Sporting Dogs
Breeds and Training
Health and the Sporting Dog
Memoirs and Commentary
Sporting Dog Fiction
Be sure to see "Breeds" in the table of contents for more information on your favorite dog.
Memoirs and Commentary
Almirall, Leon V. Canines & Coyotes Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1976 (reprint of 1941 edition). Gilt-stamped hardcover, 8vo, 150 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings; preface by R. L. Smith; foreword by Patrick Chalmers. Coursing dogs in North America; emphasis on wolfhounds. $30.00
BB The Sportsman's Bedside Book London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937. Brown cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 237 pages; black-and-white illustrations by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford and G. D. Armour. Prose, and a little poetry, on all aspects of the sporting life, including hounds, horses, foxes, and all the other creatures of the countryside; portions drawn from Country Life, Scottish Country Life, and Shooting Times. 1948 reprint. Good condition (some light browning, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $22.00
Bromley-Davenport, W. Sport (new edition) London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 243 pages plus 12 pages of advertising; preface by Augusta Bromley-Davenport; illustrated by Lt.-Gen. H. Hope Crealocke, CB, CMG. Devoted to fox hunting (several fine illustrations of horses and hounds), salmon fishing, covert shooting, and deer stalking (deerhounds are pictured); distinctly personal perspectives by an enthusiastic sportsman active in Britain and Norway. Good condition (inscription on free endpaper; boards faded). $72.00
Cadman, Arthur A Dog Beside Me: Recollections of a Shooting Man London: The Sportsman's Press, 1993. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 79 pages; black-and-white illustrations by John Ticknor; foreword by Maj.-Gen. David Lloyd Owen. From practical advice for the field to the author's perspectives on such matters as dogs and laughter; with five poems, in praise of sporting dogs, by the author. $29.95
de Vezins, Comte Elie Hounds for a Pack London: J. A. Allen, 1974. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 48 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white drawings (after paintings by Baron Karl Reille); translated from the French and with an introduction by Lionel R. Woolner; foreword by Sir Rupert Buchanan-Jardine. Hare hunting by a master huntsman, with such hounds as the black and tan, griffon, griffon basset, and Porcelaine. 1st English-language edition of Les Chiens courant français pour la chasse, du lièvre dans le Midi de la France (Montauban, 1882). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $35.00
Fergus, Charles A Rough-Shooting Dog: Reflections from Thick and Uncivil Sorts of Places New York: Lyons & Burford, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; illustrated by Joe Fornelli. Thoughtful observations on English springer spaniels, their training, and work in the field. 1st edition, very good condition (pages very faintly browned), in very good dust jacket; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $15.00
---- The Upland Equation: A Modern Bird-Hunter's Code New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 86 pages. Arguably an American equivalent to Ortega y Gasset's Meditations on Hunting. $20.00
Fergus, Jim A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 290 pages, bibliography. Labrador retriever Sweetzer joins the author on a trek reminiscent of Steinbeck's Travels with Charley. $12.95
Ghent, Brian, and Eric Gillibrand That's a Good Dog London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1953. Cloth, 4to, 176 pages, glossary of technical terms, black-and-white drawings. Observations on field dogs in Great Britain: cocker spaniel, clumber spaniel, harrier, beagle, basset hound, dachshund, trail and fell hounds, Labrador retriever, springer spaniel, foxhounds, otterhound, Sealyham and Scottish terriers, Irish water spaniel, and a Pekingese with a notable "hunting streak." 1st edition, fair condition (boards rubbed and stained), in fair dust jacket (price clip; tears and chips; a hole in back) in Mylar. $35.00
