Health

Anatomy and Gait
Cookbooks
First Aid
General Health Care
Herbal Care and Homeopathy
Nutrition and Diet
Reproduction, Breeding, Genetics

If younger dogs are your special concern, you'll find guidance on health care for puppies elsewhere on our site.

Anatomy and Gait

  • Lyon, McDowell The Dog in Action: A Study of Anatomy and Locomotion as Applying to All Breeds New York: Howell, 1950. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 288 pages, index, glossary; black-and-white drawings by the author. A classic on the subject. 7th printing (1970), very good condition (slight edgewear). $25.00
  • Wagner, Alice M., edited by Visualizations of the Dog Standards Popular Dogs, 1962. Gilt-stamped brown leatherette binding, oblong 16mo, 544 pages, index, glossary; anatomical drawings by Robert F. Way, VMD, MS; black-and-white photos by William Brown, Evelyn Shafer, Rudolph Tauskey, Joan Ludwig, Frasie, Norton of Kent, and Thomas Fall; frontispiece in color of particolor cocker spaniel Ch. Fraclin Colonel Caridas. With contributions by George F. Foley (judging), Hayes Blake Hoyt ("The Dog for You"), Mrs. Robert E. Carter III ("Foxhounds in America"). Details of the standard and depiction of 130 AKC-recognized breeds; profusely illustrated with leading champions of the era. Very good condition (edgewear; previous owner's stamp inside front and back covers); no dust jacket. $50.00

    Health table of contents

    First Aid

  • Gustafson, Sid, DVM First Aid for the Active Dog Loveland: Alpine, 2003. Wraps, oblong 24mo, 116 pages, black-and-white photos and cartoon drawings, index. First aid kit and vital signs charts are included, along with facts on the causes, indications, prevention, and treatment of ailments and injuries. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00

