Breeds S-Z

Saint Bernard

Breed Books

  • Anderson, Marlene J., and Joan McDonald Brearley This Is the Saint Bernard Neptune City: TFH, 1973. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 384 pages, index, glossary, numerous black-and-white and color photos. The poem "Dark Eyes" by Bruce N. Chapman is included, and Chapman's Ch. Beau Chevals Mt. Lesa Mardoug appears in color on the front cover. 1st edition. Very good condition. $12.00
  • Dalziel, Hugh The St. Bernard; Its History, Points, Breeding, and Rearing London: L. Upcott Gill (Monographs on British Dogs), no date (1888). Green cloth binding (decorated and gilt-stamped), 8vo, 132 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's and dog product advertising, endpaper advertisements for dog kennels and foods, full-page black-and-white engravings. With a frontispiece, in color, of the Rev. Arthur Carter's Plinlimmon. Good+ condition (firm; some light foxing). $110.00
  • Muggleton, Pat, and Michael and Ann Wensley The Complete St Bernard Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket (with Swindridge Cassius on the front), 160 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. With an interesting chapter on "St Bernard Collectables." Reprint (1998). As new condition. $16.00
  • Raulston, E. Georgean, Rex Roberts, et al., edited and expanded by The New Complete Saint Bernard (4th edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 224 pages, black-and-white illustrations; based on the earlier book by Milo Denlinger, Albert Heim, Mrs. Henry H. Hubble, Gerda Umlauff, and Joe Stetson. 3d printing, good+ condition (edgewear; slight sticker damage on paste-down; spine worn, especially at tail); $13.00. A second copy: 2d printing, very good condition; $15.00
  • Saint Bernard Champions 1952-1989 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeder's reference manual. $36.95
  • Saint Bernard Champions 1990-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 112 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • Sharp, Marian J. Your Saint Bernard Fairfax: Denlinger, 1978. Hardcover, 8vo, 160 pages, black-and-white illustrations (photos, line drawings, and art reproductions). 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00

    More About Saint Bernards

  • Ansell, Mary Dogs and Men New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Cloth (dog's head embossed on front cover), 12mo, 152 pages. The Newfoundland Luath, prominent in this memoir, created the part of Nana in Barrie's Peter Pan. The author's Saint Bernard Porthos is another memorable presence. 1st edition. Very good condition (endpapers browned), in very good dust jacket (two tiny chips) in Mylar. $75.00
  • Fechner, Amrei, illustrated by I Am a Little Puppy Wilton: Wishing Well Books/Joshua Morris (Little Furry Friends series), no date [1982?]. Illustrated hardcover, 24mo, unpaginated (22 pages). English-language edition of Ich bin der kleine Hund (Ravensburger Buchverlag Otto Maier, 1982). Palm-sized picture book about a St. Bernard puppy and his countryside upbringing. For beginning readers. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
  • Kay, Helen Man and Mastiff: The Story of the St. Bernard Dog Through History New York: Macmillan, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 133 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (photos and engravings). Legend and history tell the story of the St. Bernard; with much detail on the Swiss hospice and the monks and dogs who made it famous. For young adults. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00

    table of contents

    Saluki

    Breed Books

  • Allan, Diana and Ken The Complete Saluki Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st printing, as new condition; $26.00. A second copy: 2d printing (1999), as new condition; dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $20.00
  • Burch, Virginia M. Salukis Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
  • Saluki Champions 1952-1988 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Saluki Champions 1989-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 177 pages, color photos. $42.95

    More About Salukis

  • Salmon, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
  • Waters, Hope and David The Saluki in History, Art and Sport (2d edition) Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 124 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color illustrations. That rare book almost as splendid to behold as the breed it honors. 1st printing. As new condition. $100.00

