DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
Breeds M-R
Breed Books
FULDA, Joe Maltese: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 80 pages, index, 30 color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Later printing. Near fine condition. $6.00
HERRIEFF, Vicki The Maltese Today New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Handsome edition, and a comprehensive guide to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.95
Maltese Champions 1995-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiralbound, 4to, 106 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
Maltese Champions 1952-1989 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Maltese Champions 1990-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Maltese Champions 1995-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Maltese Champions 2001-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 118 pages, color photos. With Ch. Blue Hill Sneak Preview on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Maltese Champions 2005-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 110 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
table of contents
Manchester Terrier Champions 1979-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 221 pages, color photos; with Ch. Shal-Mar's City of Angels on the front cover. Includes both standard and toy varieties. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Manchester Terrier Champions 2005-2009 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 105 pages, color photos; with Ch. Oasis Hot Stuff on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
SHANE, Phil Manchester Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, more than 75 color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Salutaire Sender of Words). 1st edition. $15.00
Breed Books
Mastiff Champions 1952-1988 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Mastiff Champions 1989-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Mastiff Champions 1994-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 108 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
Mastiff Champions 2001-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 122 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
See our Bulldog listings for books of related interest.
table of contents
ANDREWS, B. J. Miniature Bull Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Stainsby Soup of the Day). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Miniature Bull Terrier Champions 1996-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 84 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
See also Bull Terrier books for additional information.
COILE, D. Caroline, PhD Miniature Pinschers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 88 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Later printing. As new condition. $6.00
Miniature Pinscher Champions 1969-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 171 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Miniature Pinscher Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 112 pages, color photos. $36.95
Miniature Pinscher Champions 2003-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 99 pages, color photos. $46.95
TIETJEN, Sari Brewster The New Miniature Pinscher New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 5th printing. As new condition. $12.00
I like a bit of mongrel myself, whether it's a man or a dog; it's the best for every day.
George Bernard Shaw
DERRICO, Karen Unforgettable Mutts: Pure of Heart Not of Breed Troutdale: NewSage Press, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 259 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Susan Chernak McElroy. Anecdotal in approach, charming and instructive in its tales of individual dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $13.00
FRYE, Fredric L., DVM, MS Mutts: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 79 pages, index; color drawings by Frank McLaughlin. General care and training. Later printing. As new condition. $4.00
KILCOMMONS, Brian, and Michael Capuzzo Mutts: America's Dogs New York: Warner Books, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Detailed look at all aspects of mixed breeds; as entertaining as it is instructive. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
MARS, Julie Mutts Kansas City: Ariel/Andrews & McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on mixed breeds. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95
Mutts: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color photos; detachable. As new condition. $6.95
SMITH, Steve, and Gene Hill Just Mutts: A Tribute to the Rogues of Dogdom Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 126 pages; color photos by 30+ photographers. Irresistible photo survey of the ultimate American dog; a superb gift book. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition. $20.00
STARK, Jeannette The Mixed Breed: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
How do the poets and novelists portray the dog of mixed or unknown parentage? See our Fiction and Literature listings. Authors and illustrators pay tribute to mixed breeds in Children's Books as well.
