DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP

Breeds C-E


Cairn Terrier

Breed Books

  • BEYNON, J. W. H., and Alex Fisher, MBE The Cairn Terrier (4th edition) London: Popular Dogs, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages, index (including individual dogs), black-and-white photos and line drawings, Ch. Splinters of Twobees pedigree, roster of postwar champions. Revised edition of the classic on the breed, originally published as The Popular Cairn Terrier in 1929. Very good condition (some underlinings), in good dust jacket (slight chipping and edgewear) in Mylar. $15.00

  • Cairn Terrier Champions 1952-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Cairn Terrier Champions 1987-1996 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
  • Cairn Terrier Champions 1997-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 136 pages, color photos; with Hearthside One in a Million ("Phoenix") on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • McCORMACK, Erliss How to Raise and Train a Cairn Terrier Jersey City: TFH, 1965. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, 1-page bibliography, black-and-white drawings; black-and-white photos by Rudolph Tauskey, Louise Van der Meid, et al., including many of leading champions. Tauskey's black-and-white frontispiece of Ch. Cairndania Clansman's Grey Girl introduces a general guide to the breed, including obedience, outdoor housebreaking, and grooming. 1st edition. Very good condition (small corner clip on front cover; text and photos clean). $7.00

    More About Cairns

  • MIGLIORINI, Mario Dig In! Earthdog Training Made Easy New York: Howell Book House, 1997. 260 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. The Cairn is one of the breeds for which this book is designed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00

    table of contents

    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

    Breed Books

  • BOARDMAN, Tom and Joyce The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 5), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Introductory text, with fine photos on every page. 1st printing. Very good condition. $9.00

  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Champions 1995-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 151 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 151 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Champions 2006-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 141 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • EVANS, John Cavalier King Charles Spaniels: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 173 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1996 impression. As new condition. $30.00

  • FIELD, Bruce The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (revised edition) London: Robert Hale Ltd., 1996. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 8vo, 251 pages, dust jacket (Alberto of Kindrum appears in color on the dust jacket's front panel), index, bibliography, list of breed clubs worldwide, black-and-white photos and drawings. A comprehensive guide to the breed by a respected championship show judge. 2d printing. As new condition; pristine dust jacket in Mylar cover. $65.00

  • TOWN, Ken Pet Owner's Guide to Cavalier King Charles Spaniels Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Well-illustrated basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

    More About Cavaliers

  • KELLEY, Anne Daisy and the Dog Show Woodbury: Barron's, 1985. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Metin Salih. Children's picture book featuring a Cavalier King Charles spaniel's adventures at a country dog show. 1st American edition. Near fine condition. $35.00

    Chesapeake Bay Retriever

    Breed Books

  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever Champions 1988-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 131 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever Champions 2001-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 101 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • HENSCHEL, Stan Chesapeake Bay Retrievers Neptune City: TFH, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • KENNEDY, Stacy Chesapeake Bay Retriever: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date [1999]. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Coco's Chocolate Sensation). 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

    table of contents

    Chihuahua

    Breed Books

  • Chihuahua Champions 1984-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 290 pages, color photos; with Ch. Jen Jeans Chili Nite on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Chihuahua Champions 2005-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 165 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • COILE, D. Caroline, PhD Chihuahuas: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 102 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.95

  • TERRY, E. Ruth The Chihuahua: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos, bibliography, resource lists. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

    More About Chihuahuas

  • Chihuahua rubber stamp A perky expression brings this little dog, shown standing, to life. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $5.50

  • TURNER, Deborah, and Diana Mohler How Willy Got His Wheels Wilsonville: Doral, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Rhonda McHugh. Children's picture book (for ages 5 to 10). Sweet, true story of an injured, homeless Chihuahua who finds a loving family and mobility. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.95

    table of contents

    Chinese Crested

  • Chinese Crested Champions 1991-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 112 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Chinese Crested Champions 2001-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 156 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Chinese Crested Champions 2006-2009 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 136 pages, color photos; Japanese and American Ch. Vanitonia Monkey Business appears on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • FERNANDEZ, Amy, and Kelly Rhae Hairless Dogs -- The Naked Truth: The Chinese Crested, Xoloitzcuintli & Peruvian Inca Orchid Privately printed, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 244 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, breed resources, pedigrees; black-and-white line drawings, photos, and art reproductions; 32 color photos. History and development of these unusual breeds, with discussion of genetics and all aspects of care. No. 26 of 128 in 1st trade edition. As new condition; dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $75.00

  • JONES, Brenda The Complete Chinese Crested Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1990. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and a few line drawings. With Razzmatazz Formal Attire in color on the dust jacket front and a lengthy chapter, with pedigrees, on the "Best of the Foundation Stock." Reprint (1997). As new condition. $20.00

    Books on the CHINESE SHAR-PEI appear elsewhere on our site.

