Mysteries and Thrillers

Carol Lea BENJAMIN -- Pit Bull
  • The Dog Who Knew Too Much New York: Walker and Company, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 207 pages. The second "Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery" features a black akita and a Greenwich Village milieu. $21.95
  • A Hell of a Dog New York: Walker and Company, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 260 pages. The third "Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery" set in New York City features a rottweiler and several other breeds (German shorthaired pointer, Tibetan terrier, boxer, Border collie and terrier among them). $22.95
  • Lady Vanishes: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery New York: Walker and Company, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 264 pages. Another mystery set in Greenwich Village and drawing on Dash's therapy dog experience; a puli therapy dog is also featured. $23.95
  • The Long Good Boy: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery New York: Walker and Company, 2001. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 238 pages. A dachshund plays an important role in this mystery set in New York City. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped), in very good dust jacket. $20.00
  • The Wrong Dog New York: Walker and Company, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 231 pages. A bull terrier is featured in this new "Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery." $23.95
  • This Dog for Hire New York: Walker and Company, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 242 pages. A basenji is a featured character. Nominated for the PWA Shamus Award for Best First Novel. $20.95
    ---- New York: Dell, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 293 pages. Paperback edition of the above title. $5.99

    Peter BOWEN -- Wolf
  • Wolf, No Wolf: A Gabriel Du Pré Mystery New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, 213 pages. The action centers on wolf reintroduction in Montana. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a single small tear). $20.00

    Rita Mae BROWN and Sneaky Pie BROWN -- Pembroke Welsh Corgi
  • Murder at Monticello, or, Old Sins New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 298 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Wendy Wray. Another "Mrs. Murphy Mystery" featuring the corgi Tee Tucker. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; a collectible copy. $15.00
  • Murder on the Prowl New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages; illustrations by Wendy Wray. The corgi Tee Tucker assists Mrs. Murphy, the crime-solving cat, in this entertaining novel. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition (spine slightly rolled), in very good dust jacket. $14.00

    Susan CONANT -- Alaskan Malamute
  • A Bite of Death New York: Berkley, 1994. Wraps, 12mo, 179 pages. $4.99
  • Animal Appetite New York: Bantam, 1998. Wraps, 12mo, 270 pages. $5.99
  • Black Ribbon New York: Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages. 1st edition. Very good condition (faint ink stamp on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket. $15.00
  • Bloodlines New York: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 271 pages. 2d printing (January 1993), very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00
  • Bloodlines New York: Bantam, 1994. Wraps, 12mo, 256 pages. $4.99
  • Gone to the Dogs New York: Berkley, 1992. Wraps, 12mo, 243 pages. $4.99
  • Paws Before Dying New York: Berkley, 1991. Wraps, 12mo, 197 pages. $5.50
  • Ruffly Speaking New York: Bantam, 1994. Wraps, 12mo, 284 pages. $4.99
  • Stud Rites New York: Bantam, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 236 pages. $5.99

    Sir Arthur Conan DOYLE -- Bloodhound/Mastiff Mix
  • The Hound of the Baskervilles New York: Penguin, 1981. Wraps, 12mo, 174 pages. $5.95

    Jack ELLIS -- Labrador Retriever
  • Seeing Eye New York: Zebra, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 415 pages. $4.99

    Gerald HAMMOND
  • Doghouse New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 190 pages. The third in the Capt. John Cunningham series; gun dogs are featured. 1st American edition. Good condition (minor coffee stains on fore and bottom edges), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
  • Mad Dogs and Scotsmen New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 185 pages. A black Labrador retriever named Jove is kidnapped in this novel in the "John Cunningham Mystery" series. 1st American edition. Near fine condition (small wrinkle at head of dust jacket spine). $16.00
  • Whose Dog Are You? New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 176 pages. Sporting spaniels figure in this mystery, set in Scotland and Texas. 1st American edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (edgewear). $15.00

