"Buy a pup and your money will buy love unflinching"
Rudyard Kipling
Puppies! Selection and Training
Acquiring a Puppy
Puppy Training and Care
Pet Names
Hoping for a litter of your own? See Reproduction, Breeding, Genetics. Young people just getting acquainted with dogs, and those who are eager to train, show, or pursue dog-related professions will find titles of interest among our many children's nonfiction books.
Acquiring a Puppy
Adams, Bob A Dog of Your Own: How Young Tom Found the Dog of His Dreams New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 217 pages, black-and-white illustrations. From planning for a puppy through training a growing dog, all from a 12-year-old's perspective. As new. $14.95
Benjamin, Carol Lea The Chosen Puppy: How to Select
and Raise a Great Puppy from an Animal Shelter New York: Howell Book House, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 87 pages, line drawings. A classic book on dog adoption. $7.95
Coren, Stanley Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality New York: Free Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 308 pages, index, endnotes. In a departure from kennel club tradition, the author groups dogs by personality traits rather than breed; with detailed exploration of the psychology of dog owners. $24.00
De Prisco, Andrew, and James B. Johnson Choosing a Dog for Life Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 384 pages, index; color photos by Isabelle Français. Covers 166 breeds, including many not often included in books of this type, with pictures and descriptions of physical traits, personality, suitability, and health guidance for each. $34.95
Diller, Steve Dogs and Their People: Choosing and Training the Best Dog for You New York: Hyperion, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 239 pages, detailed index, a few black-and-white drawings and photos. The author founded the Center for Applied Animal Behavior and Canine Training; with contributions on health by Joseph M. Carillo, DVM, and Deborah Sarfaty, DVM; and nutrition by Jane Bicks, DVM. $12.95
Hart, Benjamin J., DVM, and Lynette A. Hart The Perfect Puppy: How to Choose Your Dog by Its Behavior New York: W. H. Freeman, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 182 pages, index, charts, black-and-white drawings. $13.95
Kilcommons, Brian, and Sarah Wilson Paws to Consider: Choosing the Right Dog for You and Your Family New York: Warner Books, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 255 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Includes breed profiles. $22.95
Lowell, Michele Your Purebred Puppy: A Buyer's Guide New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 275 pages, black-and-white photos, index. Guidance on selecting the dog that's right for you. As new condition. $10.95
Mahood, Jan The Perfect Children's Dog Neptune City: yearBooks, Inc./TFH, 1998. Hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, color photos. Lavishly illustrated guide to finding the right dog for a child. $12.95
Meek, Col. S. P. So You're Going to Get a Puppy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Cloth, 8vo, 149 pages. 1st edition. Good condition (endpapers discolored); no dust jacket. $26.00
Milani, Myrna, DVM DogSmart: The Ultimate Guide for Finding the Dog You Want and Keeping the Dog Your Find Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 379 pages, index. Contains useful exercises to help prospective dog owners identify their individual expectations and needs. Also covers health and feeding. $19.95
Puppies New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 37 pages, index, illustrated endpapers (close-up of Old English sheepdog), color photos. Factual, general introduction to the subject; intended for youngsters, enjoyable for all ages. $12.95
Sayer, Angela Hundebabys Hamburg: Xenos, 1980. Pictorial hardcover, folio, 80 pages, color photos (many full-page); translated from the English by B. Bachmann. Originally published as Everyone's Book of Puppies (U.K.: Hamlyn, 1980). Irresistibly cute photos of purebred pups, plus good general text. In German. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $22.00
Siegal, Mordecai Choosing the Perfect Dog for You and Your Family Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 179 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Profiles 45 breeds, emphasizing child-appropriate personalities. Adaptation of the author's 1984 book A Dog for the Kids. As new condition. $6.00
Smith, Steve, text by Just Puppies Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, oblong 8vo, 128 pages; 150+ color photos by numerous contributors. Lavish celebration of pups; especially delightful are the portraits and a chapter on "The First 100 Days." $29.50
Swanson, Eric We're Having a Puppy: From the Big Decision Through the Crucial First Year New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 224 pages; black-and-white drawings by Bob Dombrowski; introduction by Allen M. Schoen, DVM. All the basics on selection, care, and training. $16.95
Tortora, Daniel F., PhD The Right Dog for You: Choosing a Breed That Matches Your Personality, Family and Lifestyle New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Wraps, 8vo, 381 pages, index, tables, black-and-white illustrations. $12.00