    table of contents

    Samoyed

    Breed Books

  • Goodrich, Pat Hill The Savvy Samoyed Sun City: Doral, 2001. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 224 pages, bibliography, resources, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Comprehensive guide to the breed; highlights include chapters on the Kazakh samoyed, uses for a samoyed's hair, and "Career Choices" (including canine freestyle dance and herding). 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
  • Grounds, Beryl and Geoff All About the Samoyed (The World of Dogs series) Neptune City: TFH/Waterlooville (U.K.): Kingdom Books, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 192 pages, index, bibliography, whelping chart, breed clubs' ethics code, numerous color and a few black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings. With Ch. Annecy's A Winter's Tale on the front cover. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
  • Puxley, W. Lavallin Samoyeds Arvada: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 8vo, 80 pages, black-and-white photos. A facsimile edition of the 1934 classic. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
  • Reynaud, Joyce Samoyeds Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $4.50
  • The Samoyed Book Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 303 pages, more than 450 photos (many in color); Doris and Harold McLaughlin, associate editors; Brenda E. Abbott, executive editor; Asa Mays, DVM, veterinary editor; numerous contributors. An impressive encyclopedia. As new condition. $55.00
  • Samoyed Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Samoyed Champions 1988-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 163 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • Ward, Robert H. and Dolly, and Mardee Ward-Fanning The New Samoyed (3d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 302 pages, black-and-white illustrations; foreword by Anne Rogers Clark. With contributions by Karl Michael Smith ("Ideal Samoyed Movement"), Susan North ("On Raising Puppies"), Carol Chittum ("Spinning Samoyed Hair"), et al. 1st printing. As new condition. $22.00

    More About Samoyeds

  • Samoyed rubber stamp Keen expression and stance. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00

    Schipperke

  • Schipperke Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Schipperke Champions 1988-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Schipperke Champions 1994-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 90 pages, color photos. $36.95

    table of contents

    Schnauzer: Miniature, Standard, Giant

    Breed Books

  • Dille, Barbara M. Standard Schnauzer: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Parsifal de Casa Netzer). 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
  • Gallant, Johan The World of Schnauzers: Standard, Giant, Miniature Loveland: Alpine, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 204 pages, bibliography, black-and-white and color photos. 1st edition. As new condition. $34.95
  • Giant Schnauzer Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Giant Schnauzer Champions 1988-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Kiedrowski, Dan The New Miniature Schnauzer: The Breed Since Ch. Dorem Display New York: Howell Book House, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo, 312 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition/6th printing. Near fine condition. $22.00
  • Miniature Schnauzer Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Miniature Schnauzer Champions 1988-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 170 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $42.95
  • Standard Schnauzer Champions 1983-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 243 pages, color photos; with Ch. Centara Outback Jack on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

    More About Schnauzers

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Miniature schnauzers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Howard, Arthur Cosmo Zooms San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book about schnauzer Cosmo's adventures on a skateboard. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00

    table of contents

    Scottish Deerhound

    Breed Books

  • Salmon, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00
  • Scottish Deerhound Champions 1969-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 123 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $42.95


    Scottish Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Gabriel, Dorothy The Scottish Terrier: Its Breeding and Management (third edition, revised and enlarged) Idle (U.K.): The Dog World, no date [1938]. Wraps, 12mo, 169 pages, black-and-white photos, several kennel and dog product advertisements. The author operated Santa Kennels in Epsom Downs. 1st printing. Good condition. $88.00
  • Scottish Terrier Champions 1952-1990 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Scottish Terrier Champions 1991-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 208 pages, color photos. $46.95

