"A dog has the soul of a philosopher"
Plato

Convictions and Conjectures

Animal-Human Bond and Communication
Astrology
Human-Animal Relationships
Inspirational Reading
Phenomena
Philosophy, Religion, Folklore, Myth, Legend


Animal-Human Bond and Communication

  • Bright, Michael Talking to Animals London: Robson Books, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 250 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Dogs are discussed in a wide-ranging survey that emphasizes wildlife (apes and dolphins, especially). Updated from the 1990 edition, with details on the chimpanzee Kanzi's use of the computer. 1st thus. As new condition. $12.95
  • Capuzzo, Michael, and Teresa Banik Capuzzo Our Best Friends: Wagging Tails to Warm the Heart New York: Bantam, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 274 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. Looks at the human-dog bond from various perspectives; culled from sources, both historical and literary, as diverse as Eugene O'Neill and the Virtual Pet Cemetery, and from some thoughtful average dog lovers. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
  • Coffey, Thomas P. Every Dog Needs a Man: Qualities and Excellences of the Regular Dog Wilkes-Barre: Llewellyn & McKane, 1979, Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 117 pages; front cover artwork from a portrait by Mary Therese Coffey. Observations by a former professor of philosophy and an ardent dog lover. 1st edition. Very good condition (spine shows light wear). $8.00
  • Coren, Stanley How to Speak Dog: Mastering the Art of Dog-Human Communication New York: Free Press, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 274 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white line drawings. With a "visual glossary" and "doggish phrasebook" as quick-reference guides to understanding your dog. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
  • Hiby, Lydia, with Bonnie S. Weintraub Conversations with Animals: Cherished Messages and Memories as Told by an Animal Communicator Troutdale: NewSage Press, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 195 pages, black-and-white photos, reading list. Explains Hiby's concept of "picture talking." 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
  • McElroy, Susan Chernak Animals as Teachers & Healers: True Stories & Reflections Troutdale: NewSage Press, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 178 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and drawings; foreword by Michael W. Fox. Heartwarming and inspiring stories of dogs and other animals. 2d printing. As new condition. $7.00
  • McElroy, Susan Chernak Animals as Teachers & Healers: True Stories & Reflections New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 252 pages, resources, black-and-white photos; foreword by Michael W. Fox. Heartwarming and inspiring stories of dogs and other animals. 1st thus. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. $10.00
  • Myers, Arthur Communicating with Animals: The Spiritual Connection Between People and Animals Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 243 pages, index, black-and-white photos, contacts for "Professional Animal Communicators," brief suggested reading list. A telling report by a former Washington Post editor. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
  • Smith, Penelope Animals: Our Return to Wholeness Point Reyes: Pegasus Publications, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 355 pages, a few black-and-white illustrations. Dedicated to Pasha, an Afghan hound whose story is one of many told in this metaphysical exploration of nature; by a pioneer in interspecies telepathic communication. As new condition. $14.00
    ---- Animal Talk: Interspecies Telepathic Communication Point Reyes Station: Pegasus, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 95 pages, black-and-white photos. Originally published as Animal Talk: A Guide to Communicating With and Understanding Animals. 3d edition/5th printing. As new condition. $8.00
    ---- Animal Talk: Interspecies Telepathic Communication Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 205 pages. A new edition of the respected book. 1st printing. As new condition. $14.95
    ---- When Animals Speak: Advanced Interspecies Communications Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 289 pages; foreword by Michael J. Roads. A new edition of Animals: Our Return to Wholeness. Contains the code of ethics for interspecies telepathic communicators. 1st thus. As new condition. $14.95
  • Solisti-Mattelon, Kate Conversations with Dog: An Uncommon Dogalog of Canine Wisdom Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 2000. Wraps, 12mo, 135 pages. Aspects both lofty and mundane, in question-and-answer format. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
  • Tellington-Jones, Linda, with Sybil Taylor The Tellington Ttouch: A Revolutionary Natural Method to Train and Care for Your Favorite Animal New York: Penguin, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 277 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. 2d printing, very good condition (pages faintly browned); $8.00. A second copy: 2d printing, as new condition; $11.95
  • White, Betty, with Thomas J. Watson Betty White's Pet Love: How Pets Take Care of Us New York: William Morrow, 1983. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 284 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. The actress and animal lover draws on personal experience and scientific work to explore the many ways animals contribute to our well-being. 1st edition, good+ condition, in fair dust jacket (price clip; small chips and tears); $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition, good+ condition, in fair to good dust jacket (a few small tears); $12.00

