"When man is in trouble, God sends him a dog"
Alphonse de Lamartine
Dogs at Work
General Nonfiction
Guard and Protection Dogs
Military Dogs
Police Dogs
Search and Rescue Dogs
Service Dogs
Therapy Dogs
General Nonfiction
Curtis, Patricia Dogs on the Case: Search Dogs Who Help Save Lives and Enforce the Law New York: Lodestar/Dutton, 1989. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 133 pages, index, brief bibliography, state-by-state directory of SAR groups; black-and-white photos by David Cupp. For young adults; covers police patrol dogs, search and rescue (avalanche, wilderness, and water searches); narcotics, explosives, and arson detection; and the Department of Agriculture beagles. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition (small nick on back cover), in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Foster, Joanna Dogs Working for People Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society (Books for Young Explorers series), 1972. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 40 pages; color photos by James L. Stanfield. Vivid action photography captures dogs in a range of activities. 1st edition, good condition (covers scuffed); $8.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition; $10.00
Hutchings, Amy and Richard Firehouse Dog New York: Scholastic, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; photos by Richard Hutchings. Color photos on every page and pithy text tell the story of dalmatian Hooper's service with a New York City Fire Department company in Brooklyn. Nonfiction for children; includes fire-safety tips. 3d printing. As new condition. $2.50
Needles, Colleen, and Kit Carlson Working Dogs: Tales from Animal Planet's K-9 to 5 World New York: Discovery Books, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 95 pages, resources; black-and-white photos by Kim Levin. Good photography, with many full-page portraits, adds to these profiles of dogs active in service and performing careers. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
Owens, Carrie Working Dogs Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1999. Cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 161 pages, black-and-white photos. Introduces a host of real-life "working dogs" whose careers involve cancer and drug detection, law enforcement, therapy work and other traditional service dog duties, entertainment, and a few unexpected métiers; liberally illustrated. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
Sayer, Angela Dogs in Action London: Hamlyn/New York: Exeter, 1982. Pictorial hardcover, folio, dust jacket, 128 pages, black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions. Attractive large-format book, profusely illustrated, depicting working dogs of all breeds in all manner of helping roles. 1st edition. Good condition (slight roll), in good dust jacket (shows some wear). $35.00
Schwartz, Charlotte Friend to Friend: Dogs that Help Mankind New York: Howell Book House, 1984. Hardcover, 8vo, 189 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by Roger Caras. Comprehensive look at therapy and service dogs. 1st edition. Fine condition. $20.00
Singer, Marilyn A Dog's Gotta Do What a Dog's Gotta Do New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket (featuring a golden retriever), 86 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Youngster's guide to how dogs use intelligence and physical ability to help people, from catching burglars to cheering sick children. For ages 7 to 10. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $16.00
Warshauer, Sherry Bennett Everyday Heroes: Extraordinary Dogs Among Us New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 113 pages; foreword by Betty White; black-and-white portraits by photographer Mary Bloom and others. Inspiring reports on real-life dogs who guide, guard, heal, and rescue. 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
Weisbord, Merrily, and Kim Kachanoff, DVM Dogs with Jobs: Working Dogs Around the World New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 250 pages; 21-page color photo section; black-and-white photos introducing each chapter. Detailed accounts of real dogs and their careers as service or sled dogs or performers in a wide range of endeavors. Stated 1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
Guard and Protection Dogs
Duet, Karen Freeman, and George Duet The Business Security K-9: Selection and Training New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. All the facts, and how to put them to work to meet your needs. 1st edition. As new condition. $22.00
Harlow, Mike K-9 Bodyguards Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. From the author's 20 years of experience as a canine officer comes an authoritative tome on the preparation and use of dogs for protection. Profusely illustrated. $35.95
McMains, Joel Manstopper! Training a Canine Guardian New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 244 pages, index, suggested reading, black-and-white photos. Watchdog training by a former police officer. 1st edition. As new condition. $24.95
Scott, Tom Obedience and Security Training for Dogs London: Popular Dogs, 1967. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 138 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The author served with the London Metropolitan Police Dog Section. 4th impression (1977). Good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (some wear and soil). $10.00
Weiss, Edward, MD, and Thomas G. Rose Protection Dogs for You and Your Family Fairfax: Denlinger, 1992. Wraps, 191 pages, black-and-white photos; pen-and-ink drawings by Lisa Ober. From a definition of dog-provided protection, to puppy selection and training, housing, and all other practical matters; also covers the protection dog sport, Schutzhund. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
Wolters, Richard A. Home Dog: How to Train Your Dog to Obey and Protect You New York: Dutton, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 182 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by Gene Hill. The prolific, award-winning author and trainer's "Revolutionary Rapid Training Method" covers all the bases, from breed and pup selection through all phases of training and care. With chapters on "The Amateur Trainer" and "The Alarm Dog." 6th printing. As new condition. $24.95
See also Police Dogs.