    Chow Chow

    Breed Books

  • Chow Chow Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, 170 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Chow Chow Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, 84 pages, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Chow Chow Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, color photos. $36.95
  • Chow Chow Champions 2002-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 112 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • KOPATCH, L. J. Kip The Complete Chow Chow (1st edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. 5th printing. Near fine condition. $15.00

  • PISANO, Beverly Chow Chow Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
    ----, edited by Chow Chows Neptune City: TFH, 1980. Hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, color and black-and-white photos, a few black-and-white line drawings. With an illustrated chapter on grooming. 1st edition. Good condition. $4.00

    More About Chows

  • Chow Chow "Pocket Puzzle" 54 pieces, measures 5 by 7 inches complete. Boxed. Made in the U.S. $3.00

    table of contents

    Clumber Spaniel

  • Clumber Spaniel Champions 1955-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Clumber Spaniel Champions 1982-1998 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Clumber Spaniel Champions 1999-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 87 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • IRVING, Jan E. Clumber Spaniels Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, black-and-white photos, art reproductions, and line drawings, bibliography. Impressive study by the Australian breeder (Erinveine Clumbers). 1st edition. As new condition. $50.00

    Cocker Spaniel, American and English

    Breed Books

  • ARNN, Barbara Cocker Spaniels Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • CADDY, Joyce Cocker Spaniels Today Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white photos throughout, color cover photo (Ch. Mistfall Moet), roster of champions (1969-1995), U.K. breed clubs and breeder advertising. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $25.00

  • English Cocker Spaniel Champions 1984-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 224 pages, color photos; with Ch. Soho Special Blend ("Brenda") on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • English Cocker Spaniel Champions 2005-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 121 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • FOGLE, Bruce, DVM Cocker Spaniel, American & English New York: Dorling Kindersley (Dog Breed Handbook series), 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; color photography by Tracy Morgan. Notable for its pictorial approach. 1st American edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • GROSSMAN, Dr. Alvin The American Cocker Spaniel San Jose: Doral, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 682 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 2d printing, as new condition, inscribed by the author; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition; $18.00

  • IBY, Judith P., RVT The Cocker Spaniel: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $8.00

  • KANE, Frank Pet Owner's Guide to the Cocker Spaniel Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Steph Holbrook. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00

  • KRAEUCHI, Ruth M. The New Cocker Spaniel New York: Howell Book House, 1979. Hardcover, 8vo, 287 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings; foreword by Herbert D. Roling. Numerous contributors include Ron Fabis on breed type, John S. Ward on the breed in obedience, Frank S. Wood on the breed in the field; with pedigrees and photos of top producers, reports on the American cocker around the world, and an illustrated grooming chapter. 1st edition/8th printing (1986), very good condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, good+ condition; $10.00

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Cocker Spaniel New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A good introduction to the breed for youngster. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00

    More About Cockers

  • BARTLETT, Arthur C. Sergeant Squiffy, Army Dog Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1941. Silver-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 299 pages, black-and-white frontispiece and title page artwork showing a handsome and patriotic cocker spaniel. Fiction for young adults. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (tight; spine stained); no dust jacket. $35.00

  • BROWN, Robert M., DVM The Cocker Spaniel Owners' Medical Manual Jackson: Breed Manual Publications Ltd., 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 295 pages, index, bibliographic references. Addresses general health issues and breed-specific concerns. 1st printing. As new condition. $18.00

  • Cocker Spaniel "Pocket Puzzle" 54 pieces, measures 5 by 7 inches complete. Boxed. Made in the U.S. $3.00

  • Cocker Spaniels: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color portraits; detachable. As new. $6.95

  • GRAY, Elizabeth Janet Adam of the Road New York: Puffin Newbery Library/Penguin, 1987. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 317 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Robert Lawson. Spaniel Nick is 11-year-old Adam's constant companion on travels in 13th-century England. First published in 1942. 24th printing. Very good condition. $3.50

  • McLEAN, Janet Josh St. Leonards (Australia): Allen & Unwin, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by Andrew McLean. Tan-and-white cocker spaniel Josh and his boy are inseparable in this picture book for preschoolers. 3d printing. As new condition. $7.95

  • NEWBERRY, Clara Turlay Barkis New York: Smithmark, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages. Facsimile of the 1938 Caldecott Honor story, illustrated by the author, of a cocker puppy who moves into a home with a kitten. For ages 4 to 8. 1st printing. As new condition. $11.00

  • PRATT, Margaret Flash of Washington Square New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1954. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Children's picture book, intended for ages 6 to 10; a romp, in verse, set in New York City. 1st edition. Very good condition (slight edgewear), in good+ dust jacket (minor signs of wear) in Mylar. $40.00

  • SELDEN, George Irma and Jerry New York: Avon Books, 1982. Wraps, 12mo, 217 pages; full-page black-and-white drawings and color cover art by Leslie H. Morrill. The "philosophically inclined" cocker spaniel Jerry tells this story of Greenwich Village life. 1st thus. Fair to good condition (spine cracked; front cover chipped; reading copy only). $4.00

  • SHATTUCK, Louise F. From Riches to Bitches: Pick of the Litter Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages; black-and-white cartoon art by the author; author bio by Brenda E. Abbott; forewords by Rachel Page Elliott, William J. Trainor, George Caddy, and Kate D. Romanski. A "mirthful recounting" of a busy cocker kennel. Great fun! 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