Unkelbach, Kurt Both Ends of the Leash: Selecting and Training Your Dog Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 72 pages, index, anatomy chart, glossary; black-and-white drawings by Haris Petie. Meant for the young, now more charming for the nostalgic reader. 5th printing (1971), fair condition (ex-library), in fair dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
Walkowicz, Chris The Perfect Match: A Dog Buyer's Guide New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 233 pages, index, medical glossary, black-and-white photos. Includes 19 rare and miscellaneous breeds. $14.95
Welton, Michele Your Purebred Puppy: A Buyer's Guide (second edition) New York: Owl Books/Henry Holt, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 319 pages, black-and-white photos (each dog is identified), index, glossary. Update of the 1990 edition; with breed profiles and contacts for U.S. breed clubs. $16.00
Wrede, Barbara Before You Buy That Puppy Hauppauge: Barron's, 1994. Wraps, 12mo, 94 pages, index, color photos. $5.95
Puppies! table of contents
Puppy Training and Care
Allan, Eric Every Puppy: Perfect Pet or Perfect Pest? New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, color photos, black-and-white cartoons. Covers selection through training and first aid. As new condition. $9.95
Ash, Edward C. Puppies: Their Choice, Care and Training New York: Macmillan, 1934. Hardcover, 8vo, 122 pages, index, 48 pages of black-and-white photos (most dogs are identified), index to illustrations, "Notes on Breeds" chapter with the author's insights into each one; foreword by Capt. H. E. Hobbs, founder of the Tail-Waggers' Club. Very good condition, in worn dust jacket (wrinkled, chipped, torn) in Mylar. $59.00
Benjamin, Carol Lea Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 210 pages, index; illustrated by the author; black-and-white photos by the author and Stephen Lennard. $20.00
Bulard-Cordeau, Brigitte Puppies Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 240 pages, index, color photos, color and black-and-white drawings. Beautifully illustrated encyclopedia, covering every aspect of puppy selection, care, training, breed traits. Originally published as Les Jeunes Chiens (France: Éditions Nathan, 1995). $24.95
Cantrell, Krista Housetrain Your Dog Now New York: Plume/Penguin, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 152 pages, index, black-and-white photos. With special attention to housebreaking the city, suburban, and country dog. $12.95
Clark, Gail I. Puppy Parenting Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 279 pages, index, black-and-white photos. With extensive discussion of temperament testing; by a co-author of The Mentally Sound Dog. $16.95
Cree, John Training Your Puppy London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 6), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Fine photos on every page illustrate this professional trainer's good basic advice. Very good condition. $7.00
Daly, Macdonald The Story of Jasper, the TV Pup London: W. H. Allen, no date [1953]. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 160 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos, smaller black-and-white cartoon drawings. Dog expert and show judge Daly's account of his pup Jasper's first nine months, and their television appearances. 1st edition. Good+ condition (small area of fading on spine and front cover), in poor dust jacket (several largish chips) in Mylar. $18.00
DeBitetto, James, DVM Puppy Owner's Veterinary Care Book New York: Howell book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 277 pages, index, symptom index, black-and-white photos and drawings, charts. $19.95
----, and Sarah Hodgson You & Your Puppy: Training and Health Care for Puppy's First Year New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 257 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. $19.95
Delmar, Diana Help! My Puppy Is Driving Me Crazy: A Guide to Solving Common Puppy Problems Pownal: Storey Publishing, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 185 pages, index, line drawings; foreword by Dr. Jane Fishman-Leon. With useful sidebars for easy reference. $12.95
Dunbar, Dr. Ian How to Teach a New Dog Old Tricks: The SIRIUS Puppy Training Manual (3d edition) Oakland: James & Kenneth, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 193 pages, black-and-white photos, reading and video list. The veterinarian and animal behaviorist's acclaimed methods. $17.95
Dunbar, Dr. Ian Every Picture Tells a Story: An Educational Aid for Children to Explore the Language of Dogs James & Kenneth. VHS. Dunbar joins English schoolchildren in this video exploration of the bond between dogs and kids. Ideal for family viewing and as a teaching aid. 25 minutes. $20.00
Dunbar, Dr. Ian Training the Companion Dog James & Kenneth. VHS. Set of four 60-minute tapes: Basic Training One (Socialisation; Early Obedience Training); Basic Training Two (Behaviour Training; Household Etiquette); Basic Training Three (Walking on Leash; Walking to Heel; Jumping Up); Basic Training Four (Recalls; Stays; Distance Commands). $85.00 per set
Evans, Job Michael The Evans Guide for Housetraining Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. $17.95
Forbush, Gabrielle Puppies Neptune City: TFH, 1989. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 94 pages, index, color illustrations. Introductory text. $9.95