table of contents
Neapolitan Mastiff Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 58 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $42.95
Breed Books
BRUNO, Emmy The Newfoundland Wilsonville: Doral (The Pure-Bred Series), 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 180 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; foreword by Judy Oriani; translated from the Italian by Louis Palmisano, MD; black-and-white drawings by Enrico DeCenzo. A definitive study of the breed. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition. $34.95
Newfoundland Champions 1987-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 246 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
RICHARDS, Hedd and Del Newfoundlands Today New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 192 pages, black-and-white and color photos (including the authors' Swanpool Lancaster Bomber of Sheridel on the dust jacket) and line drawings. Originally published by Ringpress (U.K., 1997). 1st Howell edition. As new condition. $25.00
More About Newfoundlands
SIMPSON, Catherine Sailor: The Hangashore Newfoundland Dog St. John's: Tuckamore Books, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Joanne Snook-Hann. Sailor overcomes his reluctance to go into the water (and the moniker "hangashore" that describes it), and becomes a hero when he saves a boy who has fallen into the icy sea. Vividly illustrated picture book for children, set in Newfoundland. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition. $15.00
table of contents
Breed Books
NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine Norfolk Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Max-Well's Weatherman). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
Norfolk Terrier Champions 1979-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 109 pages, color photos. Ch. Reidmar Mercator appears on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
More About Norfolks
COLE, Joanna My Puppy Is Born New York: Mulberry/William Morrow, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 4to, unpaginated (44 pages); color photos by Margaret Miller. A Norfolk terrier and her pups are the focus of this picture book for children. 1st thus/4th printing. Near fine condition. $5.00
MIGLIORINI, Mario Dig In! Earthdog Training Made Easy New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. The Norfolk is one of the breeds for which this book is designed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00
FRANCIOSE, Helen E., and Nancy C. Swanson Your Norwegian Elkhound Fairfax: Denlinger, 1974. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 160 pages, black-and-white illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine Norwegian Elkhounds Neptune City: TFH, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
Norwegian Elkhound Champions 1984-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 230 pages, more than 600 color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $52.95
Norwegian Elkhound Champions 2006-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 80 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
ROSS, Dr. Nina P. The Norwegian Elkhound Wilsonville: Doral (The Pure-Bred Series), 1995. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, lists of clubs and other related information, numerous black-and-white photos. Definitive work by a breeder, judge, and author of a book exploring the evolution of dogs and the Norse gods. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
MIGLIORINI, Mario Dig In! Earthdog Training Made Easy New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. The Norwich is one of the breeds for which this book is designed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00
Norwich Terrier Champions 1979-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 210 pages, color photos; with Ch. Deansleigh Interceptor ("Jensen") on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
table of contents
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 58 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference guide. $46.95
Breed Books
BERKOWITZ, Mona How to Raise and Train an Old English Sheepdog Neptune City: TFH, 1967. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, bibliography, a few black-and-white anatomical drawings; black-and-white photos by Evelyn Shafer, Ake Wintzell, et al.; color cover photo of an adult Old English and two pups by Walter Chandoha. General reference on the breed, with many good photos of leading dogs of their day, most of whom are identified. 1st edition. Very good condition (covers rubbed). $5.00
MANDEVILLE, John The Complete Old English Sheepdog New York: Howell Book House, 1976. Hardcover, 8vo, 287 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and a few drawings. Contains a long chapter on the breed's history. 1st edition/7th printing (1982), very good condition; $20.00. Another copy: 1st edition/4th printing (1978), good+ condition; $16.00
Old English Sheepdog Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Old English Sheepdog Champions 1988-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 127 pages, color photos. $42.95
SMITH, Christina The Complete Old English Sheepdog New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
More About the Old English
Old English sheepdog rubber stamp A cheerful standing dog, shown facing front. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.50
MOUAT, Dr. Hugh H. Otterhound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Aberdeen's Caveman); edited by Elizabeth K. Conway; "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" chapter by Judy Iby, RVT. Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Otterhound Champions 1952-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
table of contents
Breed Books
Papillon Champions 1969-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 210 pages, color photos (more than 500 illustrations). Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Papillon Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 152 pages, color photos. $46.95
More About Papillons
KEATING, Jean C. Amorous Accident: A Dog's Eye View of Murder Williamsburg: Astra Publishers, 1995. Pictorial wraps (with a color photo of a papillon on the front cover), 8vo, 254 pages. Papillon Sky plays a pivotal role in this mystery novel surrounding a doctor's murder and the dogs found in the victim's lab. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Breed Books
DIXEY, Annie Coath The Lion Dog of Peking: A History of the Pekingese Dog (revised edition) London: Peter Davies, 1967. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 155 pages, bibliography, color frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations. 1st printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket (a few small chips) in Mylar; $30.00. A second copy: 1969 reprint, very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor chips) in Mylar; $20.00. A third copy: 1969 reprint, very good condition; no dust jacket; $14.00