    More About Scotties

  • Aldin, Cecil Us Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writers Guild, Inc., no date (ca. mid-1920s). Wraps, 4to, unpaginated (44 pages); introduction by Edith Kovar. Scottish terrier Smut's story is told by a little girl in "seven breaths" (chapters). Poor condition (pages browned; corners crumbling; all art intact); $150.00. A second copy: poor condition (pages browned; corners crumpling; several carefully mended tears; all art intact); $130.00
  • Davis, Candace Sten, and Patricia Baugh A Treasury of Scottie Dog Collectibles: Identification & Values Paducah: Collector Books, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 175 pages, color photos, bibliography, Scottish terrier resources. Pictures and describes hundreds of items featuring Scottie dogs; a fine reference for collectors. 1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
  • de la Roche, Mazo Portrait of a Dog Boston: Little, Brown/Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. Cloth, 12mo, 199 pages; 18 black-and-white illustrations by Morgan Dennis. One of the classic novels of the breed. 1st printing of this reprint edition. Good condition (blue cloth binding); no dust jacket. $20.00
  • Flack, Marjorie Angus and the Cat New York: Sunburst/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). Facsimile edition of the popular children's picture book first published in the 1930s. 2d printing (1997). As new condition. $5.95
    ---- Angus and the Ducks New York: Sunburst/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). Reissue of the 1930s original about Scottish terrier Angus and his adventures; children's picture book. 2d printing (1997). As new condition. $5.95
    ---- Angus Lost New York: Sunburst/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Illustrated wraps, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (32 pages). Children's picture book featuring a Scottie; originally published in the 1930s. 2d printing (1997). As new condition. $5.95
  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Scottish terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Kipling, Rudyard Thy Servant a Dog and Other Dog Stories London: Macmillan, 1938. Blue cloth binding (gilt-decorated spine), 16mo, 200 pages; black-and-white illustrations by G. L. Stampa. Comprises the prose and poetry selections "Thy Servant a Dog," "The Great Play Hunt," "Toby Dog," "The Supplication of the Black Aberdeen," "A Sea Dog," "His Apologies," and "Teem: A Treasure-Hunter." 1949 reprint. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (small chips) in Mylar. $20.00
  • Penn-Bull, Betty Dogs as Companions; as Prizewinners; as a Career London: S. P. B. A. Supplies Ltd., no date [1947]. Illustrated hardcover (featuring, on the front cover, a sketch of Scottish terrier Kennelgarth Blacksmith by Lucy Dawson, drawn especially for this edition), 8vo, 122 pages plus 2 pages of advertising, index, 1-page glossary, black-and-white photos (many by Thomas Fall) and line drawings, photo frontispiece of the author and her Kennelgarth Janet. All about choosing dogs, their "general education" and care, with comments on 19 breeds (with emphasis on terriers and gundogs), the importance and meaning of pedigrees, and other topics well understood by the author, president of the Scottish Terrier Breeders' and Exhibitors' Association and breeder of the Kennelgarth Scotties. Apparent 1st printing, fair condition (boards slightly warped; spine worn; pages faintly browned; previous owner's name stamped inside front cover); $70.00. A second copy: Apparent 1st printing, good condition (some cover soil and modest signs of wear; previous owner's name on free endpaper); $80.00
  • Suckley, Margaret, and Alice Dalgliesh The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved dog -- at Hyde Park, the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. A welcome reissue of the 1942 classic biography. 1st thus. As new condition. $25.00
    ---- The True Story of Fala Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Paperback edition of the above title. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
  • Mystery fans may want to consider Stuart M. Kaminsky's The Fala Factor.

    table of contents

    Sealyham Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Chenuz, Frida J. Sealyham Terriers London: Foyles, 1963. Hardcover, 12mo, 70 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Revision of the 1960 edition. Good condition (signed by the author on the dedication page). $20.00
  • Johns, Rowland, edited by Our Friend the Sealyham New York: E. P. Dutton, 1934. Cloth, 12mo, 91 pages, black-and-white frontispiece, glossary. Contains a good chapter on coat care and an interesting "Hints to Pet-Owners and Novices" by Winifred Barber. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor chipping) in Mylar. $15.00
  • Sealyham Terrier Champions 1911-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Sealyham Terrier Champions 1988-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 64 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • Weiss, Seymour Sealyham Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Tintern Tzarina); "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" chapter by Judy Iby, RVT. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
    Just as old as the hills is the Sealyham,
    Mars was his sire and Diana his dam.

    from "The Sealyham Terrier" by the Rev. William Williams

    More About Sealyhams

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Sealyham terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Lewis, Lorna The Runaways New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 46 pages; illustrated by Lucy Dawson (5 full-page drawings and many smaller drawings throughout). Charming children's tale of a Sealyham puppy and his cat companions. Fair to good condition (small inscription on front paste-down endpaper), in Mylar; no dust jacket; $45.00. Another copy: good condition (some wear on spine), in good dust jacket (minor chips) in Mylar; $50.00
  • Tompkins, Ptolemy A Dog Lover's Collection New York: Scala Books, 1995. Pictorial wraps (French fold), 8vo, 96 pages; color photos and captions by Nicolas Sapieha; introduction by Achille Alessandro Conti, whose private museum of canine art and collectibles has much of interest to Sealyham fanciers. As new condition. $20.00