Dogs at Work table of contents
Service Dogs
Campbell, Phyllis Friendships in the Dark: A Blind Woman's Story of the People and Pets Who Light Up Her World Brooklyn: Brett Books, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 204 pages. A touching memoir; Lear, a Labrador retriever guide dog, is central to the story and appears on the dust jacket's front panel. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $18.95
Carter, Gordon Willing Walkers: The Story of Dogs for the Blind New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1965. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages, index, black-and-white photos; introduction by Arthur J. Phillipson (Guide Dogs for the Blind, London). Shows the work of various breeds; for ages 9 to 12. 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library: pocket removed), in good dust jacket (small hole) in Mylar. $15.00
Clewes, Dorothy Guide Dog New York: Coward-McCann, 1965. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 160 pages; illustrated by Peter Burchard. Set in England, the story centers on Mick, a Labrador retriever. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Fair to good condition (edge wear, scuffing on spine). $10.00
Coon, Nelson A Brief History of Dog Guides for the Blind Morristown: The Seeing Eye Inc., 1959. Wraps, 8vo, 48 pages, black-and-white illustrations (most are art reproductions). Study compiled from the resources of the Blindiana Reference Library, Perkins School for the Blind. Good condition (some wrinkling of covers), Seeing Eye materials laid in. $46.00
Dawne, Diana Venture's Story: Life & Times of a Guide Dog Tustin: Words & Pictures Press, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 285 pages, black-and-white photos. Inspirational "autobiography" of a Labrador retriever from his training at the Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind to his life with the author. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $19.95
Gibbs, Margaret Leader Dogs for the Blind: "For Whither Thou Goest" Fairfax: Denlinger's, 1982. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 255 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; foreword by Harold L. Pocklington. German shepherds are shown throughout the book, and a drawing of one of them graces the front cover. With a lengthy chapter on puppy evaluation and socialization, in Q-and-A format. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
Hickford, Jessie Eyes at My Feet London: Michael Joseph, 1973. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages, black-and-white photos; preface by Lord Fraser of Lonsdale. A British schoolteacher's memoir of life with her golden retriever guide dog Prudence. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $18.00
Hocken, Sheila Emma V.I.P London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 184 pages; color dust jacket photos by Oliver Harch. Sequel to the memoir about the chocolate Labrador retriever guide dog Emma. 1st edition/1st impression, good+ condition (previous owner's inscription, a single short line in pen, on the free endpaper), in very good dust jacket; $12.00. An inscribed copy: 1st edition/2d impression, very good condition (signed by the author, "Sheila Hocken and Emma," on the title page), in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $22.00
Hornsby, Alison Helping Hounds: The Story of Assistance Dogs Lydney: Ringpress, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 96 pages, numerous color and a few black-and-white photos. Case histories explore the work and personalities of therapy, guide, hearing, and disability-assistance dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Ireson, Peter Another Pair of Eyes: The Story of Guide Dogs in Britain London: Pelham Books, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 240 pages, index, bibliographic references, black-and-white and color photos; foreword by HRH Princess Alexandra, the Hon. Lady Ogilvy, GCVO. The history of The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, its dogs and other personalities. With a chronology of the modern guide dog movement. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition (corners bumped), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Ireson, Peter, compiled and edited by Guiding Stars Harpenden: Lennard, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, black-and-white photos and cartoons. Anthology devoted to "...some of the joys and anxieties, achievements and disappointments experienced by the generations of people who have either used guide dogs or helped to provide them." 1st printing. As new condition. $11.95
Knight, Ruth Adams A Friend in the Dark: The Story of a "Seeing Eye" Dog New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Blue cloth binding (with a small, front cover drawing of a recumbent German shepherd by Morgan Dennis), 8vo, 65 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos; foreword by Morris Frank; illustrations by Morgan Dennis. Fiction about a German shepherd service dog named Hero; beautifully illustrated. Unspecified later printing. Fair condition (boards faded; front cover artwork in very good condition); no dust jacket. $16.00
Kuusisto, Stephen Planet of the Blind: A Memoir New York: Dial Press, 1998. Hardcover, 8vo, 194 pages. The author's story includes his partnership with a yellow Labrador service dog named Corky; Kuusisto directs student services at Guiding Eyes for the Blind. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $10.00
McPhee, Richard Tom & Bear: The Training of a Guide Dog Team New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1981. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 149 pages, glossary, list of guide dog schools; black-and-white photos by the author. Nonfiction, for young readers, about the training of a golden retriever guide dog and his pairing with a young man. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $16.00
