"If a dog will not come to you after he has looked you in the face,
you ought to go home and examine your conscience"

Woodrow Wilson

Reference Books

Encyclopedias
General Reference
Rare Breeds

General reference works on mixed breeds and toy dogs appear elsewhere on our site.

Encyclopedias

  • Alderton, David Dogs (Eyewitness Handbooks) New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Flexi binding, 8vo, 304 pages, index, glossary; color photos by Tracy Morgan. $17.95
    ---- The Dog: The Complete Guide to Dogs and Their World New York: Crescent, 1991. Cloth, 4to, 208 pages, index, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. Cites more than 350 breeds. $14.99
  • American Kennel Club The Complete Dog Book: Official Publication of the American Kennel Club (19th edition, revised) New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 790 pages, index, extensive glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings, 64 pages of color photos. With seven breeds new to AKC recognition since the 18th edition, and details on all AKC sports and events. $32.95
  • American Kennel Club The Complete Dog Book for Kids New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 274 pages, index, color photos of each breed, black-and-white training photos, size-comparison graphics for each breed, plus breed standard excerpts, sections on health and puppy selection; photos by Mary Bloom. For ages 8 to 12. $22.95
  • Bailey, Kenneth The Beauty of Dogs Secaucus: Castle Books, 1972. Cloth, 4to, 144 pages, black-and-white and color photos. Development of breeds; some discussion of training and shows. First published by Triune (London). Good+ condition (small inscription on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
  • Burris, Christopher The Proper Care of Dogs Neptune City: TFH, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 12mo, 256 pages, color photos. Overview of breeds, selection, and general care. As new. $14.95
  • Caras, Roger The Roger Caras Dog Book: A Complete Guide to Every AKC Breed (3d edition) New York: M. Evans and Company, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 320 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $14.95
    ---- Harper's Illustrated Handbook of Dogs New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 319 pages, index; health care section by Robert W. Kirk, DVM; photos by John J. Ashbey. $18.00
  • Clutton-Brock, Juliet Dog New York: Knopf (Eyewitness series for children), 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, index, color photos and art reproductions. Recommended for ages 10 to 14, but ideal for the whole family. Especially strong visually. As new. $19.00
    ---- Perros London: Biblioteca Visual Altea/Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, color illustrations; translated from the English by Juan José Vázquez. Spanish-language edition of above title. $19.99
  • Cousens, Frederick W., MRCVS, revised and entirely rewritten by Dogs and Their Management (A Companion Volume to The Dog's Medical Dictionary) New York: Scribners, 1935. Cloth, 8vo, 307 pages, index, more than 80 black-and-white illustrations. Modern version of the Edward Mayhew classic of 1858. Points of interest range from a chapter on "Causation of Scent in Hunting" to Thomas Hood's "Dog-Grel Verses." Very good condition, in badly chipped dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $24.00
    Somehow a house does not seem fully furnished without dogs. ---- Lord Carrington
  • Cox, Harding Dogs of Today (second edition) London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1935. Red cloth binding, 8vo, 127 pages; 60 black-and-white illustrations "in photogravure" by Thomas Fall. A full page of text faces a full-page portrait of each of 60 breeds. With an introduction on the dog's evolution. Good+ condition (minor discoloration on endpapers); no dust jacket. $32.00
  • Dangerfield, Stanley, and Elsworth Howell, editors The International Encyclopedia of Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1974. Cloth, 4to, 480 pages, black-and-white and color photos and drawings. Good condition, in fair dust jacket. $55.00
  • De Prisco, Andrew, and James B. Johnson Choosing a Dog for Life Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 384 pages, index; color photos by Isabelle Français. General guidelines on 166 breeds, with excellent photography of each breed. All dogs are identified; an appendix helps you locate each one's owner/breeder. $34.95
    ---- Mini-Atlas of Dog Breeds Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 573 pages, index, color photos. $29.95
  • Edie, Jane Dogs Glasgow: HarperCollins (Collins Gem series), 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 32mo, 254 pages, index, color photos; Claire Bessant and Peter Neville, consultants. Pocket-size guide to more than 130 breeds; includes general care and training. $7.95
  • Fleig, Dr. Dieter Fighting Dog Breeds Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 221 pages, index, color photos, black-and-white illustrations; translated from the German by William Charlton. Discusses contemporary breeds (American pit bull terrier, American Staffordshire terrier, Argentine dogo, Boston terrier, boxer, bull terrier, dogue de Bordeaux, English bulldog, French bulldog, fila brasileiro, Great Dane, mastiff, Neapolitan mastiff, pug, Staffordshire terrier, Tibetan mastiff, Tosa inu) and breeds of old (Tibetan dog, Molossus, mastiff, bulldog, bull and terrier, Danish dog, Chincha dog). Previously published as Kampfhunde II (Germany: Kynos Verlag). $39.95
  • Fletcher, Walter R. Dogs of the World New York: Bantam Books, 1977. Wraps, 12mo, 159 pages, index, color photos of more than 120 breeds. 3d printing (April 1983), good+ condition. $9.00
  • Hausman, Gerald and Loretta The Mythology of Dogs: Canine Legend and Lore Through the Ages New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, dust jacket, 278 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white sketches; introduction by Dr. Michael W. Fox. Features more than 70 breeds, charting the course of each one through literature, historical accounts, anecdote, and observation. $12.95
  • Hutchinson, Walter, editor Hutchinson on Setters Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1980. Red leather binding, 4to, 54 pages, black-and-white and color illustrations. Portions of the classic encyclopedia concerning English, Gordon, and Irish setters. $20.00
