"Only the mountain has lived long enough to listen objectively to the howl of a wolf"
Aldo Leopold

Wolf

Nonfiction
Fiction and Literature
Children's Nonfiction
Children's Fiction and Literature
Children's Picture Books
A Wolf Miscellany

Wolves are also featured in many of the Multi-Species Nonfiction in our wild canines department, as well as in Multi-Species Fiction and Literature.

Nonfiction

  • Bass, Rick The New Wolves: The Return of the Mexican Wolf to the American Southwest New York: Lyons Press, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 165 pages, maps ("Historic Distribution of Wolves of North America"). Report on the recent reintroduction in Arizona's Blue Mountains; vividly told. $18.95
    ---- The Ninemile Wolves Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 165 pages, black-and-white photos, full-page map, charts showing Pleasant Valley and Ninemile pack relationships. Acclaimed account of wolves in Montana. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dj. $30.00
    ---- The Ninemile Wolves New York: Ballantine, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 165 pages, charts, map, black-and-white photos. $10.00
  • Bergman, Charles Wild Echoes: Encounters with the Most Endangered Animals in North America Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 322 pages, index, annotated bibliography. The wolf is among the animals included in this study, which contains a list of pertinent organizations and a harrowing "partial list of extinctions." $12.95
  • Brandenburg, Jim Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise Minocqua: NorthWord, 1993. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 160 pages. Especially remarkable color photos. $40.00
    ---- To the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves New York: Walker & Co., 1993. Pictorial boards, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 44 pages, color photos. $16.95
    ---- White Wolf: Living with an Arctic Legend Minocqua: NorthWord, 1990. French fold, oblong 8vo, 159 pages. $19.95
  • Brown, David E., editor The Wolf in the Southwest: The Making of an Endangered Species Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1983. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 195 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. $12.95
  • Buff, Sheila Wolves Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel (Nature's Window series), 1997. Cloth, dust jacket, 24mo, 48 pages; color photos by Ellis Nature Photography. Handsome small-format book; an ideal gift or quick general introduction. $6.95
  • Busch, Robert H. The Wolf Almanac New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 4to, 226 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions; foreword by Rick Bass. $27.95
    ----, editor Wolf Songs: The Classic Collection of Writings About Wolves San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1994. Decorated boards, dust jacket, 8vo, 189 pages, bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Marjo Wilson Lambert. $15.00
  • Caras, Roger A. The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 175 pages; black-and-white drawings by Charles Fracé. Fictionalized biography of a famous wolf trapped and shot in North Dakota in 1920. 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear at top and bottom of spine) in Mylar; $26.00. Another copy: 2d printing, very good condition (sticker residue, scuffing on front paste-down endpaper); dust jacket, in Mylar, has price clip, tear, shows wear; $18.00
  • Carrighar, Sally Wild Heritage Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 276 pages, index; black-and-white illustrations by Rachel S. Horne. Behavioral studies of a host of species, including the wolf, coyote, fox, and domestic dog. Book club edition, good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper); dust jacket tattered, in Mylar. $12.00
  • Clarkson, Ewan Wolf Country: A Wilderness Pilgrimage New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975. Cloth, 8vo, 149 pages; black-and-white drawings by David K. Stone. The British author's exploration of Minnesota's Superior National Forest. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $22.00
  • Crisler, Lois Arctic Wild New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photos; foreword by A. Starker Leopold. The remarkable saga of the author's stay in Alaska's remote Brooks Range, on assignment to photograph wolves and other wildlife. Fair to good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (price clip); $25.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good condition (boards faded; previous owner's name on free endpaper; photos, decorative dog devices, and portions of dust jacket pasted in, but text is not affected); no dust jacket; $19.00
    ---- Arctic Wild: The Remarkable True Story of One Couple's Adventure Living Among Wolves New York: The Lyons Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 301 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the classic, first published in 1956. $16.95