    Convictions and Conjectures table of contents

    Human-Animal Relationships

  • Garber, Marjorie Dog Love New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 346 pages, index, endnotes, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. A lively and timely exploration of the dog, with emphasis on contemporary culture; the author is William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of English at Harvard and director of that university's Center for Literary and Cultural Studies. 1st edition, as new condition; $18.00. 2d printing, as new condition; $12.00
    ---- Dog Love New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 346 pages, index, endnotes, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Paperback edition of the title above. 1st thus. As new condition. $8.00
  • Grenier, Roger The Difficulty of Being a Dog Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 131 pages; translated from the French by Alice Kaplan. Essays witty and provocative, by the prolific, prize-winning author; the dog-human rapport explored via literature (from Homer to Jack London), with insights into the dog's role in inspiring great writing. Previously published as Les larmes d'Ulysse (Paris: Gallimard, 1998). 1st American edition. As new condition. $15.00
  • Hearne, Vicki Animal Happiness New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Wraps, 8vo, 238 pages. Insights gleaned from the author's years as a trainer and a deep knowledge of philosophy. 1st paperback printing. Very good condition. $7.00
  • Indiana, Gary, editor Living with the Animals Boston: Faber and Faber, 1994. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 250 pages. Twenty-three pieces by contemporary observers; on the subject of dogs, they include Lars Eighner, Barbara Kruger, Fran Lebowitz, Patti Smith, William Wegman. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
  • Knapp, Caroline Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs New York: Dial Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 249 pages, endnotes, black-and-white photos. Superb account of the author's relationship with Lucille, a shepherd mix, and an entertaining look at the universal dog-human love story. 1st edition/4th printing, as new condition; $10.00. Another copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition; $13.00
  • Laland, Stephanie Peaceful Kingdom: Random Acts of Kindness by Animals Berkeley: Conari Press, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 201 pages, bibliography; foreword by Doris Day. Stories of altruistic behavior in animals, plus thoughts on repaying the kindness of animals. 2d printing, as new condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st printing, as new condition; $11.95
  • McElroy, Susan Chernak Animals as Guides for the Soul: Stories of Life-Changing Encounters New York: Ballantine Wellspring, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 291 pages, resource lists. Personal reminiscences of the author and contributors who have learned from dogs and other animals. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
  • Nowell, Iris The Dog Crisis New York: St. Martin's, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, 270 pages, index, bibliography; introduction by Dr. Alan M. Beck. An assessment of the social aspects of dog ownership. 1st edition, very good condition (notes on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (spine faded; slight wear) in Mylar; $8.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $10.00
  • Sanders, Clinton R. Understanding Dogs: Living and Working with Canine Companions Philadelphia: Temple University Press (Animals, Culture, and Society series), 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 201 pages, index, endnotes, extensive bibliographic references, black-and-white photos. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
  • Serpell, James In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships Oxford/New York: Basil Blackwell, 1986. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 215 pages, index, bibliography, notes, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition. Very good condition; no dust jacket. $15.00
    ---- In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 283 pages, notes, black-and-white illustrations; with a new preface and expanded bibliography. Welcome reissue of an important book; recommended for its perspectives on the complex social aspects of pets and other animals. 1st thus. As new condition. $13.95
  • Tobias, Michael, and Kate Solisti-Mattelon, edited by Kinship with the Animals Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 337 pages, resource list. Anthology that hopes to "expand and accelerate the vocabulary of interspecies dialogue and empathy." Contributors include the editors, Linda Tellington-Jones, Penelope Smith, and others from a variety of traditions and viewpoints. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.95
  • von Kreisler, Kristin The Compassion of Animals: True Stories of Animal Courage and Kindness Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1997. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 260 pages, short bibliography, black-and-white drawings; foreword by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson. Recounts examples of altruistic behavior in dogs and other animals. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. $18.00
  • Wigmore, Ann, DD Our Precious Pets: God-Guided Domesticated Creatures Boston: National Humane League Inc., nd (ca. 1970?). Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 361 pages. The founder of the National Humane League advises on how to create healthful living conditions for animals; with numerous case studies and coverage of topics as diverse as astrology and diet. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (some chipping, especially on spine) in Mylar. $30.00
  • Woloy, Eleanora M., MD The Symbol of the Dog in the Human Psyche: A Study of the Human-Dog Bond Wilmette: Chiron Publications (The Chiron Monograph Series, volume IV), 1990. Wraps, 8vo, 88 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. A Jungian analyst's perspective. 1st printing. Good+ condition (minor edgewear; some scoring on front cover). $20.00

