"In wildness is the preservation of the world"
Henry David Thoreau
Wild Canines
Multi-Species Nonfiction | Multi-Species Fiction and Literature
Coyote | Coyote Literature for Children
Dingo | Dingo Literature for Children
Fennec
Fox
Fox Fiction and Literature | Fox Literature for Children | Fox Nonfiction for Children
Jackal
Wild Dogs
You'll find wolves elsewhere on our site.
Multi-Species Nonfiction
Bauer, Erwin A. Wild Dogs: The Wolves, Coyotes, and Foxes of North America San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 119 pages; color and black-and-white photos by Erwin and Peggy Bauer; foreword by John Madson. $16.95
Bauer, Peggy Wild Puppies San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 78 pages, maps; color photos by Peggy and Erwin Bauer. The young of all wild canid species; profusely illustrated. As new condition. $10.95
Buerschaper, Peter Arctic Journey: Paintings, Sketches, and Reminiscences of a Vanishing World Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1977. Cloth, 4to, 126 pages; color and black-and-white illustrations (many full page) by the author. Includes much distinctive artwork and discussion of the wolf and fox. Good condition, in good dust jacket (slight edgewear) in Mylar. $22.00
Carrighar, Sally Wild Heritage Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 276 pages, index; black-and-white illustrations by Rachel S. Horne. Animal behavior studies, with numerous references to coyotes and foxes, as well as wolves and domestic dogs. Book club edition, good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper); dust jacket tattered, in Mylar. $12.00
Clark, Bill High Hills and Wild Goats: Life Among the Animals of the Hai-Bar Wildlife Refuge Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 228 pages, black-and-white photos. Good detail on the wolf and fox in Israel. Very good condition; dust jacket shows slight wear. $15.00
Ling, Mary Amazing Wolves, Dogs & Foxes New York: Knopf (Eyewitness Juniors series), 1991. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, index; color photos by Jerry Young. Profusely illustrated guide to the canine family; for youngsters. $7.99
Puchalski, Wlodzimierz Animals Through the Lens Kraków: Abbey Press, nd (ca. 1960?). Cloth, 4to, 111 pages; text by the photographer. Captioned duotone photography of birds, reptiles, and mammals (including wolves and foxes). Good condition (some soil on attractive, decorated red cloth covers); no dust jacket. $12.00
Ryden, Hope Your Dog's Wild Cousins New York: Lodestar/Dutton, 1994. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 36 pages, index, glossary; color photos by the author. Excellent introduction for children. 1st edition. As new. $16.99
van Lawick-Goodall, Hugo and Jane Innocent Killers London: Collins, 1970. Cloth, 8vo, 222 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Detailed studies of jackal, wild dog, and hyena in their African habitats. 1st edition, fair to good condition (wear on spine); no dust jacket. $32.00
van Lawick-Goodall, Hugo and Jane Innocent Killers Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Cloth, 8vo, 222 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Detailed studies of jackal, wild dog, and hyena in their African habitats. 1st American edition, good+ condition (a few photos and clippings pasted on endpapers, but text is not affected), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $33.00
Multi-Species Fiction and Literature
Roberts, Sir Charles G. D. The Feet of the Furtive Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 384 pages; full-page black-and-white illustrations by Paul Bransom. Stories about foxes, wolves, dogs, and a host of noncanines, some dating back to 1911. 1st Canadian edition, fair condition (spine and edges badly worn), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $17.00
Seton, Ernest Thompson Wild Animals I Have Known New York: Schocken Books, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 320 pages; 200 black-and-white drawings by the author. Eight stories, based on the author's adventures in the New Mexico desert and forests of Canada, including "Lobo, the King of Currumpaw," "Bingo, the Story of My Dog" (which includes wolves), "The Springfield Fox," and "Wully, the Story of a Yaller Dog." Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (some soil and fading) in Mylar. $21.00
---- Lives of the Hunted New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, 360 pages. Anthology "containing a true account of the doings of five quadrupeds and three birds, and, in elucidation of the same, over 200 drawings" by the author. Contains "Tito: The Story of a Coyote that Learned How" and stories about a dog, ram, bear, kangaroo rat, sparrow, teal, and chickadee. 7th impression (January 1910), poor condition (ex-library, with most evidence removed; boards rubbed; spine badly worn and torn). $20.00
Wild Canines table of contents
Coyote
Behme, Robert L. Shasta and Rogue: A Coyote Story New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 126 pages, black-and-white photos. The true story of two coyotes raised in captivity. Good condition, ex-library, in good dust jacket in Mylar. $25.00
Bright, William A Coyote Reader Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 202 pages, index, endnotes and references. Explores the coyote in Native American cultures; includes poetry in translation. $16.95
Coyote rubber stamp A coyote against a desert night background. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.50
Dobie, J. Frank The Voice of the Coyote Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1961. Wraps, 8vo, 386 pages, index; illustrated by Olaus J. Murie. $12.95