  • STRASSER, Ted Lady and the Tramp New York: Disney Press (Illustrated Classics edition), 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 92 pages; illustrated by Franc Mateu. Children's picture book adapted from the Walt Disney film. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • TABER, Gladys Especially Spaniels Philadelphia: Macrea-Smith Co., 1945. Cloth, 12mo, 180 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Jill (Eleanor S. Mayer). All about the selection, care, and training of cockers, and much about the author's Stillmeadow spaniels. 11th printing. Fair condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in fair dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
  • WOOLF, Virginia Flush San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1983. Wraps, 8vo, 177 pages; introduction by Trekkie Ritchie. Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's dog. 1st thus; later printing. As new condition. $7.00
    ---- Flush: A Biography New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages, notes, black-and-white photo frontispiece. 3d printing. Good+ condition (inscription on free endpaper; news clipping on a stage performance of Flush taped inside front cover); no dust jacket. $21.00

  • See also Spaniels and Sporting Dogs for additional books of interest to the cocker spaniel's fans.

    table of contents

    Collie, Rough and Smooth

    Breed Books

  • CLARK, Stella Rough & Smooth Collies Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1993. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. More than 200 illustrations contribute to the text's comprehensiveness; chapters highlight the working abilities of both varieties and their progress throughout the world. 1996 reprint, as new condition; $22.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $25.00

  • COLLIE CLUB OF AMERICA The Complete Collie (1st edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1962. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. 1st edition/3d printing. Good condition (ink stain and scribbles on free endpaper). $15.00

  • COMBE, Iris Rough Collie Records Waterlooville (U.K.): Kingdom Books/TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 112 pages, index, concise bibliography, numerous color and black-and-white photos and other illustrations, Hall of Fame roster. Detailed text emphasizes history and development of the rough collie. 1st edition. As new condition. $23.95

  • HUNT, Hazel Rough Collies: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $30.00

  • McCARTY, Diane Collies Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 190 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.00

  • NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine The Collie Neptune City: TFH, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • SUNDSTROM, Harold W., and Mary O. Sundstrom Collies: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 95 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.95

    More About Collies

  • BALCH, Glenn White Ruff New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1958. Wraps, 12mo, 235 pages; illustrated by Dick Priest. Adventure in the U.S. West. 10th printing (1972). Good condition (some soil and discoloration; adequate reading copy). $3.00

  • KNIGHT, Eric Lassie Come-Home New York: Henry Holt, 1978. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 248 pages; illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. Reissue of the 1940 edition, with endpaper maps of the collie's memorable trek, 6 full-page, several smaller black-and-white drawings throughout the text, and a half-page ilustrations introducing each of the 22 chapters of this classic novel. 13th printing. As new condition. $9.00
    ---- Lassie Come-Home New York: Dell, 1992. Wraps, 12mo, 202 pages. Paperback edition of the classic collie novel. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.50

  • LAUBER, Patricia Champ: Gallant Collie New York: Random House (Easy to Read Library series), 1960. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; illustrated by Leonard Shortall. Children's story of a playful sheep-herding collie and the dangers he braves. Later printing. Good+ condition (some cover wear). $12.00

  • OLLIVANT, Alfred Bob, Son of Battle Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Green-cloth binding (embossed type and collie head inset on front cover), 12mo, 356 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos. Classic novel of a sheepdog of Scotland. Good condition (slight cover wear). $17.00
    ---- Bob, Son of Battle New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Thrushwood Book series), no date (ca. 1948). Red cloth binding with decorative lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, dust jacket, 306 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Classic novel of a sheepdog of Scotland. Undated reprint (ca. 1948). Good condition (pages lightly browned; handwritten inscription from Westchester Shore Humane Society, dated 1948, on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (overall wear; small chips; front cover art in color, featuring a standing collie among sheep, in very good condition) in Mylar. $12.00
    ---- Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, no date (ca. 1910). Green cloth binding, 12mo, 309 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's advertising, line-drawn frontispiece map of field trial course. The classic novel of sheep-keeping in Scotland; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. Fair condition (pages browned; some pages creased or wrinkled). $30.00

  • RECHNITZER, F. E. Jinks of Jayson Valley Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1950. Cloth, 8vo, 216 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Marguerite Kirmse. Novel of a rough collie, lost in wild ranch country, and a lonely boy. 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library; inscriptions; attractive gilt stamping on spine and collie on front cover), in poor dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00