    People who run for public office should not throw rocks at dogs. --- Former New York City Mayor Edward I. Koch, quoted in The New York Times, August 22, 1996
  • The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards: The Official Guide to Registered Breeds London: Ebury Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 400 pages, index, extensive glossary, Kennel Club resources, numerous color photos and art reproductions; foreword by HRH Prince Michael of Kent. Covers 183 breeds (including those with "interim" status) in hound, gundog, terrier, working, utility, and toy classes. An elegant book, with fine illustrations; revision of the British organization's 1989 edition. $60.00
  • Kern, Kerry The New Terrier Handbook Hauppauge: Barron's, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 139 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. An "Understanding Your Terrier" section discusses pertinent points from vocalizations to digging. Unspecified printing. Near fine condition. $6.00
  • Klever, Ulrich Dogs Barron's (Mini Fact Finders series), 1990. Mylar-bound wraps, 16mo, 64 pages, breed index, concise glossary, 70 color photos; originally published as Hunde (Munich: Gräfe und Unzer, 1989). $5.95
  • Manolson, Frank, DVM D Is for Dog New York: Basic Books, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 240 pages, index; foreword by Cleveland Amory; breed-specific black-and-white drawings by Harry Titcombe. Interesting lexicon by a London veterinarian. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor tears). $23.50
  • Masters, Robert V. Dogs: What Dog for Me? New York: Galahad Books, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 124 pages, index, black-and-white photos of 120 AKC-recognized breeds, black-and-white line drawings of heads, tails, and ears. Previously published as Sterling Book of Dogs (New York: Sterling, 1962). Good condition (small sticker stain inside front cover), in fair to good dust jacket (price clip; rubbed). $10.00
  • Pavia, Audrey, and Betsy Sikora Siino Dogs on the Web New York: MIS/Henry Holt, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 416 pages, index. A guide to the world of dogs on the Internet. As new condition. $16.95
  • Schuler, Elizabeth Meriwether, editor Simon & Schuster's Guide to Dogs New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Wraps, 8vo, 448 pages, index, color photos and drawings. Covers more than 320 breeds. $13.00
  • Stern, Horst Sterns Bemerkungen über Hunde Munich: Kindler Verlag, 1971. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Observations on the dog's origins and roles, plus essays on 15 breeds (Great Dane, German shepherd dog, poodle, Saint Bernard, cocker spaniel, Irish setter, dalmatian, Afghan hound, greyhound, collie, Bedlington terrier, deutsche Jagdterrier, boxer, chow chow). In German. As new. $35.00
  • Swedrup, Ivan The Pocket Encyclopedia of Dogs in Color New York: Macmillan, 1976. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 248 pages, bibliography, index; color and black-and-white illustrations by Studio Frank/Erik O. Störling. Small-format guide with a chapter on "Popular American Breeds" by Walter Fletcher. Originally published in Sweden (1974). Very good condition (remainder mark on top edge), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $12.00
  • Sylvester, Patricia, editor The Reader's Digest Illustrated Book of Dogs (2d revised edition) Montreal: Reader's Digest Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 384 pages, index, glossary, color drawings. Emphasizes European standards. $27.00
  • Taylor, David Dogs New York: Dorling Kindersley (DK Pockets series), 1997. Pictorial wraps, 32mo, 128 pages, color and black-and-white illustrations, index, glossary. Fine introduction to dogs for ages 12 and up; superb, detailed color photos and diagrams. An amazing amount of detail for a pocket-sized book. $6.95
    ---- The Ultimate Dog Book New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 240 pages, index, color photos. $29.95
  • Ullmann, Hans-J., with Evamaria Ullmann The New Dog Handbook Hauppauge: Barron's, 1985. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 143 pages, index, color photos, black-and-white drawings. $8.95
  • Unkelbach, Evie and Kurt, "with a distinguished panel of canine authorities" The Pleasures of Dog Ownership Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Cloth, 8vo, 236 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. 2d printing, very good condition, in good dust jacket; $30.00. Another copy: 1st edition, good condition (inscribed on free endpaper), in good dust jacket in Mylar; $32.00
  • Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J. J. The Dog Encyclopedia Buffalo: Firefly, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 270 pages, index, more than 200 color photos; translated from the Dutch by Stephen Challacombe. Covers 225 breeds. Originally published in the Netherlands (Rebo, 1996). $19.95
  • West, Stanley The Book of Dogs London: Alexander Ouseley Ltd., no date (1935). Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 4to, 448 pages, index; foreword by Jerrold Vassall Adams; black-and-white portrait-quality photos by Walter Guiver. Notable for period photos in training section, railway regulations, and Guiver's mastery of his subject. Fair condition (spine faded and worn; endpapers lightly foxed; previous owner's name on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $45.00
  • Wirth, Dr. Hugh, with Richard Yallop Living with Dogs Melbourne: Lothian Books, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 156 pages, index, black-and-white photos, Australian dog infrastructure contacts. The author heads his nation's RSPCA; includes entertaining biographical sketch, much on Australian breeds, and general information (puppy selection, behavior problems, health, etc.). $14.95
  • Woodhouse, Barbara Encyclopedia of Dogs and Puppies New York: Stein and Day, 1970. Wraps, 8vo, 243 pages. Paperback edition of The A to Z of Dogs and Puppies. Good condition. $5.00
  • Yamazaki, Tetsu Legacy of the Dog San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 343 pages, index, color photos. Good resource for standards of breeds popular in Asia. $24.95