    table of contents

    Shar-Pei

    Breed Books

  • Chinese Shar-Pei Champions 1992-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 136 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $42.95
  • Chinese Shar-Pei Champions 2001-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 106 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Cunliffe, Juliette The Chinese Shar-pei Today New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 158 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
    ---- The Shar Pei Today Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 149 pages plus 11 pages of breed advertising, black-and-white line drawings; black-and-white photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Irish champion Taiyattang's Silk Stockings appears, in color, on the dust jacket. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
  • Gannon, Dee The Complete Chinese Shar-pei (1st edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, 191 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition/7th printing. As new condition. $18.00
  • Nicholas, Anna Katherine The World of the Chinese Shar-pei Neptune City: TFH, 1992. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 304 pages, index, more than 450 color photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $65.00
  • Strang, Paul D., and Eve C. Olsen The Chinese Shar-Pei Fairfax: Denlinger, 1980. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 4to, 64 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers; foreword by Lois E. Alexander. 1st edition, as new condition; $30.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (some edgewear; small stain on free endpaper); $19.00

    Shar-Pei Miscellany

  • Shar-pei greeting card Northern Exposure. Close-up color photo of classic shar-pei face outside, the legend "Another year, another chin! Happy Birthday" inside. With envelope. $1.50
  • Shar-pei rubber stamp A handsome seated dog. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.50

    table of contents

    Shetland Sheepdog

    Breed Books

  • Baker, Maurice Shetland Sheepdogs Today Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1988. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.00
  • Davis, Mary Pet Owner's Guide to the Shetland Sheepdog Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
  • Shetland Sheepdog Champions 1952-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 220 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • Shetland Sheepdog Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 201 pages, color photos. $46.95

    More About Shelties

  • Shetland sheepdog rubber stamp A prancing dog, shown from the front. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $7.00

    table of contents

    Shiba Inu

    Breed Books

  • Haskett, Gretchen, and Susan Houser The Total Shiba Loveland: Alpine, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 153 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Fred Lanting; Japanese translation by Yuko Salvadori; illustrations by Monica Flynn. Includes an extensive, indexed "breed gallery" to aid in pedigree studies. 1st edition. As new condition. $29.95
  • Shiba Inu Champions 1993-2001 Incline Village: Camino, 2002. Spiral binding, 4to, 121 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Shiba Inu Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino, 2007. Spiral binding, 4to, 130 pages, color photos. $46.95

    Shih Tzu

    Breed Books

  • Brown, Wendy M. Shih Tzu: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 224 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color photos, black-and-white line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00
  • Cunliffe, Juliette The Complete Shih Tzu Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 157 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st printing. As new condition. $20.00
  • Ferrante, Jon The Shih Tzu Heritage Fairfax: Denlinger, 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 192 pages, 8-page color photo insert, black-and-white photos and drawings throughout; foreword by Maxwell Riddle. 1st edition. As new condition. $35.00
  • Gurney, Dorothy Pet Owner's Guide to the Shih Tzu Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Good, concise introduction to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
  • Joris, Victor The Complete Shih Tzu New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 265 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and drawings. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $20.00
  • Schneider, Earl, editor Know Your Shih Tzu New York: The Pet Library Ltd. (no. 528), no date (circa 1960). Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, color photos; with contributions by Audrey Fowler. Emphasis is on companion dogs, puppy raising. 1st printing. Very good condition. $6.00
  • Seranne, Ann, with Lise M. Miller The Joy of Owning a Shih Tzu New York: Howell Book House, 1982. Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pages, color and black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Gladys Ray; grooming photos by Alan Miller. 1st edition/5th printing. As new condition. $20.00
  • Shih Tzu Champions 1969-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 395 pages, color photos; with Ch. Wenrick's Doll Collection on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • White, Jo Ann The Official Book of the Shih Tzu Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 176 pages plus 64-page "Illustrated Guide to the Shih Tzu Standard," index, color and black-and-white photos, line drawings, recommended reading. Includes the American Shih Tzu Club's Register of Merit and a detailed grooming chapter. Handsomely illustrated; endorsed by the American Shih Tzu Club. 1st edition. As new condition. $40.00
  • See also Toy Breeds.