    Health table of contents

    General Health Care

  • Ackerman, Lowell, DVM Guide to Skin and Haircoat Problems in Dogs Loveland: Alpine, 1994. Hardcover, 4to, 182 pages, index, bibliography, color illustrations. As new. $28.95
    ---- Healthy Dog! Wilsonville: Doral, 1993. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 126 pages, glossary, index, black-and-white illustrations. $12.95 NOW $9.00
  • Alderton, David The Wolf Within: A New Approach to Caring for Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 4to, 144 pages, index, excellent color photos and other illustrations. Instructive comparisons between wolves and dogs and "Practical Pointer" sidebars throughout. Covers natural history, training, general care. As new condition. $21.95
  • Allison, Keith The Holistic Management of Dogs London: J. A. Allen, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 168 pages, index, "useful addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, black-and-white line drawings; Christopher Day, veterinary adviser. An overview for the layperson; from the philosophy of holism to its application to a dog's health and daily life. $32.50
  • American Animal Hospital Association, with Sally Bordwell The American Animal Hospital Association Encyclopedia of Dog Health and Care New York: William Morrow, 1994. Cloth, dust jacket, 4to, 292 pages, index, black-and-white drawings, color photos. A good traditional veterinary medicine reference. $25.00
  • Averis, Gillian, BVMS, MRCVS Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, dust jacket, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. With step-by-step illustrated instructions; also covers nutrition and breeding. Originally published by Ringpress in Great Britain. As new. $27.95
  • Beale, Brian, DVM, and Brenda Adderly, MHA The Arthritis Cure for Pets Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages, index, endnotes. Advice on "how to halt, reverse, and even cure your pet's osteoarthritis;" with useful sidebars throughout. $19.95
  • Bönisch, Susanne Natural Healing for Dogs New York: Sterling, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, index, color photos. Originally published as Hunde natürlich heilen (Germany: Mosaic Verlag, 1994). Good illustrations; with a special chapter on dachshund paralysis. $10.95 NOW $9.00
  • Bower, John, and David Youngs The Health of Your Dog Loveland: Alpine, 1989. Cloth, dust jacket, 4to, 240 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations; foreword by James Herriot. As new. $24.95 NOW $23.00
  • Brennan, Mary L., DVM, with Norma Eckroate The Natural Dog: A Complete Guide for Caring Owners New York: Plume, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 350 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Glenna Hartwell. $15.95 NOW $12.00
  • Cousens, Frederick W., MRCVS, "revised and entirely re-written by" Dogs and Their Management: A Companion Volume to The Dog's Medical Dictionary London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1934. Cloth, 8vo, 307 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (most are detailed drawings). Based on the Mayhew classic, with much on breeding and nursing, plus breed profiles. Cousens was "canine surgeon by appointment to HM King George V and HRH the Prince of Wales." 1948 reprint, good condition (previous owner's stamp on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $40.00
  • Delmar, Diana The Guilt-free Dog Owner's Guide: Caring for a Dog When You're Short on Time and Space Pownal: Storey, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 180 pages, index, black-and-white drawings. $10.95
  • Evans, J. M., and Kay White Doglopaedia: A Complete Guide to Dog Care New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 264 pages, index, tables and black-and-white drawings. Includes a chapter on behavior in question-and-answer format. Originally published by Ringpress in Great Britain. $14.95
  • Evans, Mark Dog Doctor: A Guide to Common Ailments and Treatments New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 128 pages, index, color photos and drawings. Contains a useful "Reference Table of Common Symptoms." $17.95
  • Fogle, Bruce, DVM ASPCA Complete Dog Care Manual: The Ultimate Illustrated Guide to Caring for Your Dog New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Pictorial boards, dust jacket, 4to, 192 pages, index, glossary, dog-care record; foreword by Roger Caras. Liberally illustrated with color photos, drawings, and charts. $19.00
    ---- 101 Essential Tips: Dog Care New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Pictorial French fold, 16mo, 72 pages, index, color photos. $4.95
  • Foster, Race, DVM, and Marty Smith, DVM What's the Diagnosis? Understanding Your Dog's Health Problems New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 278 pages, index, black-and-white drawings. $19.95
  • Fox, Dr. Michael W. The Healing Touch: The Proven Massage Program for Cats and Dogs New York: Newmarket Press, 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 151 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. $11.95
  • Fox, Dr. Michael W. The New Animal Doctor's Answer Book New York: Newmarket Press, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 305 pages, index; drawings by B. J. Lewis. Answers more than 1,000 questions about health, psychology, and behavior concerning dogs, cats, and other pets. 2d printing. Near fine condition. $8.00
  • Garvey, Michael S., DVM; Katherine A. Houpt, VMD, PhD; Ann E. Hohenhaus, DVM; Meliisa S. Wallace, DVM; John E. Pinckney, DVM; and Elizabeth Randolph The Veterinarians' Guide to Your Dog's Symptoms New York: Villard Books, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 222 pages, index, glossary, line drawings. Features 200 flow charts explaining 150 common symptoms. $17.95
  • Harbison, C. E. Our Dogs: A Text Book on the Feeding, Training and Care of All Breeds New York: Orange Judd, 1935. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 306 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings; introduction by Robert S. Lemmon. Revised and enlarged, based on the 1932 edition. Emphasis is on health care and breeding. Good+ condition (inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $22.00
  • Hawcroft, Tim, BVSc (Hon), MACVSc, MRCVSc The Howell Book of Dog Care New York: Howell Book House, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 208 pages, index, color photos, breed lists. As new. $24.95 NOW $19.00