Graydon-Egan, J. Canine Memoirs or the Dogs in My Life Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., 1975. Orange cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 68 pages, black-and-white drawings; 2 full-page maps of portions of Cornwall and Devon by Michael Gaillard-Bundy. An Englishman remembers "curly coat retriever/pointer cross" Ranter, his constant country companion of the 1930s, and fox terriers, a harrier, a Jack Russell and a Scottish terrier, among others, of the 1940s and later; with observations on hunting and the social scene of his time. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription by previous owner on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (on which Ranter is depicted) in Mylar. $125.00
Hancock, David Old Working Dogs Princes Risborough (U.K.): Shire Publications (Shire Album 123), 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages, short reading list, numerous black-and-white illustrations. A concise study of the hunting, pastoral, and earth dogs of Great Britain. $6.50
Henderson, David Spook: Tales of a Bird Dog New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 126 pages, bibliography; black-and-white drawings by Shep Foley. Memoir of a setter. $22.95
Hill, Gene Passing a Good Time: With Guns, Dogs, Fly Rods, and Other Joys New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 196 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Tom Hennessey. A collection based on the author's Field & Stream columns. $25.00
---- Tears & Laughter: A Couple of Dozen Dog Stories New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 168 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Herb Strasser; foreword by Martin "Bubba" Wood. Reprint of the 1981 classic; 26 memorable tales, with full-page dog portraits. $25.00
Ingalls, Fay About Dogs -- and Me Hot Springs: privately printed, 1939. Hardcover, 8vo, 91 pages; tipped-in black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and his pointer Sally. In the field with a cast of distinctive bird dogs. Good+ condition (faint discoloration throughout); no dust jacket. $125.00
Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 148 pages. Contemporary writing, from quips to essays, and color photography. $35.00
Ortega y Gasset, José Meditations on Hunting Bozeman: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1995. Slipcased cloth, 4to, 140 pages, ribbon bookmark; translated from the Spanish by Howard B. Wescott; introduction by Paul Shepard; new foreword by Datus Proper. With full-page black-and-white illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. The classic philosophical tract, beautifully presented. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good slipcase (edges slightly sunned). $40.00
Proper, Datus C. Pheasants of the Mind: A Hunter's Search for a Mythic Bird New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 154 pages, notes; illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. Includes the selection and training of the ideal bird dog. 1st edition, very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight soil) in Mylar. $20.00
Rutledge, Archibald Bird Dog Days, Wingshooting Ways Bozeman: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, 174 pages; edited and compiled by Jim Casada; etchings by Brett Smith. Collects some of Old Flintlock's finest sporting dog stories, both fact and fiction, including some not previously available in book form. The author was poet laureate of South Carolina. $35.00
Salmon, M. H. Gila Descending: A Southwestern Journey Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1986. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 210 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Fred Barraza. A hound and a tomcat join Dutch Salmon on a wilderness trek, by foot and canoe, through Arizona and New Mexico. $9.95
Shepherd, C. B. Beagling London: Seeley Service, nd (1938). Cloth, 8vo, 85 pages plus 11 pages of publisher's advertising, black-and-white illustrations (most are photos). Hare hunting with hounds, by the master of the South Herts Beagles; chapters on basset hounds by Ena Adams and harriers by the earl of Stradbroke, master of the Henham Harriers. Scarce. Good condition (some soil; endpapers discolored), in fair dust jacket (price clip; chips and tears) in Mylar. $40.00
Tarrant, Bill Pick of the Litter New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 170 pages; illustrated by Eldridge Hardie. Some of the author's best writing from his Field & Stream column; excellent reading. $22.95
Bill Tarrant's training books appear in the "Breeds and Training" section of "Sporting Dogs."