  • TERHUNE, Albert Payson Buff: A Collie and Other Dog Stories New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Cloth, 12mo, 341 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white frontispiece. Contains "Something," "Chums," "Human-Interest Stuff," "One Minute Longer," "The Foul Fancier," "The Grudge," "The Sunnybank Collies," and a verse foreword in addition to the story of Buff. Undated reprint (1925?}. Good condition; no dust jacket. $9.00
    ---- Further Adventures of Lad New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1925]. Decorated cloth (two romping collies on the front cover), 12mo, dust jacket, 341 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white collie frontispiece. "Lad is a gentleman born, a hero to his master of course, a thoughtful and trustworthy member of the family." Reprint of the 1922 George H. Doran edition; later printing. Very good condition (previous owner's name on free endpaper in tiny script), in fair to good dust jacket (majestic color portrait of Lad on the front panel in excellent condition; some chips and tears and overall wear). $15.00
    ---- Gray Dawn New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1929?]. Decorated green cloth (two romping collies on the front cover), 12mo, dust jacket, 246 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white collie frontispiece. Terhune said of Gray Dawn, a son of his collie Bruce, that he "is unlike any dog he has ever owned and that the tales he has to tell about him are unlike any other dog stories he has ever written." Reprint of the Harper & Brothers 1927 edition; later printing. Very good condition, in poor to fair dust jacket (price clip; chips and tears, especially at head and tail of spine; front panel color illustration of a leaping Gray Dawn in very good condition). $15.00
    ---- The Heart of a Dog Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (Young Moderns series), 1924. Cloth, 8vo, 221 pages; illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse (color cover art, black-and-white throughout text, illustrated endpapers). Good condition (some wear on spine and foxing); no dust jacket. $15.00
    "Here one day would stand a giant among dogs, powerful as a timber wolf, lithe as a cat, as dangerous to foes as an angry tiger; a dog without fear or treachery; a dog of uncanny brain and great lovingly loyal heart and, withal, a dancing sense of fun. A dog with a soul." ---- from Lad: A Dog
    ---- Lad of Sunnybank New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1929]. Silver- and blind-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 322 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white drawing of a recumbent collie on the title page; frontispiece in color by Marguerite Kirmse. Companion volume to Further Adventures of Lad, set at Sunnybank and in the woods of New Jersey; the collie's adventures include such supporting players as Rameses the Raccoon and Zat the Crow. Kirmse's contribution makes this a charming addition to any Terhune or collie library. Good condition; no dust jacket. $15.00
    ---- Lad of Sunnybank New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1929]. Gray cloth with black stamping (two collies romp on the front cover), 12mo, dust jacket, 322 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white frontispiece (drawing of a collie reclining near a tree). Companion volume to Further Adventures of Lad, set at Sunnybank and in the woods of New Jersey; the collie's adventures include such supporting players as Rameses the Raccoon and Zat the Crow. Undated reprint [1957?]. Good+ condition (previous owner's inscription on printer's blank), in good+ dust jacket (price clip; small chips at head and tail of spine), in Mylar. $10.00
    ---- The Man in the Dark New York: E. P. Dutton, 1921. Green cloth binding with black stamping, 12mo, 311 pages. A collie named Bruce has a role in this novel of rural West Virginia. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Rare. Fair condition (small ink mark on free endpaper; boards show wear, especially one corner of back cover, which is badly weakened; text pages clean) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $140.00
    ---- The Way of a Dog New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Blue cloth binding (blind-stamped collie head on front cover), 12mo, 334 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white text illustrations. More stories of Gray Dawn and other memorable dogs. Good condition (pages faintly browned; some light soil); no dust jacket. $8.00
    ---- Wolf New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Dark blue cloth binding, 12mo, 236 pages, illustrated endpapers; frontispiece and dust jacket artwork in color by Marguerite Kirmse. Novel based on the beloved Sunnybank collie. Good condition (slight edgewear), in good dust jacket (a few small chips and a small hole) in Mylar. $16.00
  • More books by Albert Payson Terhune are listed under "Fiction and Literature."

  • WELLS, Rosemary, written for young readers by Eric Knight's Lassie Come-Home: The Original 1938 Classic New York: Henry Holt, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (48 pages); illustrations by Susan Jeffers. A retelling, with fine artwork, of what Wells calls "a modern legend of the triumph of love over the indecent power of poverty." 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

    table of contents

    Corgi, Cardigan Welsh and Pembroke Welsh

    Breed Books

  • Cardigan Welsh Corgi Champions 1979-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 226 pages, color photos. With Ch. Cornerstone Visions Denim N Lace on the cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • EWING, Susan M. A New Owner's Guide to Pembroke Welsh Corgis Neptune City: TFH, 2004. Pictorial laminate binding (front cover color photo of 1995 Westminster Best of Breed Ch. Nebriowa Face to Face by Isabelle Français), 8vo, 160 pages, index, resources; numerous color photos by Isabelle Français and others. Contains the breed standard as published by the Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club of America. 1st printing. Near fine condition (one corner bumped). $10.00

  • HARPER, Deborah S. The New Complete Pembroke Welsh Corgi New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 290 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and drawings. 3d printing, as new condition; $27.00. A second copy: 5th printing, as new condition; $25.00

  • NICCOLI, Ria Pembroke Welsh Corgis Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 192 pages, index, color illustrations. An introductory text. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.00

  • Pembroke Welsh Corgi Champions 1987-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 234 pages, color photos. Includes all 4,608 champions of the years covered. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

    More About Corgis

  • BROWN, Rita Mae, and Sneaky Pie Brown Murder at Monticello, or, Old Sins New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 298 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Wendy Wray. Another "Mrs. Murphy Mystery" featuring the corgi Tee Tucker, a Pembroke. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; a collectible copy. $15.00
    ---- Murder on the Prowl New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages; illustrations by Wendy Wray. The corgi Tee Tucker, a Pembroke, assists Mrs. Murphy, the crime-solving cat, in this entertaining novel. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition (spine slightly rolled), in very good dust jacket. $14.00