    More About Shih Tzus

  • Shih tzu rubber stamp An elegant image, with a lavish coat. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $6.00

    table of contents

    Siberian Husky

    Breed Books

  • Brearley, Joan McDonald This Is the Siberian Husky Neptune City: TFH, 1974. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 543 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos, a few art reproductions and diagrams (hitches), racing and general dog terms glossaries; black-and-white drawings by Ernest H. Hart (including a page of masks). 1st edition, good+ condition (slight overall wear); $12.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition; $14.00
  • Jennings, Michael The New Complete Siberian Husky (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Based on the original edition by Lorna B. Demidoff and Michael Jennings. 5th printing, as new condition; $15.00. A second copy: 5th printing, very good condition (small remainder mark on top edge); $10.00
  • Pisano, Beverly Siberian Huskies Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
  • Siberian Husky Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Siberian Husky Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Siberian Husky Champions 1987-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, color photos. Includes the 3,212 champions of the years covered. $42.95
  • Siberian Husky Champions 2002-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 265 pages, more than 900 color photos (champions and title holders). $74.95
  • Siino, Betsy Sikora The Siberian Husky: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 3d printing. As new condition. $9.00

    More About Siberians

  • Cook, Ann Mariah Running North: A Yukon Adventure Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 312 pages, black-and-white line drawings (map and dogs in harness). Memoir of the Yukon Quest; must reading for sled-dog racing fans. Stated 1st edition, as new condition, $14.00 A copy with a minor imperfection: Stated 1st edition, near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (ink smear on promotional label on dust jacket is the sole defect); $10.00
  • Kjelgaard, Jim Snow Dog New York: Bantam, 1980. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 163 pages. Adventure fiction for young readers about the husky pup Chiri's life in the northern wilderness; first published in 1948. Undated reprint (11th printing). Near fine condition (pages lightly browned). $3.00
  • Thayer, Helen Polar Dream New York: Delta, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 254 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's trek to the North Pole, accompanied only by her Siberian husky. 4th printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
  • Whelan, Gloria Silver New York: Random House, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 58 pages; color cover art and black-and-white drawings throughout by Stephen Marchesi. Exciting chapter book, for young readers, about Alaskan dog-racing and a young girl's determination to find a lost young husky. 16th printing. Good condition (pages lightly browned). $3.00
  • See also Sled Dogs.

    table of contents

    Silky Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Smith, Peggy The Complete Silky Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 230 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition, near fine condition; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (scratch on front cover is the sole defect); $15.00
  • Silky Terrier Champions 1984-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 201 pages, color photos. Shalee's Bejewelled appears on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95
  • See also Toy Breeds and Australian Silky Terrier listings.

    More About Silky Terriers

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Silky terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00

    Skye Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Skye Terrier Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95
  • Skye Terrier Champions 1988-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 107 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • Threlfall, Sine The World of Dogs: Skye Terrier Waterlooville (U.K.): Kingdom Books, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 224 pages, index, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. A comprehensive guide, profusely illustrated. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $25.00

    More About Skyes

  • Atkinson, Eleanor Greyfriars Bobby New York: A. L. Burt, 1912. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 292 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of Bobby begging for his supper. Sentimental classic about the fabled Skye terrier of Edinburgh, who epitomizes the loyalty of a dog. Undated reprint, fair condition (boards and spine rubbed and worn; minor water damage on portion of front and back covers). $15.00
  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Skye terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Skye terrier rubber stamp A gracefully posed dog, showing a fine coat. Wood-block construction; made in the U.S. $5.50

    table of contents

    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Champions 1973-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Champions 1988-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2001. Spiral binding, 4to, 141 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95

    Spaniels

  • Spiotta-DiMare, Loren The Sporting Spaniel Handbook Hauppauge: Barron's, 1999. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 143 pages, index, resources, color photos; drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Details on the American water, Clumber, American and English cocker, English and Welsh springer, Irish water, and Sussex spaniels, plus facts on history and health. 1st printing. As new condition. $9.95
  • Interested in spaniels as hunting dogs? See Sporting Dogs for details.