    Reference table of contents

    General Reference

  • Compton, Herbert, edited by The Twentieth Century Dog London: Grant Richards, 1904. Two-volume set, gilt-stamped red cloth bindings, 8vo. Volume I (Non-Sporting): 350 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's advertising. Volume II (Sporting): 456 pages plus 8 pages of publisher's advertising. Each volume contains many black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions as well as color frontispieces with original tissue overlays. Fine reference to the dog breeds of a century ago, "compiled from the contributions of over five hundred experts." Good+ condition (firm; boards slightly faded and warped; endpapers discolored). $200.00
  • Cook, Gladys Emerson All Breeds, All Champions: A Book of Dogs New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Cloth, 4to, 120 pages, breed index. Emerson's text and pictures depict 116 breeds, each represented by an AKC champion. 1st edition, good condition (ex-library, but most evidence removed; edgewear); no dust jacket. $75.00
  • Cross, Jeannette W., and Blanche Saunders The New Standard Book of Dog Care and Training: 1001 Questions Answered New York: Greystone Press/Hawthorn Books, 1962. Cloth, 8vo, 656 pages, index, black-and-white photos and detailed drawings. With breed profiles, an extensive "dictionary of dog terms and phrases," and, in question-and-answer format, discussion of subjects ranging from puppy raising to dogs and the supernatural. Good condition (covers worn and soiled; spine rebound and title hand-lettered); no dust jacket. $15.00
  • Croxton Smith, A. About Our Dogs: The Breeds and Their Management London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., undated [1931?]. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 448 pages, index, glossary ("Technical Terms in Common Use"); introduction by Lorna, Countess Howe; 8 color plates by Ward Binks; 64 full-page illustrations from photos and many diagrams by Hay Hutchinson. Chapters on all aspects of the dog, including breeding, showing, hunting, and "The Daily Routine" (on feeding, grooming, and exercise), and on the individual breeds. The Binks illustrations depict the harlequin Great Dane, Airedale, bloodhound, greyhound, wirehaired fox terrier, cocker spaniel, Pekingese, and English setter. Photos feature exemplars of various breeds, all of whom are identified. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar. $95.00
    ---- Tail Waggers London: Country Life, 1931. Red-stamped gold cloth, 8vo, 146 pages; black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall et al. Portrait-calibre photography highlights this compendium of facts on 47 breeds and general care and handling, plus thoughtful, brief chapters on such topics as walking with your dog and the virtues of dogs. 1st edition. Good condition (some soil; free endpaper missing; boards warped; endpapers lightly foxed; all art intact and clean); no dust jacket. $69.00
  • Dogs New York: Workman (Fandex Family Field Guides series), 1998. Facts and color photos on 47 breeds in an ingenious fan-style device, perfect for pocket or backpack. $9.95
  • Forester, Frank, compiled, abridged, edited, and illustrated by The Dog by Dinks, Mayhew, and Hutchinson New York: Excelsior/George E. Woodward, 1873. Cloth, 12mo, 663 pages, index. Contains The Sportsmen's Vade Mecum by Dinks, Dogs and Their Management by Mayhew, and Dog Breaking by Hutchinson. Good condition (tight, clean pages; red cloth binding; gilt in very good condition on front cover and spine). $150.00
  • Harbison, C. E. Our Dogs: A Text Book on the Feeding, Training and Care of All Breeds New York: Orange Judd, 1935. Cloth, 12mo, 306 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings; introduction by Robert S. Lemmon. Revised and enlarged, based on the 1932 edition. Good+ condition (inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $22.00
  • Harnett, Cynthia Getting to Know Dogs London: Collins, 1947. Cloth, 4to, 99 pages; 16 full-page portraits in color and full-page and smaller black-and-white illustrations by Vernon Stokes. A survey of breeds, and details on the buying, training, and management of dogs. With a chapter on "The Dog's Intelligence" and fine breed-specific artwork. 1st edition. Good condition (small inscription on free endpaper; some light foxing; slightly rolled), in good+ dust jacket (minor chipping) in Mylar. $85.00
  • Hubbard, Clifford L. B. Dogs in Britain: A Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain London: Macmillan, 1948. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 8vo, 471 pages, index, glossary; illustrated with color plates by Stuart Tresilian and black-and-white photos, line drawings, and art reproductions. Comprehensive and immensely readable, covering everything from the origin of the dog to railway travel. 1st edition. Good condition (spine and edges show wear; otherwise, a clean, tight copy); no dust jacket. $38.00
  • Ingram, William G., compiled by About Dogs, Telling How to Feed, Breed, and Cure When Sick Boston: Publisher's Printing, 1896. Cloth, 12mo, 103 pages, black-and-white illustrations (including a photo frontispiece of Ingram). Topics range from the points of many breeds to how to handle deafness and select hunting dogs; with "A Tribute to Canine Virtue" by Latin poet J. Mycillus. Good+ condition (inscription and corner clip on free endpaper; slight browning; boards soiled). $40.00