  • Heinerman, Dr. John Natural Pet Cures: Dog & Cat Care the Natural Way New York: Prentice Hall Press/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 342 pages, index, reading list. Includes product resources and recipes. $14.00
  • Hoffman, Matthew, editor; editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems -- from Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 403 pages, index, black-and-white drawings. $27.95 NOW $24.00
    ---- The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats New York: Bantam, 1997. Wraps, 16mo, 480 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Paperback edition of the above title. $6.99
  • Humphries, Jim, DVM Dr. Jim's Animal Clinic for Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 286 pages; foreword by Betty White. $15.00
  • Kamen, Dr. Daniel R., DC The Well Adjusted Dog: Canine Chiropractic Methods You Can Do Cambridge: Brookline Books, 1996. Wraps, 16mo, 166 pages, brief bibliography, black-and-white line drawings. $16.95 NOW $12.00
  • Klever, Ulrich The Complete Book of Dog Care: How to Raise a Happy and Healthy Dog Hauppauge: Barron's, 1990. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 175 pages, index, bibliography, glossary; photos by Monika Wegler. $10.95
  • Lane, Dick, BSc, FRAgS, FRCVS, and Neil Ewart A-Z of Dog Diseases & Health Problems New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 286 pages, index, color photos. Lexicon format, with good detail. Previously published in the U.K. by Ringpress. $24.95
  • Madsen, Chris Natural Dogs New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 127 pages, index, brief reading and resource lists; Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant; illustrated by David Cook. Oxford-educated zoologist surveys canine origins, behavior, and health care; with instructive color and black-and-white artwork. 1st edition. As new condition. $14.00
  • Marder, Amy, VMD Your Healthy Pet: A Practical Guide to Choosing and Raising Happier, Healthier Dogs and Cats Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 216 pages, index, personality profile of top breeds. $14.95
  • McGinnis, Terri, DVM The Well Dog Book New York: Random House, 1991. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 287 pages, index, black-and-white drawings by Pat Stewart. $23.00 NOW $18.00
  • Newman, Lisa, S., ND, PhD Natural Dog Freedom: The Crossing Press (The Crossing Press Pocket Series: Natural Pet Care), 1999. Wraps, 16mo, 111 pages; foreword by Deborah C. Mallu, DVM, CVA. Pocket-size handbook on holistic health care. $6.95
  • Pitcairn, Richard H., DVM, PhD, and Susan Hubble Pitcairn Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats (2d edition) Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 383 pages, index, black-and-white drawings. $16.95
  • Plechner, Alfred J., DVM, and Martin Zucker Pet Allergies: Remedies for an Epidemic Inglewood: Very Healthy Enterprises, Inc., 1986. Wraps, 8vo, 134 pages, index, selected references. In-depth look at what causes allergies in dogs and cats, and how to treat them; with much advice on feeding. $8.00
  • Redding, Richard W., DVM, and Myrna L. Papurt, DVM, BSc The Dog's Drugstore: A Dog Owner's Guide to Nonprescription Drugs and Their Safe Use in Veterinary Home-Care New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages, index, black-and-white photos; black-and-white line drawings by Lisa Makarchuk. Advice on medications for common ailments and when and how to administer them; with blank pages for your dog's medical history. $23.95
  • Schoen, Allen M., DVM, and Pam Proctor Love, Miracles, and Animal Healing New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 239 pages, bibliography, alternative medicine resource lists. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
  • Schwartz, Cheryl, DVM Four Paws, Five Directions: A Guide to Chinese Medicine for Cats and Dogs Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 406 pages, index, black-and-white drawings, notes, 24-page color photo insert; plates show meridians and acupressure points. $24.95
  • Scott, Jack Denton Your Dog's Health New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover, 8vo, 289 pages, index, glossary. Essays on canine health, some behavior issues and diet, by 29 veterinarians. 1st edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket. $6.00
  • Shojai, Amy D. The Purina Encyclopedia of Dog Care: A Complete A-to-Z Guide, from Canine Care and Personality Traits to Breed Characteristics New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 513 pages, index, 16-page color photo insert showing prime examples of popular breeds; foreword by Brian Kilcommons. Extensive health and general care coverage includes charts on 174 medical conditions. $25.00
  • Siegal, Mordecai Your New Best Friend: Everything the New Dog Owner Needs to Know New York: Berkley, 1992. Wraps, 16mo, 246 pages. $4.99
  • Simon, John, DVM, with Stephanie Pedersen What Your Dog Is Trying to Tell You: A Head-to-Tail Guide to Your Dog's Symptoms -- and Their Solutions New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2000. Wraps, 16mo, 243 pages, extensive index, 2-page line drawing of dog anatomy, recommended dosage chart. $5.99
  • Stein, Diane The Natural Remedy Book for Dogs & Cats Freedom: Crossing Press, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 331 pages, index, bibliography. $16.95
  • Stoneridge, M. A. A Dog of Your Own New York: Doubleday, 1979. Cloth, 8vo, 546 pages, index, black-and-white photos; drawings by Eric Gurney. Fair, in fair dust jacket. $12.00
  • Taylor, David, BVMS, FRCVS, with Peter Scott, MRCVS You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs New York: Knopf, 1986. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, color drawings. $16.00
  • Waniorek, Linda Fitness Planner for Your Dog Hauppauge: Barron's, 2000. Wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, index, brief resource list; color photos by Christine Steimer; black-and-white drawings by György Jankovics; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. Detailed program for year-round exercise for dogs, including preparation for competitive events. Originally published as Fitnessplaner für den Hund (Munich: Gräfe und Unzer, 2000). As new condition. $6.00