    ---- Captive Wild: One Woman's Adventure Living with Wolves New York: The Lyons Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, 16-page black-and-white photo insert. Chronicle of the nine years Crisler shared her home with wolves. Paperback reissue of the Harper & Row edition (1968). $16.95
  • DeBlieu, Jan Meant to Be Wild: The Struggle to Save Endangered Species Through Captive Breeding Golden: Fulcrum, 1991. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 302 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. Detailed study of efforts to benefit the wolf and other species. $24.95
    ---- Meant to Be Wild: The Struggle to Save Endangered Species Through Captive Breeding Golden: Fulcrum, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 302 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Paperback edition of the 1991 hardcover focusing on wolves and other species. $12.95
  • Ferguson, Gary The Yellowstone Wolves: The First Year Helena: Falcon Press, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 174 pages, maps. A naturalist's gripping report on the reintroduction, told from a keen wolf observer's perspective. $12.95
  • Fiennes, Richard The Order of Wolves Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. Cloth, 4to, 206 pages, index, bibliography, illustrated endpapers, numerous black-and-white and color illustrations (photos, art reproductions, line drawings). Natural history, plus the animal's impact on human life in legend, religion, magic, and literature. 1st American edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (chip at tail of spine; some wear overall). $20.00
  • Fischer, Hank Wolf Wars: The Remarkable Inside Story of the Restoration of Wolves to Yellowstone Helena: Falcon Press, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 183 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. The whole eco-political thriller, from extermination to today's successful resettlement; with a good bibliography. $12.95
  • Grooms, Steve The Return of the Wolf Minocqua: NorthWord, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, index, appendices. Study of the North American wolf's resurgence in the lower 48 states, Alaska, and Canada. $16.95
  • Hellmuth, Jerome A Wolf in the Family New York: New American Library, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 186 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of the wolf Kunu, born in the Tacoma Zoo and adopted and raised by the author's family. 1st printing, good+ condition (wolf-related clippings and decorations pasted in, but text is not affected), in good+ dust jacket. $42.00
  • Hoff, Mark Wolves: The Howl of the Wild Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews McMeel, 1997. Decorated cloth, 48mo, dust jacketm 80 pages; color photos by Robert E. Barber. Concise natural history, statistics, fable in handsome minibook edition. $4.95
  • Landau, Diana, edited by Wolf: Spirit of the Wild: A Celebration of Wolves in Word and Image New York: Sterling/The Nature Company, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 182 pages, color photos and other artwork, lists of "organizations that work for wolves." Profusely illustrated anthology drawn from natural history, literature, and folklore; with reports on the status of wolves worldwide. $30.00
  • Lawrence, R. D. In Praise of Wolves New York: Ballantine, 1988. Wraps, 12mo, 246 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The field biologist's life with a captive wolf pack on Michigan's Upper Peninsula. 7th printing, near fine condition. $5.99
    ---- Trail of the Wolf Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. $35.00
  • Long, Kim Wolves: A Wildlife Handbook Boulder: Johnson Books, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 179 pages, index, bibliography, Internet resources; most line drawings by the author. Intended as a "user-friendly" guide to fact and folklore of the North American wolf. $15.95
  • Lopez, Barry Of Wolves and Men New York: Scribner's, 1978. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 309 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white photos by John Bauguess. A fine, thought-provoking study, exceptionally well written. $17.00
  • McIntyre, Rick A Society of Wolves: National Parks and the Battle Over the Wolf Stillwater: Voyageur, 1993. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index, bibliography, color photos; forewords by Sen. Ben Nighthorse Campbell and Jay D. Hair. $29.95
    ---- War Against the Wolf: America's Campaign to Exterminate the Wolf Stillwater: Voyageur, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 495 pages, index, map, black-and-white photos. Good history, illustrated with historical documents and other artifacts from 1630 to 1995. $24.95
  • McNamee, Thomas The Return of the Wolf to Yellowstone New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 354 pages, index, detailed endpaper maps, extensive bibliography. A report on the reintroduction, some in diary format, by the former president of the Greater Yellowstone Coalition. $27.50