Harrison, Philip L., editor Seasons of the Coyote New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 114 pages; lavish color photography. Essays by Bowden, Farrell, Cheek, Berezenko, Smith, Ríos, Tallon, DeLong, and Kuhn. $24.95
Leydet, François. The Coyote: Defiant Songdog of the West (revised and updated) Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 221 pages, index, bibliography; illustrated by the author. $14.95
Mourning Dove Coyote Stories Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 246 pages; edited and illustrated by Heister Dean Guie; notes by L. V. McWhorter (Old Wolf); foreword by Chief Standing Bear. The great legends retold; a classic. $8.95
Parker, Gerry Eastern Coyote: The Story of Its Success Halifax: Nimbus, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 254 pages, index, bibliography, notes, charts, black-and-white photos. $18.95
Ryden, Hope God's Dog: A Celebration of the North American Coyote New York: Lyons & Burford, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 321 pages, index, black-and-white photos, sources. $17.95
---- God's Dog: A Celebration of the North American Coyote New York: Viking, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 315 pages, index, black-and-white photos; includes postscript not in 1975 edition; lacks appendices of 1975 edition. Good condition, in fair dust jacket. $19.00
Wild Canines table of contents
Coyote Literature for Children
George, Jean Craighead Coyote in Manhattan New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 203 pages; illustrated by John Kaufmann. Fiction for young readers; the story of the coyote Tako in New York City. 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library: most evidence removed), in good dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar. $11.00
Lund, Jillian Way Out West Lives a Coyote Named Frank New York: Puffin/Unicorn, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 12mo, 32 pages. Droll artwork and a humorous tale. For ages 2 to 6. $4.99
Mayo, Gretchen Will, retold and illustrated by That Tricky Coyote! (Native American Trickster Tales) New York: Walker and Company, 1993. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 36 pages. Well-drawn, lively tale; with suggested reading list. As new. $12.95
McDermott, Gerald Coyote: A Trickster Tale from the American Southwest San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Vividly drawn picture book. $14.95. Also available in a Spanish-language paperback; $5.00
Nunes, Susan Coyote Dreams New York: Atheneum, 1988. Cloth, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by the author. Picture book. $14.95
Thompson, Eileen The Golden Coyote New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Cloth, 8vo, 128 pages; illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Novel of a Pueblo Indian boy and the coyote pup he rescues. For ages 8 to 12. 1st edition, very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (minor signs of wear). $15.00
Wild Canines table of contents
Dingo
Corbett, Laurie (Lawrence K.) The Dingo in Australia and Asia Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell (University of New South Wales Press), 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 200 pages, notes, color photos, black-and-white photos and line drawings, charts, graphs. $25.00
Dingo Literature for Children
Lamond, Henry Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw New York: Reader's League of America, 1945. Cloth, 12mo, 206 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Enos B. Comstock. Stirring adventures of White Ears in rural Australia. 4th printing (1946), fair to good condition (pages lighted browned; spine rubbed); no dust jacket. $20.00
Wild Canines table of contents
Fennec
Laukel, Hans Gerold The Desert Fox Family Book New York: North-South, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 60 pages, color photos; translated from the German by Rosemary Lanning. Intended for children, but a splendid introduction to the species for all. $17.95
Fox
Dudley, Ernest Rufus: The Remarkable True Story of a Tamed Fox New York: Hart Publishing, 1972. Cloth, 8vo, 124 pages, black-and-white and color photos, illustrated endpapers. Endearing characters, especially the fox and a Labrador retriever friend. Good+ condition (small inscription on half-title), in good dust jacket (price clip). $9.00
Grambo, Rebecca L. The World of the Fox New York: Sierra Club Books, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 110 pages, index, bibliography, fox species appendix, color photos. Previously published as The Nature of Foxes (Greystone Books, Canada). $25.00
MacCaskill, Bridget The Blood Is Wild London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 176 pages, choice bibliography, appendix on wild mammal protection legislation in the U.K.; color photos by Don MacCaskill. An intimate look at the animal in the central Scottish Highlands. 1st edition. As new; dust jacket in Mylar. $35.00
Smeeton, Miles Completely Foxed Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 149 pages, full-page plan of Smeeton Game Park, black-and-white photos (12-page insert). An account of swift foxes in Alberta. $12.95
Stocker, Les The Complete Fox London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 170 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos, drawings by Ian Coleman. Natural history of the fox, by a leading British authority, who runs St. Tiggywinkles, the wildlife hospital. As new. $15.95
Wild Canines table of contents
Fox Fiction and Literature
Adams, Richard The Plague Dogs New York: Fawcett, 1993. Wraps, 12mo, 480 pages, maps. The "tod," or fox, is a major character in this novel set in England. $5.95
Hardcover copies of The Plague Dogs are listed under Fiction and Literature.