    table of contents

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier

  • Fleig, Dieter The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Woodbridge (U.K.): Boydell/Fairfax: Denlinger, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 149 pages, bibliography, index of illustrations (black-and-white photos and art reproductions); translated from the German by Corinne and Doris Lendon; contributions by Mary Pringle and Norman Berry; standard drawings by Cyrus Haghoo. First published by Kynos Verlag, West Germany, 1988. 1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket (price clip). $27.00
  • Gilmour, Danny The Complete Staffordshire Bull Terrier Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by Jim Beaufoy. The author is known for his Dumbriton line. Reprint (1996). As new condition. $26.95
  • Lee, Clare Pet Owner's Guide to the Staffordshire Bull Terrier Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Keith Allison. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
  • Nicholas, Anna Katherine Staffordshire Bull Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
  • Pounds, V. H., and Lilian V. Rant Staffordshire Bull Terriers: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1991. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 240 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings and photos. Reprint (1995). As new condition. $35.00
  • Staffordshire Bull Terrier Champions 1975-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Staffordshire Bull Terrier Champions 1988-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Staffordshire Bull Terrier Champions 1995-2002 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 75 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • See our Bulldog listings for books of related interest.

    table of contents

    Sussex Spaniel

  • Lewis, John Robert, Jr. Sussex Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Bittersweet's Caramel Companion). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
  • Sussex Spaniel Champions 1974-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 41 pages, color photos. Ch. ColBenn Pevensey Sussey appears on the front cover. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95

    table of contents

    Terriers

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Terriers dominate this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. Terriers discussed and pictured are Cairn, Scottish, Skye, West Highland White, Border, Bedlington, Dandie Dinmont, Fell, Patterdale, Lakeland, smooth and wirehaired fox, Jack Russell, Manchester, miniature bull, Norfolk, Norwich, Welsh, Sealyham, Glen of Imaal, Jagdterrier, Australian, silky, Cesky, and rat terrier. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Kern, Kerry The New Terrier Handbook Hauppauge: Barron's, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 139 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. An "Understanding Your Terrier" section discusses pertinent points from vocalizations to digging. Unspecified printing. Near fine condition. $6.00
  • Marvin, John T. The Book of All Terriers (2d edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1976. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 248 pages, black-and-white illustrations (photos, art reproductions, and line drawings), extensive bibliography, list of alternate breed names. 3d printing (1979). Very good condition (previous owner's stamp on endpapers). $25.00
  • See also Reference Books for encyclopedias and other volumes that include terrier breeds.

    table of contents

    Tibetan Dogs: Mastiff, Spaniel, Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Keleman, Anne Tibetan Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Lan-Lin's to the Max). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
    ---- Tibetan Terriers Neptune City: TFH, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $8.00
  • Miccio, Susan W. The Tibetan Spaniel: A Gift from the Roof of the World Centreville: OTR, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 254 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Karen Chamberlain. 1st edition. As new condition. $60.00
  • Siber, Max The Venerable Tibetan Mastiff Centreville: OTR, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, endnotes, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations; previously published as Der Tibethund (1897); revised, edited, and with an introduction by Cathy J. Flamholtz. Must reading for admirers of the breed. 1st printing. As new condition. $40.00
  • Tibetan Spaniel Champions 1984-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $24.95
  • Tibetan Spaniel Champions 1987-2000 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $36.95
  • Tibetan Spaniel Champions 2001-2006 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 110 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • Tibetan Terrier Champions 1973-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Tibetan Terrier Champions 1988-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Tibetan Terrier Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 116 pages, color photos. With Ch. Karamain Koppertone Kid on the cover. $46.95

    table of contents

    Toy Breeds

  • Fernandez, Amy, and Kelly Rhae Hairless Dogs -- The Naked Truth: The Chinese Crested, Xoloitzcuintli & Peruvian Inca Orchid Privately printed, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 244 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, breed resources, pedigrees; black-and-white line drawings, photos, and art reproductions; 32 color photos. History and development of these unusual breeds, with discussion of genetics and all aspects of care. No. 26 of 128 in 1st trade edition. As new condition; dust jacket in clear Mylar cover. $75.00
  • See also Reference Books for encyclopedias and other volumes that include toy breeds.

    table of contents

    Toy Fox Terrier

  • See Toy Breeds.