  • Mech, L. David The Arctic Wolf: Living with the Pack Stillwater: Voyageur, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 128 pages, color photos; foreword by Roger Caras. $19.95
    ---- Wolves of the High Arctic Stillwater: Voyageur, 1992. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, bibliography; color photos by the author. Essentially a photo survey. $29.95
  • Morgan, Marika Lumi Shunka: Life with an Arctic Wolf Exeter: J. N. Townsend Publishing, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 174 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos; originally published as Wolf...Kill! (Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold). $15.00
  • Murie, Adolph The Wolves of Mount McKinley Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1985. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Reissue of the seminal study; originally published in 1944 (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, no. 5, "Fauna of the National Parks" series). Good condition. $10.00
  • Murray, John A., editor Out Among the Wolves Seattle: Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 247 pages, index, bibliography, chronology. Anthology covering the gray, red, and Mexican wolves. As new. $15.95
  • Nabhan, Gary Paul Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves: An American Naturalist in Italy New York: Penguin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 227 pages, endnotes. Keen observations, made as the author walks the 200 miles from Florence to Assisi; topics include St. Francis and animal rights and northern Italian wolves. $10.95
  • Obee, Bruce Wolf: Wild Hunter of North America Stamford: Longmeadow Press, 1995. Cloth, oblong 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index, bibliography; color photos by Thomas Kitchin and Victoria Hurst. $14.98
  • Peterson, Rolf O. The Wolves of Isle Royale: A Broken Balance Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 190 pages, map, color photos, 1 black-and-white drawing; foreword by L. David Mech. An in-depth look at the wolves of the Lake Superior region. $29.50
  • Phillips, Michael K., and Douglas W. Smith The Wolves of Yellowstone Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 1996. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index, short suggested reading list; black-and-white and color photos by Barry and Teri O'Neill; contributions by leaders in the field. The authors are project leaders of the Yellowstone restoration project. $24.95
  • Redman, Ian Savage Freedom: The World of the Wolf Fishguard: The Pembrokeshire and Canine Press, 1998. Pictorial wraps (cover photo by L. David Mech), 8vo, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos, bibliography, resources (U.K. and some international conservation and education groups); foreword by Dr. Diana Boyd. An overview of the wolf's status, with special attention to populations of northern Minnesota, Canada, and Russia, by the co-founder of Wolf Help. With chapters on the red wolf and the interaction between wolves and ravens. Very good condition (some cover wear). $15.00
  • Runtz, Michael The Howls of August: Encounters with Algonquin Wolves Erin (Canada): Boston Mills Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 119 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos, 8-page color photo insert. All photos are of free-ranging wolves in Ontario's Algonquin Provincial Park. Excellent study. $13.50
  • Savage, Candace Wolves San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 159 pages, bibliography, color photos; foreword by L. David Mech. $20.00
    ---- The World of the Wolf San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Cloth, large 8vo, dust jacket, 114 pages, maps of gray wolf distribution, color photos, references, list of "Livestock Compensation Programs." New edition of Wolves, above. $27.50
  • Steinhart, Peter The Company of Wolves New York: Knopf, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 374 pages, index, detailed list of subspecies and maps of their distribution. Vivid account of the North American wolf in the wilderness and in the imagination. 1st edition. As new. $25.00
    ---- The Company of Wolves New York: Vintage, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 374 pages, index, appendix (wolf subspecies, with maps of wolf distribution). Paperback edition of the above title. $14.00
  • Thiel, Richard P. The Timber Wolf in Wisconsin Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages, index, black-and-white photos, charts, bibliography; foreword by L. David Mech. $17.95
  • Young, Stanley P., and Edward A. Goldman The Wolves of North America (Part I) New York: Dover, nd (reprint of 1944 edition). Wraps, 8vo, 385 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings, charts. Volume one of the two-volume set is subtitled Their History, Habits, Economic Status, and Control. Good condition. $12.00