Mehus-Roe, Kristin Working Dogs: True Stories of Dogs and Their Handlers Irvine: BowTie Press, 2003. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 240 pages, bibliography, resources; black-and-white and color photos by Keith May. Heartfelt reports on canines active in police, military, search-and-rescue, detection, therapy, and assistance work, as well as hunting, ranch, sled, and performing dogs. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
Michalko, Ron The Two in One: Walking with Smokie, Walking with Blindness Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 227 pages, index, bibliography, endnotes. Memoir; Smokie is a black Labrador whose "... paw prints are all over this book." 1st thus. As new condition. $16.95
Moore, Eva Buddy, the First Seeing Eye Dog New York: Scholastic, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; color drawings by Don Bolognese; black-and-white photo of Buddy, a German shepherd, and Morris Frank. Biography of the pioneering dog, born in 1926; for ages 7 to 9. Stated 1st printing. As new condition. $3.99
Osofsky, Audrey My Buddy New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Ted Rand. Children's picture book about a boy and his golden retriever service dog. 7th printing. Very good condition (sole defect: one corner bumped). $5.95
Stern, Jane and Michael Two Puppies: Being the Authentic Story of Two Very Different Dogs, One Who Is Virtuous and Goes on to a Life of Service, the Other Born to Be Naughty and Wreak Havoc in Her Loving Owners' Home... New York: Scribner, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 188 pages, bibliography; foreword by Roger A. Caras. The "virtuous" pup is Parnell, a black Labrador destined to serve as a guide dog (his companion is a bullmastiff). Chronicles the dogs' development, and adds information on puppyhood in general and service dogs in particular. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Warner, Gertrude Chandler, created by The Guide Dog Mystery: The Boxcar Children Morton Grove: Albert Whitman, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 113 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Number 53 in the popular children's fiction series involves a golden retriever guide dog. 2d printing. Very good condition (pages slightly browned). $3.95
White, Betty, and Tom Sullivan The Leading Lady: Dinah's Story New York: Bantam, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 211 pages, black-and-white photos. True story of Dinah, a golden retriever guide dog, and her musician master. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $14.00
Wolf, Bernard Connie's New Eyes Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1976. Cloth, 8vo, 96 pages; black-and-white photos by the author. A golden retriever's life guiding a blind woman. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed, on the free endpaper, by the author to Isabelle Holland), in good+ dust jacket (minor chipping) in Mylar. $32.00
Dogs at Work table of contents
Military Dogs
Baker, Nola The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard the Lehi Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Inc., 1960. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 271 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers. The naval career of Tang, a terrier mix, including 69 days on a raft in the Pacific during which "...he never once voluntarily behaved himself." Apparent 1st edition. Fair to good condition (inscribed by the author, Tang, and Capt. De Vere Baker, on the half-title; previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper; tight, but slightly soiled); no dust jacket. $42.00
Bartlett, Arthur C. Sergeant Squiffy, Army Dog Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1941. Silver-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 299 pages, black-and-white frontispiece and title page artwork of a handsome and patriot spaniel. Fiction for young adults; Squiffy is a cocker spaniel. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (tight; spine stained); no dust jacket. $35.00
Downey, Fairfax Dog of War New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943. Cloth (illustrated front cover), 8vo, dust jacket, 153 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Paul Brown. The dog, whose career takes him from Fort Bragg to Europe in World War II, is a husky-Airedale mix. 6th printing (1948). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (minor chipping) in Mylar. $55.00
Halstock, Max Rats: The Story of a Dog Soldier London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 119 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of a mixed breed's service with the British Army in Northern Ireland. 2d impression. Good condition (small indentation in front cover and some text pages), in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Miller, Kenn Tiger the Lurp Dog Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 214 pages. Novel of the war in Vietnam, four American servicemen of a Long Range Reconnaissance Patrol platoon (Lurp), and their mascot Tiger, a dog of indeterminate breed with a "dirty brown coat and black stripe markings." 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains), in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $30.00
Morgan, Paul B. K-9 Soldiers: Vietnam and After Central Point: Hellgate Press, 1999. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 184 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A retired U.S. Army major recounts his experiences with dogs in Vietnam and in the canine security business; vivid stories that capture the nobility of dogs. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $13.95
Sanderson, Jeanette War Dog Heroes: True Stories of Dog Courage in Wartime New York: Scholastic, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos. Survey of military dogs from ancient times to the Gulf war, with much detail on Moustache of the Napoleonic Wars, Nemo of Vietnam, World War II's Dogs for Defense; plus lyrics to The K-9 Corps Song. For ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.50
Dogs at Work table of contents
Police Dogs