Owens, Harry J., "a modern American version by" The Scandalous Adventures of Reynard the Fox New York: Knopf, 1945. Cloth, 8vo, 118 pages; illustrated by Keith Ward. A retelling of the well-known fable; droll artwork. Good condition (spot on front cover; inscription on free endpaper), in Mylar; no dust jacket. $22.00
Seton, Ernest Thompson The Biography of a Silver Fox, or Domino Reynard of Goldur Town Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 210 pages; more than 100 drawings by the author. Classic story of a silver fox among red foxes in New England. Facsimile of the 1909 original. As new. $7.95
Fox Literature for Children
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Reddy Fox New York: Dover, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 86 pages; original illustrations by Harrison Cady, adapted by Thea Kliros. Unabridged edition of the popular fable; first published in 1913. $1.00
Byars, Betsy The Midnight Fox New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1981. Illustated wraps, 8vo, 159 pages; illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. Novel about a boy's summer on a farm and the black fox who lives in the adjoining forest. Very good condition. $3.99
Clifford, Eth Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Missing Eye New York: Scholastic, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 47 pages; illustrated by Brian Lies. Amusing farmyard mystery; Flatfoot Fox is well-known as the world's finest detective. As new. $7.00
---- Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Nosy Otter New York: Scholastic, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Brian Lies. Detective Flatfoot solves an otter's kidnapping. As new. $7.00
Dahl, Roald Fantastic Mr. Fox New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 90 pages; illustrated by Tony Ross. Paperback edition of the delightful tale of Mr. Fox, his family, and three mean farmers. $3.99
Fox, Mem Hattie and the Fox New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. Cloth, oblong 8vo, 30 pages; illustrated by Patricia Mullins. Picture book about a barnyard's reaction to a fox in the bushes. $14.95
Hogrogian, Nonny One Fine Day New York: Aladdin, 1986. PB, 28 pages. Picture book retelling of an Armenian folktale about a fox who loses his tail. Caldecott Medal winner, 1971. $4.95
Kjelgaard, Jim Haunt Fox New York: Bantam, 1981. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 196 pages; drawings by Glen Rounds. Adventure novel of a red fox stalked by a boy and his dog. $3.99
London, Jonathan Gray Fox New York: Viking, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Robert Sauber. Vividly drawn picture book, and a touching story of the life cycle of a gray fox. As new. $13.99
Longman, Harold S. The Fox in the Ball Park New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Cloth, 8vo, 164 pages. Adventure novel of a fox living in New York City's Yankee Stadium and the boy who befriends him. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Marshall, Edward Fox and His Friends New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 56 pages; illustrated by James Marshall. Picture book about a fox who wants to play, even when duty calls. For ages 6 to 9. As new. $3.25
Myers, Tim Basho and the Fox Tarrytown: Marshall Cavendish, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Oki S. Han. A fox challenges the great 17th-century Japanese poet Basho to write his greatest haiku. Exceptional artwork. For ages 5 to 8. $15.95
Pépin, Muriel Brave Little Fox Pleasantville: Reader's Digest (Little Animal Adventures series), 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 18 pages; adapted by Patricia Jensen; color illustrations by Catherine Fichaux. Originally published as Bravo, Reynardeau! (France: Editions Nathan, 1992). As new. $8.00
Roach, Marilynne K., written and illustrated by Dune Fox New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 32 pages. Picture book depicting a year in the life of a red fox living on the Cape Cod dunes. 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor chips and tears). $15.00
Stranger, Joyce The Fox at Drummer's Darkness New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, 108 pages; black-and-white illustrations by William Geldart. Novel of a red fox: "He had been born in a thunderstorm and the whole of his life since had been stormy." 1st edition, good+ condition, in good dust jacket (small chip on spine; some rubbing) in Mylar. $15.00
