"The fidelity of a dog is a precious gift demanding no less binding
moral responsibility than the friendship of a human being"
Konrad Z. Lorenz
Humane Issues, Family Life, Law
Children and Dogs
Humane Issues
Law
Children and Dogs
Bronson, Wilfrid S., written and illustrated by Dogs: Best Breeds for Young People New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Cloth, 8vo, 96 pages, bibliography. Numerous fine illustrations; with a chapter on reading about dogs. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket. $7.00
Mahood, Jan The Perfect Children's Dog Neptune: yearBooks, Inc./TFH, 1998. Hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, color photos. Lavishly illustrated guide to finding the right dog for your child. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.00
Marlin, Herbert A Pet in the Family: A Guide to the Care and Training of Pets Emily Post Institute (Guidebooks for Homemakers series), 1963. Decorated boards (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 113 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. From the first name in old-fashioned etiquette, a how-to book for kids and dogs (other pets are covered, too), with a chapter on talking to animals. 1st edition. Very good condition (slight wear on spine); no dust jacket. $11.00
McDaniel, Jack and Colleen Pooches & Small Fry: Parenting Skills for Dogs (and Kids!) Wilsonville: Doral, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 171 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings. Based on the premise that parenting skills apply equally to the teaching of children and dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
McLennan, Bardi Dogs & Kids: Parenting Tips New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 204 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. All about raising dogs and children together, with much insight into the unique relationship between them. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $9.00
O'Neil, Jacqueline Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 182 pages, index, black-and-white photos, extensive resource lists. Covers the Canine Good Citizen program, obedience, therapy work and puppy raising for service dog groups, agility, tracking, junior showmanship, lure coursing, hunting tests, and earthdog and herding events. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
Siegal, Mordecai Choosing the Perfect Dog for You and Your Family Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 179 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Profiles 45 breeds appropriate for children. Adapted from the author's earlier A Dog for the Kids (1984). 4th printing. As new condition. $6.00
Of related interest: Ian Dunbar's Every Picture Tells a Story video.
Humane Issues table of contents
Humane Issues
Adams, Carol J. Neither Man nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals New York: Continuum, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 271 pages, index, extensive bibliography, detailed notes, a few black-and-white illustrations. Definitive look at animal welfare and rights from the women's studies perspective. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
Amory, Cleveland Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Cloth, 8vo, 372 pages, index, black-and-white photos (16-page insert). Good condition, in good dust jacket (shows wear). $10.00
The Animal Rights Handbook: Everyday Ways to Save Animal Lives Los Angeles: Living Planet Press, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 113 pages, black-and-white drawings. Guidance on shopping, eating, and dressing in ways that protect animals; other topics include how to help animals in your community. As new condition. $4.95
Briggs, Anna C., with Constance Clark Because We Love Them: A Handbook for Animal Lovers Leesburg: National Humane Education Society, 1994. Wraps, 16mo, 115 pages. Surveys puppy mills, fur farms, the barbarism of illegal dogfights, and other practices prone to abuse and cruelty; contains an "Animal Lover's Ten Commandments." Good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.00
Briggs, Anna C., as told to Constance Clark and Sharon Barnes For the Love of Animals: The Story of the National Humane Education Society Leesburg: Potomac Publishing, 1990. Wraps, 16mo, 122 pages. All about the organization, founded in 1948, that promotes kindness toward all creatures. Good condition (pages slightly discolored). $3.00
Carson, Gerald Men, Beasts, and Gods: A History of Cruelty and Kindness to Animals New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 268 pages, index, notes, black-and-white illustrations. A study of Western civilization's treatment of animals. Good condition, in good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $12.00
Evans, Mark Pet Rescue London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 128 pages, black-and-white photos throughout, 16pp color photo insert; foreword by Wendy Turner. Based on the popular British television series. With facts on the RSPCA and animal care; and detailed reports on rescued individuals, including such memorable characters as a "depressed" puppy, racing greyhounds, and an abused bullmastiff. 1st edition. As new condition. $20.00
Goodall, Jane, and Marc Bekoff The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2002. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 200 pages, bibliography (books and articles), video and Internet resources. Ethics, science, and the power of observation combine in this thoughtful and inspiring tour of the animal world and our obligations to it. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in near fine dust jacket. $7.00
Groves, Julian McAllister Hearts and Minds: The Controversy over Laboratory Animals Philadelphia: Temple University Press (Animals, Culture, and Society series), 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 230 pages, endnotes, index, bibliography. Thought-provoking study, on the moral cost of using animals, by lecturer in social sciences at Hong Kong University of Science and Technology. Near fine condition. $12.00