    Wolf table of contents

    Fiction and Literature

  • Bowen, 'Asta Hungry for Home: A Wolf Odyssey New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 218 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jane Hart Meyer. Set in Montana, a contemporary story of a mother wolf's struggle to return to her home territory. $22.00
    ---- Hungry for Home: A Wolf Odyssey New York: Scribner, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 219 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jane Hart Meyer. Paperback edition of the above title. $11.00
  • Bruckenberger, Raymond Leopold The Seven Miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth: A Parable New York: Whittlesey House, 1948. Decorated boards (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 60 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Peter Lauck; translated from the French by Gerold Lauck. Very good condition, in fair dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $30.00
  • Chimera, Donna Wolf Star Boulder: WolfStar Press, 1997. Pictorial boards, 4to, 70 pages; illustrated by Gregg Lauer. Native American saga of a woman and a wise wolf; evocative paintings (many full-page). For young adults. $17.95
  • Modern paperback editions of James Oliver Curwood's tales of the wolf-dog Baree and his father, Kazan, are listed under "Fiction for Young Readers."
  • Evans, Nicholas The Loop New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 434 pages. Wolves, a Montana town, and romance; by the author of the best-selling The Horse Whisperer. $25.95
  • Hesse, Hermann Steppenwolf New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 218 pages. $6.95
  • Leslie, Robert Franklin In the Shadow of a Rainbow: The True Story of a Friendship Between Man and Wolf New York: W. W. Norton, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 190 pages. Legends and stories from British Columbia; reissue of 1974 edition. $11.00
  • Mowat, Farley Never Cry Wolf Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 247 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 15th printing, as new, in dust jacket. $18.95
    ---- Never Cry Wolf New York: Bantam, 1979. Wraps, 16mo, 164 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. As new condition. $4.99
  • North, Sterling The Wolfling: A Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 223 pages; illustrated by John Schoenherr. Moving story set in Wisconsin of a 13-year-old boy who raises a wolf pup. Suitable for readers as young as 8 to 12 years. Dutton Animal Book Award (1969). $4.99
  • Rehnmark, Eva-Lena Neither God nor Devil: Rethinking Our Perception of Wolves San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 137 pages, index, endnotes, bibliography; illustrated by the author. The wolf in nature, in folklore, and in relation to humankind. Captivating artwork. $30.00
  • Seton, Ernest Thompson Animal Heroes: Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Cloth, 8vo, 363 pages, 19 full-page drawings among more than 200 illustrations. Includes "Badlands Billy: The Wolf that Won" and "The Winnipeg Wolf." 1st impression, good condition for its age (gold-stamped front cover and spine in very good shape; hinges weak; previous owner's name on printer's blank and partial stamp on free endpaper), in Mylar. $90.00

    Wolf table of contents

    Children's Nonfiction

  • Berrill, Jacquelyn Wonders of the World of Wolves New York: Dodd, Mead (Wonder Books series), 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 80 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (chips and tears). $9.00
  • Brandenburg, Jim Scruffy: A Wolf Finds His Place in the Pack New York: Walker and Company, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages, color photos. Stunning photo essay; set on Canada's Ellesmere Island. $15.95
  • Greene, Carol Reading About the Gray Wolf Hillside: Enslow (Friends in Danger series), 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Full-page photos and easy-to-read text make this a fine introduction to the wolf for beginning readers. As new. $13.95
  • Havard, Christian The Wolf: Night Howler Watertown: Charlesbridge (Animal Close-Ups series), 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 28 pages, color photos. English-language edition of Le Loup, brigand des bois (Éditions Milan, 1994). The life of the wolf, for early readers. $6.95
  • Lawrence, R. D. Wolves San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 64 pages, index, color photos and drawings. As new. $16.95
    ---- Wolves: Sierra Club Wildlife Library San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 64 pages, index, color photos and drawings. $7.95
  • Robinson, Sandra Chisholm The Wonder of Wolves: A Story & Activities Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History/Roberts Rinehart, 1989. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 52 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Gail Kohler Opsahl. Tales and projects to delight and inform. For ages 8 to 12. As new. $7.95 NOW $4.00
    ---- The Wonder of Wolves: A Story & Activities (revised edition) Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History/Roberts Rinehart, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 56 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Gail Kohler Opsahl. New edition includes Yellowstone wolf restoration. For ages 8 to 12. $8.95
  • Simon, Seymour Wolves New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages, full-page color photos. Fine introduction for the budding naturalist. $16.00
  • Swinburne, Stephen R. Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf Boston: Houghton Mifflin (Scientists in the Field series), 1999. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 48 pages, index, book and web site list; color photos by Jim Brandenburg. Excellent photos add to this updated look at wolf reintroduction in the U.S. West. $16.00
  • Thompson, Bruce Looking at the Wolf: Biology, Behavior, Biases Boulder: Roberts Rinehart (a publication of Teton Science School), 1987. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 12 pages; maps, black-and-white photos. Manual ideal for budding wolf biologists. $3.95
  • Weide, Bruce, and Patricia Tucker There's a Wolf in the Classroom Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books, 1995. Pictorial wraps, oblong 8vo, 56 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Excellent account of a pet wolf as ambassador to schoolchildren. $8.95
  • Wolpert, Tom Wolves for Kids Minocqua: NorthWord, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 48 pages, index, color photos. Dominated by dramatic photography. $6.95