Arundel, Reginald Training the Dog for Guard Work Richmond: Denlinger's, 1952. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 95 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (stamps honoring service dogs, with captions). Extensive training exercises and much detail on tracking, plus some history. The author, of the British constabulary, also includes "some adventures from real life." 1st edition. Fair to good condition (previous owner's stamp on title page and front paste-down endpaper). $35.00
Epstein, Sam and Beryl Jackpot of the Beagle Brigade New York: Macmillan, 1987. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); black-and-white photos by George Ancona. Children's nonfiction; the story of a U.S. Department of Agriculture beagle at work at New York's Kennedy Airport. Fine, detailed photography. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (ex-library), in fair to good dust jacket in Mylar. $17.00
Hochvalt, A. F. The Working Dog and His Education: A Treatise on the Training of Pointers, Setters, Foxhounds, Beagles, Airedales, Spaniels, and Police Dogs Cincinnati: Sportsmen's Review Publishing Co., 1921. Wraps, 12mo, 116 pages, 5 full-page black-and-white photos of prominent dogs. Remarkable resource on the subject. Scarce. 1923 reprint. Fair to good condition. $50.00
Dogs at Work table of contents
Search and Rescue Dogs
Bulanda, Susan Ready! The Training of the Search and Rescue Dog Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 170 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. Indispensable guide, with step-be-step instructions and plenty of inspiration and explanation. 3d printing (2000). As new condition. $45.00
---- Ready to Serve, Ready to Save! Strategies of Real-Life Search & Rescue Missions Wilsonville: Doral, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 237 pages, suggested reading, glossary, black-and-white photos and maps; foreword by Marilyn Neudeck-Dicken, PhD. Reports from the front line of canine search and rescue. 1st edition. As new condition. $21.95
Button, Lue Practical Scent Dog Training Loveland: Alpine, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 146 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Susan Henke. 2d printing. As new condition. $15.95
Glen, Samantha, and Mary Pesaresi Search and Rescue New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 198 pages. The story of Beth Barkley and her German shepherd dogs on missions to El Salvador, Oklahoma City, and other locales. 3d printing. Near fine condition. $5.99
Pearsall, Milo D., and Hugo Verbruggen, MD Scent: Training to Track, Search, and Rescue Loveland: Alpine, 1982. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 225 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white photos, charts, and diagrams; foreword by John W. Grieve. 2000 reprint. 1st thus. As new condition. $23.95
Rossiter, Phyllis On the Scent of Danger New York: Avalon Books (Avalon Career Romance series), 1989. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages. Fine portrayal of Cosmo, a search-and-rescue bloodhound; fiction set in the Ozarks. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
Tweedie, Jan On the Trail! A Practical Guide to the Working Bloodhound and Other Search and Rescue Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 217 pages, glossary, bibliography, supply resources, black-and-white photos; forewords by Virginia Lanier and Mary Michener. Covers all aspects, from basic through advanced training, criminal work, and health. 1st edition. As new condition. $25.00
Dogs at Work table of contents
Therapy Dogs
Burch, Mary R., PhD Volunteering with Your Pet: How to Get Involved in Animal-Assisted Therapy with Any Kind of Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 209 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. Cornucopia of fact and inspiration. Unspecified printing. As new condition. $15.00
Curtis, Patricia Animal Partners: Training Animals to Help People New York: Lodestar, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 129 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Written for teens; follows young trainers of dogs and horses destined to assist people with disabilities. A good look at career options in the field. Stated 1st edition. Fair condition (ex-library), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $20.00
Graham, Bernie Creature Comfort: Animals that Heal Amherst: Prometheus Books, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 313 pages, index, bibliography, resources, 8 pages of black-and-white photos; Hyman Gross, MD, medical consultant. All about animal-assisted therapies, from encouraging true stories to practical guidance on how to participate. 1st printing. As new condition. $21.95
Root, Jacqueline P. Organization and Management of a K-9 Therapy Group Fairfax: Denlinger, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 80 pages, black-and-white photos. Good general guidance, with lots of advice for the novice. As new condition. $20.00
Ruckert, Dr. Janet The Four-footed Therapist: How Your Pet Can Help You Solve Your Problems Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1987. Wraps, 8vo, 180 pages, black-and-white drawings. Explores the dog's skill as personal social worker and psychotherapist. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.95
Yates, Elizabeth Skeezer: Dog with a Mission Irvington: Harvey House, Inc., 1973. Cloth, 8vo, 158 pages; black-and-white drawings by Joan Drescher; foreword by Stuart M. Finch, MD (director of Children's Psychiatric Hospital, Ann Arbor, where Skeezer, a mixed breed, served as resident canine cotherapist). True story of a dog's remarkable contribution to the treatment of in-patient children. 2d printing, poor condition (ex-library: most evidence removed), in poor dust jacket (price clip; chipped) in Mylar; $10.00. Another copy: 2d printing, good condition (covers rubbed); no dust jacket; $15.00
Dogs at Work table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-08-02
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/serve.htm