Hess, Elizabeth Lost and Found: Dogs, Cats, and Everyday Heroes at a Country Animal Shelter New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, index, black-and-white photos. An account of the daily triumphs and tragedies at an upstate New York shelter. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
Mahoney, Dr. James Saving Molly: A Research Veterinarian's Choices Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. A lost, ailing puppy helps the author explore the real meaning of humanity. Stated 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Morse, Mel Ordeal of the Animals Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 212 pages, index; introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. On "sanctioned suffering" of dogs and other animals in laboratories, entertainment, and other venues; the author was president of the Humane Society of the United States. 1st edition. Good condition (edgewear), in fair dust jacket (price clip; largish chip on back; tears; overall quite worn) in Mylar. $12.00
Mouras, Belton P. I Care About Animals: Moving from Emotion to Action London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd./Cranbury: A. S. Barnes, 1977. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 255 pages, index, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Topics range from Pentagon policy to first aid; by the founder of the Animal Protection Institute. Very good condition (pages slightly discolored). $7.00
Mulhern, Florence Crusader for the Least of These: The Story of the SPCA of Anne Arundel County, Maryland Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 126 pages, 2 black-and-white photos. Includes a lengthy tribute to Albert H. MacCarthy, past president of the organization chronicled in this book. As new condition. $11.95
O'Connor, Karen Sharing the Kingdom: Animals and Their Rights New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, 144 pages, index, brief bibliography, resources, black-and-white photos. Written for young adults. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (one small chip). $8.00
A Passion for Dogs: The Dogs Home, Battersea Newton Abbot (U.K.): David & Charles, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 208 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations; forewords by Katie Boyle and Desmond Morris. Much historical background on the humane movement, as well as this noted British refuge for homeless dogs. 1st thus. As new condition. $17.95
Reitman, Judith Stolen for Profit: The True Story Behind the Disappearance of Millions of America's Beloved Pets (new revised edition) New York: Kensington, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 307 pages, index, 16-page black-and-white photo insert; introduction by Dr. Michael W. Fox. The animal-theft industry, how it works, and what you can do to protect your pets. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.00
Singer, Peter Animal Liberation (new revised edition) New York: Avon, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 320 pages, index, endnotes, 8-page black-and-white photo insert, recommended reading, resources for "Living Without Cruelty." One of the seminal works on the subject. 6th printing. As new condition. $7.00
---- Ethics into Action: Henry Spira and the Animal Rights Movement Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Biography and assessment of the late activist. Probable 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Wise, Steven M. Rattling the Cage: Toward Legal Rights for Animals Cambridge: Perseus Books, 1999. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 362 pages, index, endnotes; foreword by Jane Goodall. Should be required reading for all those who care about the status of animals; a reasoned and well-annotated study by a Harvard lecturer. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $12.00
See also Adoption and Rescue for books of related interest.
Humane Issues table of contents
Law
Cawley, Linda A., Esq. Legal Beagle: Diary of a Canine Counselor Far Hills: New Horizon Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 247 pages. Good reading, and a fresh perspective on dogs and lawyers. 1st edition, very good condition (small water stain at bottom edge), in very good dust jacket; $5.00. A second copy: 1st edition, as new condition; $9.00
Francione, Gary L. Animals, Property, and the Law Philadelphia: Temple University Press (Ethics and Action series), 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 349 pages, detailed index, extensive notes. Comprehensive study of the impact on animals of American law. 1st printing. As new condition. $22.95
Hearne, Vicki Bandit: Dossier of a Dangerous Dog New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 304 pages, index. Legal issues surrounding pit bulls. 1st edition. Very good condition (small inscription on half-title), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $15.00
Jordan, Cora Neighbor Law: Fences, Trees, Boundaries & Noise (2d national edition) Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 320 pages, detailed index; black-and-white illustrations by Linda Allison; edited by Mary Randolph. Includes some dog coverage and a great deal of advice on issues related to dog ownership. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
Randolph, Mary Dog Law Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 302 pages, index, notes. Indispensable for the layperson. Near fine condition. $4.00
---- Dog Law: A Legal Guide for Dog Owners and Their Neighbors (3d edition) Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 316 pages, index, endnotes. With updated information on state statutes and advice on doing your own legal research. 1st printing, near fine condition; $6.00. A second copy: 1st printing, as new condition; $8.00
Humane Issues table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-11-01
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/ethic.htm