    Health table of contents

    Herbal Care and Homeopathy

  • Fairgrieve, Midi The Natural Way for Dogs and Cats: Natural Treatments and Remedies for Your Pet Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 224 pages, index, bibliography. Discusses methods (supplements, acupuncture, McTimoney chiropractic, herbals, osteopathy, T-touch massage, and others) and treatments for many major ailments. $13.95
  • Grosjean, Nelly Veterinary Aromatherapy Saffron Walden (U.K.): C. W. Daniel, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 116 pages, index, bibliography. $15.95
  • Hannay, Pamela Shiatsu for Dogs London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides series, no. 17), 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages; color photos by Richard Aschoff. Step-by-step text and visuals. $9.95
  • Stein, Diane Natural Healing for Dogs & Cats Freedom: Crossing Press, 1993. Wraps, 4to, 186 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. $16.95
    ---- The Natural Remedy Book for Dogs & Cats Freedom: Crossing Press, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 331 pages, index, bibliography. $16.95

    Health table of contents

    Nutrition and Diet

  • Loeb, Jo and Paul Good Dog! Improve Your Pet's Health and Behavior Through Diet and Exercise New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 214 pages, index. Includes a chapter on housebreaking "the diet-assisted way." 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $9.00
  • Martin, Ann N. Food Pets Die For: Shocking Facts About Pet Food Troutdale: New Sage Press, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, selected bibliography, black-and-white pet portraits, endnotes; foreword by Dr. Michael W. Fox. Discusses food not fit for animal consumption, mad cow disease and contaminated meat; with recipes and a chapter on "Resources for Consumer Action." $12.95
  • Smith, Cheryl S. Pudgy Pooch, Picky Pooch: A Pet Owner's Guide to Dog Food and Canine Nutrition Hauppauge: Barron's, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 176 pages, index, resources (publications, dog food manufacturers, canine sports organizations), numerous color photos; black-and-white line drawings by Tana Herkanson Monsalve. With a good glossary of food terms. $9.95

    Health table of contents

    Cookbooks

  • Bledsoe, Michele The Doggy Bone Cookbook Jackson Hole: "Come-and-Get-It" Publishing, 1997. Polybagged 13-page boardbook, 12mo, with red plastic cookie cutter insert. Wholesome recipes in a format fun for the whole family. $9.95.
  • de Rochemont, Richard The Pets' Cookbook: A Layman's Comprehensive Guide to the Feeding of Dogs, Cats, Birds, Fish, and Odd Animals Around the House New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Cloth, 8vo, 241 pages, index. 3d printing (December 1968), good condition (ex-library: pocket and free endpaper removed), in good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $15.00

    Health table of contents

    Reproduction, Breeding, Genetics

  • Evans, J. M., and Kay White Book of the Bitch: A Complete Guide to Understanding and Caring for Bitches New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 232 pages, glossary, index, black-and-white illustrations, breed-specific breeding data. Everything you need to know about the selection of a bitch, breeding, whelping, and rearing of female pups. $14.95
  • Grossman, Dr. Alvin The Standard Book of Dog Breeding: A New Look Wilsonville: Doral, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 175 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. $24.95
  • Jackson, Frank Dog Breeding: The Theory & the Practice Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1994. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Comprehensive study of canine breeding and genetics. As new condition. $39.95
  • Jackson, Frank Dog Breeding: The Theory & the Practice Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 208 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Comprehensive study of canine breeding and genetics. Softcover edition of the 1994 British classic. As new condition. $25.00
  • Rice, Dan, DVM The Complete Book of Dog Breeding Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 178 pages, index, short bibliography, extensive glossary, color photos, black-and-white line drawings. $9.95
  • Roslin Williams, Mary Reaching for the Stars Sun City: Doral (The Pure Bred Series), 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 172 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Reissue of the respected Advanced Labrador Breeding, published in 1988, with additional text on the breed in Great Britain, Australia, and the United States. $26.95

    Health table of contents

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory



    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-07-03
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/well.htm