Charles Wiesehahn; drawings by the author. Indispensable guide for the whole family. 5th printing, as new condition; $8.00. Signed by the author: 5th printing, as new condition; $18.00
Saunders, Blanche Dog Care and Training for Boys and Girls New York: Howell Book House, 1982. Hardcover, 8vo, 191 pages; black-and-white drawings by Haris Petie. Combines Dog Care for Boys and Girls (Howell, 1964) and Dog Training for Boys and Girls (Howell, 1962). 3d printing. Very good condition. $8.00
Tucker, Michael Dog Training for Children and Parents New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 152 pages, index, color photos. Easy-to-follow obedience instructions, illustrated by children working with dogs, plus advice on general dog care. As new condition. $14.00
Vanacore, Connie The New Guide to Junior Showmanship New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 179 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. As new. $22.00
Children's Books table of contents
Spanish-Language Books
Bridwell, Norman La primera navidad de Clifford New York: Scholastic, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; translated from the English by Teresa Mlawer. $2.50
Clutton-Brock, Juliet Perros London: Biblioteca Visual Altea/Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, color illustrations; translated from the English by Juan José Vázquez. Lavishly illustrated Spanish-language reference; superb photography and art reproductions. For ages 10 to 14. As new. $19.99
Day, Alexandra Carlito en el parque una tarde New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages). Picture book featuring the beloved rottweiler. $12.95
McDermott, Gerald Coyote: un cuento folclórico del sudoeste de Estados Unidos San Diego: Libros Viajeros/Harcourt Brace, 1995. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; translated from the English by Aída E. Marcuse; illustrated by the author. $5.00
Pfloog, Jan ¡Así son los perritos! New York: Random House, 1982. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 30 pages. Picture book about puppies. As new. $2.25
Selsam, Millicent Como crecen los perritos New York: Scholastic, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 40 pages; color photos by Neil Johnson. $3.50
Steig, William Dominico New York: Mirasol, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 152 pages; illustrated by the author; translated by Maria Luisa Balseiro. Classic novel for middle readers. $5.95
Children's Books table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-07-03
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/kids.htm