  • NOVAK, Joseph, Jr. Day of Magic New York: Vantage Press, 2003. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 30 pages, 12 full-page black-and-white drawings. A fantasy novel featuring three Pembroke Welsh corgis and their adventures in a magical forest. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • PILKEY, Dav Dogzilla San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). A Cardigan stars in a spoof of the famous film monster. Picture book for ages 4 and up, with fun illustrations combining photo collage and acrylics. 1st thus. As new condition. $5.95

  • TUDOR, Tasha Corgiville Fair Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (48 pages). The classic tale, first published in 1971, returns in all its charming 1830's detail as the village of corgis prepares for the annual fair and its climactic goat race. A picture book treasure for all ages. 1st thus/2d printing. As new condition. $15.95
    ---- The Great Corgiville Kidnapping Boston: Little, Brown, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (40 pages). Caleb Corgi rescues a rooster kidnapped by raccoons. Enchanting artwork by the creator of Corgiville Fair. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $20.00

    Curly Coated Retriever

  • Curly Coated Retriever Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Curly Coated Retriever Champions 1988-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Curly Coated Retriever Champions 1994-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 78 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • MEEK, Gary and Mary Curly-Coated Retriever: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, no date (1999). Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 93 pages, dust jacket, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Ptarmigan Gale at Riverwatch). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition, as new condition, but without dust jacket; $15.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket (a small crease at the head of the spine); $14.00. A third copy: 1st edition, as new condition, in as new dust jacket; $16.00

    table of contents

    Dachshund

    Breed Books

  • BRUNOTTE, Hans Dachshund Guide New York: Pet Library Ltd., 1969. Hardcover, 8vo, 250 pages, glossary, black-and-white and color photos, a few black-and-white line drawings. Some wonderful photos capture the essence of the breed. 1st printing. Good condition (some slight edgewear). $10.00

  • CAREY, Ann The Dachshund: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • Dachshund (Longhaired) Champions 1974-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Dachshund (Smooth) Champions 1988-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 230 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • DAGLISH, E. Fitch Dachshunds London: W. & G. Foyle (Foyles Handbooks series), 1956. Hardcover, 12mo, 94 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1958 reprint. Fair condition (head of spine bumped; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper). $7.00

  • DENLINGER, Milo G. The Complete Dachshund (4th edition) Middleburg: Denlinger, 1958. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 528 pages, black-and-white photos; revised by William N. Denlinger; drawings by Edwin Megargee. Good condition. $20.00

  • HUBBARD, Clifford L. B. The Dachshund Handbook London: Nicholson & Watson (The Dog Lover's Library, no. 1), 1950. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 120 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. 1954 reprint. Good+ condition, in fair to good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $20.00

  • JOHNS, Rowland, editor Our Friend the Dachshund New York: Dutton, 1934. Red cloth binding, 12mo, dust jacket, 86 pages, black-and-white frontispiece. A classic, with chapters on "The Uniqueness of the Dachshund" and "The Sporting Dachshund." 1st edition, fair condition (bookplate on paste-down endpaper), in Mylar; no dust jacket; $21.00. A second copy: good condition, in Mylar; no dust jacket; $17.00. A third copy: 1st edition, good+ condition, in good dust jacket (a few small chips) in Mylar; $25.00

  • LADD, Kaye A New Owner's Guide to Dachshunds Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 160 pages, concise index, color photos. Especially fine photography. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $7.00

  • MEISTRELL, Lois The New Dachshund New York: Howell Book House, 1976. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 285 pages, black-and-white photos, drawings, and art reproductions. Contains some priceless photos, and contributions by Dr. G. William Nixon (on genetics), Jeannette W. Cross (on a judge's view of the breed standard), and Peggy Westphal (on the varieties' differences and the breeding of wirehairs). 1st edition/4th printing, very good condition (bookplate on pastedown endpaper; minor edgewear); $14.00. A second copy: 1st edition/8th printing; as new condition; $18.00
    ----, and Sara M. Barbaresi How to Raise and Train a Dachshund Jersey City: TFH, 1958. Wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, black-and-white and color photos. Charming photography throughout. 1st printing. Good condition. $7.00

  • NAYLOR, Leonard E. Dachshunds (2d edition) London: Williams & Norgate, 1945. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 12mo, 95 pages, 17 black-and-white illustrations. Revised 1949 reprint. Good condition, in Mylar wrapper. $20.00
    ---- Dachshunds (3d edition) New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1953. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, 95 pages, black-and-white photos. Good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; some foxing on endpapers), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

  • NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine, and Marcia A. Foy The Dachshund Neptune City: TFH, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, black-and-white photos, 190 color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Dachshund New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, glossary, index, color photos. An introductory guide for youngsters. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • SCHNEIDER, Earl, edited by Know Your Dachshund New York: The Pet Library Ltd. (no. 509), no date [ca. 1960]. Wraps (with three red smooth dachshund pups in color on the front cover), 8vo, 64 pages (of which 3 pages are devoted to a list of the publisher's pet series), a few uncredited black-and-white photos; color photos by Sally Anne Thompson. An introduction to the breed, notable for numerous superb color photos of all the breed's varieties. Apparent 1st printing. Good condition (some discoloration and wear on covers and edges; text and illustrations clean). $4.00