    Toy Manchester Terrier

  • See Toy Breeds.

    Vizsla

    Breed Books

  • Vizsla Champions 1960-1984 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Vizsla Champions 1985-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Vizsla Champions 1995-2003 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 172 pages, color photos. With Ch. Kizmar Pagliacci Simply Witchy on the front cover. $46.95

    table of contents

    Weimaraner

    Breed Books

  • Bambridge, Vicky The Weimaraner Today Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Topics covered include the long-haired variety, agility and obedience, the breed in America and Scandinavia, showing and judging, and field trials. 1st edition, as new condition; $20.00. A second copy: 3d printing (1999), with pictorial hardcover, very good condition (minor edgewear), in very good dust jacket; $10.00
  • Hollings, Patsy The Essential Weimaraner New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 168 pages, black-and-white photos. Contains a lengthy chapter on the breed in North America. Originally published in the U.K. by Ringpress. 1st edition, as new condition; $20.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition (minor edgewear), in very good dust jacket; $12.00
  • Nicholas, Anna Katherine Weimaraners Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
  • Weimaraner Champions 1952-1987 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Weimaraner Champions 1988-1994 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Weimaraner Champions 1995-2004 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 228 pages, color photos; with Ch. Windwalker's Graeagle on the front cover. $46.95

    More About Weimaraners

  • The books of William Wegman can be found in Photography. There's another Wegman treat, with photos and sketches, in Diaries and Address Books.

    Welsh Springer Spaniel

  • Brennan, Linda S. Welsh Springer Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Brafaci's True Colors). Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel Champions 1952-1989 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel Champions 1990-2000 Incline Village: Camino, 2001. Spiralbound, 4to, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $32.95

    table of contents

    Welsh Terrier

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Welsh terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • McLennan, Bardi The Welsh Terrier Leads the Way Wilsonville: Doral (The Pure-Bred Series), 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.00

    West Highland White Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Buckley, Holland The West Highland White Terrier New York: Smithmark, 1998. Gilt-stamped and decorated hardcover, 12mo, 64 pages, black-and-white photos. Facsimile of the 1911 British classic. Must reading for breeders. With a new introduction by John T. Ward and a decorative ribbon bookmark and die-cut Westie ornament. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.00
  • Cleland, Sheila Pet Owner's Guide to the West Highland White Terrier Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic resource. Reprint (1997). As new condition. $7.00
  • Hands, Barbara The West Highland White Terrier London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 2), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Introductory text, with fine photos on every page. The author is a breeder and Crufts judge. 1st printing. Very good condition. $6.00
  • Killick, Robert West Highland White Terrier: An Owner's Guide London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health care). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. As new condition. $7.00
  • Marvin, John T. The Complete West Highland White Terrier (4th edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1977. Hardcover, 8vo, 255 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos, art reproductions, and line drawings. 5th printing (1983). Good+ condition (minor edgewear; small stain on bottom edge; faint previous owner's name on half-title). $12.00
  • Tattersall, Derek Westies Today New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Topics include the selection and grooming of the show dog, history, and the breed's success in America and Scandinavia. The author-breeder's Ch. Olac Moonpilot, Crufts best in show in 1990, appears on the front cover. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
    ---- Westies Today Lydney (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Topics include the selection and grooming of the show dog, history, and the breed's success in America and Scandinavia. The author-breeder's Ch. Olac Moonpilot, Crufts best in show in 1990, appears on the front cover. Reprint (1998). As new condition. $13.00
  • West Highland White Terrier Champions 1985-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 141 pages, color photos. Breeders' reference manual. $46.95