Stranger, Joyce The Running Foxes London: Hammond, Hammond & Company, 1965. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, 127 pages; black-and-white drawings by David Rook. Novel of foxes, foxhunting, and a keen one-eyed terrier named Skim. 3d impression (November 1965), good+ condition (some soil on fore edge), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $19.00
Wild Canines table of contents
Fox Nonfiction for Children
Eberle, Irmengarde Foxes Live Here Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Cloth, oblong 8vo, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (pawprints depicting various gaits); black-and-white illustrations by leading photographers. The life cycle of a red fox family. 1st edition, good+ condition (slight soil and edgewear, but tight); no dust jacket; $15.00. Another copy: 2d printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear; a few small chips); $15.00
Havard, Christian The Fox: Playful Prowler Watertown: Charlesbridge (Animal Close-Ups series), 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 28 pages, color photos. English-language version of Le Reynard, rôdeur solitaire (Toulouse: Éditions Milan, 1992). The fox's life, for early readers. $6.95
Ling, Mary Fox New York: Dorling Kindersley (See How They Grow series), 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 21 pages; color photos by Jane Burton. A fine first book on the species for youngsters. $7.95
Matthews, Downs Arctic Foxes New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages; color photos by Dan Guravich and Nikita Ovsyanikov. The life of the arctic fox, with spectacular photography. For ages 7 to 10. $16.00
Tweit, Susan J. City Foxes Denver Museum of Natural History Press/Portland: Alaska Northwest Books, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; color photos by Wendy Shattil. Beautifully photographed account of a red fox family living in an urban cemetery; with general information on the subspecies in the wild. For ages 5 and up. $16.95
Jackal
Gobhai, Mehlli, retold and illustrated by The Blue Jackal Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Illustrated boards, 8vo, 32 pages. Picture-book version of an ancient fable, first recorded in Sanskrit as part of the 84-tale Panchatantra more than 2,000 years ago. Very good condition (library binding); no dust jacket. $10.00
Kipling, Rudyard Mowgli Stories from "The Jungle Book" New York: Dover, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 119 pages; illustrated by Thea Kliros. Unabridged. $1.00
Wood, Ramsay, retold by Kalila and Dimna: Tales for Kings and Commoners: Selected Fables of Bidpai Rochester (Vt.): Inner Traditions International Ltd., 1986. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 263 pages; introduction by Doris Lessing; black-and-white illustrations by Margaret Kilrenny. Title characters are jackal brothers; the fables are from the Arabic version of the lost Sanskrit original, the Panchatantra. $12.95
See also Innocent Killers under "Multi-Species Nonfiction."
Wild Canines table of Contents
Wild Dogs
Biel, Timothy Levi Wild Dogs (Zoobooks series) San Diego: Wildlife Education Ltd., 1988. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 18 pages, color photos and drawings. Fine study guide for children. Good+ condition. $5.00
Colby, C. B. Wild Dogs New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. Covers 18 species. 1st edition, overall fair condition (probably ex-library; clip on title page; dust jacket text on paste-down and flyleaf); no dust jacket; $25.00. Another copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar; $29.00
Fox, Michael W. The Whistling Hunters: Field Studies of the Asiatic Wild Dog (Cuon Alpinus) Albany: State University of New York Press (SUNY Series in Animal Behavior), 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 150 pages, index, bibliographic references, maps, black-and-white photos, graphs and charts. Scholarly account of the dhole and pariah dogs of India. Very good condition (corners lightly bumped). $25.00
Riddle, Maxwell The Wild Dogs in Life and Legend New York: Howell Book House, 1979. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 299 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition, very good condition; $45.00. Another copy: 1st edition/1st printing, very good condition; $45.00
See also Innocent Killers under "Multi-Species Nonfiction."
Wild Canines table of contents
Wolf
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-08-02
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/wild.htm