DOG LOVERS BOOKSHOP
"Scratch a dog and you'll find a permanent job"
Franklin P. Jones

Careers and Pastimes

Careers and Volunteer Work
Dog Shows and Handling
Grooming
Judging
Kennels

Books on search and rescue work or dog-assisted therapy are described elsewhere on our site.

Careers and Volunteer Work

  • BURCH, Mary R., PhD Volunteering with Your Pet: How to Get Involved in Animal-Assisted Therapy with Any Kind of Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 209 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos. Unspecified printing. As new condition. $15.00

  • FOSTER, Ken The Dogs Who Found Me: What I've Learned from Pets Who Were Left Behind Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2006. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 194 pages, resources (organizations, products, Web sites). Memoir by a writer and dog rescuer, his efforts on behalf of pets and experiences of 9/11 and the evacuation of New Orleans after hurricane Katrina. With a practical chapter on "What to Do When You Find a Dog." 2d printing. As new condition. $9.00

  • MANGOLD, Lori and Scott The Professional Pet Sitter: Your Guide to Starting and Operating a Successful Service Portland (Ore.): Paws-itive Press, 1994. Wraps, 4to, 100 pages, sample business forms suitable for copying. Excellent overview of the business. 3d printing (1995). As new condition. $29.95

  • PAVIA, Audrey Careers with Dogs Hauppauge: Barron's, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 137 pages, index, resources (professional groups, schools, publications). Advice on a variety of occupations, including health care, humane work, training, grooming, and the creative and corporate fields. 1st printing. As new condition. $8.95

    Careers and Pastimes table of contents

    Dog Shows and Handling

  • COILE, D. Caroline, PhD Show Me! A Dog-Showing Primer Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, glossary, color photos, black-and-white drawings, resources. Emphasis on the novice, with some guidance for the experienced owner-handler. 1st printing. As new condition. $9.95

  • CRAIGE, Patricia V. Born to Win: Breed to Succeed Wilsonville: Doral, 1997. Hardcover, 4to, 289 pages, index (including dogs), black-and-white illustrations. A book that identifies George Washington as our nation's first top breeder is one every fancier should read. 1st edition. As new conditioni. $39.95

  • GROSSMAN, Dr. Alvin The Great American Dog Show Game Fairfax: Denlinger, 1985. Wraps, 4to, 63 pages; illustrated by Joseph Murray. Murray's many color drawings add charm to a humorous, informative look at the sport of showing pure-bred dogs. 1st printing. Very good condition. $10.00
    ----, and Beverly Grossman Winning with Pure Bred Dogs: Success by Design Wilsonville: Doral, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 280 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white photos by Carl Lindemaier. 1st printing. As new condition. $23.50

  • HALL, Lynn Dog Showing for Beginners New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 154 pages, black-and-white photos. Everything you need to know to get started as an owner and/or handler. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00

  • HEIMAN, Julie The 2000 Dog Show Guide: A Comprehensive Annual Guide to Licensed All-Breed, Local & National Specialty Dog Shows Across the U.S. New Hope: Dog Show Annual, 1998. Spiral binding, 8vo, 116 pages. Month-by-month format presents locations, host kennel club, information on obedience and other trials, highlights, and special events. As new condition. $9.00

  • HIER, Anne M. Dog Shows Then and Now: An Annotated Anthology West Redding: Images in Print, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 299 pages, bibliography, index (including breeds, artists, authors, and photographers), numerous black-and-white illustrations; introduction by Dr. James W. Edwards. Masterly survey of dog show history, drawn from British and American sources of the last 150 years; with thought-provoking "Questions for Consideration" throughout. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $39.95

  • MORGAN, Bert, photographs by Dog Shows San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 175 pages; edited and with a preface by Eric Rachlis; introduction by Richard Morgan. Remarkable duotone photography, capturing the U.S. dog show scene and its participants in the 1930s and '40s. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • STERN, Jane and Michael Dog Eat Dog: A Very Human Book About Dogs and Dog Shows New York: Scribner, 1997. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 192 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos, lists of show terms and AKC recognized breeds. Follows the fortunes of one kennel's dogs during a year on the show circuit. Great fun. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • VANACORE, Connie The New Guide to Junior Showmanship New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 179 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. A comprehensive manual for young dog show enthusiasts. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00