    Wolf table of contents

    Children's Fiction and Literature

  • Corcoran, Barbara Wolf at the Door New York: Atheneum, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 194 pages, reading list. Novel set in Montana. $14.95
  • Curry, Jane Louise The Wolves of Aam New York: Margaret K. McElderry/Atheneum, 1981. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages. Fantasy novel for young adults, set in northern climes and featuring "great wolves called the 'Dread Ones'" and the "elusive, magical Wolves of Aam." 1st edition, good+ condition (slightly rubbed; small remainder mark on fore edge; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper), in good dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar. $15.00
  • de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk Red Riding Hood New York: Aladdin, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 43 pages; illustrated by Edward Gorey. Full-page artwork features a memorable work; an elegant retelling of the fairy tale. $4.95
  • George, Jean Craighead Julie of the Wolves New York: HarperCollins, 1974. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 170 pages; illustrated by John Schoenherr. Newbery Award winner in fiction; for ages 10 to 14. $3.95
    ---- Julie's Wolf Pack New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Wendell Minor. Stirring story of wolves in the Arctic tundra, and their struggle to survive. For ages 10 and up. $14.95
    ---- Look to the North: A Wolf Pup Diary New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Lucia Washburn. A year in the lives of three young Alaskan wolves in a format that helps readers relate the wolves' world to their own. For ages 5 to 9. $14.95
  • Jordan, Sheryl Wolf-Woman Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 162 pages. Novel set in a mythic time and place. $13.95
  • Kipling, Rudyard Mowgli Stories from "The Jungle Book" New York: Dover, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 119 pages; illustrated by Thea Kliros. Unabridged edition of the classic tales. $1.00
  • Morey, Walt Kävik the Wolf Dog New York: Dutton, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; illustrated by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of malamute-wolf mix in the Northwest; reissue of the hardcover original. $15.99
  • Morey, Walt Kävik the Wolf Dog New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages; black-and-white drawings by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of an Alaskan malamute/wolf cross. 13th printing, as new; dust jacket in Mylar. $14.95
  • North, Sterling The Wolfling: A Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 223 pages; illustrated by John Schoenherr. Winner: Dutton Animal Book Award (1969). $3.99
  • Richardson, Lee, retold by Little Red Riding Hood Carmel: ShirLee Publications, 1985. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 28 pages; illustrated by Shirley Holt. Beautifully produced edition, with full-page artwork throughout. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
  • Seton, Ernest Thompson Lobo the Wolf: King of Currumpaw Seattle: Storytellers Ink, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 64 pages; adapted by Mark Steilen; illustrated by Donna Ryan. Stirring, fact-based story of a wolf who lived in New Mexico from 1889 to 1894; the adaptation covers Lobo's birth and early life before Seton encountered him. $10.95
  • Skurzynski, Gloria, and Alane Ferguson Wolf Stalker Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society (National Parks Mystery #1), 1997. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 152 pages, endpaper maps of Yellowstone National Park; afterword by Michael K. Phillips, Yellowstone's wolf restoration project leader. A wolf named Silver is at the heart of this thriller, the first novel published by the National Geographic Society. For ages 8 and up. $15.00
  • Spencer, Paula Underwood Who Speaks for Wolf: A Native American Learning Story as Told to Turtle Woman Singing by Her Father, Sharp-eyed Hawk Austin: Tribe of Two Press, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Frank Howell. Moving, poetic story, beautifully illustrated; ideal for reading aloud. Good+ condition (slight soil on covers); no dust jacket. $25.00
  • Strauss, Susan Wolf Stories: Myths and True Life Tales from Around the World Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 64 pages; illustrated by Gary Lund. The wolf's intelligence and resourcefulness are amply demonstrated in stories from Russia, Norway, Japan, and Native America. For ages 6 to 10. $7.95
  • Wilbur, Frances The Dog with Golden Eyes Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 193 pages; illustrated by Mark Coyle. A girl befriends an Arctic wolf in this novel of responsibility. Winner: Milkweed Prize for Children's Literature. For ages 8 to 13. $15.95
  • Yolen, Jane Children of the Wolf New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1984. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 136 pages. India is the setting for this story of two children raised by wolves. For ages 12 and up. Very good condition. $3.99