---- The Lion Dog of Peking: Being the Astonishing History of the Pekingese Dog New York: E. P. Dutton, 1931. Blue cloth binding, 8vo, 245 pages, black-and-white illustrations. The author's original edition, concluding with "A Plea for the Preservation of the Quaint Characteristics of the Wise Little Chinese Dog." 1st printing. Fair to good condition (boards sunned; corners bumped; endpapers foxed; inscription inside front cover; text and illustrations clean and firm); no dust jacket. $18.00
JOHNS, Rowland, edited by Our Friend the Pekingese New York: E. P. Dutton, 1933. Cloth, 16mo, 80 pages, black-and-white frontispiece (reproduced on dust jacket). 1st edition. Good condition (endpapers slightly discolored), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
Pekingese Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Pekingese Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Pekingese Champions 1987-1999 Incline Village: Camino. Spiralbound, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Pekingese Champions 2000-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiralbound, 4to, 99 pages, color photos. $42.95
PISANO, Beverly Pekingese Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
QUIGLEY, Dorothy A. The Quigley Book of the Pekingese New York: Howell Book House, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 200 pages, numerous black-and-white photos. Comprehensive guide by the breeder who writes that "Pekingese are more like human beings than any other breed in existence." 6th printing (1978); very good condition (remainder mark on top edge); $12.00. A second copy: 4th printing (1973); very good condition; $13.00
STANNARD, Liz The Complete Pekingese New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white line drawings; black-and-white and color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. With a chapter on "The Pekingese in North America" by Anthony Rosato. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
VERITY-STEELE, Queenie The Book on Pekingese (7th edition) U.K.: Privately printed, 1933. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 241 pages plus 3 pages of dog product advertising, black-and-white illustrations. A treasure, with much history and reminiscence; notable contributors on topics from Chinese names to whelping; remarkable illustrations. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar. $75.00
More About Pekingese
GODDEN, Rumer The Butterfly Lions: The Pekingese in History, Legend and Art London: Macmillan, 1977. Blue cloth (silver-stamped spine), large 8vo, 192 pages, dust jacket, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Lavishly illustrated, lovingly written. 1st edition. Very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (small closed tears). $12.50
KING, Louise W. A Pekingese Trifle Washington (Conn.): Lapin Enterprises, 1979. Wraps, 8vo, 50 pages; 13 full-page wash illustrations by Chérie Williamson Rush. Charming fiction; the adventures of Pipsqueak McFidget, originally published as "McFidget's Almanac" in "Pekingese News." Limited edition, near fine condition. $25.00
Pekingese rubber stamp There's an endearing expression on this detailed portrait. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00
table of contents
LINK, Valerie, and Linda Skerritt Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen: A Definitive Study Sun City: Doral (The Pure Bred Series), 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 392 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, maps, black-and-white photos. With pedigrees of notable members of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $22.00
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Champions 1991-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 78 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
BLOCK, Pauline, and Rita Laventhall Sacks The Pharaoh Hound Fairfax: Denlinger, 1983. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 4to, 96 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. With chapters on the breed in Malta, the pharaoh hound's character, and leading champions. Near fine condition. $45.00
Pharaoh Hound Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $24.95
Pharaoh Hound Champions 1987-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiralbound, 4to, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Pharaoh Hound Champions 2001-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 78 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual, with Galandrial's Tawny Tempest on the cover. $46.95
Pharaoh Hound Champions 2004-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 70 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
table of contents
Breed Books
HART, Ernest H. Pointers Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition, in crisp Mylar jacket. $6.00
JOHNSON, Dorothy L. A Century of Pointers Incline Village: Camino, 2004. Spiral binding, 310 pages, color photos. A definitive study. On the front cover: Canadian/American Champions Gunnstalk's Daffodil Lil and Gunnstalk's Lil's Lookalike. $74.95
Pointer Champions 1890-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Pointer Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Pointer Champions 1987-1992 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Pointer Champions 1993-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 162 pages, almost 400 color photos. $46.95
Pointer Champions 2005-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 145 pages, color photos. $46.95
More About Pointers
DE LA VALDÉNE, Guy For a Handful of Feathers New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 12mo, 224 pages, bibliography; introduction by Jim Harrison. Hunting quail in Florida, with much on raising and eating the birds. Dogs prominent in the memoir are a Brittany, pointer, and English springer spaniel. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $45.00
HOLLAND, Ray P. My Dog Lemon New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1945. Cloth, 8vo, 86 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Wesley Dennis (some full-page). Novel of a dog without scenting ability who triumphs at Grand Junction field trials. 2d printing, good+ condition, in good dust jacket (some wear; small tears) in Mylar. $40.00
STADLER, John Hector the Accordion-Nosed Dog New York: Aladdin, 1983. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Hector's remarkable nose takes him from the life of a pointer to the world of music. 1st thus. Very good condition (spine shows wear). $4.50
WEHLE, Robert G. Wing & Shot: Gun Dog Training Scottsville: The Country Press, 1964. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 190 pages, black-and-white text illustrations (photos and drawings), frontispiece in color of notable Elhew pointers; foreword by Henry P. Davis. The classic step-by-step guide by the noted pointer breeder (Elhew Kennels). Beautifully illustrated. 5th printing (May 1979). As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00
Pointers are discussed in many sporting dog books, ranging from training manuals to memoirs.