    David HANDLER -- Basset Hound
  • The Girl Who Ran Off with Daddy (A Stewart Hoag Mystery) New York: Bantam, 1996. Wraps, 12mo, 302 pages. Featuring Lulu, a basset hound who eats cat food. As new. $4.99
  • The Girl Who Ran Off with Daddy New York: Doubleday, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 304 pages. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $18.00
  • The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald (A Stewart Hoag Mystery) New York: Bantam, 1996. Wraps, 12mo, 199 pages. Lulu the basset helps solve crimes on the New York literary scene. As new. $4.99
  • The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald (A Stewart Hoag Mystery) New York: Bantam, 1990. Wraps, 12mo, 199 pages. Lulu the basset hound helps solve crimes on the New York literary scene. 1st thus. Good+ condition (spine shows wear; pages faintly browning). $9.00

    Sue HENRY -- Sled Dogs
  • Murder on the Iditarod Trail New York: Avon, 1991. Wraps, 12mo, 246 pages. $4.99
  • Murder on the Yukon Quest New York: Avon, 1999. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 291 pages. Sled dogs and mystery, set in Alaska. Probable book club edition, near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $10.00

    Joan HESS -- Basset Hound
  • Busy Bodies: A Claire Malloy Mystery New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 246 pages. Good+ condition (apparent book club edition), in good+ dust jacket. $10.00
  • Roll Over and Play Dead New York: Ballantine, 1993. Wraps, 12mo, 199 pages. $4.50

    Stuart M. KAMINSKY -- Scottish Terrier
  • The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985. Wraps, 12mo, 174 pages. Mystery novel featuring FDR's Scottish terrier Fala. Good condition (slight wear; small remainder punch). $8.00
  • The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, 174 pages. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear at tail of spine) in Mylar. $25.00

    Virginia LANIER -- Bloodhound
  • Blind Bloodhound Justice New York: HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), dust jacket, 8vo, 274 pages. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00
  • Death in Bloodhound Red New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1996. Wraps, 12mo, 531 pages. $5.99
  • The House on Bloodhound Lane New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 371 pages. $5.99

    Cynthia MANSON, edited by
  • Canine Crimes II New York: Putnam Berkley, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 214 pages. Thirteen stories, from Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, by Margaret Maron, Cyril Hare, Mary Kittredge, Stephen Wasylyk, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Ron Goulart, Ross MacDonald, Barbara A. Smith, Pauline G. Smith, Charlotte Armstrong, Gene KoKayKo, Francis M. Nevins, and Robert Campbell. Great reading! $5.99

    Patricia MOYES -- Greyhound
  • The Curious Affair of the Third Dog: An Inspector Henry Tibbett Mystery New York: Owl/Henry Holt, 1986. Wraps, 12mo, 217 pages. Set in Great Britain's greyhound racing scene. $5.95

    Michel PARRY, edited and introduced by
  • The Hounds of Hell: Stories of Canine Horror & Fantasy New York: Taplinger, 1974. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 192 pages. Sixteen tales by the likes of Bierce, Christie, Lovecraft, Saki, and Turgenev. 2d printing, very good condition (small stain on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (minor chip and tear). $14.00

    Georges SIMENON -- Mixed Breed
  • Maigret and the Yellow Dog San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1987. Wraps, 12mo, 135 pages; translated from the French by Linda Asher. Originally published as Le Chien jaune and first issued in English as The Patience of Maigret. $6.00

    Wayne SMITH -- German Shepherd Dog
  • Thor New York: Ballantine, 1992. Wraps, 12mo, 232 pages. $5.99

    Mary Willis WALKER -- Labrador Retriever
  • Zero at the Bone New York: Bantam, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 306 pages. A dog trainer, who may be forced to sell her black Labrador, encounters skulduggery at the Austin Zoo; winner of the Agatha Award. $5.99

    Top of Mysteries and Thrillers

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-07-03
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/mys.htm