Truax, Doug, editor A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs that Own Our Souls: An Original Anthology New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 364 pages. Personal experiences of some of the top writers in the genre. $18.00
Waterman, Charles F. Gun Dogs & Bird Guns: A Charley Waterman Reader New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1986. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Fred W. Thomas. $30.00
Wehle, Robert G. Snakefoot: The Making of a Champion Henderson: The Country Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 268 pages, glossary, author bio, color photos and art reproductions (by Maud Earl, Robert K. Abbett, Gustav Muss-Arnolt, Julie Jeppsen, et al.), list of illustrations; foreword by Bill Tarrant; preface by Tom Davis. Spotlights the breeding program at Elhew Kennels and the outstanding dog Snakefoot; with pedigrees, much practical insight, superb art. By the author of the classic Wing & Shot. $50.00
Sporting Dogs table of contents
Sporting Dog Fiction
Foote, John Taintor Dumb-bell of Brookfield, Pocono Shot and Other Great Dog Stories New York: Lyons & Burford, 1993. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 363 pages; edited and with an introduction by Timothy Foote. This edition contains seven stories. $24.95
Hammerton, J. A., edited by Mr. Punch with Horse and Hound London: Educational Book Company Ltd. (The New "Punch" Library, volume VIII), no date [ca. 1930]. Half-buckram binding, 8vo, 240 pages, 258 black-and-white illustrations; color frontispiece (foxhunting scene) by Frank C. Reynolds. Sporting stories and drawings collected from the pages of Punch from 1900 on; authors include Punshon, Lewis, Chalmers, Pope, Yonge, Ogilvie, Herbert, Lucas, Evoe (E. V. Knox), Legard, Bird, Macfadyn, Richardson, English, Wodehouse, Stevenson, and Boumphrey. With many drawings by G. Denholme Armour; other artists include Cecil Aldin, J. L. C. Booth, G. H. Galland, G. L. Stampa, and F. H. Townsend. Good condition (boards show wear; some soil, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
Rutledge, Archibald Bird Dog Days, Wingshooting Ways Gallatin Gateway: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 174 pages; edited and compiled by Jim Casada; etchings by Brett Smith. Collects some of Old Flintlock's finest dog stories ("The Odyssey of Bolio," "The Philosopher Among Dogs," and "Then Gabriel Blew His Horn" among them), both fact-based and fiction, including some not previously available in book form. The author was poet laureate of South Carolina. $35.00
For more fiction about sporting dogs, consult listings for your favorite breeds and browse through our Fiction and Literature department.
Sporting Dogs table of contents
Breeds and Training
Brander, Michael Gundogs: Their Care and Training London: Adam & Charles Black, 1963. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 97 pages, index, black-and-white photos (many of German shorthaired pointers). General work for the novice; includes brace work. 1976 reprint, good condition (spine shows wear). $18.00
Brown, William F. Field Trials: History, Management and Judging Standards New York: A. S. Barnes, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 221 pages, black-and-white illustrations, roster of champions. Originally published in 1934. Some fine period photos. Good condition (some foxing; edgewear; endpapers discolored); no dust jacket. $29.00
Brown, William F. How to Train Hunting Dogs: A Successful System of Training Pointing Dogs, Sporting Spaniels, and Non-Slip Retrievers New York: A. S. Barnes, 1942. Cloth, 8vo, 228 pages, index, black-and-white photos. With an interesting "Helpful Memoranda" section, a chapter on war dogs, and many good action illustrations. 4th printing (June 9, 1944), very good condition, in good dust jacket. $25.00
Brown, William F. Know Your Setters and Pointers: Raising, Care and Field Training New York: The Pet Library Ltd. (no. 538), no date (ca. 1970). Wraps, 12mo, 64 pages; color and black-and-white photos by Sally Anne Thompson. Nice photos and concise advice on selection and training of all setters and pointing breeds. 1st printing, good+ condition. $7.00
Copold, Steve The Complete Book of Coursing: Hounds, Hares & Other Creatures (2d revised and expanded edition) Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1996. Hardcover, 4to, 96 pages, coursing terms, brief bios of notable hounds, author bio; black-and-white illustrations by Rena Wheat; black-and-white photos by the author et al. Update of the 1976 Hounds, Hares & Other Creatures. $50.00
Davis, Henry P. Training Your Own Bird Dog (new revised edition) New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 178 pages, glossary, field trial records, 16-page black-and-white photo insert (including many notable dogs). Contains the poem "Bird Dog" by C. T. Davis; Barnacre Buster appears on the dust jacket. 4th impression, good+ condition, in very good dust jacket (slight wear) in Mylar. $18.00
Deeley, Martin Advanced Gundog Training: Practical Fieldwork and Competition Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 2001. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 176 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Advanced training for sporting breeds. Paperback reissue of the 1990 edition. As new condition. $20.00