table of contents
BROWN, Jane E.; Tomasz Borkowski, DVM, PhD; and Margaret Supronowicz, DVM The Official Book of the Polish Lowland Sheepdog Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, index, numerous color photos. The first English-language book on the polski owczarek nizinny; with pedigrees of Polish and U.S. foundation stock. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Champions 2001-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 44 pages, color photos; with Ch. White Star's Bearington Bear on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Breed Books
HUGHES, Pauline B. The Pomeranian Fairfax: Denlinger, 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 112 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings; chapter on "The Pomeranian and Obedience Training" by Wanda Roach. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
JONES, Happeth A. The Pomeranian: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $9.00
PISANO, Beverly Pomeranians Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Very good condition (one corner bumped). $6.00
Pomeranian Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Pomeranian Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Pomeranian Champions 1987-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Pomeranian Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 157 pages, color photos. $42.95
Pomeranian Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 149 pages, color photos. $46.95
STAHLKUPPE, Joe Pomeranians: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 79 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Later printing. As new condition. $5.95
More About Pomeranians
Pomeranian rubber stamp This standing dog shows great verve. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00
table of contents
Breed Books
ARNN, Barbara Poodles Kansas City: Ariel/Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95
BOWRING, Clara Poodles New York: Viking Press, 1960. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 64 pages, 37-page black-and-white photo insert; English translation of an edition published by Umschau Verlag (Frankfurt am Main, 1958). Exceptional photos of European poodles. 1961 reprint. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; tear and crease on back cover). $10.00
CHERRY, Barbara Pet Owner's Guide to the Poodle Letchworth: Ringpress, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. A good basic resource. 1998 reprint, as new condition; $6.00. A second copy: 1st edition; as new condition; $7.00
DONNELLY, Kerry Poodles Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
FOGLE, Bruce, DVM Poodle New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbook series), 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photos by Tracy Morgan. Concise, well-illustrated guide to standard, miniature, and toy; color drawings and photos on every page. 1st American edition. Near fine condition. $6.00
GEESON, Eileen The Complete Standard Poodle New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, numerous color and a few black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Topics include obedience, agility, the poodle as a service dog, and a detailed analysis of the breed standard. With more than 150 illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $29.95
GLOVER, Harry Poodles New York: Viking Press, 1975. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages, a few black-and-white art reproductions and numerous black-and-white photos. All aspects of the poodle, by a British judge and breeder; some fine photos. Unspecified printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $8.00
GRIFFEN, Jeff The Poodle Book Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 156 pages, index, line drawings, 84 black-and-white photos. Includes chapters on the older dog and on grooming your poodle. Unspecified printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $11.00
GUIDRY, Virginia Parker The Poodle: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good basic resource on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
LOCKWOOD, Barbara, and Margaret Sheldon Poodle Guide London: Pet Library Ltd., 1968. Hardcover, 8vo, 248 pages, color and black-and-white photos, a few line drawings. Probable 1st edition. Fair condition (spine shows wear), in Mylar. $10.00
MILLER, Madeline Poodles as Pets: A Guide to the Selection and Care of Poodles Jersey City: TFH, 1955. Wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Interesting for illustrations of 1950s grooming preferences. 1st printing. Fair condition. $9.00