    More About Dachshunds

  • COXE, Molly, written and illustrated by Hot Dog New York: Golden Books (Getting Started: Road to Reading, Mile 1 series), 1998. Wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). Children's picture book; brief rhymes tell how a red smooth dachshund keeps cool on a hot day. 1st printing. As new condition. $3.99

  • DOMANSKA, Janina Spring Is New York: Greenwillow Books/William Morrow, 1976. Cloth, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). A smooth red explores the outdoors as the seasons change; drawn with a magical quality children of all ages will enjoy. 1st edition. Library binding, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
    ---- Spring Is Tokyo: Alicekan-Makishinsha, 1976. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages). Japanese-language edition of the above title. 1st thus. Good condition (paste-down endpaper unfinished); no dust jacket. $20.00

  • GRÉGOIRE, Caroline Apollo La Jolla: Kane/Miller Book Publishers, 2002. Illustrated laminate boards, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Red smooth dachshund Apollo goes to amazing lengths as he romps through this children's picture book's colorful pages. Originally published as Apollo -- rundrum schön (Frankurt am Main: Baumhaus Verlag, 1999). Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Near fine condition. $12.00

  • HENKES, Kevin Circle Dogs New York: Greenwillow Books/William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Dan Yaccarino. Children's picture book featuring playful stylized dachshunds, one red and one black. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00

  • HOCKNEY, David David Hockney's Dog Days Boston: Bulfinch/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages. The artist's red smooths Stanley and Boodgie appear in 84 illustrations (crayon drawings and oils). A loving tribute to the dachshund's ability to capture our hearts and the most comfortable spot for a nap. 1st North American edition. As new condition. $24.95

  • KEATS, Ezra Jack Whistle for Willie New York: Viking, 1998. Board book, 24mo, unpaginated (32 pages). A new format for the popular picture book, featuring a black-and-tan smooth dachshund and an adorable little boy. For ages 6 months and up. 1st As new condition. $6.99

  • LANGEN, Annette Pippo: A Little Dog Finds a Home New York: Abbeville, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (40 pages); die-cut foldouts; pictures by Sigrid and Sven Leberer; translated from the German by Laura Lindgren. Children's picture book about a smooth red dachshund. 1st American edition. As new condition. $12.95

  • LARSON, Gary Wiener Dog Art Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 110 pages. Far Side cartoon collection; 8 zany color plates and text on dachshunds. 4th printing. As new condition. $5.00

  • MIGLIORINI, Mario Dig In! Earthdog Training Made Easy New York: Howell Book House, 1997. 260 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos and drawings. Contains much dachshund-specific text, and some discussion of the badger, too. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00

  • MOSLEY, Marilyn Cochran Dachshund Tails Up the Inside Passage (and Other Tales) Vashon Island: M. C. Mosley, 1984. Wraps, 8vo, 95 pages; illustrated by Sueellen Ross. An uproarious account of miniature dachshunds on a sailing trip. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • PILKEY, Dav The Hallo-Wiener New York: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). Children's picture book, with a Halloween theme. Honored: School Library Journal Best Books of the Year. 5th printing. As new condition. $12.95

  • REY, Margret Pretzel Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); pictures by H. A. Rey. Dust-jacketed reissue of a classic children's picture book about the world's longest dachshund (a red smooth). 2d printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • SAWYER, Mary J. Modern Dachshund Breeding: A Standard Work on the Smooth-, Long- and Wire-haired Idle, Bradford: "Dog World," no date [1937]. Blue cloth, 12mo, 100 pages plus 14 pages of related advertising featuring black-and-white photos of many leading dachshunds of the era. Remarks on showing and general care supplement the detailed text on breeding. Good+ condition (previous owner's label on free endpaper; minor foxing on endpapers and edges; narrow band of fading on front cover). $30.00

  • STERN, G. B. The Ugly Dachshund New York: Macmillan, 1938. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 132 pages; 12 black-and-white drawings by K. F. Barker. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds, set in Provence, with fine illustrations. 1st American edition. Very good condition (spine slightly rolled; some light foxing on endpapers; text and art clean), in very good dust jacket, featuring a pert Barker dachshund in profile, in Mylar. $25.00
    ---- The Ugly Dachshund Exeter: J. N. Townsend Publishing, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 170 pages; black-and-white illustrations by K. F. Barker; foreword by Barbara Holland. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds, set in Provence; with the drawings from the original 1938 edition. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00

  • UGOLINI, Lydia The Story of a Rich Dog and a Poor Dog San Diego: Beacon Hill Books/Meridian House, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 115 pages; illustrated by Anne Timmons; cover art (featuring a black-and-tan smooth standard) by Corey Wolfe; translated from the Italian by Anna Taraboletti-Segre. Kingston, a dachshund and the "rich dog" of the title, and Rags, a country hound, share a journey of self-discovery. Intended to be read with children; a popular favorite in the Italian school system. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95

    table of contents

    Dalmatian

    Breed Books

  • Dalmatian Champions 1952-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Dalmatian Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Dalmatian Champions 1987-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 186 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • Dalmatian Champions 2003-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 109 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • GORE, Catherine Dalmatians London: W & G. Foyle, Ltd., 1962. Hardcover, 12mo, 108 pages, index, black-and-white photos and diagrams; genetics chapter by Denis Cudd. 1966 reprint. Fair to good condition (spine discolored). $9.00