---- Puppies Neptune City: TFH, 1980(?). Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 94 pages, 68 black-and-white photos, 37 color photos. Very basic text. Free endpaper and half-title removed; otherwise very good condition. $3.00
Guetzloff, Kay The Common Sense Approach: Surviving Puppyhood: Teaching Your Puppy the Right Way to Live Houston: Barker Heeler/Gulf Publishing, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 231 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $16.95
Holmes, John and Mary Pet Owner's Guide to Puppy Care and Training New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, color photos. As new. $18.00
Kalstone, Shirlee How to Housebreak Your Dog in 7 Days New York: Bantam, 1985. Wraps, 12mo, 69 pages; illustrated by Pamela Powers. $5.99
L'Hommedieu, Dorothy Keasbey The Practical Puppy Book New York: Windward House, 1936. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 78 pages, black-and-white photos. Puppy care and management for the novice breeder; interesting period photos. Fair to good condition (some foxing); no dust jacket. $12.00
McLennan, Bardi Puppy Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. $12.95
Monks of New Skete The Art of Raising a Puppy Boston: Little, Brown, 1991. Cloth, dust jacket, 274 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. A seminal work on the subject, and a heartwarming read. 1st edition/10th printing. Near fine condition (a wrinkle on a paste-down endpaper is the only defect), in near fine dust jacket. $10.00
You'll find the Monks of New Skete's How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend among our many training and behavior books.
Randolph, Elizabeth, with Dr. Ginger Hamilton How to Help Your Puppy Grow Up to Be a Wonderful Dog New York: Fawcett, 1988. Wraps, 12mo, 267 pages, index. Month-by-month charts help anticipate pup's progress and an owner's responsibilities. $5.99
Ross, John, and Barbara McKinney Puppy Preschool: Raising Your Puppy Right -- Right from the Start! New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 260 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $22.95 A secondhand copy: very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00
Rutherford, Clarice, and David H. Neil How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With (3rd edition) Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos and a few line drawings. Includes a puppy temperament test. $9.95
Schwartz, Charlotte The Howell Book of Puppy Raising New York: Howell Book House, 1978. Hardcover, 8vo, 175 pages, index, bibliography, charts, photos. As new condition. $15.00
Siegal, Mordecai, and Matthew Margolis I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do? New York: Fireside, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 194 pages, index, black-and-white photos. $11.00
Stern, Jane and Michael Two Puppies: Being the Authentic Story of Two Very Different Dogs, One Who Is Virtuous and Goes on to a Life of Service, the Other Born to Be Naughty and Wreak Havoc in Her Loving Owners' Home... New York: Scribner, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 188 pages, bibliography; foreword by Roger A. Caras. The "naughty" pup is a bullmastiff, whose "virtuous" companion is a Labrador retriever. Chronicles the dogs' development from puppyhood, and adds much information on selection, training, and care. $22.00
Wrede, Barbara Civilizing Your Puppy Hauppauge: Barron's, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. As new condition. $5.95
---- Civilizing Your Puppy (2d edition) Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 110 pages, index, 96 color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. More illustrations and practical advice on such matters as puppy manners in the car. $6.95
Puppies! table of contents
Pet Names
Donovan, John A. K. Gaelic Names for Celtic Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, bibliography. $11.95
Greenfield, George, compiled and edited by The Complete Book of Pet Names: An ASPCA Book Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 238 pages, black-and-white photos; foreword by Roger Caras. An anecdotal approach to naming, with results of a "national survey" on pet names and some basics on pet care. $12.95
Jarrett, Gloria A. The All-Breed Dictionary of Unusual Names Loveland: Alpine, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 236 pages. Includes definitions for names culled from many languages. $14.95
Jeans, Simon Book of Dog Names New York: Sterling, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, index, illustrated. Very good condition (small remainder mark on bottom edge). $4.00
Rees, Wendy Nan The Name Game: An Eclectic Look at How and Why People Name Their Pets New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 133 pages; black-and-white photos by Dot Stovall. Guidance on naming dogs and other pets, plus anecdotes. As new condition. $12.95
Shook, Carrie What to Name Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 160 pages; illustrated by Michael Senett. As new. $10.95
Zerebko, Irene H. Magyar Names for Hungarian Dogs Denlinger/Alpine, 1993. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 63 pages, black-and-white illustrations, endpaper maps of Hungary. Contains an essay on "Dogs of Hungarian Origin" and a pronunciation guide. $11.95
Puppies! table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-05-05
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/pup.htm