Sled Dogs
Sled Dogs for Children
For books on specific breeds, consult the table of contents.
Balzar, John Yukon Alone: The World's Toughest Adventure Race New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 304 pages, endpaper maps and 4 text maps. Chronicle of the author's participation in the 1,023-mile Yukon Quest International Sled Dog Race. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
Carrighar, Sally Wild Voice of the North Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 191 pages, black-and-white photos. Nonfiction; saga of Alaska's renowned Bobo. As new condition; $8.95. A secondhand copy: very good condition; $6.00
Cook, Ann Mariah Running North: A Yukon Adventure Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 312 pages, black-and-white line drawings (map and dogs in harness). Memoir of the Yukon Quest and a team of Siberian huskies; must reading for sled-dog racing fans. Stated 1st edition, as new condition; $14.00 A copy with a minor imperfection: Stated 1st edition, near fine condition (ink smear on promotional label on dust jacket); $10.00
Flanders, Noël K. The Joy of Running Sled Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 107 pages, glossary, diagrams, black-and-white photos. Thoughtful and thorough basic instruction. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Hood, Mary H. A Fan's Guide to the Iditarod Loveland: Alpine, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 412 pages, index, maps, black-and-white photos, 16-page color photo insert. For true racing aficionados, and hopefuls! $28.95
Jones, Tim The Last Great Race: The Iditarod Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 274 pages, black-and-white drawings. A lively history of the famous race. As new. $14.95
O'Donoghue, Brian Patrick Honest Dogs: A Story of Triumph and Regret from the World's Toughest Sled Dog Race Portland: Epicenter Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 336 pages, index, maps, black-and-white photos, including a "scrapbook" of the author's adventure. An account of O'Donoghue's participation in the Yukon Quest; with photos and thumbnail biographies of his dogs. $16.95 A secondhand copy: very good condition; $10.00
O'Donoghue, Brian Patrick My Lead Dog Was a Lesbian: Mushing Across Alaska in the Iditarod -- The World's Most Grueling Race New York: Vintage, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 285 pages. A novice musher's first-person report, with memorable dogs and adventure throughout. $13.00
Paulsen, Gary Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 8vo, 256 pages; color photos by the author. The author's experience on the trail. $21.95
Pfirstinger, Rico Huskies in Action: The Fascination of Dogsledding Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, folio, 140 pages, index, glossary, color photos. The European sled dog scene; previously published as Huskies in Action, die Faszination des Schlittenhundesports (Germany: Kynos Verlag, 1993). $39.95
Riddles, Libby, and Tim Jones Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 239 pages, maps, black-and-white photos. Action-packed biography of the noted musher. $14.95
Robinson, Shelagh, editor Huskies in Harness: A Love Story in Antarctica Kenthurst (Australia): Kangaroo Press, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 144 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. More than 60 essays pay tribute to the dogs active in Australia's 45 years of Antarctic exploration. $24.95
Scherman, Katharine Spring on an Arctic Island Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. Cloth, 8vo, 331 pages, index, 8 pages of black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (maps on Bylot Island, Northwest Territories). Memoir of scientific expedition 450 miles north of the Arctic Circle, with travel by dogsled. 1st edition, good+ condition, in good dust jacket (chips; price clip) in Mylar. $28.00
Scott, Alastair Tracks Across Alaska: A Dog Sled Journey New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 247 pages, glossary. Engaging memoir by a veteran Scottish traveler who learns the basics of dogsledding and sets out to conquer Alaska. $10.95
Shields, Mary Sled Dog Trails Edmonds: Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1984. Wraps, 8vo, 127 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Nancy van Veenan. The first woman to complete the Iditarod tells her story. Very good condition (ex-library). $18.00
Young, Egerton R. My Dogs in the Northland London: S. W. Partridge & Company, 1903. Decorated cloth binding with gilt stamping, 12mo, 285 pages plus 32-page "Catalogue of Popular Illustrated Books;" 11 black-and-white illustrations (full-page photos and etchings by F. Lowenheim). Memoir of the author's Arctic adventures and the dogs who made them possible. 2d impression, good condition (corners bumped; overall wear; inscription on free endpaper). $30.00
Sled Dogs table of contents
Sled Dogs for Children
Blake, Robert J. Akiak: A Tale from the Iditarod New York: Philomel, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages, endpaper maps. Blake's artwork and prose capture the spirit and struggle of a lead dog on her last race; a memorable book. For ages 5 and up. $15.95
Cary, Bob Born to Pull Duluth: Pfeifer-Hamilton, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 94 pages, glossary, resources (publications and racing organizations); illustrated by Gail de Marcken. Vivid color artwork, and lots of it; covers every aspect of sled dogs and racing for young readers, and a fine introduction for the whole family. $26.95
Dolan, Ellen M. Susan Butcher and the Iditarod Trail New York: Walker & Co., 1993. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 103 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Biography of the acclaimed musher. $14.95
Gill, Shelley Kiana's Iditarod Homer: Paws IV, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 58 pages; color illustrations by Shannon Cartwright. Fiction; in verse. $9.95
Morey, Walt Kävik the Wolf Dog New York: Dutton, 1997. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 192 pages; illustrated by Peter Parnall. Reissue of the hardcover original. About a malamute-wolf mix in the Northwest. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. $15.99
---- Scrub Dog of Alaska Hillsboro: Blue Heron, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 152 pages. Fiction; a boy must save a winning sled dog from an unkind master. $6.95
Paulsen, Gary Dogsong New York: Bradbury Press, 1985. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 177 pages. Novel of Eskimo sled dogs; Newbery Honor. $14.95
---- Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 81 pages; 8 full-page illustrations by Ruth Wright Paulsen. True story centered on the author's dog Cookie. Honors include ALA/YALSA Best Books for Young Adults, New York Public Library Books for the Teen Age. Ages 12 and up. $15.00
---- Woodsong New York: Bradbury Press, 1990. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 132 pages. Novel of sled dogs, a wolf, and the Iditarod. $14.95
Seibert, Patricia Mush! Across Alaska in the World's Longest Sled-dog Race Brookfield: Millbrook Press, 1992. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Jan Davey Ellis. Picture book account of the race and the dogs who participate. $5.95
Shahan, Sherry Dashing Through the Snow: The Story of the Jr. Iditarod Brookfield: Millbrook Press, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 48 pages, index, glossary of dogsledding and race terms, color photos. Vivid look at the youngster's version of the fabled race. $9.95
Standiford, Natalie The Bravest Dog Ever: The True Story of Balto New York: Random House, 1989. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Donald Cook. Picture-book retelling of the story of the dog who saved Nome in 1925. For early readers. $3.50
Whelan, Gloria Silver New York: Random House, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 58 pages; color cover art and black-and-white illustrations throughout by Stephen Marchesi. Children's chapter book about a Siberian husky in Alaska. $3.99
Wood, Ted Iditarod Dream: Dusty and His Sled Dogs Compete in Alaska's Jr. Iditarod New York: Walker and Company, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 48 pages, color photos. True story of a 15-year-old and his huskies in the 1994 race; beautifully told, with exceptional photography. $16.95
Sled Dogs table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-07-03
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/sled.htm