Duffey, David Michael Hunting Dog Know-How Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, 176 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Selection, training, and employment of all hunting breeds. Fair condition (ex-library); slight soil on dust jacket, in Mylar. $30.00
Falk, John R. The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training (revised and expanded) New York: Lyons & Burford, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. From selection of the breed that's right for you through field trialing. With emphasis on pointing breeds (English setter and pointer, Brittany, German shorthaired pointer, vizsla, and wirehaired pointing griffon) and flushing breeds (English springer spaniel, Labrador and golden retrievers, and American water spaniel). $22.95
Fergus, Charles Gun Dog Breeds: A Guide to Spaniels, Retrievers, and Pointing Dogs New York: Lyons & Burford, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 201 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by A. Hamilton Rowan, Jr. Practical perspectives on English and Welsh springers; cocker, American and Irish water, Boykin, Clumber, field and Sussex spaniels; Labrador, Chesapeake Bay, golden, flat-coated, curly-coated, and Nova Scotia Duck Tolling retrievers; English, Irish, and Gordon setters; pointer; Brittany; German shorthaired and wirehaired pointers; vizsla; weimaraner; wirehaired pointing griffon; with comments on Pudelpointer, small and large Munsterlander, spinone, and German longhaired pointer. $22.95
Free, James Lamb Training Your Retriever New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 351 pages, index, black-and-white photos; extensive annotated bibliography by Herm David. Update of the 1949 classic devoted to Labrador, Chesapeake, and golden retrievers; with "special reports" by S. Alan and Joan Williams and Perry E. and Zola Pound. $18.95
Free, James Lamb Training Your Retriever (6th revised edition) New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 336 pages, index, black-and-white photos; with "special reports" by S. Alan and Joan Williams and Perry E. and Zola R. Pound. The 40-page photo insert includes many step-by-step training sequences. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket. $10.00
Gibbons, Boyd The Retriever Game Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1992. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 114 pages. A look at the field trial circuit, with focus on the National Championship Stake. $16.95
Griffen, Jeff The Hunting Dogs of America Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Cloth, 4to, 311 pages, black-and-white photos; drawings by Raymond S. Pease. Organized by pointing, flushing, retrieving, scent-hunting, and coursing breeds; fine illustrations. 3d printing, good condition (spine worn at tail), in good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $34.00
Hartley, Oliver Hunting Dogs Columbus: A. R. Harding, 1909. Decorated cloth, 16mo, 251 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. This book "describes in a practical manner the training, handling, treatment, breeds, etc., best adapted for Night Hunting as well as Gun Dogs for Daylight Sport;" includes the dachshund. Fair condition (foxed). $39.00
---- Hunting Dogs Columbus: A. R. Harding, 1937. Decorated wraps, 16mo, 251 pages plus 7 pages of publisher's advertising, glossary, black-and-white photos. Paperback reprint of 1909 edition, fair to good condition (tight, showing only slight wear). $30.00
Hochwalt, A. F. Bird Dogs -- Their History and Achievements Cincinnati: Sportsman's Digest, 1922. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. Devoted to the pointers, wirehaired pointing griffon, Irish and Gordon setters. Good+ condition (inscription on front paste-down endpaper); no dust jacket. $45.00
---- The Working Dog and His Education: A Treatise on the Training of Pointers, Setters, Foxhounds, Beagles, Airedales, Spaniels, and Police Dogs Cincinnati: Sportsmen's Review Publishing Co., 1921. Wraps, 12mo, 116 pages, 5 full-page black-and-white photos of prominent dogs. Scarce. 1923 reprint, fair condition. $50.00
Hutchinson, Walter Hutchinson on Setters Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1980 (reprint). Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 4to, 54 pages, 1 color plate, black-and-white illustrations. English, Gordon, and Irish setters extolled; from the classic British encyclopedia of the 1930s. $20.00
Irving, Joe Gundogs: Their Learning Chain (2nd edition) Shrewsbury (U.K.): Swan Hill Press, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 208 pages, index, black-and-white photos (in which English springer spaniels predominate) and line drawings. An update of the 1983 book by the professional gundog trainer and contributor to such periodicals as Sporting Gun, Shooting News, and Working Gundog. $28.50
Jones, Robert F. Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 69 pages; color photos by Bill Eppridge. All about hunting Labrador retrievers, with special focus on the author's black Labrador Luke and the yellow Labrador pup Jake. $17.00
---- Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education New York: Noonday Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 69 pages; color photos by Bill Eppridge. All about Labrador retrievers in the field. As new. $11.00
