"Dogs laugh, but they laugh with their tails"
Max Eastman
Cartoon Art and Humor
Cartoon Collections
A Humor Miscellany
Cartoon Collections
Adams, Scott Conversations with Dogbert Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 12mo, 32 pages. A great opportunity to "eavesdrop" on the canine management consultant and Dilbert. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
Becker, Suzy My Dog's the World's Best Dog New York: Workman, 1995. Illustrated wraps, oblong 24mo, 96 pages. Heartwarming cartoons. 1st printing. As new condition. $6.95
Berman, Jennifer Why Dogs Are Better Than Kids Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, unpaginated (96 pages). Droll artwork and insights, such as "dogs never resist naptime." 1st edition. As new condtion. $7.95
---- Why Dogs Are Better Than Men Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2001. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, unpaginated (76 pages). Hilarious comparison of the human male and the superior canine. Full-page captioned cartoons, in color. 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
Drew, Simon Dogsbodies: A Book of Canine Nonsense Woodbridge (U.K.): Antique Collectors' Club, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 8vo, 48 pages. Britisher Drew's drawings and verse feature outrageous pictorial puns; illustrated endpapers include "Unrecognised Breeds" (topiary poodle, Swan Lake hound, et al.). 1st printing, as new condition; $12.95. A second copy: 1998 reprint, as new condition; $12.95
Kriegel, Volker The Truth About Dogs New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 121 pages; translated from the German and with an introduction by Julian Barnes. Captioned black-and-white pen-and-ink sketches tackle everything from history to housebreaking. 1st American edition, very good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (chips; soil) in Mylar; $18.00. A second copy: 1st American edition, very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (price clip; slight soil; minor tear) in Mylar; $15.00
Larson, Gary Wiener Dog Art Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 110 pages. This Far Side collection features 8 color "reproductions" of great paintings of dachshunds, plus some hilarious commentary. 4th printing. As new condition. $5.00
McDonnell, Patrick Mutts Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 128 pages, black-and-white comic strip collection featuring Earl the dog and his cat sidekick; foreword by Charles M. Schulz. 3d printing (October 1996). As new condition. $9.95
McKie, Rod The Dog: A Cartoon Inquiry Concerning Man's Relationship to His Best Friend New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 80 pages. Full-page black-and-white cartoons with pithy commentary. 1st printing. Good condition (pages lightly browned). $5.00
The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons New York: Knopf, 1995. French fold, 32mo, 102 pages, index of artists. Miniature edition of one of the premier collections of dog cartoons. 2d printing, as new condition; $10.00. A second copy: 1st thus, as new condition; $10.00
The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons New York: Knopf, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 102 pages, index of artists. Contains 101 choice cartoons from The New Yorker magazine. 1st edition, near fine condition; $18.00. A second copy: 3d printing, near fine condition; $9.00
Pace, Anita L. Pets' Peeves: Dogs Speak Out! Beaverton: Baby Steps Press, 1997. Wraps, oblong 32mo, 110 pages; black-and-white cartoon art by Mary Jung. Insights from Little Bear, a Siberian husky. $6.95
Stromoski, Rick Bad Dogs: A Collection of Canine Pranks and Practical Jokes Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 111 pages. Amusing full-page black-and-white uncaptioned cartoons. 1st printing. As new condition. $5.95
Webster, H. T. The Best of H. T. Webster: A Memorial Collection New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Cloth, 4to, 255 pages, bibliography; preface by Robert E. Sherwood; biographical sketch by Philo Calhoun. Captioned cartoons on a variety of themes; with a chapter on dogs. 1st printing. Good condition (previous owner's name on free endpaper); no dust jacket. $10.00
Webster, H. T., and Philo Calhoun Life with Rover New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1949. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 151 pages. Webster's captioned cartoons from 1935 to 1949 comprise his "...own special dog show, of which Calhoun is privileged to be a kind of combination free-lance cataloguer, announcer, raconteur and cheering section." Rover is represented by a host of breeds. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper); partial dust jacket pasted on endpapers. $16.00
Cartoon Art and Humor table of contents
A Humor Miscellany
Appel, Allen, and Mike Rothmiller Old Dog's Guide for Pups: Advice and Rules for Human Training New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 102 pages, black-and-white drawings. Mirthful guidance for the young dog, from finding the coziest place to curl up to the "Seven Commandments of Food." 1st edition. As new condition. $7.00
Baird, David Arty Dogs New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; illustrated by Maurice Broughton. "Shaggy dog" stories and fine and funny art tweak the Old Masters, impressionists, and modern painters. As new condition. $13.00