  • GREGORY, Geraldine Pet Owner's Guide to the Dalmatian New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Concise introduction to the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition. $5.00
    ---- Pet Owner's Guide to the Dalmatian Letchworth: Ringpress, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Concise introduction to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
    ---- Pet Owner's Guide to the Dalmatian Lydney: Ringpress, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Concise introduction to the breed. 1998 reprint. As new condition. $6.00

  • HOWISON, Sylvia The Proper Care of Dalmatians Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 12mo, 256 pages, index, color photos. Profusely illustrated. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00

  • LIEBERS, Arthur How to Raise and Train a Dalmatian Jersey City: TFH, 1959. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, black-and-white and color photos. Fair to good condition (covers rubbed). $9.00

  • MARS, Julie Dalmatians Kansas City: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Cloth, 48mo, dust jacket, 80 pages; color photos by Isabelle Français. Minibook packed with basic facts on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $4.95

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Dalmatian New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A youngster's introduction to the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $9.00

  • SILVERSTONE, Patches Dalmatians Today Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white and color photos, black-and-white line drawings. Exceptionally well illustrated. 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
    ---- Dalmatians Today New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white and color photos, black-and-white line drawings. Exceptionally well illustrated. 1st American edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • STRAND, Patti and Rod The Dalmatian: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • TREEN, Alfred and Esmeralda The New Dalmatian: Coach Dog, Firehouse Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 248 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. 4th printing; near fine condition; $12.00. A second copy: 4th printing, as new condition; $15.00

  • WHOLEY, John, and Gwen Eady Dalmatians: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, glossary, short bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00

    More About Dalmatians

  • Dalmatian rubber stamp An appealing posture; seated, facing front. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.50

  • Dalmatians: A Book of Postcards Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 32mo. 30 color portraits; detachable. As new. $6.95

  • EDMONT, Gregory Spotted in France Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2005. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 230 pages. The adventures of an American in Paris and his dalmatian, and their travels by motorscooter through France. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00

  • HUTCHINGS, Amy and Richard Firehouse Dog New York: Scholastic, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; photos by Richard Hutchings. Color photos on every page and pithy text tell the story of dalmatian Hooper's service with a New York City Fire Department company in Brooklyn. Nonfiction for children; includes fire-safety tips. 3d printing. As new condition. $2.50

  • O'NEILL, Eugene The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00

  • SEELEY, Laura L. McSpot's Hidden Spots: A Puppyhood Secret Atlanta: Peachtree, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book, with verse; the story conveys a gentle lesson about pride. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $6.95

  • SMITH, Dodie The Starlight Barking New York: Wyatt/St. Martin's Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 147 pages; more than 40 black-and-white illustrations by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. The adventuresome 1967 sequel to The 101 Dalmatians features many of the original characters and the intervention of Sirius, the Dog Star. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.95

    Editions of the wonderful 101 Dalmatians story, in children's picture book format, include:

    table of contents

    Dandie Dinmont Terrier

  • Dandie Dinmont Terrier Champions 1968-1999 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 105 pages, black-and-white photos. Breeder's reference manual. $36.95
  • Dandie Dinmont Terrier Champions 2000-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 87 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • KIRBY, Mrs. William M. Dandie Dinmont Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Loughran's Lamborghini); "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" chapter by Judy Iby, RVT. Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • MIGLIORINI, Mario Dig In! Earthdog Training Made Easy New York: Howell Book House, 1997. 260 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white illustrations. The Dandie Dinmont is one of the breeds for which this book is designed. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00

    table of contents

    Doberman Pinscher

    Breed Books

  • BEAUCHAMP, Rick The Doberman Pinscher: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • Curnow, Fred, and Jean Faulks The Doberman (8th edition) London: Popular Dogs, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 360 pages, index, black-and-white photos, pedigrees. Covers obedience, working tests, and police work as well as all the basics. Very good condition (pages faintly browned), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00

  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 1981-1985 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 1986-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $24.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 1988-1991 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 1992-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 148 pages, color photos. $32.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 2001-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 169 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • Doberman Pinscher Champions 2007-2008 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 122 pages, color photos. $40.95

  • KERFMANN, Woodrow The Doberman Pinscher Neptune City: TFH, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 255 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos. Full of practical guidance and background on the breed's development. 1st edition, very good condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition; $12.00

  • RICHARDSON, Jimmy Doberman Pinschers Today New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 206 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. An attractive and comprehensive guide to the breed. 2d printing. As new condition. $16.00

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The Doberman Pinscher New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A good introduction to the breed for youngsters. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $10.00

    More About Dobermans

  • Doberman pinscher rubber stamp Nicely stacked dog, shown in profile. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.50

  • Many books on military dogs include additional information on Doberman pinschers.

    table of contents

    English Setter

    Breed Books

  • English Setter Champions 1979-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 236 pages, color photos. With Ch. Glen-Aire Mirror Cove, and puppy, on the cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

  • Consider the classic Hutchinson on Setters for information on English setters.

