Aging and Bereavement

Especially for Children

  • Congalton, David Three Cats, Two Dogs: One Journey Through Multiple Pet Loss Troutdale: NewSage Press, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 175 pages, reading list, resources; foreword by Wallace Sife, PhD. The author is a California radio talk show host and pet columnist. 1st printing. As new condition. $12.95
  • de Wailly, Phillippe Votre Vieux Chien Paris: Solar, 1982. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, color photos. French-language guide to all aspects of care for the older dog. Very good condition. $10.00
  • Gorman, Carl, BVSc, MRCVS The Ageing Dog: Helping Your Dog Through the Golden Years High Wycombe (U.K.): Henston, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 136 pages, index, black-and-white line drawings. Chapters on all relevant topics (each concludes with a helpful summary), plus checklists on health, exercise, grooming, car travel. The author is a British veterinarian with special expertise in older dogs. 1st edition. As new condition. $15.95
  • Hampton, John K., PhD, and Suzanne H. Hampton, PhD Senior Years: Understanding Your Dog's Aging Process New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 236 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. As new condition. $18.00
  • Harris, Eleanor Pet Loss: A Spiritual Guide St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 258 pages, glossary, recommended reading, endnotes, list of counseling centers. Includes rituals for final parting from a beloved pet. 1st edition. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $7.00
  • Huneck, Stephen The Dog Chapel: Welcome All Creeds, All Breeds, No Dogmas Allowed New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. Illustrated laminate boards, square 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (80 pages). With a preface by Huneck describing the genesis of the chapel in Saint Johnsbury, Vermont; a die-cut Remembrance Wall card for memorializing beloved dogs at the chapel; color photos of the chapel; and more than 30 full-page, color woodcuts beautifully reproduced and accompanied by brief, moving observations about dogs, life, and love. 1st edition/7th printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. Signed by the artist. $15.00
  • Ironside, Virginia Goodbye, Dear Friend: Coming to Terms with the Death of a Pet London: Robson Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, resources (U.K. contacts only). Draws on the experience of pet lovers as diverse as Freud and Sir Walter Scott; with some moving poetry. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
  • Jones, Corienne "Corky" Yes, Virginia...There Is a Pet Heaven: Understanding Your Older Dogs and Cats Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Wraps, 8vo, 144 pages. 1st edition. As new condition. $12.95
  • Lee, Laura and Martyn Absent Friend: Coping with the Loss of a Treasured Pet High Wycombe (U.K.): Henston, 1992. Wraps, 12mo, 141 pages. Good discussion of what to tell children about a pet's death. 1st edition. As new condition. $6.95
  • Little, Geoff Care of the Older Dog London: J. A. Allen (Allen Photographic Guides no. 7), 2000. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 24 pages, color photos. Guidance by a British veterinarian specializing in canine geriatrics on the aging dog's senses, feeding, exercise, behavior, and health care. Profusely illustrated. Very good condition. $12.00
  • Nieburg, Herbert A., PhD, and Arlene Fischer Pet Loss: A Thoughtful Guide for Adults and Children New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 151 pages, index, bibliography. A classic. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). $10.00
    ---- Pet Loss: A Thoughtful Guide for Adults & Children New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Cloth, 8vo, 155 pages, index. 1st edition. Good condition (slightly rolled), in good dust jacket. $12.00
  • O'Neill, Eugene The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie. 1st thus. As new condition. $15.00
  • Sife, Wallace, PhD The Loss of a Pet New York: Howell Book House, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 164 pages, black-and-white photos. Original edition of a classic book on coping with the death of a dog or other animal companion. Topics include euthanasia and the special needs of grieving children. 2d printing. As new condition. $14.00
  • various authors Dog Tales: Lessons in Love from Guideposts Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 96 pages; foreword by Marjorie Holmes. Christian perspective. As new condition. $7.00

    Especially for Children

  • Adoff, Arnold The Return of Rex and Ethel New York: Harcourt, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (40 pages); illustrated by Catherine Deeter. Rex and Ethel, who resemble a Boston terrier and a pug, are uniquely memorialized by the young girls whose dogs they were. Vivid artwork; for ages 6 to 9. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
  • DiSalvo-Ryan, DyAnne A Dog Like Jack New York: Holiday House, 1999. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Moving tale of a little boy's love for a big shaggy brown dog, and what a dog's death means to family life. Picture book for children aged 4 to 8, with an afterword by Kathleen Dunn, MSW, on helping children face the loss of pets. 1st edition. As new condition. $16.00
  • Rylant, Cynthia Dog Heaven New York: Blue Sky/Scholastic, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. A colorful and consoling vision of heaven for dogs, suitable for all ages. 10th printing. As new condition. $15.95
  • Wilhelm, Hans I'll Always Love You New York: Crown, 1985. Illustrated wraps, oblong 12mo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. A classic; ideal for the youngest children and early readers. The dog Elfie, depicted throughout, resembles a stout red dachshund. 12th printing. As new condition. $5.99
  • Zolotow, Charlotte The Old Dog New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial hardcover in dust jacket, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Features a basset hound and a dalmatian; touching artwork highlights this revised and newly illustrated edition. For ages 4 to 8. 2d printing; as new condition; $14.95. A second copy: 2d printing, very good condition (small pucker on free endpaper, slight crease in dust jacket front flap), in very good dust jacket; $12.00

    Our Books: Table of Contents | How to Order
    DLB Home Page and Site Directory


    info@dogbooks.com
    Dog Lovers Bookshop
    P.O. Box 117, Gracie Station, New York, NY 10028
    Telephone and fax (212) 369-7554

    © Text copyright 1996-2008 Dog Lovers Bookshop
    Revised: 2008-05-05
    URL: http://www.dogbooks.com/aging.htm