Baker, Stephen How to Live with a Neurotic Dog Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1960. Cloth, 4to, 138 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Eric Gurney. An absolute hoot, with all sorts of dogs depicted in the cartoons. 10th printing (April 1965). Good+ condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in fair to good dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar. $10.00
---- How to Live with a Neurotic Dog Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988. Illustrated wraps, large 8vo, 138 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Fred Hilliard. Paperback edition of the riotously funny spoof. 9th printing. As new condition. $9.00
---- Vom Umgang mit neurotischen Hunde Hamburg: Mosaik Verlag, 1960. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, 80 pages; cartoon illustrations by Eric Gurney; translated from the English by Ursula Bruns. German-language edition of How to Live with a Neurotic Dog. As new condition. $15.00
Blount, Roy, Jr. If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1998. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 104 pages; 62 duotones by Valerie Shaff. Introductory essay and verse accompany some of the most expressive dogs in contemporary photography. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.00
Buckle, Jane How to Massage Your Dog New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 81 pages; illustrations by Ron Young. Full of instructive mirth, including massages for holidays, skeptical dogs, and dogs who are adopted. 2d printing. As new condition. $9.95
Canineorkian, Dr. Victor D., Phdog Handbook to Higher Consciousness to the Wit and Wisdom of Dogs Savannah: Moon River Publishing, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 80 pages. "DOGisms" on such topics as chasing tails and mystery meat; verse on digging, riding in a car, collars, and other prime subjects; and an interview with "PsychoCanineologist" Dr. Canineorkian on the research that produced this book's revelations. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. $9.00
Chang, Lynn Disguises for Your Dog New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. Hardcover, 16mo, unpaginated (48 pages); illustrated by the author. Amusing artwork and practical ideas on how to costume your dog for life's special occasions. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.00
Coppinger, Raymond Fishing Dogs: A Guide to the History, Talents, and Training of the Baildale, the Flounderhounder, the Angler Dog, and Sundry Other Breeds of Aquatic Dogs (Canis piscatorius) Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), dust jacket, 12mo, 114 pages; black-and-white drawings by Peter Pinardi. A delicious satire, as much fun for anyone who loves dogs as it is for those who fish. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Curtis the Dog, "with an assist from his human Dan Gersten" Ask Curtis Agoura Hills: Dogwalk Press, 2005. Pictorial wraps (featuring a portrait of the author), 8vo, 137 pages, 8 pages of color photos, black-and-white photos and drawings. A golden's entertaining take on life and its quotidian concerns; dog-biscuit-shaped sidebars dispense humorous and insightful quotes throughout. 1st edition. Near fine condition. $5.00
Diamond, Wendy How to Understand Men Through Their Dogs New York: Sterling, 2006. Illustrated laminate hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 144 pages; illustrated by Marilena Perilli. Droll artwork and sensibly silly observations on the title's premise. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket. $10.00
Dowling, Michael Boosting Your Pet's Self-Esteem, or How to Have a Self-Actualized, Addiction-Free, Non-Co-Dependent Animal Companion New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 85 pages, index; illustrated by Sarah Buell Dowling. Funny cartoon drawings complement this spoof on self-help. 1st thus. As new condition. $9.95
Glaser, Chris, "translated by" Unleashed: The Wit and Wisdom of Calvin the Dog Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1998. Gilt-stamped hardcover, dust jacket, 12mo, 93 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jim Kelley. A mixed breed, Calvin comments on everything from food to God. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.00
Gurney, Eric, with text by William Nettleton How to Live with a Pampered Pet Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Decorated cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 125 pages, large black-and-white cartoons. Wildly funny, covering pets as diverse as dinosaurs and dogs. 2d printing (October 1965), overall good condition (minor nick in back cover, previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in fair dust jacket (minor tears and chips, price inked out) in Mylar. $20.00
Hammerton, J. A., edited by Mr. Punch with Horse and Hound London: Educational Book Company Ltd. (The New "Punch" Library, volume VIII), no date (ca. 1930). Half-buckram binding, 8vo, 240 pages, 258 black-and-white illustrations; color frontispiece (foxhunting scene) by Frank C. Reynolds. Sporting stories and drawings collected from the pages of Punch from 1900 on; authors include Punshon, Lewis, Chalmers, Pope, Yonge, Ogilvie, Herbert, Lucas, Evoe (E. V. Knox), Legard, Bird, Macfadyn, Richardson, English, Wodehouse, Stevenson, and Boumphrey. With many drawings by G. Denholme Armour; other artists include Cecil Aldin, J. L. C. Booth, G. H. Galland, G. L. Stampa, and F. H. Townsend. Good condition (boards show wear; some soil, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket. $40.00