  • Jackson, Frank Dictionary of Canine Terms Ramsbury (U.K.): Crowood, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, bibliography, black-and-white line drawings. More than 15,000 entries; well researched and comprehensive. $40.00
  • Leighton, Robert, "assisted by eminent authorities on the various breeds" Dogs and All About Them London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1914. Brown cloth binding, 12mo, 344 pages, index, 17 full-page plates (frontispiece in color shows St. Bernard Ch. The Viking from the painting by Lilian Cheviot; black-and-white photos of examples of many breeds, all identified). History, personalities, standards, and opinions on more than 50 breeds, plus perspectives on care, breeding, and legal concerns of almost a century ago. Fair condition (front cover cracked; slightly rolled; previous owner's name inscribed discreetly but repeatedly on endpapers; some pages waterstained, but all readable; all art intact). $50.00
  • Lovka, Bob The Splendid Little Book of All Things Dog Irvine: Bowtie Press, 1998. Illustrated wraps, oblong 24mo, 112 pages; cartoon illustrations by Setsu Broderick. Miscellany, with many observations on health, and a light touch. $12.95
  • Penn-Bull, Betty Dogs as Companions; as Prizewinners; as a Career London: S. P. B. A. Supplies Ltd., no date [1947]. Illustrated hardcover (featuring, on the front cover, a sketch of Scottish terrier Kennelgarth Blacksmith by Lucy Dawson, drawn especially for this edition), 8vo, 122 pages plus 2 pages of advertising, index, 1-page glossary, black-and-white photos (many by Thomas Fall) and line drawings, photo frontispiece of the author and her Kennelgarth Janet. All about choosing dogs, their "general education" and care, with comments on 19 breeds (with emphasis on terriers and gundogs), the importance and meaning of pedigrees, and other topics well understood by the author, president of the Scottish Terrier Breeders' and Exhibitors' Association and breeder of the Kennelgarth Scotties. Fair condition (boards slightly warped; spine worn; pages faintly browned; previous owner's name stamped inside front cover); $70.00. A second copy: Good condition (some cover soil and modest signs of wear; previous owner's name on free endpaper); $80.00
  • Reed, John Avalon The Whole Dog Catalog: More than 800 Terrific Toys, Treats & True Dog Tales for You & Yours Dog! New York: Three Rivers Press/Random House, 1997. Wraps, 4to, 219 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Covers everything from the practical to the fantastic. As new. $19.95
  • Ritson, Lady Kitty [Lady Kitty Vincent] Dogs: An Illustrated Handbook London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 177 pages, black-and-white photos (including a frontispiece of Alfred of Tulchan, an Alsatian, and a full-page text photo of "Mr. Marples, junr., judging Dalmatians at Taunton."). All about selection and care; with a glimpse of the breeding, kennel operation, and dog show scene of the early 20th century. Good+ condition (boards lightly soiled and faded); no dust jacket. $38.00
  • Shojai, Amy D. The Purina Encyclopedia of Dog Care: A Complete A-to-Z Guide, from Canine Care and Personality Traits to Breed Characteristics New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 513 pages, index, 16-page color photo insert showing prime examples of popular breeds; foreword by Brian Kilcommons. Extensive health and general care coverage includes charts on 174 medical conditions. $25.00
  • Sierts-Roth, Dr. Ursula, and Heinz Tischer Das Constanze Hundebuch Hamburg: Constanze Verlag, 1957. Cloth, 12mo, 267 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. Historical overview plus detailed look at selected breeds. In German. Very good condition (some foxing; red-and-white striped clothbound covers in good condition) in Mylar; no dust jacket. $22.00
  • Spadafori, Gina Dogs for Dummies New York: IDG Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 360 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings, Internet and other resources; cartoons by Rich Tennant. Refreshing no-nonsense approach presents contemplating dog companionship through all facets of training in the user-friendly format that has made the Dummies series so popular. $19.99
  • Stables, Gordon, CM, MD, RN Our Friend the Dog: A Complete Practical Guide to All that Is Known About Every Breed of Dog in the World (7th edition) London: Dean & Son, Limited, no date [1895?]. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 368 pages (including some interesting advertisements), index, numerous black-and-white illustrations. Describes, as the 1st edition's preface states, "...in language neither diffuse nor discursive, all that is known about the various breeds of dogs of the present day." New to this edition is information on "newly-formed Dog Clubs;" elegantly illustrated. Good+ condition. $110.00
  • Tremain, Ruthven The Animals' Who's Who: 1,146 Celebrated Animals in History, Popular Culture, Literature, & Lore New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 335 pages, index, selected bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. From Aardy, the first aardvark born in captivity in the Western Hemisphere, to Zsa Zsa, a rabbit alleged to have played a toy trumpet in the Kennedy White House. 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $24.00
  • Vanacore, Connie Who's Who in Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Lexicon format, with emphasis on AKC personalities. $25.95