Poodle (Standard) Champions 1983-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 312 pages, color photos (including Ch. Bibelot's Silver Power Play on the front cover). Breeders' reference manual; a guide to some 5,000 champions. $46.95
Poodle (Standard) Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 154 pages, color photos. $46.95
Poodle (Toy) Champions 1988-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 278 pages, color photos. Cover almost 5,000 champions. $46.95
PRICE, P. Howard The Miniature Poodle Redhill (U.K.): Nicholson & Watson, 1960. Gilt-stamped blue cloth binding, 12mo, 131 pages, index, black-and-white photos. 1964 reprint. Fair to good condition (cover shows wear), in fair to good dust jacket (minor chips) in Mylar. $25.00
SHELDON, Margaret Rothery, and Barbara Lockwood Poodles London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd. (Foyles Hardbook series), 1957. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, 94 pages, index, 1-page bibliography, black-and-white line drawings and photos; foreword by Margaret Campbell Inglis. With a chapter on the poodle and obedience and "Some Poodle Tales" that will charm every fancier. Reprint (October 1968). Fair condition. $7.00
TRACY, T. H. The Book of the Poodle New York: Viking, 1950. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 136 pages, index, black-and-white photos; drawings by Jesse Spicer and Flavia Gág. 1st edition, good condition (worn; a corner and 1 page show teeth marks and small tears; some discoloration); no dust jacket; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; some soil; a few small chips) in Mylar; $40.00
WIRTZ, Hubert Poedels Zutphen (The Netherlands): Thieme, 1981. Wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, index, color photos, black-and-white line drawings; translated from the German by Stephe Bruin. In Dutch. 1st printing. Good+ condition. $8.00
More About Poodles
BISCHOFF, Ilse The Wonderful Poodle New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1949. Cloth, 8vo, 80 pages; illustrated by the author. Fiction for young readers; elegant artwork. 1st edition. Good condition (slight edgewear, but tight); no dust jacket. $35.00
CAPLAN, Bruce Buster Boppington and His Talking Dog in the Case of the Impossible Bank Robbery Bellevue: Seattle Miracle Press, Inc., 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 86 pages. In this novel for young readers, the eponymous "talking dog" is a brown toy poodle named Nappy. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.00
FRANKLIN, Jon The Wolf in the Parlor: The Eternal Connection Between Humans and Dogs New York: Henry Holt, 2009. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 283 pages, index. Franklin, twice a winner of the Pulitzer Prize, combines his knowledge of such fields as psychological evolution, neurochemistry, archaeology, and behavioral science with keen personal observations of his own poodle, for a new and thought-provoking report on the development and power of the human-dog bond. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
HAUSHERR, Rosmarie My First Puppy New York: Four Winds Press/Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 64 pages; black-and-white photos by the author. The story of a New York City child and her new dog, a white standard poodle; fine photos. For children. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor sunning), in good+ dust jacket (price clip; some slight discoloration; ink spot on flap). $15.00
KALSTONE, Shirlee Poodle Clipping and Grooming: The International Reference (third edition) Foster City: Howell Book House/IDG, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 234 pages, detailed index, grooming-related bibliography; black-and-white photos by Larry Kalstone; black-and-white line drawings by Clinton Tingler (American chapters) and Maud Nilsson (international chapters). Well-illustrated guide to everything from toenails to topknots. 1st printing. Pristine, as new condition. $23.00
OUIDA [Louise de la Ramée] Moufflou London: T. C. & E. C. Jack (Stories We Love series), nd (1915). Paper-covered boards, 8vo, 63 pages; illustrations by Cecil Aldin (4 full-page color drawings, including frontispiece; black-and-white artwork throughout). Children's story of a white poodle. Scarce. Poor to fair condition (Valentine decoration and poem on free endpaper), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $100.00
Poodle rubber stamp An alert, standing standard poodle, in show trim. Woodblock construction. Made in the U.S. $7.00