    More About English Setters

  • English setter rubber stamp Standing, seen in profile, with a striking head and tail. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.50

  • FENTON, Edward Us and the Duchess Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 208 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Reisie Lonette. Duchess is an English setter; entertaining novel for ages 8 to 12. Good+ condition (ex-library; most evidence removed), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00

  • OGDEN, Ruth (Mrs. Charles W. Ide) Tattine London: Ernest Nister/New York: E. P. Dutton, 1898. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout, color art on gilt-lettered cover. Laverack setters are featured in this charming Victorian tale. Very good condition (especially for its age). $50.00

    table of contents

    English Springer Spaniel

    Breed Books

  • BILLOWS, Yvonne English Springer Spaniel: An Owner's Guide London: Collins, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health care). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00

  • CALLAHAN, Carol and Don The English Springer Spaniel: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition, near fine condition; $9.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $10.00

  • English Springer Spaniel Champions 1952-1981 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • English Springer Spaniel Champions 1982-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • English Springer Spaniel Champions 1987-2007 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 267 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • MILLER, Don Pet Owner's Guide to the English Springer Spaniel New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. A good introductory guide to the breed. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.00
    ---- Pet Owner's Guide to the English Springer Spaniel Lydney: Ringpress, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. A good concise introduction to the breed. 1st printing; near fine condition; $7.00. A second copy: 1997 reprint, as new condition; $7.00

  • MUIRHEAD, Colin The Complete English Springer Spaniel Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1996. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Analysis of the breed standard, advice on coat care, and both show and field work are detailed. 1st edition, as new condition; $27.00. A second copy: 1st edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $23.00

  • SANFORD, William R., and Carl R. Green The English Springer Spaniel New York: Crestwood House/Macmillan (Top Dog series for children), 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary, color photos. A good primer on the breed for youngsters. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

  • SMITH, Beatrice P., editor The English Springer Spaniel in North America: An Informal History Illustrated with Photographs and Prints English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association, 1970. Wraps, 4to, 160 pages, index. Interesting illustrations throughout this detailed study, including facts on dual champions, field trials, kennels, obedience, conformation, and the standard. Probable 1st printing. Good condition, in Mylar. $45.00

  • WOOD, Jan English Springer Spaniels: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 240 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. The author, a breeder and judge, chaired the English Springer Spaniel Club. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00

    More About Springers

  • BUSH, Millie, as dictated to Barbara Bush Millie's Book New York: Quill, 1990. Wraps, 4to, 141 pages, color photos. The late former First Dog's story. 3d printing. As new condition. $9.00
    ---- Millie's Book New York: William Morrow, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 140 pages, color photos. The late former First Dog's story. 1st edition/8th printing; as new condition; $18.00. A second copy: 1st edition/4th printing; near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $15.00

  • CHAPMAN, Jimbo, AKC, as told to Roger Chapman Cap'n Jimbo San Francisco: Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2001. Pictorial wraps (color portrait photo of Jimbo on the front cover), 8vo, 74 pages; black-and-white photos by Roger Chapman. An English springer spaniel's life, told with humor and verve; Jimbo (1955-69) recounts many outdoors adventures, including days spent sailing on Narragansett Bay. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • DE LA VALDÉNE, Guy For a Handful of Feathers New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 12mo, 224 pages, bibliography; introduction by Jim Harrison. Hunting quail in Florida, with much on raising and eating the birds. Dogs prominent in the memoir are a Brittany, pointer, and English springer spaniel. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $45.00

  • FERGUS, Charles A Rough-Shooting Dog: Reflections from Thick and Uncivil Sorts of Places New York: Lyons & Burford, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; illustrated by Joe Fornelli. Thoughtful observations on English springer spaniels, their training, and work in the field. 1st edition, very good condition (pages very faintly browned), in very good dust jacket. $10.00

  • HALL, Lynn Murder at the Spaniel Show New York: Scribners, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 118 pages. Mystery fiction for youngsters. 1st edition/2d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip). $7.50

  • WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker (Mrs. Donald Carr) Bob: the Spaniel: The True Story of a Springer New York: G. Howard Watt, 1927. Cloth, 12mo, 115 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and Bob. From their meeting in Edinburgh to their life in New York, a memoir of an English springer's days in the field and at home. 1st edition. Good+ condition (some light foxing on endpapers and front matter; text clean and tight with faint browning; spine sunned); no dust jacket. $25.00

  • Interested in training your spaniel for field work?

    English Toy Spaniel

  • English Toy Spaniel Champions 1950-1982 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • English Toy Spaniel Champions 1983-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • English Toy Spaniel Champions 1987-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 109 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • English Toy Spaniel Champions 2003-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 76 pages, color photos. $46.95

  • PAINE, Mrs. Milton J. English Toy Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Debonaire Double Jeopardy); "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" chapter by Judy Iby, RVT. Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

    More Breeds...

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2010, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2010-09-01
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/breedce.htm