    Convictions and Conjectures table of contents

    Philosophy, Religion, Folklore, Myth, Legend

  • Dale-Green, Patricia Lore of the Dog Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Cloth, 8vo, 214 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. First-rate account of the dog in symbolism and legend. Originally published in Great Britain as Dog. 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar. $15.00
  • de Waal, Frans Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 296 pages, index, detailed endnotes, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. The evolution of ethics, and its impact on behavior. 1st edition/3d printing (1996), as new condition; $14.00 A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar; $16.00
  • Fox, Dr. Michael W. The Boundless Circle: Caring for Creatures and Creation Wheaton: Quest Books, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 300 pages, index, end notes. Theosophical disquisition. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
  • Donovan, John A. K. The Dog in Philosophy Loveland: Alpine, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo, 65 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Tracks the dog through the thinking of ancient Egypt and Asia, through medieval and modern philosophers, to the present. As new condition. $15.00
  • Hausman, Gerald and Loretta Dogs of Myth: Tales from Around the World New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 84 pages; illustrated by Barry Moser. Fine artwork illuminates dog stories based on the folklore of Africa (basenji), Asia (tales of the akita and shar-pei), Europe (tales of the curly-coated retriever, bichon frisé, poodle, spaniel, rottweiler, wolfhound, and bloodhound), Arabia (saluki), and the Navajo (coyote) and Eskimo (husky) cultures. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $19.95
  • Hausman, Gerald and Loretta The Mythology of Dogs: Canine Legend and Lore Through the Ages New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 278 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Breed-by-breed discussion of dogs' mythological and folkloric roots. 1st thus. As new condition. $10.00
  • Houston, Joan Mystical Dogs: Animals as Guides to Our Inner Life Makawao: Inner Ocean Publishing, 2004. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 207 pages, endnotes. An exploration of the ways in which our animal friends assist us in our quest for spirituality. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.00
  • Kowalski, Gary The Souls of Animals (revised and expanded 2d edition) Walpole (N.H.): Stillpoint Publishing, 1999. Wraps, 8vo, 159 pages, endnotes; foreword by Tom Regan; black-and-white photos by Art Wolfe. An inquiry into the belief that "animals are not inanimate objects devoid of feeling and intellect but thinking, sentient individuals with a spiritual life." 1st printing. As new condition. $9.00
  • Little, Mary E. Fidele: The Legend of a Good Dog New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, unpaginated (48 pages); illustrated by the author. The story of St. Roch and his dog, who entered heaven; with artwork inspired by medieval illuminated manuscripts. Picture book for children. 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains), in good dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
  • Noske, Barbara Beyond Boundaries: Humans and Animals Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 253 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Discusses and challenges the ways in which animals are perceived in Western thought. 1st thus. As new condition. $18.00
  • Nurbakhsh, Dr. Javad Dogs from a Sufi Point of View London: KNP, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 100 pages, index, black-and-white art reproductions. The dog in Islam, by a master of the Nimatullahi order of Sufis. Very good condition. $11.00
  • Ortega y Gasset, José Meditations on Hunting Bozeman: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1995. Slipcased cloth, 4to, 140 pages, ribbon bookmark; translated from the Spanish by Howard B. Wescott; introduction by Paul Shepard; new foreword by Datus Proper. With full-page black-and-white illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. The classic philosophical tract, beautifully presented. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good slipcase (edges slightly sunned). $40.00
  • Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach The Animal Kingdom in Jewish Thought Northvale: Jason Aronson Inc., 1995. Gilt-stamped spine, dust jacket, 8vo, 269 pages, index, bibliography, endnotes. The rabbi draws from Biblical and rabbinic literature in this enlightening survey; with chapters on the dog, fox, jackal, and wolf. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. $35.00
  • Webb, Stephen H. On God and Dogs: A Christian Theology of Compassion for Animals New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 222 pages, endnotes, index, bibliography; foreword by Andrew Linzey. 1st edition. As new condition. $29.95