POWELL, Dilys Coco: A Biography London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 122 pages, black-and-white photos, color portrait of Coco and the author on the dust jacket. The film critic's white standard poodle: "...a civilized dog with the manners of a gentleman and the appearance of a Regency buck..." 1st edition, fair condition, in fair dust jacket (chipped and slightly discolored, but dog portrait is unaffected) in Mylar; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket; $14.00
SHELDON, Margaret Rothery, and Barbara Lockwood Breeding from Your Poodle New York: Arco, 1971. Hardcover, 8vo, 103 pages, black-and-white line drawings and photos; edited and revised by Mario Migliorini. 1st edition. Good condition. $11.00
STEINBECK, John Travels with Charley: In Search of America New York: Penguin, 1986. Wraps, 12mo, 277 pages. The novelist's classic tale of his poodle and their cross-country journey. 18th printing. Near fine condition. $4.00
table of contents
BRAUND, Kathryn, and Deyanne Farrell Miller The Complete Portuguese Water Dog (1st edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition/6th printing, as new condition; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition/2d printing, very good condition (minor cover wear; scuff inside front cover; a few pages creased); $15.00
Portuguese Water Dog Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $28.95
Portuguese Water Dog Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 95 pages, color photos. $36.95
Breed Books
MAGGITTI, Phil Pugs: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 95 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Unspecified later printing. As new condition. $6.95
PATTERSON, Dr. Edward The Pug: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos, bibliography, resource lists. Especially recommended for newcomers to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
Pug Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Pug Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Pug Champions 1987-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
Pug Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 118 pages, color photos. $42.95
Pug Champions 2003-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 145 pages, color photos. $46.95
SWAINSTON-GOODGER, Wilhelmina The Goodger Guide to the Pug Centreville: OTR, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 240 pages, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations, footnotes; combines The Pug Dog, Its History and Origin (1930) and The Pug Handbook (1959). 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition. $29.95
More About Pugs
COATSWORTH, Elizabeth Trudy and the Tree House New York: Macmillan, 1944. Cloth, 8vo, 114 pages; black-and-white and illustrations, most full page, by Marguerite Davis. Novel for youngsters, about seven sisters, their vacation on the shores of Lake Erie, the youngest girl's retreat high in an oak tree, and the pug who comes to visit, adding to the summer's adventures. 1st edition. Good condition (spine worn; boards lightly soiled; firm; pages and artwork clean); no dust jacket. $40.00
CULLEN, Lynn Moi & Marie Antoinette New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. Illustrated laminate boards, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Amy Young. Children's picture book; evocative artwork adds to the story told by the pug who accompanied the teenage future French queen from Austria to Versailles. With a 1-page "Author's Note" on the story's historical background. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; no dust jacket. $10.00
FARR, Kendall, text by Pugs in Public New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages; black-and-white and color photos by George Bennett. Profusely illustrated, with lively text on the history and triumphs of the pug. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
KAUFMAN, Margo Clara, the Early Years: The Story of the Pug Who Ruled My Life New York: Villard, 1998. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 308 pages. Memoir by the Los Angeles Times columnist and contributor to Pug Talk magazine. 1st edition; very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition; as new condition; $21.00
Pug rubber stamp A sweet seated pug, shown in profile with uplifted muzzle. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $5.50
table of contents
Puli Champions 1952-1991 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
Puli Champions 1992-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 69 pages, color photos; with Pasztor Xanadu Bela on the front cover. $36.95
A puli appears in Lady Vanishes: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery by Carol Lea Benjamin.