    Reference table of contents

    Rare Breeds

  • Fernandez, Amy, and Kelly Rhae Hairless Dogs -- The Naked Truth: The Chinese Crested, Xoloitzcuintli & Peruvian Inca Orchid Privately printed, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 244 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, breed resources, pedigrees; black-and-white line drawings, photos, and art reproductions; 32 color photos. History and development of these unusual breeds, with discussion of genetics and all aspects of care. No. 26 of 128 in 1st trade edition. As new condition; dust jacket in clear Brodart cover. $75.00
  • Flamholtz, Cathy J. A Celebration of Rare Breeds Centreville: OTR, 1986. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 214 pages, index, breed club lists, black-and-white photos. Facts on the Akbash dog, American bulldog, American eskimo, American hairless terrier, Anatolian shepherd dog, Argentine dogo, Australian kelpie, Australian shepherd, beauceron, Boykin spaniel, Canaan dog, castro laboreiro, Catahoula leopard dog, Cavalier King Charles spaniel, Chinese crested, Chinese shar-pei, chinook, Czech terrier, dogue de Bordeaux, Dutch shepherd, English shepherd, fila brasileiro, Finnish spitz, German pinscher, Glen of Imaal terrier, greater Swiss mountain dog, havanese, hovawart, Iceland dog, Jack Russell terrier, Jagd terrier, Karelian bear dog, kyi-leo, lakenois, Lapphund, Leonberger, Lowchen, maremma abbruzzese, miniature bull terrier, Neapolitan mastiff, Norwegian buhund, Nova Scotia duck tolling retriever, petit basset griffon vendeen, Polish owczarek nizinny, shiba, sloughi, Slovak tchouvatch, Swedish vallhund, Tatra sheepdog, telomian, Tibetan mastiff, Tosa, and toy fox terrier. $24.95

    Reference table of contents

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-07-03
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/ref.htm