    Wolf table of contents

    Children's Picture Books

  • Batten, Mary Baby Wolf New York: Grosset & Dunlap (All Aboard Reading series, Level 2), 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Jo Ellen McAllister Stammen. Beautifully drawn; a wolf pup's first year. For grades 1 to 3. $3.99
  • Brett, Jan The First Dog San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. "Paleowolf" joins a cave-dwelling boy in Paleolithic times, and becomes the "first dog." $5.95
  • Goble, Paul Dream Wolf New York: Bradbury Press, 1990. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 28 pages; illustrated by the author. A new edition of The Friendly Wolf, set among the Plains Indians. Picture book for early readers. $14.95
  • Hobbs, Will Howling Hill New York: William Morrow, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Jill Kastner. A wolf pup, lost in the wilderness, finds her pack when she discovers her howl. For ages 3 to 8. $16.00
  • Howker, Janni Walk with a Wolf Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 30 pages; illustrated by Sarah Fox-Davies. Follows a Yukon Territory pack on a winter hunt. For ages 4 to 8. $15.99
  • Jessell, Tim Amorak Mankato: Creative Editions, 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Based on an ancient Inuit myth; Amorak means "spirit of the wolf." 1st edition. As new. $14.95
  • London, Jonathan The Eyes of Gray Wolf San Francisco: Chronicle, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 24 pages; illustrated by Jon Van Zyle. Exquisite, realistic artwork depicts a wolf's nocturnal adventures. $13.95.
  • Nickl, Peter The Story of the Kind Wolf New York: North-South, 1982. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by Józef Wilkon; translated from the German by Marion Koenig. Superbly drawn, heartfelt tale for children of "a wolf who was not a bit fierce and an owl who was very, very silly." As new, in dust jacket. $14.95
    ---- The Story of the Kind Wolf New York: North-South, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Józef Wilkon; translated from the German by Marion Koenig. Paperback edition of the title above. $5.95
  • Nolan, Dennis Wolf Child New York: Macmillan, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 40 pages; illustrated by the author. Set in prehistoric times; a boy befriends an orphaned wolf cub. With vivid full-page watercolors. $14.95
  • Young, Ed Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story from China New York: Philomel/Putnam, 1989. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Caldecott winner. $15.95

    Wolf table of contents

    A Wolf Miscellany

  • The Language and Music of the Wolves New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1986. Audiotape; 34-minutes, 1 cassette; narrated by Robrt Redford. $9.95
  • Maclean, Charles The Wolf Children New York: Hill and Wang, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 319 pages, endnotes, bibliography, glossary. Account of the controversy surrounding the "wolf children" Kamala and Amala, and their benefactor, the Rev. J. A. L. Singh, in 1920's India. 1st American edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear on the back) in Mylar. $22.00
  • Peter and the Wolf: Easy Piano Picture Book London: Faber Music/Faber & Faber, 1991. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, 24 pages. Story and music by Sergei Prokofiev; retold by Catherine Storr; pictures by Ann Aldred. Illustrations and text accompany the simple keyboard arrangement of extracts from the popular score. $9.95
  • Wolfe, Art Wolves: A Book of Postcards San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1994. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo, 30 slightly oversize color postcards; perforated. Featuring Arctic, gray, maned, red, and Mexican wolves in natural settings. $8.95

    Wolf table of contents
    Coyote, Fox, Dingo, and Other Wild Canines

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-08-02
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/wolf.htm