    More About Westies

  • Frier-Murza, Jo Ann Earthdog Ins & Outs Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. West Highland White terriers are featured in this comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition. $60.00
  • Wells, Rosemary McDuff and the Baby New York: Hyperion, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 24 pages; illustrated by Susan Jeffers. Picture book in which a dog adjusts to the arrival of a baby in the family; third in a series, notable for the expressive Westie. For ages 2 to 5. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $8.00
    ---- McDuff Comes Home New York: Hyperion, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 24 pages; illustrated by Susan Jeffers. Picture book, featuring a beautifully drawn Westie's romp with a rabbit. For ages 2 to 5. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
    ---- McDuff Moves In New York: Hyperion, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 24 pages; illustrated by Susan Jeffers. Picture book for ages 2 to 5; the dog of the title settles in with a new family. Stated 1st edition/3d printing, as new condition; $8.00. A second copy: Stated 1st edition/2d printing, as new condition; $8.50
    ---- McDuff's New Friend New York: Hyperion, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 24 pages; illustrated by Susan Jeffers. McDuff's barking leads to Santa's rescue on Christmas Eve. For ages 2 to 5. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $8.00

    table of contents

    Whippet

    Breed Books

  • Gilmour, Patsy Whippets Today New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. A comprehensive look at the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
  • Rawlings, Shirley Whippets: An Owner's Companion Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1991. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. A definitive guide to the whippet. Reprint (1994). As new condition. $35.00
  • Renwick, W. Lewis The Whippet Handbook Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 123 pages, index, glossary, numerous black-and-white illustrations. Facsimile of the 1957 British classic (London: Nicholson & Watson), subtitled "giving the early and contemporary history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding." 1st thus. As new condition. $36.00
  • Whippet Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Whippet Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Whippet Champions 1987-1995 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Whippet Champions 1996-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 120 pages, color photos. $36.95
  • Whippet Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 110 pages, color photos. $46.95

    More About Whippets

  • Salmon, M. H. Dutch Gazehounds & Coursing: The History, Art and Sport of Hunting with Sighthounds (revised and expanded second edition) Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 274 pages, coursing glossary, bibliography, black-and-white photos and reproductions. All about the lore and skill of sighthounds, with incisive observations and guidance on selection and training. Breeds profiled include Afghan hound, borzoi, greyhound, Irish wolfhound, saluki, Scottish deerhound, and whippet. 1st printing. As new condition. $25.00

    table of contents

    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

  • Bailey, Joan Griffon: Gun Dog Supreme: The History and the Story of How to Improve a Breed Wilsonville: Doral, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 463 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos; foreword by Larry Mueller. Expert study of the breed. 1st printing. As new condition. $34.95

    Yorkshire Terrier

    Breed Books

  • Fisher, Anne Yorkies Today Letchworth (U.K.): Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos. A thorough study of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition. $17.00
  • Killick, Robert Yorkshire Terrier: An Owner's Guide London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health care). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.00
  • Kriechbaumer, Armin Yorkshire Terriers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual (2d edition) Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, index; 26 color photos by Sally Anne Thompson; black-and-white drawings by György Jankovics; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.00
  • Lane, Marion The Yorkshire Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
  • McKay, Douglas Pet Owner's Guide to the Yorkshire Terrier New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. Concise introduction to the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear). $6.00
  • Yorkshire Terrier Champions 1952-1980 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. Breeders' reference manual. $36.95
  • Yorkshire Terrier Champions 1981-1986 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $28.95
  • Yorkshire Terrier Champions 1987-1993 Incline Village: Camino. Wraps, 4to, black-and-white photos. $32.95
  • Yorkshire Terrier Champions 1994-2001 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 130 pages, color photos. $42.95
  • Yorkshire Terrier Champions 2002-2005 Incline Village: Camino. Spiral binding, 4to, 125 pages, color photos. $46.95
  • See also Toy Breeds.

    More About Yorkies

  • Nathan, Robert Journey of Tapiola New York: Knopf, 1938. Cloth, 8vo, 121 pages; decorations by George Salter. A Yorkie explores New York; endpaper maps let you follow the adventurer's route. Stated 1st edition, good condition (stain on top edge); no dust jacket; $15.00. A second copy: stated 1st edition, fair condition (binding firm; water stains on covers and endpapers); no dust jacket; $9.00
  • Nathan, Robert Tappy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Red cloth binding, 8vo, 60 pages; black-and-white drawings by Doris Burn. Children's version of Journey of Tapiola. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition (inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (some tears and wear) in Mylar. $18.00

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-05-05
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/breedsz.htm