  • The Westminster Kennel Club 118th Annual Dog Show New York: The Westminster Kennel Club, 1994. Gilt-stamped purple paper covers, 8vo, 420 pages, black-and-white photos, advertisers' index, list of judges. Catalog of the 1994 Westminster show, held at Madison Square Garden on February 14 and 15, 1994. Lists all participating dogs. Very good condition. $12.00

    Careers and Pastimes table of contents

    Judging

  • EATON, Nadine In the Ring: Thought Provoking Interviews with Seven Renowned Judges Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 4to, 160 pages, black-and-white photos. Interviews with Ellsworth Gamble, Edith Nash Hellerman, Vincent Perry, Derek Rayne, Mary Nelson Stephenson, James Trullinger, and Howard Tyler. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $30.00

  • NICHOLAS, Anna Katherine The Nicholas Guide to Dog Judging (second edition) New York: Howell Book House, 1979. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. This "new, revised and expanded edition" is based on the classic 1970 text. 2d printing (1981). Good condition (minor nicks on spine). $12.00

    Careers and Pastimes table of contents

    Grooming

  • BEDDOES, Lt.-Col. C. E. W., OBE His Excellency the Dog London: Hall Publications, 1956. Gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 100 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author, a few cartoon drawings; numerous black-and-white photos, including 20 full-page breed portraits by Pamela Chandler. In a British military man's return to civilian life comes the fulfillment of a childhood dream of a life spent with dogs, and the saga of his establishing what was Britain's first dog bathing salon (The Dogs' Bath Club, opened in London in 1925). Much of the book provides guidance on dog selection, care, feeding, training and behavior, dog shows, legal aspects, and a brief history of the Dogs' Home Battersea. Concludes with a chapter of "Dog Stories" dear to the author's heart and "A Little Prayer," a poem by Mina M. Brown. 1st edition. Fair condition to good (boards worn; endpapers foxed; slightly rolled; text and illustrations clean), in fair dust jacket (some soil; chipped) in Mylar. $15.00

  • KALSTONE, Shirlee Poodle Clipping and Grooming: The International Reference (third edition) Foster City: Howell Book House/IDG, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 234 pages, detailed index, grooming-related bibliography; black-and-white photos by Larry Kalstone; black-and-white line drawings by Clinton Tingler (American chapters) and Maud Nilsson (international chapters). Well-illustrated guide to everything from toenails to topknots. 1st printing. Pristine, as new condition. $23.00

  • SAUNDERS, Blanche, and other authorities How to Trim, Groom & Show Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1970. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Highlights include the 21 "trim-by-number" charts for grooming short-, long-, and wire-haired breeds. 6th printing. Good condition. $10.00

  • STONE, Ben and Pearl The Stone Guide to Dog Grooming for All Breeds New York: Howell Book House, 1981. Hardcover, 4to, 303 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Stated 1st edition/11th printing. As new condition. $30.00

  • WALIN, Dorothy The Art and Business of Professional Grooming Loveland: Alpine, 1986. Hardcover, 4to, 240 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos. Comprehensive guide; topics include "Mixed Breed Design Grooming" and "The Groomer as Veterinary Assistant." Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition. $34.95

    Careers and Pastimes table of contents

    Kennels

  • ALBERT, Fred Barkitecture New York: Abbeville Press, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 93 pages, full-page color photos (and a few black-and-whites of historical interest). Fabulous doghouses by leading architects, designers, and artists; with an essay on the history of doghouses and a directory of craftspeople. 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition. $18.00

  • HOLYOAKE, Janet Joy Mind the Dog London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1938. Cloth, 8vo, 238 pages, kennel plans; black-and-white sketches by Angela Malden. Reminiscences and practicalities of kennel operation, with a host of memorable dogs. 1st edition. Poor to fair condition (spine sunned; corners bumped; a bit sprung and soiled); no dust jacket. $20.00


    Careers and Pastimes table of contents

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2009, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2009-07-01
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/work.htm