Lloyd, Jack Ivester Hounds of Britain London: Adam and Charles Black, 1973. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 135 pages, index; illustrated by the author and James R. Mead (23 black-and-white photos); foreword by the Duke of Beaufort. Chapters on hounds (foxhound, Dumfriesshire black and tan, Welsh hound, fell hound, harrier, beagle, basset, bloodhound, staghound, otterhound) and on their quarry (fox, otter, deer, hare). 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (featuring the Whaddon Chase foxhounds in color; large closed tear) in Mylar. $40.00
Long, Paul Training Pointing Dogs: All the Answers to All Your Questions New York: Lyons & Burford, 1985. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 98 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by A. Hamilton Rowan, Jr. Revision of the author's 1974 book, with new photographs. $12.95
Lytle, Horace Point! A Book About Bird Dogs Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1992. Blue leatherette binding (gilt edges; marbled endpapers), 8vo, 197 pages, black-and-white illustrations (including the Irish setter Smada Byrd on the frontispiece). Limited edition of 2,500; previously published in 1941. $50.00
---- How to Train Your Bird Dog Dayton: Hochwalt, 1943. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 224 pages, black-and-white illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Practical training guidance, plus some interesting old photos of dogs Lytle especially admired, including Ch. Alford's John and Smada Bird's King. Good condition (boards show some wear and fading); no dust jacket. $13.00
Miller, Constance O. Gazehounds: The Search for Truth Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1988. Wraps, 4to, 181 pages, black-and-white photos and cartoons. History and evolution of sighthounds. $30.00
Moffit, Ella B. Elias Vail Trains Gun Dogs (Covering the Pointing Breeds, the Spaniels and Non-slip Retrievers) New York: Howell Book House, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising, index, black-and-white photos. First published in 1937. Good+ condition (ex-library, but few markings remain), in good+ dust jacket (spine sunned) in Mylar. $23.00
Moxon, P. R. A. Training the Roughshooter's Dog London: Popular Dogs, 1977. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 157 pages, index, 2-page glossary, black-and-white photos. Revised and expanded version of Gundogs: Modern Methods of Training (1946), with new photos, featuring English springer spaniels, by the author. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket. $28.00
Mueller, Larry Bird Dog Guide: The Complete Guide to Selecting, Training, Working and Breeding Gun Dogs South Hackensack: Stoeger, 1976. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 207 pages, black-and-white photos. Numerous instructive photos are a feature of this large-format paperback, a revised, updated version of the author's Bird Dogs. Good condition (covers rubbed). $15.00
---- Speed Train Your Own Bird Dog Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos. Covers English pointer, setter, Brittany, drahthaars, vizsla, Irish setter, and German shorthaired pointer. $18.95
---- Speed Train Your Own Retriever: The Quick, Efficient, Proven System for Training a Finished Dog Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1987. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 222 pages, black-and-white photos, diagrams. $18.95
Mulak, Steve Pointing Dogs Made Easy: How to Train, Nurture, and Appreciate Your Bird Dog New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1995. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 167 pages; introduction by Mark C. Dilts; black-and-white illustrations by the author. Merits includes an interesting chapter on "The Top Ten Lessons We Learn from Bird Dogs." $25.00
Petrie, Chuck, text by Just Retrievers Memphis: Ducks Unlimited Inc./Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 146 pages; 200 color photos by numerous contributors. A lavish celebration of retrievers, seen doing what they do best. Features Chesapeake and flat- and curly-coated retrievers, plus scores of Labradors and goldens. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
Quinn, Tom The Working Retrievers: The Training, Care, and Handling of Retrievers for Hunting and Field Trials New York: Lyons Press, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 257 pages, index, selected bibliography, glossary, black-and-white line drawings and color illustrations, including 16 pages of reproductions of Quinn's paintings of dogs and game birds. Reissue of the 1983 classic; covers Labrador, Chesapeake, golden, and other retrievers. $40.00
Rice, Philip F., and John I. Dahl Hunting Dogs New York: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row, 1967. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings (including frontispiece on "Parts of a Hunting Dog"). Training of all hunting breeds. Fair condition. $12.00
Ripley, Ozark Quail and the Quail Dog Columbus: The Hunter-Trade-Trapper Co., 1939. Wraps, 12mo, 110 pages. All about quail, and a good deal about the choice, care, and training of specialist dogs; English setters are much praised by the author. Good condition (small stain on front cover). $23.00
Robinson, Jerome B. Hunt Close! A Realistic Guide to Training Close-working Gun Dogs for Today's Tight Cover Conditions New York: Lyons & Burford, 1978. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 221 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $22.95