table of contents
CARLSON, Stig G. Pet Owner's Guide to the Rhodesian Ridgeback Lydney: Ringpress, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by the author. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
NICHOLSON, Peter, and Janet Parker The Complete Rhodesian Ridgeback New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. A comprehensive guide. 6th printing. As new condition. $27.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 1955-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 1987-1991 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $36.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 1992-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 110 pages, black-and-white photos. $36.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 2001-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 118 pages, color photos. With Ch. Kwetu Mahubah's Fair Play on the front cover. $42.95
Rhodesian Ridgeback Champions 2004-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 128 pages, color photos. $46.95
table of contents
Breed Books
ARNN, Barbara Rottweilers Kansas City: Ariel/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95
BEAUCHAMP, Richard G. The Complete Idiot's Guide to Rottweilers New York: Alpha Books, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 284 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
BRACE, Andrew H., editor The Ultimate Rottweiler New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 288 pages, black-and-white drawings, color photos. Contributors include Larry Elsden (on history and breed standards), Barbara Butler (character, socialization, and puppy care), Alison Bigg (diet and nutrition), Mary Macphail (basic training and the working rottweiler), Roy Hunter (advanced training), Liz Dunhill (showing and the breed in Britain), Steve Dean (health), Kate Pinches (breeding and puppy raising), Helmut Freiburg and Willi Hedtke (the breed in Germany), Dorothea Gruenerwald (the breed in North America). 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $25.00 A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket; $18.00
DUNBAR, Ian, PhD, MRCVS, consulting editor The Essential Rottweiler New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renée Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of The Rottweiler: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Howell Book House, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition. $5.00
ELSDEN, Judy and Larry The Rottweiler London: Popular Dogs, 1987. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 196 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings, roster of champions. 1989 reprint. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
---- The Rottweiler Today New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 192 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 2d printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $15.00
FORSTER, Jean The Rottweiler: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. 2d printing. As new condition. $8.00
FREEMAN, Muriel The Complete Rottweiler (1st edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1984. Hardcover, 8vo, 287 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition/2d printing. Good+ condition. $9.00
HODINAR, Dr. Dagmar The Rottweiler: An International Study of the Breed Paramus: Von Palisaden Publications, 1985. Wraps, 8vo, 347 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos, diagrams, charts; foreword by Richard K. Tomita. With a long chapter on "Working, Utility and Protection Dogs" and a "German-English Terminology Dictionary." 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00
KLEM, Joan R., and Susan C. Rademacher The Rottweiler Experience: From the Golden Age to Predictions for the 21st Century New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 290 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition, with publisher's errata sheet laid in. $22.00
MACPHAIL, Mary Pet Owner's Guide to the Rottweiler Letchworth: Ringpress, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic resource. 1997 reprint. As new condition. $7.00
Rottweiler Champions 1948-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
Rottweiler Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
Rottweiler Champions 1987-1996 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
Rottweiler Champions 1998-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 179 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
Rottweiler Champions 2004-2009 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 127 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
STRATTON, Richard F. The Rottweiler Neptune City: TFH, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 223 pages, index, glossary (dog show terms), many black-and-white and 53 color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
WILCOX, Charlotte The Rottweiler Mankato: Capstone Books (Learning About Dogs series), 1996. Hardcover (reinforced library binding), 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, reading list, useful addresses and Internet sites, color photos. Attractive guide to the breed for young readers. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
More About Rottweilers
DAY, Alexandra Carl Goes Shopping New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Board book, 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). 3d printing (1993). Near fine condition. $5.95
---- Carl Makes a Scrapbook New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
---- Carlito en el parque una tarde New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages). A romp in the park with rottweiler Carl; Spanish-language picture book for children. 1st edition. Very good condition (one corner bumped; head of spine shows minor wear). $12.95
---- Carl's Afternoon in the Park New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Board book, 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). 3d printing (1993). Near fine condition. $5.95
---- Carl's Birthday New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). Stated 1st edition; near fine condition; $9.00. Another copy: stated 1st edition, as new condition; $12.95
---- Carl's Christmas New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Board book, 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). 2d printing (1993). As new condition. $5.95
---- Carl's Masquerade New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Board book, 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). 1st thus. Near fine condition. $5.95
---- Follow Carl! New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). Carl plays "follow the leader" with the neighborhood kids. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
---- Good Dog, Carl New York: Green Tiger Press, 1986. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). The original picture story of the beloved rottweiler and his babysitting adventures. 24th printing. As new condition. $11.95
HARPER, Isabelle Our New Puppy New York: Blue Sky/Scholastic, 1996. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Barry Moser. Sequel to My Dog Rosie introduces eight-week-old Floyd; children will be drawn to older Rosie's reaction. Ages 3 and up. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95
Rottweiler rubber stamp A seated dog, facing front, with an attentive expression. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00
Rottweilers: A Book of 21 Postcards San Francisco: BrownTrout, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. Slightly oversize, detachable color postcards, each one different and bearing a famous dog quotation. As new condition. $7.95
More Breeds...
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2010, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2010-09-01
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/breedmr.htm