    Phenomena

  • Bayless, Raymond Animal Ghosts New Hyde Park (N.Y.): University Books, 1970. Hardcover, 8vo, 188 pages; foreword by Robert Crookall. Surveys the literature on animal ESP and survival after death. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket. $10.00
  • Gaddis, Vincent and Margaret Der sechste Sinn der Tiere: von treuen Hunden, klugen Katzen und der wundersamen Welt der Tiere Hamburg: Gerhard Stallling Verlag, 1971. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 183 pages; translated from the English by Hansheinz Werner. Anecdotal survey of animal behavior, focusing on the remarkable and unusual. Originally published as The Strange World of Animals and Pets (New York: Cowles, 1970). In German. Very good condition. $12.00
  • Mathison, Vicki Dog Works: The Meaning and Magic of Canine Constructions Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 96 pages, select bibliography; color photos by Tim Dodgshun and Trudy Nicholson. Documents and discusses canine phenomena (the arrangement of sticks, leaves, and other elements of a dog's choosing); much to ponder and enjoy, and profusely illustrated. 1st American edition. As new condition. $12.50
  • Sheldrake, Rupert Dogs that Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home and Other Unexplained Powers of Animals New York: Crown, 1999. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 352 pages, detailed index, endnotes, bibliographic references, charts, a few black-and-white photos, numerous line drawings. Good reading on an endlessing fascinating subject. 1st edition/3d printing, as new condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st edition/1st printing, as new condition, dust jacket in Mylar; $18.00
  • Wylder, Joseph Psychic Pets: The Secret World of Animals New York: Stonehill, 1978. Cloth, 8vo, 163 pages, index, short bibliography. Much on ESP and other behavioral phenomena in dogs and other animals. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (spine shows slight creasing). $10.00

    Convictions and Conjectures table of contents

    Astrology

  • Barnewall, Marilyn MacGruder Cosmic Canines: The Complete Astrology Guide for You and Your Dog New York: Ballantine, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 359 pages, index. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $12.00
  • Lacy, Linda L. Astrology for Dogs: How to Understand, Train, and Love Your Dog with Sun Signs and Moon Signs Fairfax: Denlinger, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 79 pages, black-and-white drawings. As new condition. $20.00

    Inspirational Reading

  • Fowler, Beth Could You Love Me Like My Dog? New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 32mo, 160 pages, black-and-white sketches. Small-format book, entirely composed of questions based on the title; inspired by the author's collie. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.95
  • Hershkowitz, Sue A., CSP, edited by Dog Tales for the Heart: Stories of Hope, Love and Wisdom Scottsdale: High Impact Publications, 1995. Wraps, 12mo, 208 pages, brief author biographies. Anthology of more than 50 uplifting stories by members of the Professional Speakers Association. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
  • Laland, Stephanie Animal Angels: Amazing Acts of Love and Compassion Berkeley: Conari Press, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 219 pages, bibliography, resources; foreword by Tippi Hedren. Moving stories of altruistic behavior in animals. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
  • McCourt, Lisa, adapted by A Dog of My Own Deerfield Beach: Health Communications (Chicken Soup for Little Souls series), 1998. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, folio, 32 pages; illustrated by Katya Krenina. A boy adopts a stray instead of the purebred pup he has wanted. Inspired by the best-selling Chicken Soup for the Soul by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen. For ages 4 to 8. 1st printing. As new condition. $10.00
  • Millman, Arlene Boomerang -- A Miracle Trilogy: The Tale of a Remarkable Boston Terrier Cheyenne: Western Star Publishing, 2002. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 292 pages, Boomerang's family tree, short resource list. An inspirational memoir, through which a dog teaches the lesson of unconditional love. Very good condition (one page dog-eared; spine shows slight wear). $9.00
  • Stack, Richard Lynn Josh: The Story of Wonder Dog Glen Burnie: Windmill Press, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 48 pages, color photos. The uplifting life of "a scruffy little dog with big eyes and a wistful look." 1st edition. Very good condition (inscribed by Stack and Josh), in good+ dust jacket (two small closed tears). $14.00
  • Tazewell, Charles The Littlest Uninvited One Nashville: Ideals Children's Books, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), dust jacket, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Gail Tribble. A mischievous cherub brings a puppy, depicted as a golden retriever, to "Celestial City." 1st edition. Very good condition (boards slightly warped), in as new dust jacket. $15.00
  • various authors Dog Tales: Lessons in Love from Guideposts Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 96 pages; foreword by Marjorie Holmes. A collection of stories about friendship, love, loss, and other basics, all from a canine and Christian perspective. 1st printing. As new condition. $7.00

    Convictions and Conjectures table of contents

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-08-02
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/ideas.htm