---- Training the Hunting Retriever New York: Lyons & Burford, 1992. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 233 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. $22.95
Roebuck, Kenneth C. Gun-dog Training Pointing Dogs: Care and Training of All Pointing Breeds Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 183 pages, index; black-and-white photos by David G. Roebuck. $16.95
---- Gun-dog Training Spaniels and Retrievers Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1983. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. $16.95
Rutherford, Clarice, and Cherylon Loveland Retriever Puppy Training: The Right Start for Hunting Loveland: Alpine, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 109 pages, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos and drawings. $11.95
Salmon, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
Sparrow, Geoffrey, MC, TD, FRCS The Terrier's Vocation London: J. A. Allen, 1976. Wraps, 12mo, 118 pages, bibliography; numerous black-and-white illustrations by the author, including his copies from old prints. Important work on the working/sporting terrier, first published in 1949. Parson Jack Russell's Trump is among the dogs profiled. Reprint (1989). As new condition. $15.00
Spencer, James B. Retriever Training Tests (2d edition) Loveland: Alpine, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 202 pages, index, black-and-white photos and diagrams (latter designed to evaluate wind, terrain, and cover). Indispensable for working certificate tests, field trials, and hunting. $16.95
---- Training Retrievers for Marshes and Meadows Loveland: Alpine, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 231 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. $29.95
Spiotta-DiMare, Loren The Sporting Spaniel Handbook Hauppauge: Barron's, 1999. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 143 pages, index, resources, color photos; drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Details on the American water, Clumber, American and English cocker, English and Welsh springer, Irish water, and Sussex spaniels, plus facts on history and health. 1st printing. As new condition. $9.95
Stuart, Jack Bird Dogs and Upland Game Birds Fairfax: Denlinger, 1983. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 112 pages, numerous black-and-white photos, a few black-and-white drawings; foreword by Roger C. Fulmer, MD. Emphasis is on training pointing bird dogs to work grouse and woodcock. $24.95
Tarrant, Bill Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method New York: David McKay Co./Random House, 1977. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages, index. $20.00
---- Hey Pup, Fetch It Up! The Complete Retriever Training Book Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 500 pages, index, black-and-white photos; line drawings by Lou Schifferl; includes a new preface (1993). $24.95
---- How to Hunt Birds with Gun Dogs Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 178 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $18.95
---- Problem Gun Dogs: How to Identify and Correct Their Faults Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author. $18.95
---- Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $18.95
---- Training the Versatile Retriever to Hunt Upland Birds Bozeman: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 268 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Includes the use of hand signals. $29.95
Wehle, Robert G. Wing & Shot: Gun Dog Training Scottsville: The Country Press, 1964. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 190 pages, black-and-white text illustrations (photos and drawings), frontispiece in color of notable Elhew pointers; foreword by Henry P. Davis. The classic step-by-step guide by the noted pointer breeder (Elhew Kennels). Beautifully illustrated. 5th printing (May 1979). $25.00
Wolters, Richard A. Game Dog: The Hunter's Retriever for Upland Birds and Waterfowl (2d edition) New York: Dutton, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 207 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Dave Meisner; epilogue by Gene Hill. $22.95
---- Gun Dog New York: Dutton, 1961. Cloth, 8vo, 148 pages; introduction by John W. Randolph; black-and-white photos by Joan Sydlow et al. The author's "revolutionary rapid training method" covers all aspects of training and working field dogs. 22d printing; good+ condition (corners bumped), in good+ dust jacket; $14.00. A second copy: 24th printing; very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $16.00. A third copy: 30th printing; very good condition (small sticker mark on free endpaper); no dust jacket; $10.00
---- Water Dog New York: Dutton, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 179 pages, index, black-and-white photos; introduction by Art Smith. 24th printing, good condition, in fair dust jacket; $19.00. A 1st edition: good+ condition (corners bumped; slight edgewear), in fair to good dust jacket (some discoloration; chips); $22.00
Sporting Dogs table of contents
Health and the Sporting Dog
Averis, Gillian, BVMS, MRCVS Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. With many useful step-by-step illustrations; topics include nutrition and breeding. Originally published by Ringpress in Great Britain. $27.95
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-07-03
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/sport.htm