Hingley, Michael Reigning Cats and Dogs: History Redrawn New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 92 pages. Full-page color portraits of such luminaries as "Fido Castro," "The Beagles," "Spaniel Boone," and "F. Scottie Fitzgerald;" with "biographical" text. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Hochberg, Ilene Dogue Pittstown: Main Street Press, 1986. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 96 pages. This "parody of the world's most famous fashion magazine," printed on glossy magazine stock, is delectably funny and profusely illustrated with dogs of many breeds. As new condition. $33.00
---- Vanity Fur New York: Pocket Books, 1988. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos. Profusely illustrated parody of fashion and lifestyle magazine coverage and advertising, with some stunning cats and dogs and amusing text. 1st printing. Near fine condition. $55.00
Jasheway, Leigh Anne The Rules for Dogs: The Secrets to Getting Free Treats for Life Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 80 pages. The inevitable parody. 1st edition. Very good condition (small scuff on front cover). $5.00
Keown, Eric, and Nina Scott Langley The Complete Dog's Dudgeon, or Hard Words on the Human London: Hutchinson, no date [1938]. Red cloth binding emblazoned with a terrier's head, 12mo, 80 pages. A dog's point of view on all the important matters of life. With charming full-page, breed-specific drawings. 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; edgewear); no dust jacket. $45.00
Lindsey, Sandy Doggone Funny: A Book of Canine Humor Sherman Oaks: Bartlett Publishing, 1998. Spiral binding (with the author and one of her dachshunds in color on the front cover), 8vo, unpaginated (80 pages), black-and-white dachshund photos; black-and-white drawings of other breeds; introduction by Sylvia Kreng. Amusing quips and pithy observations, inspired by three dachshunds. 1st edition. As new condition. $10.00
Loughlin, Laurie Holiday Hounds: Traditional Songs for Festive Dogs San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Decorated hardcover, dust jacket, 16mo, 46 pages; illustrated by Mary Ross. 20 Christmas and Hanukkah favorites, including a canine version of "Auld Lang Syne." 1st edition. As new condition. $7.95
Markoe, Merrill What the Dogs Have Taught Me, and Other Amazing Things I've Learned New York: Viking Penguin, 1992. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 233 pages. Great fun, by the creator of television's "Stupid Pet Tricks." 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket; $15.00. A second copy: 1st edition, very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar; $16.00
Max and Scooter [Liane Leshne and Sharon Armstrong] Heeling the Canine Within: A Dog's Self-Help Companion, or 10 Stupid Things Dogs Do to Mess Up Their Lives New York: Ballantine, 1998. Wraps, 12mo, 83 pages; illustrations by Liane Leshne. Labrador mix Max and dachshund Scooter explain life, from the use of power sniffing to dealing with mixed breeds' sense of inadequacy. Must reading for any dog suffering from tennis-ball dependency. 1st edition. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $3.50
Mayer, Andy, Jim Becker, and Mary Kittilä Good Dog, Millie: A Day in the Life of America's Most Influential Canine New York: Macmillan, 1992. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages. Spoof of the book by the English springer spaniel who was America's first dog during the Bush administration. 1st edition. As new condition. $8.95
Riddell, Chris, illustrations by Feng Shui for Dogs London: Ebury Press, 1997. Hardcover, 16mo, 80 pages; text by Louise Howard. Black-and-white captioned cartoons for the New Age canine keen on such topics as "chi," "harmony," "relationships," and "luck." 3d printing. $9.95
Salmansohn, Karen How to Make Your Man Behave in 21 Days or Less, Using the Secrets of Professional Dog Trainers New York: Workman, 1994. Hardcover, 16mo, 93 pages; illustrated by Alison Seiffer. 3d printing. Near fine condition. $7.00
Snow, Alan How Dogs Really Work! Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 29 pages, "index." Elaborate detail and great good humor make this deconstruction of the domestic dog irresistible to children and adults alike. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. 1st American edition, near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket; $14.00. A second copy: 1st American edition, as new condition; $18.00
Welsh, Mark, "as told to" Sweetie: From the Gutter to the Runway New York: Warner Books, 2001. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages, color photos; drawings in color by Ruben Toledo. These "tantalizing tips from a furry fashionista" by a wise mixed breed offer an amusing and original view of the New York fashion scene. Delightful artwork. 1st printing. As new condition. $15.00
Winokur, Jon, compiled and edited by Mondo Canine New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 265 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Much humor is included in this collection of "quotations, anecdotes, essays, and lore in celebration of doggie joie-de-vivre." 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar. $15.00
Zimmerman, Bill Dog-Mas: Simple Truths from a Wise Pet Center City (Minn.): Hazelden, 1995. Gilt-stamped hardcover, dust jacket, 16mo, 90 pages; illustrated by Tom Bloom. A sweet combination of humor and self-help. 1st edition. As new condition. $9.00
Cartoon Art and Humor table of contents
Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
DLB Home Page and Site Directory
info@dogbooks.com
Dog Lovers Bookshop
P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554
© Text copyright 1996-2008, Dog Lovers Bookshop
Revised: 2008-08-02
URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/humor.htm